Belmont Park Saturday 28th September

  • Surface: Turf, Dirt

18:05 Allowance Optional Claiming

18:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 161-376 Mr Rosenthal (USA)
  • Trainer: Gregory DiPrima
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 Gregory DiPrima J Lezcano
3 (2) 223170 Greeley Pack (USA)
  • Trainer: Kathleen Feron
  • Jockey: G Rodriguez
4 8-9 Kathleen Feron G Rodriguez
4 (3) 51-684 Iron Power (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Hushion
  • Jockey: M Franco
3 8-1 Michael Hushion M Franco (5)
5 (4) 76-8265 Sky Blue Pink (USA)
  • Trainer: Brad Baker
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 Brad Baker A Arroyo
6 (5) 1-72742 River Tune (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Castellano
4 8-9 Steven Asmussen J Castellano
7 (6) 108-077 Half Wildcat (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: P Teator
3 8-6 John Hertler P Teator
8 (7) 920-119 Tapitdar (USA)
  • Trainer: H Bond
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 H Bond Joe Bravo
9 (8) 348294 Ludo Bagman (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeremiah Englehart
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
4 8-9 Jeremiah Englehart I Ortiz
10 (9) 432-1 Knockher Off (USA)
  • Trainer: James Jerkens
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
3 8-6 James Jerkens J Alvarado
11 (10) 77-3277 Fourseventeen (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Serpe
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Philip Serpe L Saez
12 (11) 6-23287 Northern Tripp (USA)
  • Trainer: James Ryerson
  • Jockey: J Vargas
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 James Ryerson J Vargas (5)
13 (12) 156-375 Madam I'm Adam (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
3 8-6 Linda Rice C H Velasquez
1 (13) 268441 Precious Metal (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 R Rodriguez I Ortiz NR
1 (16) 822147 Tycoon Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 R Rodriguez I Ortiz NR
14 (14) 230339 Dual Citizen (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: D Cohen
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 David Jacobson D Cohen NR
15 (15) 175/711 Mississippi Duel (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale Romans
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Dale Romans J Castellano NR

18:36 Maiden Special Weight

18:36 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Pachelbel (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
2 8-8 Kiaran McLaughlin I Ortiz
2 (2) 5 Pacemakestherace (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Miceli
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
2 8-8 Michael Miceli A Arroyo
3 (3) 2 Endowment Manager (USA)
  • Trainer: Teresa Pompay
  • Jockey: R Maragh
2 8-8 Teresa Pompay R Maragh
5 (5) Tourist (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: M Smith
2 8-8 William Mott M Smith
6 (6) 23 Justin Nguyen (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Sciacca
  • Jockey: M Franco
2 8-3 Gary Sciacca M Franco (5)
7 (7) Drive (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
2 8-8 Chad Brown J Velazquez
8 (8) 2 Misconnect (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Beaten Favourite
2 8-8 Todd Pletcher J Castellano
9 (9) 54 Branded Hand (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
2 8-8 William Mott J Lezcano
10 (10) 4 All My Memories (USA)
  • Trainer: Jason Servis
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
2 8-8 Jason Servis C H Velasquez
4 (4) 3 Patty And Nooche (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: L Saez
2 8-8 Dominick Schettino L Saez NR

19:07 Maiden Special Weight

19:07 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Genuine Flare (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
2 8-8 William Mott J Alvarado
2 (2) 5 This Guy Is Blue (USA)
  • Trainer: John Kimmel
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
2 8-8 John Kimmel Joe Bravo
3 (3) Survival (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: L Saez
2 8-8 III Claude McGaughey L Saez
4 (4) 7 Behedeman (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hennig
  • Jockey: M Smith
2 8-8 Mark Hennig M Smith
5 (5) 762 Veya (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Ribaudo
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
2 8-8 Robert Ribaudo J Lezcano
6 (6) 0 Romans Paradise (USA)
  • Trainer: George Weaver
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
2 8-8 b1 George Weaver C H Velasquez
7 (7) Sir J. J. (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: A Garcia
2 8-8 Chad Brown A Garcia
8 (8) 8 Good Response (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
2 8-8 Kiaran McLaughlin I Ortiz
9 (9) 52 Mack Miller (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
2 8-8 Todd Pletcher J Velazquez
10 (10) 3 Storming Inti (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: J Castellano
2 8-8 Chad Brown J Castellano
11 (11) 532 Souper Lucky (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: J Castellano
2 8-8 Thomas Albertrani J Castellano NR

19:38 Allowance Optional Claiming

19:38 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 211523 Ambassador Bridge (USA)
  • Trainer: Leah Gyarmati
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Leah Gyarmati L Saez
2 (2) 2/95104 Luxury Appeal (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Gullo
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Gary Gullo I Ortiz
3 (3) 2-9 Crafty Dreamer (USA)
  • Trainer: James Iselin
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
4 8-8 James Iselin A Arroyo
4 (4) 1-55796 Sportswriter (USA)
  • Trainer: R Rodriguez
  • Jockey: M Franco
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 R Rodriguez M Franco (5)
5 (5) 8-60025 Meet The Mets (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: D Cohen
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Bruce Brown D Cohen
6 (6) 542227 Reggie D (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Levine
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Bruce Levine J Castellano
8 (8) 4-82403 Cay To Pomeroy (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Orseno
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Joseph Orseno R Maragh
9 (9) 251444 Leilani's Ticket (USA)
  • Trainer: Laura Perillo
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Laura Perillo J Lezcano
10 (10) 670621 G W's Hammer (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 John Hertler M Luzzi
11 (11) 596337 Quiet Miracle (USA)
  • Trainer: P Granville
  • Jockey: J Vargas
  • Distance Winner
3 8-0 P Granville J Vargas (5)
12 (12) 317-821 Western Grit (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen J Alvarado
7 (7) 679108 He Has Charm (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Zito
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
3 8-5 Nicholas Zito Joe Bravo NR

20:09 Beldale Invatational Stakes (Fillies' Grade 1)

20:09 Beldale Invatational Stakes (Fillies' Grade 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 265251 Roman Invader (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 David Jacobson J Alvarado
2 (2) 112111 Princess Of Sylmar (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Todd Pletcher J Castellano
3 (3) 7-28235 And Why Not (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Matz
  • Jockey: L Saez
4 8-11 Michael Matz L Saez
4 (4) 1-10211 Royal Delta (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 William Mott M Smith
5 (5) 5-42343 Centring (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b1 Thomas Albertrani R Maragh
6 (6) 1324-31 Lady Cohiba (USA)
  • Trainer: Christophe Clement
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Christophe Clement I Ortiz NR

20:41 Kelso Handicap (Grade 2)

20:41 Kelso Handicap (Grade 2) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3-21112 Easter Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 Chad Brown M Smith
1 (4) 47-5332 Jackson Bend (USA)
  • Trainer: Stanley Gold
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Stanley Gold J Castellano
2 (2) 131-11 Graydar (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: E Prado
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Todd Pletcher E Prado
3 (3) 434-152 Praetereo (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-2 David Jacobson J Alvarado
4 (5) 815-322 Hymn Book (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-4 b1 III Claude McGaughey J Velazquez
5 (6) 5-31241 Souper Speedy (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Thomas Albertrani J Lezcano
6 (7) 144-21 Brujo De Olleros (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Richard Mettee
  • Jockey: A Garcia
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Richard Mettee A Garcia

21:13 Vosborough Invatational Stakes (Grade 1)

21:13 Vosborough Invatational Stakes (Grade 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 251114 Forty Tales (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Todd Pletcher J Castellano
2 (2) 112413 Justin Phillip (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Steven Asmussen J Velazquez
3 (3) 1-23412 Bahamian Squall (USA)
  • Trainer: David Fawkes
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 David Fawkes L Saez
4 (4) 1-21511 Strapping Groom (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-12 David Jacobson J Alvarado
5 (5) 6127-72 The Lumber Guy (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Hushion
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 Michael Hushion M Luzzi
7 (7) 213342 Candyman E (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Mareina
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Michael Mareina Joe Bravo
8 (8) 222-291 Private Zone (USA)
  • Trainer: Doug O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Pedroza
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 Doug O'Neill M Pedroza
6 (6) 1-22141 Palace (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 Linda Rice C H Velasquez NR

21:45 Flower Bowl Invatational Stakes (Fillies' Grade 1)

21:45 Flower Bowl Invatational Stakes (Fillies' Grade 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 832-111 Laughing (IRE)
  • Trainer: Alan Goldberg
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
5 8-11 Alan Goldberg J Lezcano
1 (1) 84-4184 Tannery (IRE)
  • Trainer: Alan Goldberg
  • Jockey: J Castellano
4 8-9 Alan Goldberg J Castellano
2 (2) 345531 Mystical Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Christophe Clement
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Christophe Clement J Alvarado
3 (3) 257-415 Somali Lemonade (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Matz
  • Jockey: L Saez
4 8-7 Michael Matz L Saez
4 (4) 412461 Valiant Girl
  • Trainer: H Graham Motion
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
4 8-7 H Graham Motion I Ortiz
5 (5) 1347-46 Kissable (IRE)
  • Trainer: Roger Attfield
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-7 Roger Attfield M Smith
6 (6) 7-32321 Qushchi
  • Trainer: H Graham Motion
  • Jockey: E Prado
5 8-7 H Graham Motion E Prado
7 (8) 2-13212 White Rose (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-3 William Mott J Velazquez

22:17 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invatational Stakes (Grade 1)

22:17 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invatational Stakes (Grade 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 115-101 Imagining (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 III Claude McGaughey J Velazquez
2 (3) 311211 Big Blue Kitten (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Chad Brown Joe Bravo
2 (8) 284364 Joes Blazing Aaron (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Maker
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Michael Maker R Maragh
2 (5) 6-432 Real Solution (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: A Garcia
4 9-0 Chad Brown A Garcia
3 (1) 161873 Nutello (USA)
  • Trainer: H Graham Motion
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
4 9-0 H Graham Motion J Lezcano
4 (4) 7214/1-1 Slumber
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
5 9-0 William Mott J Alvarado
5 (6) 1-41522 Twilight Eclipse (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Thomas Albertrani J Castellano
6 (9) 0-33112 King Kreesa (USA)
  • Trainer: Jeremiah Englehart
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Jeremiah Englehart I Ortiz
7 (10) 51-8046 Little Mike (USA)
  • Trainer: Dale Romans
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Dale Romans M Smith
1 (7) 2-21183 Boisterous (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 III Claude McGaughey J Velazquez NR

22:49 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invatational Stakes (Grade 1)

22:49 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invatational Stakes (Grade 1) Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 143344 Ron The Greek (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 William Mott J Lezcano
2 (2) 111433 Orb (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 III Claude McGaughey J Castellano
3 (3) 1-11121 Last Gunfighter (USA)
  • Trainer: Chad Brown
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Chad Brown R Maragh
4 (4) 14-61 Vitoria Olimpica (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Todd Pletcher I Ortiz
5 (5) 0-05461 Alpha (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: Joe Bravo
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Kiaran McLaughlin Joe Bravo
6 (6) 451312 Flat Out (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 William Mott J Alvarado
7 (7) 720114 Palace Malice (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Course Winner
3 8-10 Todd Pletcher M Smith
8 (8) 11221 Cross Traffic (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: J Velazquez
4 9-0 Todd Pletcher J Velazquez

23:21 Maiden Special Weight

23:21 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 28th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 94877 Amazing Abby (USA)
  • Trainer: Richard Schosberg
  • Jockey: A Solis
3 8-8 Richard Schosberg A Solis
2 (2) 356353 Curlin N Twirlin (USA)
  • Trainer: II John Terranova,
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
3 8-8 II John Terranova, A Arroyo
3 (3) 27-4 Rosalie's Pleasure (USA)
  • Trainer: N Esler
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
3 8-8 N Esler M Luzzi
5 (5) Coriander (USA)
  • Trainer: Jason Servis
  • Jockey: C H Velasquez
4 8-11 Jason Servis C H Velasquez
6 (6) 672 Echluath (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Bush
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
3 8-8 Thomas Bush I Ortiz
7 (7) 67-07 Soul Safari (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Albertrani
  • Jockey: E Prado
3 8-8 Thomas Albertrani E Prado
8 (8) 0 Discreet Malena (USA)
  • Trainer: A Penna Jr
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-8 A Penna Jr R Maragh
9 (9) 6 Today Not Tommorow (USA)
  • Trainer: Eugene Reiff
  • Jockey: J Vargas
3 8-3 Eugene Reiff J Vargas (5)
10 (10) 7769- Given Fire (USA)
  • Trainer: Michelle Nihei
  • Jockey: M Franco
4 8-6 Michelle Nihei M Franco (5)
11 (11) 223222 Stock Fund (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Martin
  • Jockey: J Castellano
4 8-11 Carlos Martin J Castellano
12 (12) 0646 Tassinaia (USA)
  • Trainer: H Bond
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 H Bond L Saez
13 (13) 22- Live Life Fast (USA)
  • Trainer: Philip Serpe
  • Jockey: M Smith
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 Philip Serpe M Smith
4 (4) 9-66323 Courageous Karen (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Shevy
  • Jockey: D Cohen
4 8-11 Michael Shevy D Cohen NR
14 (14) Cake N Cookies (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: L Saez
3 8-8 Dominick Schettino L Saez NR
15 (15) 43 Done Smoking (USA)
  • Trainer: Christophe Clement
  • Jockey: J Lezcano
3 8-8 Christophe Clement J Lezcano NR
16 (16) 08052 Light Weight (USA)
  • Trainer: Edward Barker
  • Jockey: J Unknown
3 8-8 Edward Barker J Unknown NR