Aintree Friday 4th April

  • Going: Good to Soft (National: Good to Soft, Good in places)   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £34,630.00, Pool: £48,774.69, 1.0 winning tickets
  • Placepot £386.70, Pool: £594,515.25, 1122.3 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £95.90, Pool: £25,872.09, 199.6 winning tickets
Aintree course guide

14:00 International Festival For Business 2014 Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)

14:00 International Festival For Business 2014 Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-41132 Amore Alato
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 Nick Williams R Johnson 10/1
2 0-14541 Art Of Payroll (GER)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 D T Hughes P Carberry 13/2
3 4-31211 Baltimore Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 D Pipe T Scudamore 8/1
4 14-851 Gentleman Jon
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 C L Tizzard B Powell 50/1
5 5-11141 Irish Cavalier (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 Miss R Curtis J E Moore 25/1
6 21122 Josses Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6/4f
7 521323 King of The Picts (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Shanahan
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 J P Shanahan P Townend 25/1
8 1F Mijhaar
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 h J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 16/1
9 0-31314 Sgt Reckless
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 M R Channon A P McCoy 9/2
10 131602 The Game Changer (IRE)
  • Trainer: C F Swan
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 C F Swan D J Casey 16/1

Formwatch

Josses Hill (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) In touch, headway 2 out, chased winner between last 2 until approaching last, ridden and stayed on to regain 2nd flat, no impression with winner, 2nd of 18, 6l behind Vautour (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.

Sgt Reckless 33-1 (11-7) Behind, struggling 3rd, headway under pressure after 2 out, ridden and stayed on well flat, never reached leaders, 4th of 18, 8l behind Vautour (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.

King of The Picts (IRE) 33-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden early straight and soon no extra, slight mistake last, moderate 3rd run-in, 3rd of 6, 15l behind Vautour (11-9) at Leopardstown 2m 2f nov hdl G2 (1) in Feb.

Baltimore Rock (IRE) 7-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, smooth headway on outside travelling well before 2 out, challenged in 2nd 2 out, led last, edged right flat, stayed on, driven out, won at Sandown 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Mar beating Gassin Golf (10-8) by 1l, 14 ran.

Mijhaar 1-2fav (11-12) Took keen hold, led, clear after 2nd until before 5th, headed approching 3 out, soon beaten, well held 2nd when mistake 2 out, fell last, in a race won by Steel City (11-5) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.

Art Of Payroll (GER) 7-4fav (11-1) Mid-division, progress into 4th travelling well on outer 2 out, disputed lead before last, mistake and led at last, stayed on well run-in, easily, won at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 sft in Mar beating Bishopslough (10-7) by 2 1/2l, 10 ran.

Irish Cavalier (IRE) 9-4 (11-7) Always prominent, led 3rd, headed before next, left in lead 5 out, hard ridden when challenged after 2 out, held on well, won at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Mar beating Desoto County (11-6) by 1/2l, 11 ran.

The Game Changer (IRE) 20-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, close 6th 3 out, ridden in 3rd 2 out, 2nd at last, strongly pressed winner run-in, kept on same pace close home, 2nd of 13, 2l behind Empire Of Dirt (11-6) at Naas 2m lst nov hdl (4yo+) (1) in Mar.

Gentleman Jon 7-1 (11-1) Tracked leader, led before 2 out, pressed last, stayed on well flat, won at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Mar beating The Green Ogre (10-7) by 2l, 18 ran.

Amore Alato 8-1 (11-9) Led and soon clear, reduced lead approaching 3rd, ridden when hit 2 out, headed before last, no chance with impressive winner, kept on well for clear 2nd, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Irving (11-9) at Kempton 2m nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Feb.

14:30 Betfred Mobile Mildmay Novices' Chase (Grade 1)

14:30 Betfred Mobile Mildmay Novices' Chase (Grade 1) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3-1212F Don Cossack (GER)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell
7 11-4 t G Elliott D N Russell 4/1
2 32U111 Holywell (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 b Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 7/2
3 22-2147 Just A Par (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 11-4 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 12/1
4 P-1212B Many Clouds (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
7 11-4 O Sherwood L P Aspell 6/1
5 14-2P11 O'faolains Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 Miss R Curtis B J Geraghty 3/1f
6 8-11125 Wonderful Charm (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-4 t P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 4/1

Formwatch

Holywell (IRE) 10-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, mistake 12th, headway to challenge after 3 out, ridden to lead flat, kept on, won at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar beating Ma Filleule (10-13) by 1 3/4l, 23 ran.

Don Cossack (GER) 11-1 (11-4) Mid-division, pecked 9th, fell 14th, in a race won by O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar, 15 ran.

Wonderful Charm (FR) 5-1 (11-4) Mid-division, hampered 4 out, driven next, stayed on to press for 4th flat, no impression with leaders, 5th of 12, 9l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Many Clouds (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Towards rear, hampered 12th, under pressure when badly hampered and brought down 14th, in a race won by O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar, 15 ran.

O'faolains Boy (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) Niggled along at times in mid-division, headway 4 out, chased leading pair next, challenged 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on well under pressure to lead narrowly final 50 yards, won at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar beating Smad Place (11-4) by nk, 15 ran.

Just A Par (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Towards rear of mid-division, headway 15th, ridden and effort on outside after 3 out, one pace next, ridden and weakened flat, 7th of 15, 19l behind O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

15:05 Betfred Melling Chase (Grade 1)

15:05 Betfred Melling Chase (Grade 1) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9P18-P1 Ballynagour (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 t D Pipe T Scudamore 5/1
2 1FF-166 Boston Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 W P Mullins P Townend 5/1
3 23-2341 Days Hotel (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
9 11-10 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 9/1
4 85-2205 French Opera
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
11 11-10 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 25/1
6 1711-53 Rajdhani Express
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 N J Henderson Mr S Waley-Cohen 7/2f
7 111537 Rathlin
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 t M F Morris B T O'Connell 16/1
8 112-12P Rolling Aces (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 pt P F Nicholls N Scholfield 16/1
9 122122 Toner D'Oudairies (FR)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 pt G Elliott D N Russell 14/1
10 3-66215 Wishfull Thinking
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-10 t P J Hobbs R Johnson 9/2
11 741481 Pepite Rose (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-3 Miss V Williams A Coleman 9/1
5 14-2413 Module (FR)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
7 11-10 T R George P J Brennan NR

Formwatch

Module (FR) 20-1 (11-10) In touch in mid-division, ridden after 9th, not fluent and outpaced 3 out, stayed on from last, closing towards finish, just failed to get 2nd, no impression on winner, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Sire De Grugy (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Boston Bob (IRE) 8-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, 8th and shaken up after 3 out, stayed on well from 2 out, nearest finish, 6th of 11, 9l behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Rolling Aces (IRE) 15-2 (11-7) Held up in touch, closed 9th, ridden and lost place 4 out, well beaten after next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Captain Chris (11-7) at Ascot 2m 5f chs G1 (1) sft in Feb, 8 ran.

Ballynagour (IRE) 12-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear of mid-division, steady headway 4 out, tracked leaders next, led soon after 2 out, ridden clear flat, stayed on well, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar beating Colour Squadron (11-1) by 8l, 23 ran.

Toner D'Oudairies (FR) 5-1 (11-7) Raced in rear, pushed along briefly from 5th, went moderate 2nd from 2 out where jumped left, closed from last, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 2nd of 3, 6l behind Days Hotel (11-10) at Naas 2m chs G2 (1) in Feb.

Rathlin 20-1 (11-10) Mid-division on outside, headway 7th, ridden after 3 out, weakening when not fluent 2 out, 7th of 11, 22l behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Pepite Rose (FR) 8-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway on outside approaching 7th, chasing leaders when hit next, led 3 out, clear next, kept on strongly, very easily, won at Newbury 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Mar beating Tony Star (11-0) by 12l, 8 ran.

Rajdhani Express 18-1 (11-10) Mid-division, headway 7th, went 2nd before 4 out, challenged next, lost 2nd and slightly impeded after last, stayed on, held by front pair, 3rd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Wishfull Thinking 18-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, mistake 9th, 6th and not on terms 2 out, stayed on, never involved, 5th of 11, 13l behind Sire De Grugy (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

French Opera 33-1 (11-7) In touch, driven to chase leaders after 3 out, effort and every chance next, soon ridden and one pace, no impression flat, 5th of 23, 5l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Days Hotel (IRE) 4-1 (11-10) Soon disputed lead, led from 4th, mistake 3 out, clear from next, reduced lead from last, ridden out to assert run-in, clear again closing stages, comfortably, won at Naas 2m chs G2 (1) in Feb beating Toner D'Oudairies (11-7) by 6l, 3 ran.

15:40 Crabbie's Supporting Everton In The Community Topham Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) (National Course)

15:40 Crabbie's Supporting Everton In The Community Topham Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) (National Course) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 72U267 Champion Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 M Keighley Ian Popham 33/1
2 321123 Double Ross (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 6/1f
3 4-54132 Rebel Rebellion (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: R Mahon
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-7 bt P F Nicholls R Mahon 16/1
4 02-3P12 Ma Filleule (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-7 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 9/1
5 25-6154 Fago (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 h P F Nicholls N Fehily 33/1
6 3-13146 Eastlake (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course Winner
8 11-3 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 25/1
7 P-55359 Kauto Stone (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 t1 P F Nicholls P Carberry 25/1
8 45-F521 Doeslessthanme (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Ford
  • Jockey: H Challoner
10 11-1 pt R Ford H Challoner (3) 33/1
9 122413 He'llberemembered (IRE)
  • Trainer: P G Fahey
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Distance Winner
11 11-0 P G Fahey D J Condon 33/1
10 0-47411 Poole Master
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 b D Pipe T Scudamore 20/1
11 036620 Viva Colonia (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
9 11-0 B Ellison D Cook 33/1
12 28-P619 Tanks For That (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
11 10-13 N J Henderson A Tinkler 50/1
13 14-7226 Cedre Bleu (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 bt P F Nicholls N Scholfield 20/1
14 U5-0765 Big Fella Thanks
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
12 10-12 pt T R George P J Brennan 10/1
15 2P5-534 You Must Know Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
8 10-11 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 14/1
16 6F0-123 Tatenen (FR)
  • Trainer: R Rowe
  • Jockey: A Thornton
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-11 R Rowe A Thornton 25/1
17 1631P9 Mart Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
9 10-10 b Dr R D P Newland W Hutchinson 50/1
18 601130 Bennys Mist (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
8 10-9 h Miss V Williams A Coleman 33/1
19 422221 Tahiti Pearl (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
10 10-9 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 25/1
20 538130 King Edmund
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
11 10-8 t C Gordon Tom Cannon 66/1
21 3-41P16 Swift Arrow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
8 10-7 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 100/1
22 9U-7316 Giorgio Quercus (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
9 10-5 N J Henderson D Bass 20/1
23 31P1/03 Massini's Maguire (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
13 10-5 Tim Vaughan R Johnson 33/1
24 123178 Lucky Landing (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: D C Costello
8 10-5 T Coyle D C Costello 66/1
25 U-644FP Bishopsfurze (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: M P Fogarty
  • Distance Winner
9 10-4 W P Mullins M P Fogarty (ex1) 40/1
26 17-5475 Soll
  • Trainer: J Hughes
  • Jockey: M D Grant
  • Beaten Favourite
9 10-3 J Hughes M D Grant 25/1
27 U16461 Lost Legend (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
7 10-2 p Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 14/1
28 274-P54 Dunowen Point (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: B Harding
8 10-1 D McCain Jnr B Harding 14/1
29 162065 Your Busy (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Nash
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Distance Winner
11 10-1 t J Nash D J Casey 16/1
30 111786 Standing Ovation (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
7 10-0 ht D Pipe C O'Farrell 12/1

Formwatch

Ma Filleule (FR) 33-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, headway 4 out, challenged when blundered 3 out, led narrowly before next, ridden and headed flat, kept on, held towards finish, 2nd of 23, 1 3/4l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

Bennys Mist (IRE) 33-1 (10-9) In touch on outside, lost place 4 out, soon behind, 13th of 23, 35l behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Eastlake (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) In touch, ridden after 3 out, one pace next, no impression before last, 6th of 23, 14l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Tatenen (FR) 33-1 (10-9) In touch, headway to join leader 4 out, led narrowly next, headed 2 out, 3rd and one pace when hit last, no impression with front pair flat, 3rd of 23, 14l behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Double Ross (IRE) 11-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, driven after 3 out, stayed on and every chance last, soon ridden, no extra in clear 3rd final 110 yards, 3rd of 12, 2l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

You Must Know Me (IRE) 11-4 (11-12) Held up in touch, mistake 9th and slight mistake 11th, close 4th 6 out, weakened before 3 out, moderate 4th from 2 out, 4th of 9, 43l behind Rogue Angel (11-11) at Punchestown 3m beg chs hvy in Dec.

Big Fella Thanks 10-1 (11-10) In rear, headway before 7 out, went 3rd 2 out, weakened towards finish, 5th of 10, 8l behind Tranquil Sea (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Feb.

He'llberemembered (IRE) 7-1 (10-13) Mid-division, bad mistake 9th, ridden along 3 out, 6th next, 4th entering straight, improved to dispute lead at last, dropped to 3rd early run-in, no extra, 3rd of 12, 10l behind Pass The Hat (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m 5f Handicap Chase (Grade B) (5yo+) sft in Mar.

Champion Court (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Led, headed 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace approaching next, lost place before last, no extra, 7th of 23, 18l behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Cedre Bleu (FR) 8-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, driven and effort 2 out, one pace before last, ridden and weakened flat, 6th of 10, 28l behind Wishfull Thinking (11-12) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Jan.

Soll 3-1fav (11-11) Led, not fluent and headed 10th, chased leader until 16th, chased leaders, weakened after 4 out, 5th of 8, 10l behind Chartreux (11-5) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Mar.

Poole Master 9-2 (10-8) Always handy, challenged 3 out, driven and 2 lengths down flat, rallied to lead close home, won at Chepstow 2m hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb beating Grey Gold (11-7) by nk, 9 ran.

Massini's Maguire (IRE) 8-1 (11-10) Led, reached for 4th, headed 3 out, chased winner, no impression next, dropped to 3rd and no extra between last 2, finished tired, 3rd of 6, 22l behind Gotoyourplay (10-3) at Taunton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.

Your Busy (IRE) 25-1 (10-3) Led, joined briefly 4th, joined 3 out, ridden and headed after 2 out, no extra before last, 5th of 12, 14l behind Pass The Hat (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m 5f Handicap Chase (Grade B) (5yo+) sft in Mar.

Rebel Rebellion (IRE) 7-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, went 2nd 3 out, led narrowly last, one length ahead when hung left under pressure and carried winner left at elbow on run in, soon headed, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Shangani (10-12) at Newbury 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Mar.

Lucky Landing (IRE) 66-1 (10-8) Hampered 1st, behind, struggling 4 out, never near leaders, 8th of 23, 20l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Dunowen Point (IRE) 11-4 (11-6) In rear and in touch, effort 2 out, never dangerous, last of 4, 36l behind Tahiti Pearl (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan.

Mart Lane (IRE) 20-1 (11-3) Mid-division, headway approaching 3rd, not fluent 13th, mistake and weakened next, 9th of 12, well behind Night In Milan (10-12) at Doncaster 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar.

Swift Arrow (IRE) 20-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway 6th, pushed along next, ridden after 8th, outpaced before 4 out, well beaten 3 out, 6th of 9, 33l behind Doeslessthanme (11-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Mar.

Lost Legend (IRE) 9-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, short of room 11th, led before 3 out, headed next, rallied to lead again last, held on well, won at Kempton 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar beating Nearest The Pin (11-7) by 3/4l, 11 ran.

Fago (FR) 9-2 (11-12) Held up in last, mistake 5th, headway 3 out, no impression, went 4th 2 out, well held after, 4th of 9, 22l behind Poole Master (10-8) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb.

Doeslessthanme (IRE) 11-2 (11-1) Led, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, stayed challenging, led again last, driven and held on well flat, won at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Mar beating Turn Over Sivola (10-11) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Tanks For That (IRE) 12-1 (11-2) Soon mid-division, one pace approaching 2 out, never able to challenge, 9th of 23, 22l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Giorgio Quercus (FR) 16-1 (9-13) Mid-division, in touch 10th, chased leaders 3 out, outpaced before next, ridden and no impression between last 2, 6th of 23, 17l behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Bishopsfurze (IRE) 14-1 (10-12) Mid-division when sprawled on landing 2nd, soon behind, no danger after, struggling 22nd, soon pulled up, in a race won by Balthazar King (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar, 16 ran.

Kauto Stone (FR) 50-1 (11-10) Led, jumped right and not fluent 1st, headed 13th, hit 4 out, soon dropped out, 9th of 11, well behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Viva Colonia (IRE) 40-1 (11-2) Behind, hampered 4 out, driven and stayed on into mid-division 2 out, no chance when hampered last, 11th of 23, 23l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Tahiti Pearl (IRE) 4-1 (11-2) Made all, clear from last, stayed on strongly, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan beating Consigliere (11-2) by 10l, 4 ran.

King Edmund 66-1 (10-8) In touch, outpaced after 3 out, weakened before next, 14th of 23, 35l behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Standing Ovation (IRE) 20-1 (10-6) Raced keenly, soon pressed leader, led 9th to next, led again 13th, ridden and headed before 2 out, soon lost place, no extra, 6th of 23, 12l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

16:15 Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)

16:15 Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 26-12 Beat That (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-4 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6/1
2 111 Capote
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 8/1
3 163118 Cogry
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
5 11-4 p1 N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch 80/1
4 141127 Cole Harden (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
5 11-4 t W Greatrex G Sheehan 16/1
5 2-14 Deadly Sting (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 11-4 Jonjo O'Neill D C Costello 100/1
6 4113 Flatfoot Boogie (FR)
  • Trainer: N F Glynn
  • Jockey: A McNamara
9 11-4 N F Glynn A McNamara 50/1
7 222131 Giantofaman (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: D J Condon
6 11-4 b D T Hughes D J Condon 14/1
8 1171P4 Killala Quay
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course Winner
7 11-4 C E Longsdon R Johnson 11/2
9 3-2U2 Mondo Cane (IRE)
  • Trainer: C T Pogson
  • Jockey: A Pogson
7 11-4 C T Pogson A Pogson 150/1
10 11-3 Port Melon (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 17/2
11 11132 Racing Pulse (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 J J Quinn T Scudamore 9/1
12 3F-1111 Seeyouatmidnight
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 A M Thomson R Mania 7/2f
13 2-12111 The Last Samuri (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 25/1
14 1-631 Themanfrom Minella (IRE)
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 t B I Case L P Aspell 50/1
15 11/7-121 Tistory (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
7 11-4 N J Henderson D Bass 16/1
16 23-5142 Walk On Al (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 p1 D Skelton H Skelton 25/1
17 13111 Tagrita (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
6 10-11 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 16/1
18 411138 Toubeera
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
8 10-11 Miss V Williams A Coleman 33/1

Formwatch

Beat That (IRE) 9-4 (11-7) Tracked leading pair, not fluent 5th, went 2nd going well approaching 2 out, led narrowly between last 2, mistake last, soon headed and stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Killala Quay (11-4) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gs in Dec.

Cole Harden (IRE) 40-1 (11-7) Led, went left 1st, headed 2 out, soon ridden and lost place, no extra before last, 7th of 15, 15l behind Faugheen (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Seeyouatmidnight 6-1 (11-6) Made all, ridden before 2 out, held on well, won at Haydock 3m hdl G2 (1) hvy in Feb beating Mickie (10-11) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

Capote Evensfav (11-4) Pressed leader, not fluent 4 out, led before 3 out, clear from next, canter, won at Exeter 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar beating Saint Breiz (11-2) by 24l, 3 ran.

Killala Quay 25-1 (11-7) Mid-division, chased leaders when mistake 3 out and again next, ridden and stayed on flat, no impression, 4th of 15, 6l behind Faugheen (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Racing Pulse (IRE) 4-11fav (11-1) Not fluent, tracked leaders on outside, went 2nd 9th, ridden 3 out, no impression and well held flat, 2nd of 5, 9l behind Seeyouatmidnight (11-1) at Musselburgh 3m nov hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Walk On Al (IRE) 2-1 (11-9) Always handy, went 2nd 3 out, led before next, soon edged right, went slightly left and bumped rival last, hung left and headed flat, stayed on, just held, 2nd of 7, nk behind Algernon Pazham (11-3) at Warwick 3m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Tagrita (IRE) 11-4fav (11-2) Prssed leader, travelling well before 2 out, led 2 out, edged left to outside before last, soon in command, ridden out, won at Wincanton 2m 4f mares listed nov hdl (1) hvy in Feb beating Cannon Fodder (11-2) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.

The Last Samuri (IRE) 4-9fav (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out to chase leaders, went 2nd before 2 out, led before last, kept on well, won at Catterick 3m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan beating Rare Legend (10-12) by 11l, 7 ran.

Port Melon (IRE) 7-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, headway when not fluent 2 out, effort and every chance between last 2, kept on same pace, no impression with front pair flat, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Creepy (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Nov.

Flatfoot Boogie (FR) 7-1 (11-10) Prominent, mistake 3rd, on terms 5 out and soon led, joined 2 out, soon headed and no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 9l behind Lots Of Memories (10-9) at Listowel 2m 4f nh nov hdl sft in Sep.

Giantofaman (IRE) 7-1 (11-3) Led, disputed from 5 out, close 3rd 2 out, ridden to lead before last, soon clear, comfortably, won at Thurles 2m 4f nov hdl Grade 2 (1) hvy in Feb beating Gallant Tipp (11-3) by 8l, 7 ran.

Mondo Cane (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, led after 3 out, ridden and headed before 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Cloud Creeper (11-2) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.

Deadly Sting (IRE) 6-4fav (11-3) Held up in rear, pushed along after 5th, reminders 3 out, weakened from 2 out, 4th of 6, 12l behind Maison De Ville (10-10) at Market Rasen 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.

Themanfrom Minella (IRE) 11-4fav (11-2) Chased leader, led 2 out, ran on well, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Glowinginthedark (11-2) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Tistory (FR) 8-11fav (11-9) Mid-division, closed 2nd, went 2nd after 4th, led on bit before omitted last, easily, won at Doncaster 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar beating Tsar Alexandre (10-13) by 6l, 9 ran.

Toubeera 20-1 (11-10) Led, ridden and headed before 3 out, weakened quickly soon after 3 out, 8th of 13, 41l behind Run Ructions Run (10-7) at Newbury 2m 5f mares nov hcp hdl Listed (1) gs in Mar.

Cogry 66-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, ridden after 7th, well behind after 3 out, 8th of 18, well behind Very Wood (11-7) at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

16:50 Alder Hey Children's Charity Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

16:50 Alder Hey Children's Charity Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P24952 Attaglance
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 t J M Jefferson B Hughes 9/1
2 92-2153 Caid Du Berlais (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 P F Nicholls H Derham (3) 8/1
3 13/P230 Grand Vision (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
8 11-7 C L Tizzard B Powell 40/1
4 0-42148 Lyvius
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-5 b N J Henderson B J Geraghty 12/1
5 34-2137 Like Minded
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-4 t D Skelton H Skelton 20/1
6 11P-930 Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-4 D McCain Jnr W Hutchinson 10/1
7 1/20-14P Cheltenian (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-4 P J Hobbs R Johnson 8/1
8 726P6P Party Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-2 Jennie Candlish S Quinlan 16/1
9 2U70-00 Cash And Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
7 11-2 N J Henderson T Scudamore 12/1
10 41312P Yesyoucan (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 B Ellison D Cook 66/1
11 5U7310 Hazy Tom (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: C Deutsch
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 C E Longsdon C Deutsch (7) 50/1
12 02P220 Art Professor (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
10 11-1 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 50/1
13 0-01990 Citizenship
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
8 11-0 Miss V Williams A Coleman 66/1
14 5-25340 Morning Royalty (IRE)
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Harding
7 10-13 James Moffatt B Harding 66/1
15 5/80269 Alaivan (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
8 10-13 p Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (5) 12/1
16 432726 Little Jon
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 10-13 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 28/1
17 31101 Zabana (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Lynch
  • Jockey: R C Colgan
  • Distance Winner
5 10-13 A Lynch R C Colgan 8/1
18 259041 Mister Hotelier (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 t C A Murphy B T O'Connell 33/1
19 311311 Stonebrook (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 10-12 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 4/1f
20 321417 Pass The Time
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
5 10-11 p N P Mulholland C Shoemark (5) 25/1
21 71P2-00 Golden Hoof (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
6 10-11 N J Henderson D Bass 50/1
22 215034 Aazif (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 10-9 t Ian Williams W Kennedy 33/1

Formwatch

Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE) 14-1 (10-10) Tracked leader, effort 3 out, every chance next, ridden and one pace before last, weakened flat, 14th of 28, 13l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

Caid Du Berlais (FR) 9-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway after 3 out, 3rd and unable to quicken last, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 24, 6l behind Don Poli (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (2) gd in Mar.

Cash And Go (IRE) 25-1 (10-7) Mid-division, outpaced after 3 out, never on terms, 11th of 28, 14l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Cheltenian (FR) 5-1fav (10-9) Raced keenly, led to after 1st, remained prominent, led again narrowly after 3 out, headed between last 2, lost place when pulled up before last, in a race won by Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar, 28 ran.

Zabana (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, progress into 3rd 2 out, ridden to challenge before last, led last, kept on well run-in, won at Leopardstown 2m 4f hcp hdl sft in Jan beating Empire Of Dirt (11-3) by 2l, 13 ran.

Alaivan (IRE) 10-1 (9-13) Tracked leaders, tracked leaders, driven after 2 out, soon ridden and one pace, no impression when not fluent last, 9th of 28, 11l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Grand Vision (IRE) 12-1 (11-6) Led to 7th, with leader, ridden and lost place after 2 out, soon weakened, 20th of 23, 36l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Golden Hoof (IRE) 11-1 (11-7) Mid-division, under pressure 3 out, never a factor, 13th of 20, 40l behind Carole's Destrier (11-6) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.

Pass The Time 100-1 (11-0) Held up behind, driven after 2 out, stayed on under pressure on inside approaching last, never reached leaders, 7th of 16, 7l behind Quevega (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) gs in Mar.

Citizenship 66-1 (10-5) Mid-division, outpaced 2 out, soon weakened, 23rd of 28, well behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Mister Hotelier (IRE) 7-1 (11-6) Settled in 5th, progress in 3rd entering straight and ridden to challenge last, led run-in and kept on well under pressure, won at Wexford 2m 4f hdl in Mar beating Lughnasa (10-13) by 3/4l, 7 ran.

Attaglance 10-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, driven after 3 out, ridden approaching last, switched inside and chased winner when not much room flat, switched right and stayed on towards finish, just held, 2nd of 19, 1/2l behind Present View (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (1) gs in Mar.

Aazif (IRE) 9-1 (11-11) Close up, led 4th, ridden and headed before 2 out, weakened run-in, 4th of 9, 7l behind Kudu Country (11-4) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Mar.

Stonebrook (IRE) 2-9fav (11-7) Made all, drew clear approaching 2 out, unextended, very easy, won at Newcastle 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Delta Forty (10-8) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.

Little Jon 33-1 (11-6) Led until ridden before 2 out, chased leaders, weakened before last, 6th of 14, 12l behind Baltimore Rock (10-12) at Sandown 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Mar.

Like Minded 15-2 (11-6) Held up towards rear, headway 3 out, never on terms, no impression before next, 7th of 15, 32l behind Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Lyvius 20-1 (10-11) Jumped big 1st, mid-division on outside, headway after 3 out, in touch on wide outside next, effort approaching last, soon no impression, 8th of 28, 11l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Yesyoucan (IRE) 40-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4 out, soon lost place and behind, pulled up before last, in a race won by Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar, 28 ran.

Art Professor (IRE) 33-1 (10-10) In touch when hit 2nd, soon lost place, well behind when mistake 2 out, 17th of 24, 41l behind Don Poli (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (2) gd in Mar.

Morning Royalty (IRE) 66-1 (10-7) Always behind, 15th of 28, 20l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Party Rock (IRE) 28-1 (10-12) In rear, lost touch 5th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar, 28 ran.

Hazy Tom (IRE) 66-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders on inside, lost place 3rd, closed after 7th, weakened 2 out, 19th of 24, well behind Don Poli (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (2) gd in Mar.

17:25 Concerto Group Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed)

17:25 Concerto Group Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Friday 4th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 151 The Govaness
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 F M O'Brien P J Brennan 13/2
2 1 Amberkatann (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
5 11-0 D Skelton H Skelton 25/1
3 414 Avispa
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 A King R Thornton 25/1
4 110/6 Diligent
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 100/1
5 323 Ebony Empress (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
5 11-0 N P Mulholland M Byrne 100/1
6 11 Hannah's Princess (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 W Greatrex G Sheehan (3) 11/2
7 162 Kayf Hampshire (IRE)
  • Trainer: W J Burke
  • Jockey: Mr J J Burke
5 11-0 W J Burke Mr J J Burke (7) 33/1
8 12 Millicent Silver
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 66/1
9 11 Miss Sassypants
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: R Mahon
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 J W Mullins R Mahon 16/1
10 321 No Pushover
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 N J Henderson D Bass 20/1
11 1371 Oleohneh (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 h J M Jefferson B Hughes 25/1
12 1 Plum Stone
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
5 11-0 C J Mann B J Geraghty 12/1
13 317 Queen Alphabet (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Fahey
  • Jockey: D N Russell
5 11-0 t Peter Fahey D N Russell 20/1
14 23-1 Roll On Ruby (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Phillips
  • Jockey: C Deutsch
6 11-0 A Phillips C Deutsch (7) 50/1
15 23 Tara Mac
  • Trainer: K Dalgleish
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 K Dalgleish K Renwick 40/1
16 122 Tara Mist
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 H D Daly R Johnson 13/2
17 171 Lady Buttons
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
  • Distance Winner
4 10-8 P A Kirby A Nicol (5) 8/1
18 71 Midnight Jazz
  • Trainer: B I Case
  • Jockey: K Woods
4 10-8 B I Case K Woods (3) 20/1
19 12 Molly Cat
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 10-8 G A Swinbank A P McCoy 5/1f
20 21 Princess Tara (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
4 10-8 P Bowen D Devereux 11/1

Formwatch

Avispa 7-2fav (11-0) Held up in 7th, headway 4f out, 4th and one pace final 2f, 4th of 9, 15l behind Gaillimh A Chroi (11-0) at Sandown 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) sft in Mar.

Lady Buttons 10-11fav (10-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged 5f out, led on bit over 1f out, soon clear, hard held, won at Wetherby 2m mares n h flat (6) hvy in Feb beating Millicent Silver (11-0) by 8l, 3 ran.

Tara Mist 7-2fav (11-0) Held up in 5th on inside, headway on outside to chase leaders over 4f out, went 2nd inside final 3f, challenged from 2f out, pressed winner under pressure and every chance until no extra final 110 yards, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Gaillimh A Chroi (11-0) at Sandown 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) sft in Mar.

The Govaness 28-1 (11-0) Held up behind, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, switched left and effort over 1f out, soon challenged, ridden to lead inside final furlong, edged right and kept on towards finish, won at Cheltenham 2m N H flat lst (1) gd in Nov beating Lily Waugh (10-11) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.

Queen Alphabet (IRE) 8-1 (10-12) Waited with, well off pace towards rear, closer in 8th before straight, kept on same pace under pressure from under 2f out, 7th of 11, 6l behind Wicklow Brave (11-13) at Tipperary 2m N H flat gd in Oct.

Hannah's Princess (IRE) 10-11fav (11-5) Held up in rear, headway over 3f out, not much room briefly on inside before leading well over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Lingfield 2m (6) std in Nov beating Playhara (10-12) by 4l, 7 ran.

Ebony Empress (IRE) 9-1 (10-11) Held up in touch, went 2nd over 6f out, ridden over 2f out, lost 2nd over 1f out, one pace, 3rd of 10, 11l behind Side Step (11-0) at Doncaster 2m mrs N H flat (6) sft in Jan.

Princess Tara (IRE) 8-1 (10-3) Took keen hold, chased leaders on inside, good headway to lead 3f out, came easily clear final 2f, eased towards finish, won at Ffos Las 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar beating Quinlandio (10-5) by 7l, 11 ran.

Kayf Hampshire (IRE) 3-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, raced on inner, 3rd over 3f out, led on inner into straight, pressed from over 1f out, headed and kept on same pace closing stages, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Ardnahoe (9-11) at Limerick 2m mares n h flat hvy in Mar.

Miss Sassypants 2-1fav (10-11) Held up, headway 4f out, went 2nd and edged left over 1f out, challenging when not much room against stands side rail inside final furlong, squeezed through to lead, stayed on gamely, won at Worcester 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Aug beating Dorkas (10-11) by nk, 10 ran.

Tara Mac 5-2fav (10-11) Held up in rear, headway 6f out, went 3rd but outpaced by front pair over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Degooch (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

Molly Cat 11-4 (10-7) Mid-division, headway 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong but no impression on winner, 2nd of 16, 2l behind Clondaw Banker (10-13) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Millicent Silver 5-4 (11-0) Tracked leader, challenged 5f out, led over 3f out, headed over 1f out, no extra, 2nd of 3, 8l behind Lady Buttons (10-7) at Wetherby 2m mares n h flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Oleohneh (IRE) 7-1 (11-4) In rear, headway over 5f out, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon pressed, held on well towards finish, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar beating Georgian Firebird (10-11) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.

Amberkatann (IRE) 14-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, led 1f out, ran on well to go clear inside final furlong, won at Southwell 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar beating Belle De Londres (10-0) by 2 3/4l, 14 ran.

Roll On Ruby (IRE) 3-1fav (10-10) Tracked leaders, led over 3f out, clear over 1f out, ran on well, won at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in May beating No No Romeo (10-13) by 6l, 12 ran.

Diligent 13-2 (11-3) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 4f out, weakened 2f out, 6th of 8, 24l behind Degenerous (10-11) at Catterick 2m mares n h flat (5) gs in Mar.

Midnight Jazz 16-1 (10-2) Held up mid-division, headway over 4f out, led 3f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, won at Warwick 2m mrs N H flat (6) sft in Feb beating Jennys Surprise (10-9) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.

Plum Stone 3-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, switched right and headway 4f out, led over 2f out, clear final furlong, readily, won at Lingfield 2m (6) std in Nov beating Playhara (10-12) by 6l, 8 ran.

No Pushover 2-5fav (11-2) Led and set slow pace, headed 10f out, tracked leader, led again over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, edged right under pressure in closing stages, just held on, won at Newbury 2m mares n h flat (6) hvy in Feb beating Etheridge Annie (10-9) by nk, 6 ran.