Bath Thursday 25th July

  • Going: Firm   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Sprint Centre, 1m5f Outside, Remainder Inside
  • Draw Adv: Low numbers are traditionally favoured but high numbers can do well in strongly-run events
  • Placepot £167.70, Pool: £42,279.75, 183.99 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £7.20, Pool: £3,800.38, 388.09 winning tickets
Bath course guide

Top Horses at Bath

Name Wins Rides % Places %
Catalinas Diamond (IRE) 3 17 17.65 8 47.06
Spray Tan 3 12 25.0 4 33.33
Edged Out 2 19 10.53 8 42.11
Wooden King (IRE) 2 20 10.0 8 40.0
Lucky Diva 2 20 10.0 6 30.0
Marmalady (IRE) 2 3 66.67 2 66.67
Sonnetation (IRE) 2 4 50.0 2 50.0
Spanish Plume 1 5 20.0 3 60.0
Speed Steed (IRE) 1 3 33.33 2 66.67
Candelita 1 2 50.0 1 50.0
Blue Mood (IRE) 1 2 50.0 1 50.0
Alzavola 1 2 50.0 1 50.0
Little Choosey 0 5 0.0 2 40.0
Ridgeway Sapphire 0 9 0.0 2 22.22
Do More Business (IRE) 0 1 0.0 1 100.0
Special Report (IRE) 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
New Rich 0 3 0.0 1 33.33
Gadreel (IRE) 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Flashy Star 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
You'relikemefrank 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Barnacle 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Isle Of Beauty 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Kingston Eucalypt 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Keyhole Kate 0 1 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Horses at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Jockeys at Bath

Name Wins Rides % Places %
L Morris 31 227 13.66 62 27.31
Catherine Gannon 23 190 12.11 55 28.95
S J Drowne 14 129 10.85 30 23.26
S M Levey 13 78 16.67 29 37.18
R Kingscote 12 70 17.14 30 42.86
S W Kelly 9 89 10.11 21 23.6
Michael J M Murphy 9 37 24.32 14 37.84
F Norton 5 51 9.8 11 21.57
R Havlin 4 39 10.26 12 30.77
George Downing 4 14 28.57 4 28.57
Oisin Murphy 3 56 5.36 16 28.57
Shelley Birkett 2 15 13.33 4 26.67
Aidan Coleman 0 3 0.0 1 33.33

Course stats for Jockeys at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Trainers at Bath

Name Wins Rides % Places %
R Hannon 35 156 22.44 69 44.23
C G Cox 20 107 18.69 47 43.93
Sir Mark Prescott 16 47 34.04 21 44.68
A W Carroll 14 117 11.97 31 26.5
J Hughes 12 102 11.76 35 34.31
Tom Dascombe 8 40 20.0 16 40.0
Eve Johnson Houghton 5 73 6.85 19 26.03
M D I Usher 5 57 8.77 13 22.81
G L Moore 4 35 11.43 11 31.43
P G Murphy 4 18 22.22 8 44.44
W G M Turner 3 71 4.23 11 15.49
J Gallagher 3 35 8.57 5 14.29
Miss J Feilden 3 18 16.67 4 22.22
R Ford 3 9 33.33 3 33.33
C Mason 2 29 6.9 9 31.03
P W Hiatt 2 23 8.7 7 30.43
Mark Gillard 2 29 6.9 5 17.24
Miss S West 2 7 28.57 2 28.57
J R Boyle 2 16 12.5 2 12.5
Tim Vaughan 1 10 10.0 5 50.0
W J Knight 1 20 5.0 4 20.0
G G Margarson 0 5 0.0 0 0.0
P Gundry 0 4 0.0 0 0.0
M Wigham 0 3 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Trainers at this meeting, last 5 years only.