Cheltenham Wednesday 1st May

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £199.90, Pool: £67,441.47, 246.22 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £44.40, Pool: £5,876.10, 97.9 winning tickets
Cheltenham course guide

17:05 Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase

17:05 Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11/4272- Marky Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: Hugo Froud
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Barber
8 12-4 Hugo Froud Mr Matthew Barber (5) 6/1
2 121323- Rash Move (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Hutsby
  • Jockey: Mr T Ellis
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-4 F Hutsby Mr T Ellis (5) 6/4f
3 214456- Himalayan Express
  • Trainer: Mrs D Plunkett
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
9 12-0 p Mrs D Plunkett Mr J Martin (5) 50/1
4 1P2PP3- Louis Pasteur (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Drake
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
8 12-0 b D Drake Mr R G Henderson (3) 11/1
5 5/22212- What Of It (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Ward
  • Jockey: Mr T D Ward
  • Distance Winner
10 12-0 Mrs S Ward Mr T D Ward (7) 9/1
6 5323PP- Bromhead (USA)
  • Trainer: S Heard
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Guerriero
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 ht S Heard Mr Joshua Guerriero 66/1
7 F73/331- Caulkin (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Kemp
  • Jockey: Mr D Kemp
10 11-10 D Kemp Mr D Kemp (3) 20/1
8 4145/PP- Getyouracttogether (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Willes
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
9 11-10 C Willes Miss A Stirling (7) 100/1
9 1/3P243- Noble Ben (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Ridley
  • Jockey: Mr J M Ridley
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-10 bt Mrs H Ridley Mr J M Ridley (7) 12/1
10 40/PP13- Parazar (FR)
  • Trainer: D Summersby
  • Jockey: Mr M Heard
8 11-10 D Summersby Mr M Heard (7) 100/1
11 P6/25P2- Party Pictures (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Westwood
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
10 11-10 Mrs S Westwood Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 22/1
12 12/6222- Speed Steed (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 Tim Vaughan Mr B Gibbs (7) 8/1
13 2P2432- Swallows Delight (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mansell
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
8 11-10 Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 10/1
14 43/P2F3- Aneda Rose (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Hanmer
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett
9 11-3 t1 G Hanmer Mr R Jarrett (3) 80/1

Formwatch

Himalayan Express 14-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, outpaced after 13th, poor 4th 2 out, weakened before last, 6th of 8, 31l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

Marky Bob (IRE) 7-2 (11-13) Led, soon clear, not fluent 10th, headed before 2 out, well held in 2nd when mistake last, no impression, 2nd of 8, 12l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

Rash Move (IRE) 40-1 (12-0) In touch, chased leaders 5th, blundered 10th(Bechers), blundered 14th, led 3 out, headed 2 out, kept on run-in, 3rd of 24, 4l behind Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr.

Swallows Delight (IRE) 10-3 (11-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, challenged after 4th, led 6th, headed approaching 2 out, every chance thereafter, stayed on, held towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind What Of It (11-5) at Towcester 2m hts chs (6) sft in Mar.

What Of It (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Prominent, led approaching 5th, headed next, led before 4 out, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 13, 5l behind Forest Walker (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Speed Steed (IRE) 8-13fav (11-0) Held up in rear, jumped left and not fluent 2nd, headway 3 out, went 2nd after 2 out, stayed on, too much to do, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Apache Dawn (11-0) at Taunton 2m 3f beg chase (4) gf in Apr.

Noble Ben (IRE) 4-5 (12-7) Hdwy 8; led 15 til hdd & wknd qckly app 2 out, 3rd of 7, 27l behind Oedipe (12-7) at Ledbury 3m ptp sft in Apr.

Parazar (FR) 5-2 (12-0) (cp) led to 5 & 10 til hdd & wknd qckly 15; virt pu flat, 3rd of 5, 35l behind Uncle Keef (12-0) at East Cornwall 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Party Pictures (IRE) 66-1 (11-5) Tracked leading pair, headway to lead 9th, driven 2 out, headed last, not pace of winner in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Regal Rumpus (11-12) at Exeter 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Louis Pasteur (IRE) 7-1 (12-7) (cp) hdwy 12; one pce 3 out, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Kirkleigh (12-7) at Seavington 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Bromhead (USA) 40-1 (11-5) In rear, headway before 4th, went 2nd next until 6th, weakened 9th, behind when mistake 11th, tailed off 5 out, pulled up after, in a race won by Parkam Jack (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) gs in Apr, 13 ran.

Caulkin (IRE) 4-6 (12-5) Led to 3; led 7; unchall, won at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Rock Alliance (12-5) by 20l, 6 ran.

Getyouracttogether (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) (tt) no hdwy 15; pu last, in a race won by Shernally (11-0) at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr, 11 ran.

Aneda Rose (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Went 2nd 14; wknd qckly 3 out, last of 3, 26l behind Sandpipers (12-0) at Belvoir 3m ptp gs in Mar.

17:40 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase

17:40 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 C1/1111- Forest Walker (IRE)
  • Trainer: Philip Rowley
  • Jockey: Mr Alex Edwards
6 12-0 Philip Rowley Mr Alex Edwards (5) 11/4f
2 UU/1111- Artic Pride (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs E Clark
  • Jockey: Miss J Coward
9 11-10 Mrs E Clark Miss J Coward (3) 12/1
3 1P8312- Ballyjames (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss H Brookshaw
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
8 11-10 Miss H Brookshaw Miss J C Williams (5) 20/1
4 021112- Bay To Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Kemp
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
7 11-10 Mrs H Kemp Miss C V Hart (7) 13/2
6 P/41121- Croan Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Owen
  • Jockey: Mr N Slatter
8 11-10 p1 R A Owen Mr N Slatter (5) 16/1
7 4/11111- Double Bank (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ms E Oliver
  • Jockey: Mr M Woodward
10 11-10 Ms E Oliver Mr M Woodward (7) 14/1
8 31P1/11- Following Dreams (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Ralph
  • Jockey: Mr L R Payter
6 11-10 A Ralph Mr L R Payter (5) 12/1
9 4/14132- Fourth In Line (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Braithwaite
  • Jockey: Mr A Braithwaite
9 11-10 bt Mrs L Braithwaite Mr A Braithwaite (7) 100/1
10 112/11- Harbour Court
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr J E Tudor
7 11-10 A Hill Mr J E Tudor 7/2
11 13/2PP1- Hello Mr Kelly (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Diggle
  • Jockey: Mr O Wadlow
8 11-10 Mrs K Diggle Mr O Wadlow (7) 66/1
12 1/11U21- Indiana Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Dennis
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Guerriero
6 11-10 Mrs J Dennis Mr Joshua Guerriero 9/1
13 224112- Little Cornham (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss C Tizzard
  • Jockey: Mr D Edwards
6 11-10 Miss C Tizzard Mr D Edwards (3) 25/1
14 5122PF- My Fella (IRE)
  • Trainer: Andrew Quick
  • Jockey: Miss C Prichard
10 11-10 Andrew Quick Miss C Prichard (7) 66/1
15 3123/11- Quatuor Collonges (FR)
  • Trainer: C Willes
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
9 11-10 C Willes Miss A Stirling (7) 50/1
16 2/U4F11- Ruapehu (IRE)
  • Trainer: C R Whittaker
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
7 11-10 C R Whittaker Mr W Biddick 16/1
17 31/1532- Chosen Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R E Luke
  • Jockey: Mr A Johns
6 11-3 t1 R E Luke Mr A Johns (7) 33/1
18 714/1U3- Oriel Bank (IRE)
  • Trainer: I M Mason
  • Jockey: Miss Joanna Mason
8 11-3 I M Mason Miss Joanna Mason (7) 100/1
5 13/3B22- Blazing Whale
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr E Barrett
8 11-10 E Walker Mr E Barrett (7) NR

Formwatch

Blazing Whale 12-1 (11-3) Towards rear, headway before 4 out, soon ridden, went 2nd last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Lucette Annie (11-0) at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) sft in Apr.

Harbour Court 1-3 (12-0) Led 13-14; led 2 out; easy, won at Kingston Blount 3m ptp in Mar beating Goodnight Vienna (12-0) by 10l, 7 ran.

Indiana Bay (IRE) 4-5 (12-0) Held up & bhnd; plenty to do 15; stayed on to ld nr fin, won at Spooners & West Dartmoor 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Gershwinner (12-0) by 1/2l, 7 ran.

Chosen Milan (IRE) 4-6 (11-7) Hdwy to ld 14; hdd 3 out; no ex, 2nd of 4, 10l behind Bens Moor (12-0) at Tivyside 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Artic Pride (IRE) 6-4 (12-0) Hdwy by-passing 11; led 14; easy, won at Middleton 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Panama Canal (12-0) by 3 1/2l, 5 ran.

Quatuor Collonges (FR) 5-1 (12-0) Cl up; led 15; ro wl, won at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Hampshire Cross (11-7) by 6l, 10 ran.

Bay To Go (IRE) 10-1 (11-3) Held up in touch, went 2nd 11th, led next, pushed along before 3 out, ridden and headed 2 out, no impression before last, 2nd of 11, 4l behind Benedictus (11-13) at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

Forest Walker (IRE) 15-8fav (11-5) Mid-division, jumped left, mistake 2nd, headway after 8th, mistake 4 out, led before last, clear towards finish, readily, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating What Of It (11-7) by 5l, 13 ran.

Fourth In Line (IRE) 7-2 (12-0) (bl) held up; blun 3 out; went 2nd last, 2nd of 14, 3l behind Battle Range (12-0) at Essex 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Double Bank (IRE) Evens (12-0) Ap; led 4 out; drew clr 2 out, won at West Somerset 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Bowntobebad (12-0) by 4l, 8 ran.

My Fella (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) Wkng when fell 13, in a race won by The Snail (12-0) at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd in Apr, 7 ran.

Oriel Bank (IRE) 11-2 (11-7) In tch til outpcd aft 15, 3rd of 5, 14l behind Artic Pride (12-0) at Middleton 3m ptp gf in Apr.

Croan Rock (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) (cp) led 7; drvn out, won at Flint & Denbeigh 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Current Exchange (12-0) by 1/2l, 5 ran.

Ballyjames (IRE) 11-1 (11-9) Mostly tracked leader, led 4 out, edged right flat, headed close home, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind That's Rhythm (12-1) at Bangor 3m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Hello Mr Kelly (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 15; led last; stayed on wl, won at Vale of Lune 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Tweedys Choice (12-0) by 5l, 11 ran.

Little Cornham (IRE) 7-4 (12-0) Chsd wnr 13; ev ch 3 out; one pce, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Bay To Go (12-0) at Avon Vale 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Following Dreams (IRE) 9-4 (12-0) Hdwy 13; led app 2 out; easy, won at Croome & West Warwickshire 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Goodnight Vienna (12-0) by 20l, 6 ran.

Ruapehu (IRE) 1-3 (12-0) Made all; drew clr 3 out; easy, won at Wilton 3m ptp gs in Apr beating Gunner Be Quick (12-0) by well, 4 ran.

18:10 Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup)

18:10 Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 732P21- Coombe Hill
  • Trainer: Miss C Tizzard
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-0 Miss C Tizzard Mr W Biddick (3) 11/4
2 12212R- Divine Intavention (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss F Moller
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
9 12-0 Miss F Moller Mr M Wall (3) 6/4f
3 4/351P1- Duke Special (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss H James
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
9 12-0 Miss H James Mr D Mansell 50/1
4 F53121- Hameldown Tor
  • Trainer: E Walker
  • Jockey: Mr E Barrett
9 12-0 E Walker Mr E Barrett (7) 8/1
5 41/2221- Pertemps Heights
  • Trainer: M Foley
  • Jockey: Mr Sam Painting
6 12-0 p1 M Foley Mr Sam Painting (7) 33/1
6 414223- Rumbury Grey
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Mr N Slatter
  • Beaten Favourite
10 12-0 S Flook Mr N Slatter (5) 7/1
7 111132- The General Lee (IRE)
  • Trainer: Philip Rowley
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 Philip Rowley Miss J C Williams (5) 12/1
8 1/6121F- Trouble Digger
  • Trainer: T Lacey
  • Jockey: Mr S Drinkwater
8 12-0 T Lacey Mr S Drinkwater (3) 16/1

Formwatch

Rumbury Grey 9-4fav (12-1) Tracked leaders, led before 16th, ridden before 3 out, headed and mistake before 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 8, 19l behind Coombe Hill (12-3) at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Divine Intavention (IRE) 11-4 (12-5) Prom til rn out 13, in a race won by Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr, 7 ran.

Hameldown Tor 4-6 (12-3) Jnd ldrs 15; led nxt; ro wl, won at Spooners & West Dartmoor 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Swansbrook (12-7) by 1l, 4 ran.

Coombe Hill 11-4 (12-3) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders before 5 out, challenged 3 out on bit, led before 2 out, kept on, won at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating How's My Friend (11-9) by 4l, 8 ran.

Pertemps Heights 11-10 (12-0) (cp) ap; led app 2 out; held on reluct flat, won at Tedworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Tomstar (12-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.

Duke Special (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Ap; led 13; drew clr 3 out, won at Kimblewick 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Fermat (12-0) by 12l, 8 ran.

The General Lee (IRE) 4-5 (11-7) Led to 2; outpcd 3 out; rallied to ld last; hdd nr fin, 2nd of 3, 1/2l behind Squadron (11-7) at United Pack 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Trouble Digger 5-2 (11-13) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, jumped slowly 7th (water), mistakes 12th and 4 out, weakened after 3 out, fell 2 out, in a race won by Offshore Account (11-9) at Newbury 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar, 7 ran.

18:45 Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase

18:45 Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 821141- Kirkleigh
  • Trainer: R Chanin
  • Jockey: Mr Thomas Chanin
8 12-4 R Chanin Mr Thomas Chanin (7) 11/1
2 118141- Doctor Kingsley
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Mr P Mann
  • Course Winner
11 12-0 Mrs P Harkin Mr P Mann (7) 7/2
3 131331- Ravethebrave (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Mr Joe Hill
9 12-0 A Hill Mr Joe Hill (7) 7/2
4 1U3411- Surenaga (IRE)
  • Trainer: Philip Rowley
  • Jockey: Mr Alex Edwards
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 b Philip Rowley Mr Alex Edwards (5) 10/3f
5 P1/2121- Arbour Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss F Moller
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
11 11-10 p Miss F Moller Mr M Wall (3) 9/1
6 132/FP2- Ballyeightra Cross (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Hanmer
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett
9 11-10 p1 G Hanmer Mr R Jarrett (3) 10/1
7 122111- Batu Ferringhi (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs C Wright
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Guerriero
7 11-10 p1 Mrs C Wright Mr Joshua Guerriero 6/1
8 3F1311- Gunmoney (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Bailey
  • Jockey: Mr Jonathan Bailey
8 11-10 p1 G Bailey Mr Jonathan Bailey (5) 20/1

Formwatch

Doctor Kingsley 8-13 (12-5) Trckd ldrs; led 3 out; drew clr nxt, won at Pytchley 3m ptp gs in Apr beating Ice Warrior (12-5) by 15l, 7 ran.

Gunmoney (IRE) 7-2 (12-5) (cp) led to 2 & 9-13; led 15; clr 3 out; stayed on wl, won at Quorn 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr beating Bench Warrent (12-5) by 15l, 7 ran.

Kirkleigh 4-7 (12-7) Held up; hdwy 9; led 4 out; held on wl up, won at Seavington 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Bellsinni Ron (12-0) by nk, 6 ran.

Arbour Hill (IRE) 3-1 (12-7) (cp) led til hdd 2 out; led last; ro, won at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Bleuvito (12-0) by 2l, 5 ran.

Ravethebrave (IRE) 8-11 (12-7) Held up; qcknd to ld aft 3 out; easy, won at Suffolk 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Court Red Handed (12-7) by 15l, 9 ran.

Ballyeightra Cross (IRE) 5-1 (12-0) (cp) hdwy 15; went 2nd aft 3 out; nt rch wnr, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Woodview Prince (12-0) at Cheshire Forest 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Batu Ferringhi (FR) 6-4 (12-0) (cp) ap; led 16-17; led 19; stayed on wl, won at Four Burrow 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr beating Faasel (12-7) by 5l, 4 ran.

Surenaga (IRE) 2-7 (12-7) (bl) led 12; clr 3 out; easy, won at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Maletton (12-0) by 7l, 7 ran.

19:20 Cheltenham Champion Mares' Hunters' Chase

19:20 Cheltenham Champion Mares' Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2P3111- Lucette Annie
  • Trainer: S Partridge
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Guerriero
9 11-11 S Partridge Mr Joshua Guerriero (3) 11/4j
2 613312- Mid Div And Creep
  • Trainer: A Hill
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
  • Course Winner
13 11-11 A Hill Miss G Andrews 3/1
3 2132F2- Chesnut Annie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss H E Roberts
  • Jockey: Miss B Hampson
12 11-7 Miss H E Roberts Miss B Hampson (7) 14/1
4 1211F1- Fruit Fayre
  • Trainer: Mrs E Crow
  • Jockey: Mr Tom David
6 11-7 Mrs E Crow Mr Tom David 11/4j
5 P/U21RP- Gemini June (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Foley
  • Jockey: Mr Sam Painting
9 11-7 M Foley Mr Sam Painting (7) 22/1
6 F34323- Keel Road (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Smyly
  • Jockey: Mr Dominic Sutton
11 11-7 b1 Mrs K Smyly Mr Dominic Sutton (7) 40/1
7 3FP1P3- My Lil Ledge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mansell
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
8 11-7 t Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 12/1
8 2331F1- Popaway
  • Trainer: Mrs P Harkin
  • Jockey: Mr J Docker
8 11-7 t1 Mrs P Harkin Mr J Docker (7) 8/1
9 P34/814- Topless (IRE)
  • Trainer: C W Loggin
  • Jockey: Miss C L Wills
12 11-7 pt C W Loggin Miss C L Wills (5) 25/1

Formwatch

Mid Div And Creep 4-5 (10-7) Ap; chsd wnr 11; wknd app last, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Little Legend (11-0) at East Kent 3m ptp sft in Apr.

Chesnut Annie (IRE) 5-4 (11-7) Ap; led 12 til hdd last strides, 2nd of 4 Fair Point (12-3) at West Wales Area Club 3m ptp gs in Apr.

Popaway 5-4 (11-7) Hdwy 10; led 13; ro wl, won at Quorn 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Oliver James (12-0) by 2l, 5 ran.

Lucette Annie Evensfav (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led before 4 out, clear before laast, eased to a walk near winning post, won at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) sft in Apr beating Blazing Whale (11-3) by 7l, 9 ran.

Topless (IRE) 7-2 (10-7) (cp) (tt) led to 12; ev ch til wknd 2 out, 4th of 5, 18l behind Horsham Lad (11-0) at Heythrop 3m 4f ptp sft in Apr.

Fruit Fayre 4-7 (11-10) Ledf 9-13 & aft 15; ro wl, won at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Rebel Alliance (12-0) by 18l, 11 ran.

Gemini June (IRE) 5-2 (11-7) Hdwy 11; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt, in a race won by Euro Farmer (12-0) at Old Berkshire 3m ptp gs in Apr, 8 ran.

Keel Road (IRE) 3-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs; led 3 out til hdd & wknd app last, 3rd of 10, 12l behind Perfectly Willing (12-0) at Heythrop 3m ptp sft in Apr.

My Lil Ledge (IRE) 2-1 (11-7) (tt) went 2nd 13; ev ch til rdn & wknd last, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Arbour Hill (12-7) at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr.

19:50 Jockey Club 7.75% Racecourse Bond Hunters' Chase

19:50 Jockey Club 7.75% Racecourse Bond Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 366F21- Special Portrait (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 12-4 t Mark Hughes Mr P Gerety (7) 3/1f
2 351P13- Deb's Dasher
  • Trainer: Miss K Jones
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
8 12-0 Miss K Jones Mr R G Henderson (3) 22/1
3 1/11221- Freddies Return (IRE)
  • Trainer: P York
  • Jockey: Mr P York
12 12-0 t P York Mr P York 13/2
4 213352- How's My Friend
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: Miss A Bush
8 12-0 J G Cann Miss A Bush (7) 10/1
5 92/B1U1- Barrick's Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Bosley
  • Jockey: Mr N De Boinville
8 11-10 Mrs S Bosley Mr N De Boinville 22/1
6 762474- Bell On Bike (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Wanless
  • Jockey: Mr M Wall
10 11-10 p W Wanless Mr M Wall (3) 66/1
7 P/31P31- Be There In Five (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Sarah Easterby
  • Jockey: Mr W Easterby
9 11-10 p1 Mrs Sarah Easterby Mr W Easterby (5) 16/1
8 41U212- Bleuvito (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Turner
  • Jockey: Mr J Mahot
  • Beaten Favourite
9 11-10 S Turner Mr J Mahot (5) 28/1
9 UPUF/1P- Charles Bruce (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Campbell
  • Jockey: Mr C Deutsch
10 11-10 A Campbell Mr C Deutsch (7) 100/1
10 443344- Cold Mountain (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Blagg
  • Jockey: Mr P Blagg
11 11-10 P Blagg Mr P Blagg (7) 66/1
11 211352- Crank Hill
  • Trainer: Mrs H Tory
  • Jockey: Mr T Hampton
11 11-10 Mrs H Tory Mr T Hampton (7) 16/1
12 133/2P4- Dammam
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: Mr S Drinkwater
  • Course Winner
8 11-10 F M O'Brien Mr S Drinkwater (3) 10/3
13 75P364- James Pine (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A Brook
  • Jockey: M Roberts
  • Course Winner
14 11-10 Mrs A Brook M Roberts (7) 50/1
14 PP3P04- Keenan's Future (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Rea
  • Jockey: Mr R Hodges
12 11-10 b1 S Rea Mr R Hodges (7) 20/1
15 F/P7353- King Of The Road
  • Trainer: Mrs J Ackner
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Hampton
11 11-10 b1 Mrs J Ackner Mr Matthew Hampton (7) 66/1
16 151316- Oedipe (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs N Sheppard
  • Jockey: Mr R Jenkins
11 11-10 p Mrs N Sheppard Mr R Jenkins (7) 25/1
17 223435- Thelobstercatcher
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs
9 11-10 vt Tim Vaughan Mr B Gibbs (7) 8/1
18 761432- The Rubber Man (IRE)
  • Trainer: Patrick Hanly
  • Jockey: Mr R Jarrett
9 11-10 Patrick Hanly Mr R Jarrett (3) 80/1
19 R1/4124- Zacharova (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Messenger
  • Jockey: Mr S Davies-Thomas
  • Course Winner
10 11-10 Mrs J Messenger Mr S Davies-Thomas (7) 20/1

Formwatch

Charles Bruce (IRE) 8-1 (12-0) Led to 3 & 4-8; wknd qckly 14; pu 3 out, in a race won by Theatre Queen (11-7) at North Cotswold 3m ptp sft in Apr, 5 ran.

Special Portrait (IRE) 5-2fav (11-13) Mid-division, tracked leaders before 7th, led before 4 out, clear before 3 out, kept on strongly, won at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (5) gs in Apr beating Noir Et Vert (11-7) by 35l, 11 ran.

Dammam 12-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, steady headway from 19th, went 3rd 2 out, mistake last, stayed on flat, 4th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Top Dancer (10-8) at Cheltenham 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.

Thelobstercatcher 11-1 (11-9) Mid-division, ridden after 10th, headway after 14th, outpaced when hampered 16th, some headway before 4 out, not able to get back on terms, 5th of 10, 18l behind The Clyda Rover (10-1) at Exeter 3m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.

Keenan's Future (IRE) 25-1 (12-5) (bl) hdwy 13; one pce 3 out, 4th of 7, 10l behind Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr.

Barrick's Hill (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) Lft 2nd 4; led 12; drvn out, won at Atherstone 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Lady Vicstar (11-7) by 2l, 8 ran.

Oedipe (FR) 20-1 (12-5) In tch til outpcd 15, 6th of 7, 36l behind Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr.

Be There In Five (IRE) 11-4 (12-0) (cp) led 15 til hdd 2 out; stayed on to ld flat; all out, won at Bedale 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Attrapeur (12-0) by 5l, 9 ran.

Freddies Return (IRE) 2-1 (12-5) (tt) ap; led 7 til hdd aft 15; rallied to ld last; all out, won at Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Adept Approach (12-5) by 1/2l, 6 ran.

James Pine (IRE) 66-1 (11-3) Soon in rear, headway after 2 out, went poor 4th last, one pace and no impression, 4th of 8, 19l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

How's My Friend 16-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway before 4 out, chased winner before last, kept on, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Coombe Hill (12-3) at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Bleuvito (IRE) 5-2fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, outpaced from 9th, hampered 2 out, stayed on to take 2nd run-in, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 23l behind Shrewd Investment (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Deb's Dasher 5-4 (12-7) Prom til wknd 19, 3rd of 4, 25l behind Batu Ferringhi (12-0) at Four Burrow 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr.

King Of The Road 9-1 (12-0) (bl) prom; chsd wnr 17; wknd app 2 out, 3rd of 7, 17l behind Nobby Kivambo (12-0) at Tedworth 3m 6f ptp gd in Mar.

Crank Hill 6-4 (12-7) Led til hdd 14; stayed on one pce 2 out, 2nd of 4, 5l behind Classic Swain (12-0) at Wilton 3m ptp gs in Apr.

The Rubber Man (IRE) 8-1 (12-0) Hdwy aft 14; nvr nr to chall, 3rd of 11, 19l behind Fruit Fayre (11-10) at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Cold Mountain (IRE) 16-1 (12-0) Hdwy 10; led 19-4 out; no ex, 4th of 7, 11l behind Ocean du Moulin (12-0) at Kimblewick 4m ptp gd in Apr.

Bell On Bike (IRE) 11-2 (11-11) Led, headed 4 out, weakening when jumped left 2 out, 4th of 9, 43l behind Shrewd Investment (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

Zacharova (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) In touch 4th, jumped right 6th, lost place 12th, closed next, outpaced 4 out, stayed on approaching last, no impression on leaders, 4th of 6, 8l behind That's Rhythm (12-1) at Bangor 3m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

20:20 Cheltenham Collection Ladies' Hunters' Chase

20:20 Cheltenham Collection Ladies' Hunters' Chase Wednesday 1st May 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11U343- Allerford Jack
  • Trainer: Miss K Jones
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
9 11-12 Miss K Jones Miss G Andrews 16/1
2 P61P11- Benedictus (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss J Western
  • Jockey: Miss Leanda Tickle
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 Miss J Western Miss Leanda Tickle (7) 5/1
3 1/P5113- Byerley Bear (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss J du Plessis
  • Jockey: Miss J Buck
8 11-12 Miss J du Plessis Miss J Buck (7) 20/1
4 61P131- Presentandcorrect (IRE)
  • Trainer: T F Sage
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 T F Sage Miss A Stirling (7) 16/1
5 333215/ Fresh Air And Fun (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Ralph
  • Jockey: Miss J C Williams
10 11-8 A Ralph Miss J C Williams (5) 16/1
6 111111- Palypso De Creek (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Dawson
  • Jockey: Miss C V Hart
10 11-8 Mrs J Dawson Miss C V Hart (7) 4/1
7 445P15- Soulard (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: Miss Hannah Watson
  • Distance Winner
10 11-8 Mrs S Leech Miss Hannah Watson (3) 50/1
8 214/P32- Cool Friend (IRE)
  • Trainer: Oliver Greenall
  • Jockey: Miss J Coward
  • Distance Winner
10 11-5 Oliver Greenall Miss J Coward (3) 8/1
9 R35543- Big Game Hunter (IRE)
  • Trainer: A B Leyshon
  • Jockey: Miss R Leyshon
7 11-4 A B Leyshon Miss R Leyshon (7) 66/1
10 19/602F- Rebel Du Maquis (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: Miss B Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-4 P F Nicholls Miss B Andrews (7) 11/2
11 6PPP6P- Rustic John
  • Trainer: L J Manners
  • Jockey: Miss P Fuller
13 11-4 L J Manners Miss P Fuller (7) 200/1
12 4P17F/1- Taranis (FR)
  • Trainer: C R Whittaker
  • Jockey: Miss Alice Mills
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 11-4 t C R Whittaker Miss Alice Mills (5) 5/2f

Formwatch

Rebel Du Maquis (FR) 12-1 (12-0) Chased leaders, fell 14th, in a race won by Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr, 24 ran.

Palypso De Creek (FR) 4-11 (11-0) Ap; led aft 11; clr 14; easy, won at Quorn 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Ungaro (11-0) by 7l, 6 ran.

Benedictus (IRE) 11-4fav (11-13) Mistake 1st, held up, steady headway 8th, went 3rd after 4 out, went 2nd 3 out, ridden to lead 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd in Apr beating Bay To Go (11-3) by 4l, 11 ran.

Big Game Hunter (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) A last; one-pcd 2 out, last of 3, 8l behind Spirit Of Barbados (11-0) at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd in Apr.

Cool Friend (IRE) 33-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway before 14th, led 2 out, pressed run-in, headed towards finish, 2nd of 24, nk behind Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr.

Byerley Bear (IRE) 6-4 (11-0) 2nd til led 9; hdd & wknd app last, 3rd of 4, 18l behind Master Medic (11-0) at Milborne St Andrew 3m ptp gs in Feb.

Fresh Air And Fun (IRE) 25-1 (12-0) Mid-division, headway 3 out, went 5th next, kept on same pace from last, no impression, 5th of 26, 10l behind Cloudy Lane (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gs in Apr '12.

Allerford Jack 6-1 (12-3) Took keen hold and held up in 4th and well off the pace, not fluent 10th, closed 13th, went 3rd and close enough 3 out, kept on pressing for 2nd flat, no impression on winner, 3rd of 5, 5l behind Creevytennant (12-1) at Ascot 2m 5f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

Soulard (USA) 10-1 (11-13) Chased winner until 2nd, raced well off the pace in 3rd, closed up approaching 12th, went 2nd again and close enough approaching 3 out, lost 2nd before 2 out, weakened and blundered last, last of 5, 10l behind Creevytennant (12-1) at Ascot 2m 5f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.

Presentandcorrect (IRE) 3-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 7th, led before 2 out, clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr beating Marky Bob (11-13) by 12l, 8 ran.

Rustic John 25-1 (12-0) A bhnd; to & pu last, in a race won by Round Tom (12-7) at South & West Wilts 3m ptp gf in Apr, 10 ran.

Taranis (FR) 11-8 (12-0) (tt) ap; led 10; clr app 2 out; easy, won at Tedworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Hincheslea Moor (12-0) by 13l, 8 ran.