Key sporting dates for 2017

  • Last Updated: February 7 2017, 21:45 GMT

The key sporting events and tournaments to look out for on the 2017 calendar.

Anthony Joshua and Wladimir Klitschko will meet at Wembley on April 29
Anthony Joshua and Wladimir Klitschko will meet at Wembley on April 29

Here is our month-by-month calendar for the daily sporting events in 2017, covering horse racing, football, cricket, both codes of rugby, snooker, golf, darts and much more.

You can also click here for our weekly sport on TV guide...

JANUARY

DARTS: Dec 15-Jan 2: London: William Hill World Championship.

RACING: Jan 1: Catterick, Cheltenham, Exeter, Fakenham, Musselburgh, Southwell.

TENNIS: Jan 1-7: Perth: Hopman Cup.

RACING: Jan 2: Ayr, Plumpton, Southwell.

CRICKET: Jan 2-6: Second Test, Cape Town: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

TENNIS: Jan 2-8: Brisbane: Brisbane International.

TENNIS: Jan 2-8: Doha: Qatar ExxonMobil Open.

TENNIS: Jan 2-8: Chennai: Aircel Chennai Open.

TENNIS: Jan 2-8: Shenzhen: Shenzhen Open.

TENNIS: Jan 2-8: Auckland: ASB Classic.

CRICKET: Jan 3: First T20 international, Napier: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

RACING: Jan 3: Bangor, Musselburgh, Newcastle.

CRICKET: Jan 3-7: Third Test, Sydney: Australia v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 4: Hereford, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jan 5: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Jan 5-8: Hawaii: Tournament of Champions.

CRICKET: Jan 6: Second T20 international. Mount Maunganui: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

RACING: Jan 6: Kempton, Ludlow, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Jan 6-9: FA Cup third round.

RACING: Jan 7: Lingfield, Newcastle, Sandown, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Jan 7-15: Frimley Green: BDO World Championship.

CRICKET: Jan 8: Third T20 international. Mount Maunganui: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

RACING: Jan 8: Chepstow, Fontwell.

RACING: Jan 9: Doncaster, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jan 9-15: Auckland: ASB Classic.

TENNIS: Jan 9-15: Sydney: Apia International.

TENNIS: Jan 9-15: Hobart: Hobart International.

RACING: Jan 10: Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Jan 10-11: Checkatrade Trophy third round.

RACING: Jan 11: Hereford, Kempton. Newcastle, Taunton.

RACING: Jan 12: Catterick, Chelmsford, Leicester, Newcastle.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 12-15: Fifth round of European Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup matches.

GOLF: Jan 12-15: Gauteng: BMW South Africa Open.

GOLF: Jan 12-15: Hawaii: Sony Open.

CRICKET: Jan 12-16 First Test, Wellington: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

CRICKET: Jan 12-16: Third Test, Johannesburg: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Jan 13: First one-day international, Brisbane: Australia v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 13: Huntingdon, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jan 14: Kempton, Lingfield, Warwick, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Jan 14-Feb 5: Gabon: Africa Cup of Nations.

CRICKET: Jan 15: First one-day international, Pune: India v England.

CRICKET: Jan 15: Second one-day international, Melbourne: Australia v Pakistan.

BASKETBALL: Jan 15: Birmingham: BBL Cup final.

RACING: Jan 15: Fakenham, Kelso.

SNOOKER: Jan 15-22: London: Dafabet Masters.

RACING: Jan 16: Ayr, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jan 16-29: Melbourne: Australian Open.

RACING: Jan 17: Ayr, Exeter, Kempton.

RACING: Jan 18: Kempton, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Newbury.

CRICKET: Jan 19: Second one-day international, Cuttack: India v England.

CRICKET: Jan 19: Third one-day international, Perth: Australia v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 19: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell, Wincanton.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 19-22: Sixth round of European Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup matches.

GOLF: Jan 19-22: Abu Dhabi: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship.

GOLF: Jan 19-22: California: CareerBuilder Challenge.

CRICKET: Jan 20: First T20 international, Centurion: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 20: Chepstow, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Jan 20-22: Monte Carlo Rally.

CRICKET: Jan 20-24: Second Test, Christchurch: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

RACING: Jan 21: Ascot, Haydock, Lingfield, Newcastle, Taunton.

SOCCER: Jan 21-22: William Hill Scottish Cup fourth round.

CRICKET: Jan 21-24: ICC Intercontinental Cup, Mong Hok: Hong Kong v Scotland.

CRICKET: Jan 22: Third one-day international, Kolkata: India v England.

CRICKET: Jan 22: Fourth one-day international, Sydney: Australia v Pakistan.

CRICKET: Jan 22: Second T20 international, Johannesburg: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 22: Fontwell, Hereford.

RACING: Jan 23: Bangor, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jan 24: Leicester, Southwell, Wetherby.

SOCCER: Jan 24-25: Checkatrade Trophy semi-finals.

CRICKET: Jan 25: Third T20 international, Cape Town: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 25: Catterick, Lingfield, Ludlow, Newcastle.

SOCCER: Jan 25-26: EFL Cup semi-final second legs.

CRICKET: Jan 26: First T20 international, Kanpur: India v England.

RACING: Jan 26: Fakenham, Southwell, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Jan 26: Fifth one-day international, Adelaide: Australia v Pakistan.

GOLF: Jan 26-29: Doha: Commercial Bank Qatar Masters.

GOLF: Jan 26-29: California: Farmers Insurance Open.

RACING: Jan 27: Doncaster, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Newcastle.

CYCLING: Jan 27-29: Manchester: British Track Championships.

GOLF: Jan 27-29: Bahamas: Pure Silk Bahamas.

SOCCER: Jan 27-30: FA Cup fourth round.

CRICKET: Jan 28: First one-day international, Port Elizabeth: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 28: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Kempton, Lingfield, Uttoxeter.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jan 28-29: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round.

DARTS: Jan 28-29: Masters, Milton Keynes

CRICKET: Jan 29: Second T20 international, Nagpur: India v England.

RACING: Jan 29: Fontwell, Sedgefield.

CRICKET: Jan 30: First one-day international, Auckland: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Jan 30: Ayr, Plumpton, Southwell.

TENNIS: Jan 30-Feb 5: St Petersburg: St Petersburg Trophy.

TENNIS: Jan 30-Feb 5: Taipei: Taiwan Open.

RACING: Jan 31: Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Jan 31-Feb 3: ICC Intercontinental Cup, Townsville: Ireland v Papua New Guinea.

FEBRUARY

CRICKET: Feb 1: Third T20 international, Bangalore: India v England.

CRICKET: Feb 1: Second one-day international, Durban: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 1: Hereford, Kempton, Leicester, Newcastle.

SNOOKER: Feb 1-5: Berlin: German Masters.

DARTS: Feb 2: Premier League, Newcastle

CRICKET: Feb 2: Second one-day international, Napier: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Feb 2: Chelmsford, Southwell, Towcester, Wincanton.

GOLF: Feb 2-5: Dubai: Omerga Dubai Desert Classic.

GOLF: Feb 2-5: Arizona: Waste Management Phoenix Open.

GOLF: Feb 2-5: Florida: Coates Golf Championship.

RACING: Feb 3: Catterick, Chepstow, Kempton, Lingfield.

TENNIS: Feb 3-5: Davis Cup first round.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 4: RBS 6 Nations: England v France. Scotland v Ireland.

CRICKET: Feb 4: Third one-day international, Johannesburg: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 4: Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newcastle, Sandown, Wetherby.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 5: RBS 6 Nations: Italy v Wales.

CRICKET: Feb 5: Third one-day international, Hamilton: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Feb 5: Musselburgh, Taunton.

RACING: Feb 6: Lingfield, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

SNOOKER: Feb 6-12: Preston: Ladbrokes World Grand Prix.

TENNIS: Feb 6-12: Montpellier: Open Sud de France.

TENNIS: Feb 6-12: Sofia: Sofia Open.

TENNIS: Feb 6-12: Quito: Ecuador Open.

CRICKET: Feb 7: Fourth one-day international, Cape Town: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 7: Hereford, Market Rasen, Newcastle.

SOCCER: Feb 7-8: EFL Trophy area final second legs.

RACING: Feb 8: Carlisle, Chelmsford, Kempton, Ludlow.

CRICKET: Feb 8-12: Test, Hyderabad: India v Bangladesh.

DARTS: Feb 9: Premier League, Nottingham

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 9: Start of Super League season.

RACING: Feb 9: Chelmsford, Doncaster, Huntingdon, Lingfield.

GOLF: Feb 9-12: Kuala Lumpur: Maybank Championship.

GOLF: Feb 9-12: California: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am.

CRICKET: Feb 10: Fifth one-day international, Centurion: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 10: Bangor, Kempton, Newcastle, Southwell.

TENNIS: Feb 10-12: Fed Cup.

MOTOR RACING: Feb 10-12: Swedish Rally.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 11: RBS 6 Nations: Italy v Ireland. Wales v England.

RACING: Feb 11: Lingfield, Newbury, Uttoxeter, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Feb 11-12: William Hill Scottish Cup fifth round.

ATHLETICS: Feb 11-12: Sheffield: British Indoor Championships.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 11-12: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 12: RBS 6 Nations: France v Scotland.

RACING: Feb 12: Exeter, Sedgefield.

RACING: Feb 13: Catterick, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

SNOOKER: Feb 13-19: Cardiff: Coral Welsh Open.

TENNIS: Feb 13-19: Rotterdam: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament.

TENNIS: Feb 13-19: Memphis: Memphis Open.

TENNIS: Feb 13-19: Buenos Aires: Argentina Open.

TENNIS: Feb 13-19: Doha: Qatar Open.

RACING: Feb 14: Ayr, Fontwell, Newcastle.

SOCCER: Feb 14-15: Champions League round of 16 first legs.

RACING: Feb 15: Kempton, Newcastle, Towcester, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Feb 16: Premier League, Leeds

SOCCER: Feb 16: Europa League round of 32 first legs.

RACING: Feb 16: Chelmsford, Kelso, Leicester, Lingfield.

GOLF: Feb 16-19: Perth: World Super 6 Perth.

GOLF: Feb 16-19: California: Genesis Open.

CRICKET: Feb 17: First T20 international, Melbourne: Australia v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Feb 17: First T20 international, Auckland: New Zealand v South Africa.

RACING: Feb 17: Fakenham, Newcastle, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

CYCLING: Feb 17-19: Cali: Track World Cup.

GOLF: Feb 17-19: Adelaide: ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open.

SOCCER: Feb 17-20: FA Cup fifth round.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 18: Dacia World Club Series: Warrington v Brisbane.

ATHLETICS: Feb 18: Birmingham: Muller Grand Prix.

RACING: Feb 18: Ascot, Haydock, Kempton, Lingfield, Wincanton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 19: Dacia World Club Challenge: Wigan v Cronulla.

CRICKET: Feb 19: First one-day international, Hamilton: New Zealand v South Africa.

CRICKET: Feb 19: Second T20 international, Geelong: Australia v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 19: Ffos Las, Market Rasen.

RACING: Feb 20: Carlisle, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 20-26: Rio de Janeiro: Rio Open.

TENNIS: Feb 20-26: Delray Beach: Delray Beach Open.

TENNIS: Feb 20-26: Marseille: Open 13.

TENNIS: Feb 20-26: Dubai: Dubai Duty Free Championships.

TENNIS: Feb 20-26: Budapest: Hungarian Open.

RACING: Feb 21: Southwell, Taunton, Wetherby.

SOCCER: Feb 21-22: Champions League round of 16 first legs.

CRICKET: Feb 22: Second one-day international, Christchurch: New Zealand v South Africa.

CRICKET: Feb 22: Third T20 international, Adelaide: Australia v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Feb 22: Doncaster, Kempton, Lingfield, Ludlow.

DARTS: Feb 23: Premier League, Brighton

SOCCER: Feb 23: Europa League round of 32 second legs.

RACING: Feb 23: Chelmsford, Huntingdon, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Feb 23-26: Johannesburg: Joburg Open.

GOLF: Feb 23-26: Florida: The Honda Classic.

SNOOKER: Feb 23-26: Watford: Coral Shoot Out.

CRICKET: Feb 23-27: First Test, Pune: India v Australia.

MODERN PENTATHLON: Feb 23-27: Los Angeles: World Cup.

SOCCER: Feb 24: Nyon: Europa League round of 16 draw.

RACING: Feb 24: Exeter, Lingfield, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Feb 24-26: Chonburi: Honda LPGA Thailand.

DIVING: Feb 24-26: Rostock: Grand Prix.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 25: RBS 6 Nations: Ireland v France. Scotland v Wales.

CRICKET: Feb 25: Tour match, St Kitts: WICB President's XI v England.

CRICKET: Feb 25: Third one-day international, Wellington: New Zealand v South Africa.

RACING: Feb 25: Chepstow, Kempton, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 25-26: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup third round.

CYCLING: Feb 25-26: Los Angeles: Track World Cup.

SOCCER: Feb 26: Wembley: EFL Cup final.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 26: RBS 6 Nations: England v Italy.

MOTOR CYCLING: Feb 26: Phillip Island: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Feb 26: Fontwell, Southwell.

CRICKET: Feb 27: Tour match, St Kitts: WICB President's XI v England.

RACING: Feb 27: Ayr, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 27-Mar 5: Acapulco: Abierto Mexicano Telcel.

TENNIS: Feb 27-Mar 5: Dubai: Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships.

TENNIS: Feb 27-Mar 5: Sao Paulo: Brasil Open.

TENNIS: Feb 27-Mar 5: Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Open.

RACING: Feb 28: Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield.

MARCH

CRICKET: Mar 1: Fourth one-day international, Napier: New Zealand v South Africa.

RACING: Mar 1: Ffos Las, Musselburgh, Newcastle, Wincanton.

DARTS: Mar 2: Premier League, Exeter

RACING: Mar 2: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Newcastle, Taunton.

GOLF: Mar 2-5: Waterkloof: Tshwane Open.

GOLF: Mar 2-5: Mexico City: WGC-Mexico Championship.

DARTS: Mar 3-5: UK Open Finals, Minehead

RICKET: Mar 3: First one-day international, Antigua: West Indies v England.

RACING: Mar 3: Doncaster, Lingfield, Newbury, Newcastle.

TRIATHLON: Mar 3-4: Abu Dhabi: World Triathlon Series.

ATHLETICS: Mar 3-5: Belgrade: European Indoor Championships.

GOLF: Mar 3-5: Singapore: HSBC Women's Champions.

SNOOKER: Mar 3-5: Gibraltar: Gibraltar Open.

CRICKET: Mar 4: Fifth one-day international, Auckland: New Zealand v South Africa.

RACING: Mar 4: Doncaster, Kelso, Lingfield, Newbury, Newcastle.

SOCCER: Mar 4-5: William Hill Scottish Cup sixth round.

CRICKET: Mar 4-8: Second Test, Bangalore: India v Australia.

CRICKET: Mar 5: Second one-day international, Antigua: West Indies v England.

RACING: Mar 5: Huntingdon, Sedgefield.

CYCLING: Mar 5-12: France: Paris-Nice.

RACING: Mar 6: Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

SNOOKER: Mar 6-12: Llandudno: Ladbrokes Players Championship.

TENNIS: Mar 6-19: Indian Wells: BNP Paribas Open.

RACING: Mar 7: Exeter, Newcastle, Southwell.

SOCCER: Mar 7-8: Champions League round of 16 second legs.

CRICKET: Mar 8: First T20 international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 8: Catterick, Fontwell, Kempton, Lingfield.

CRICKET: Mar 8-12: First Test, Dunedin: New Zealand v South Africa.

CYCLING: Mar 8-14: Italy: Tirreno-Adriatico.

SOCCER: Mar 9: Europa League round of 16 first legs.

CRICKET: Mar 9: Third one-day international, Barbados: West Indies v England.

RACING: Mar 9: Carlisle, Newcastle, Southwell, Wincanton.

GOLF: Mar 9-12: Florida: Valspar Championship.

GOLF: Mar 9-12: New Delhi: Hero Indian Open.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 10: RBS 6 Nations: Wales v Ireland.

CRICKET: Mar 10: Second T20 international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 10: Ayr, Leicester, Newcastle, Sandown.

SOCCER: Mar 10-12: FA Cup quarter-finals.

MOTOR RACING: Mar 10-12: Mexican Rally.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 11: RBS 6 Nations: England v Scotland. Italy v France.

RACING: Mar 11: Ayr, Chelmsford, Hereford, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Mar 12: Third T20 international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

MOTOR CYCLING: Mar 12: Thailand: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Mar 12: Market Rasen, Warwick.

RACING: Mar 13: Chelmsford, Chepstow, Plumpton, Stratford.

RACING: Mar 14: Cheltenham, Sedgefield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Mar 14-15: Champions League round of 16 second legs.

CRICKET: Mar 15: First one-day international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 15: Cheltenham, Huntingdon, Newcastle, Southwell.

DARTS: Mar 16: Premier League, Rotterdam

OCCER: Mar 16: Europa League round of 16 second legs.

RACING: Mar 16: Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Hexham, Towcester.

GOLF: Mar 16-19: Florida: Arnold Palmer Invitational.

CRICKET: Mar 16-20: Second Test, Wellington: New Zealand v South Africa.

CRICKET: Mar 16-20: Third Test, Ranchi: India v Australia.

SOCCER: Mar 17: Nyon: Champions League and Europa League quarter-final draws.

CRICKET: Mar 17: Second one-day international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 17: Cheltenham, Fakenham, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Mar 17-19: Arizona: Bank of Hope Founders Cup.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 18: RBS 6 Nations: France v Wales. Ireland v England. Scotland v Italy.

CYCLING: Mar 18: Italy: Milan-San Remo.

RACING: Mar 18: Fontwell, Kempton, Newcastle, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Mar 18-19: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup fourth round.

CRICKET: Mar 19: Third one-day international, Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

BASKETBALL: Mar 19: Glasgow: BBL Trophy final.

RACING: Mar 19: Carlisle, Ffos Las.

RACING: Mar 20: Kempton, Southwell, Taunton.

CYCLING: Mar 20-26: Spain: Volta Circlista a Catalunya.

TENNIS: Mar 20-Apr 2: Miami: Miami Open.

RACING: Mar 21: Exeter, Southwell, Wetherby.

CRICKET: Mar 22: Fourth one-day international. Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 22: Haydock, Kempton, Newcastle, Warwick.

SOCCER: Mar 22-23: Women's Champions League quarter-final first legs.

GOLF: Mar 22-26: Texas: World Golf Championships-Dell Match Play.

DARTS: Mar 23: Premier League, Manchester

ACING: Mar 23: Chelmsford, Chepstow, Ludlow, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Mar 23-26: Puerto Rico: Puerto Rico Open.

SOCCER: Mar 24: World Cup qualifying, including Republic of Ireland v Wales.

CRICKET: Mar 24: Fifth one-day international. Greater Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 24: Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newbury, Newcastle.

GOLF: Mar 24-26: California: Kia Classic.

GYMNASTICS: Mar 24-26: Liverpool: British Championships.

RACING: Mar 25: Bangor, Kelso, Lingfield, Newbury, Stratford, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Mar 25-29: Third Test, Hamilton: New Zealand v South Africa.

CRICKET: Mar 25-29: Fourth Test, Dharamsala: India v Australia.

SOCCER: Mar 26: World Cup qualifying, including England v Lithuania, N Ireland v Norway, Scotland v Slovenia.

SOCCER: Mar 26: Irn-Bru Cup final.

MOTOR RACING: Mar 26: Melbourne: Australian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Mar 26: Qatar: MotoGP.

RACING: Mar 26: Hereford, Wincanton.

RACING: Mar 27: Market Rasen, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

SNOOKER: Mar 27-Apr 2: Beijing: China Open.

RACING: Mar 28: Hexham, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Mar 28-31: Intercontinental Cup, Noida: Afghanistan v Ireland.

RACING: Mar 29: Kempton, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Southwell.

SOCCER: Mar 29-30: Women's Champions League quarter-final second legs.

RACING: Mar 30: Chelmsford, Taunton, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Mar 30: Premier League, Cardiff

GOLF: Mar 30-Apr 2: Texas: Shell Houston Open.

RACING: Mar 31: Fontwell, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wetherby.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 31-Apr 2: European Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

GOLF: Mar 31-Apr 2: California: ANA Inspiration.

APRIL

RACING: Apr 1: Chelmsford, Doncaster, Kempton, Stratford, Uttoxeter.

SOCCER: Apr 2: Wembley: Checkatrade Trophy final.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 2: Donington Park: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 2: Aragon: World Superbike Championship.

ROWING: Apr 2: London: The Boat Race.

CYCLING: Apr 2: Belgium: Tour of Flanders.

RACING: Apr 2: Ascot, Doncaster.

RACING: Apr 3: Huntingdon, Kelso, Ludlow.

CYCLING: Apr 3-8: Spain: Tour of the Basque Country.

TENNIS: Apr 3-9: Charleston: Volvo Open.

TENNIS: Apr 3-9: Monterrey: Monterrey Open.

RACING: Apr 4: Kempton, Newton Abbot, Southwell.

CYCLING: Apr 5: Belgium: Scheldeprijs.

RACING: Apr 5: Carlisle, Kempton, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Apr 6: Premier League, Dublin

ACING: Apr 6: Aintree, Chelmsford, Southwell, Taunton.

GOLF: Apr 6-9: Georgia: The Masters.

RACING: Apr 7: Aintree, Kempton, Leicester, Sedgefield.

TENNIS: Apr 7-9: Davis Cup quarter-finals.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 7-9: French Rally.

CRICKET: Apr 7-10: First round of Specsavers County Championship fixtures.

GYMNASTICS: Apr 8: London: World Cup.

RACING: Apr 8: Aintree (including Grand National), Chepstow, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

TRIATHLON: Apr 8-9: Gold Coast: World Triathlon Series.

ICE HOCKEY: Apr 8-9: Nottingham: Elite League finals weekend.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 9: Shanghai: Chinese Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 9: Termas de Rio Hondo: MotoGP.

CYCLING: Apr 9: France: Paris-Roubaix.

RACING: Apr 9: Ffos Las, Market Rasen.

RACING: Apr 10: Kelso, Redcar, Windsor.

TENNIS: Apr 10-16: Houston: US Men's Clay Court Championship.

TENNIS: Apr 10-16: Marrakech: Grand Prix Hassan II

TENNIS: Apr 10-16: Biel: Swiss Championship.

TENNIS: Apr 10-16: Bogota: Claro Open.

RACING: Apr 11: Exeter, Lingfield, Pontefract.

SOCCER: Apr 11-12: Champions League quarter-final first legs.

RACING: Apr 12: Catterick, Fontwell, Kempton, Nottingham.

CYCLING: Apr 12-16: Hong Kong: UCI World Track Championships.

DARTS: Apr 6: Premier League, Liverpool

OCCER: Apr 13: Europa League quarter-final first legs.

RACING: Apr 13: Chelmsford, Towcester, Wetherby.

GOLF: Apr 13-16: Rabat: Trophee Hassan II.

GOLF: Apr 13-16: South Carolina: RBC Heritage.

RACING: Apr 14: Bath, Lingfield, Newcastle.

GOLF: Apr 14-16: Hawaii: LOTTE Championship.

RACING: Apr 15: Brighton, Carlisle, Haydock, Kempton, Musselburgh, Newton Abbot, Stratford.

SNOOKER: Apr 15-May 1: Sheffield: Betfred World Championship.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 16: Bahrain: Bahrain Grand Prix.

CYCLING: Apr 16: Holland: Amstel Gold Race.

RACING: Apr 16: Ffos Las, Plumpton, Southwell.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 17: Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Apr 17: Chepstow, Fakenham, Huntingdon, Market Rasen, Plumpton, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

CYCLING: Apr 17-21: Italy: Giro del Trentino.

TENNIS: Apr 17-23: Monte Carlo: Monte Carlo Rolex Masters.

RACING: Apr 18: Exeter, Kempton, Ludlow, Newmarket, Southwell.

SOCCER: Apr 18-19: Champions League quarter-final second legs.

CYCLING: Apr 18-23: Tour of Turkey.

RACING: Apr 19: Beverley, Cheltenham, Newmarket, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

GYMNATICS: Apr 19-23: Cluj: European Artistic Championships.

DARTS: Apr 20: Premier League, Belfast

OCCER: Apr 20: Europa League quarter-final second legs.

RACING: Apr 20: Cheltenham, Lingfield, Newmarket, Ripon, Taunton.

GOLF: Apr 20-23: Shenzhen: Shenzhen International.

GOLF: Apr 20-23: Texas: Valero Texas Open.

GOLF: Apr 20-23: California: Swinging Skirts Classic.

JUDO: Apr 20-23: Warsaw: European Championships.

SOCCER: Apr 21: Nyon: Champions League and Europa League semi-final draws.

RACING: Apr 21: Ayr, Bath, Fontwell, Newbury, Southwell.

RUGBY UNION: Apr 21-23: European Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup semi-finals.

RACING: Apr 22: Ayr, Bangor, Newbury, Nottingham, Thirsk, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Apr 22-23: FA Cup semi-finals.

SOCCER: Apr 22-23: William Hill Scottish Cup semi-finals.

SOCCER: Apr 22-23: Women's Champions League semi-final first legs.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Apr 22-23: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup fifth round.

ATHLETICS: Apr 23: London Marathon.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 23: Qatar: MotoGP.

CYCLING: Apr 23: Belgium: Liege-Bastogne-Liege.

RACING: Apr 23: Stratford, Wetherby, Wincanton.

RACING: Apr 24: Kempton, Lingfield, Pontefract, Warwick, Windsor.

TENNIS: Apr 24-30: Barcelona: Barcelona Open.

TENNIS: Apr 24-30: Budapest: Hungarian Open.

TENNIS: Apr 24-30: Stuttgart: Porsche Grand Prix.

TENNIS: Apr 24-30: Istanbul: BNP Paribas Cup.

RACING: Apr 25: Brighton, Hexham, Ludlow, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

CYCLING: Apr 25-30: Switzerland: Tour de Romandie.

BADMINTON: Apr 25-30: Kolding: European Championships.

RACING: Apr 26: Catterick, Epsom, Exeter, Lingfield, Perth.

DARTS: Apr 27: Premier League, Birmingham

ACING: Apr 27: Beverley, Chelmsford, Market Rasen, Perth, Taunton.

GOLF: Apr 27-30: Beijing: Volvo China Open.

GOLF: Apr 27-30: Louisiana: Zurich Classic of New Orleans.

RACING: Apr 28: Chepstow, Doncaster, Huntingdon, Perth, Sandown.

CYCLING: Apr 28-30: Tour de Yorkshire.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 28-30: Argentinian Rally.

GOLF: Apr 28-30: Texas: Volunteers of America Texas Shootout.

BOXING: Apr 29: Heavyweight bout, Wembley: Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko.

RACING: Apr 29: Doncaster, Haydock, Leicester, Ripon, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Apr 29-30: Women's Champions League quarter-final first legs.

CYCLING: Apr 29-30: Lourdes: UCI mountain bike World Cup.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 30: Sochi: Russian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 30: Assen: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Apr 30: Thirsk, Salisbury.

MAY

MOTOR CYCLING: May 1: Oulton Park: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: May 1: Bath, Beverley, Kempton, Warwick, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 1-7: Estoril: Estoril Open.

TENNIS: May 1-7: Istanbul: BNP Paribas Istanbul Open.

TENNIS: May 1-7: Munich: BMW Open.

TENNIS: May 1-7: Rabat: Grand Prix De SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem.

TENNIS: May 1-7: Prague: J&T Banka Prague Open.

RACING: May 2: Brighton, Chelsmford, Nottingham, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

SOCCER: May 2-3: Champions League semi-final first legs.

RACING: May 3: Ascot, Brighton, Pontefract, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

DARTS: May 4: Premier League, Sheffield

OCCER: May 4: Europa League semi-final first legs.

RACING: May 4: Lingfield, Musselburgh, Redcar, Sedgefield, Towcester.

GOLF: May 4-7: North Carolina: Wells Fargo Championship.

GOLF: May 4-7: Alabama: Yokohama Tire Classic.

CRICKET: May 5: First Royal London one-day international, Bristol: England v Ireland.

ATHLETICS: May 5: Doha: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 5: Cheltenham, Chepstow, Fontwell, Lingfield, Musselburgh.

GOLF: May 5-7: Mexico: Lorena Ochoa Match Play.

ROWING: May 5-7: Belgrade: World Cup 1.

CYCLING: May 5-28: Italy: Giro d'Italia.

CYCLING: May 6-7: Papendal: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup.

RACING: May 6: Doncaster, Goodwood, Hexham Newmarket (including 2000 Guineas), Thirsk, Uttoxeter.

CRICKET: May 7: Second Royal London one-day international, Lord's: England v Ireland.

RACING: May 7: Hamilton, Newmarket (including 1000 Guineas).

MOTOR CYCLING: May 7: Austin: MotoGP.

RACING: May 8: Ayr, Chelmsford, Southwell, Stratford, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 8-14: Madrid: Mutua Madrid Open.

RACING: May 9: Ayr, Exeter, Fakenham, Ffos Las, Leicester.

SOCCER: May 9-10: Champions League semi-final second legs.

RACING: May 10: Bath, Chelmsford, Chester, Kelso, Newton Abbot.

DARTS: May 11: Premier League, Aberdeen

ACING: May 11: Carlisle, Catterick, Chester, Wincanton, Worcester.

SOCCER: May 11: Europa League semi-final second legs.

GOLF: May 11-14: Florida: The Players Championship.

GOLF: May 11-14: Portimao: Portugal Open.

CYCLING: May 11-14: Maniago: UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup.

RUGBY UNION: May 12: Murrayfield: European Challenge Cup final.

CRICKET: May 12: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Ireland v Bangladesh.

RACING: May 12: Ascot, Chester, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Nottingham, Ripon.

RUGBY UNION: May 13: Murrayfield: European Champions Cup final.

ATHLETICS: May 13: Shanghai: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 13: Ascot, Haydock, Hexham, Lingfield, Nottingham, Thirsk, Warwick.

RUGBY LEAGUE: May 13-14: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup sixth round.

CYCLING: May 13-14: Heusden-Zolder: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup.

TRIATHLON: May 13-14: Yokohama: World Triathlon Series.

CRICKET: May 14: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Ireland v New Zealand.

MOTOR RACING: May 14: Barcelona: Spanish Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 14: Imola: World Superbike Championship.

BASKETBALL: May 14: London: BBL play-off final.

RACING: May 14: Ludlow, Plumpton.

CYCLING: May 14-20: Tour of California.

RACING: May 15: Brighton, Kempton, Towcester, Wetherby, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 15-21: Rome: Internazionali BNL d'Italia.

RACING: May 16: Beverley, Chepstow, Sedgefield, Southwell, Wincanton.

CRICKET: May 17: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Bangladesh v New Zealand.

RACING: May 17: Bath, Perth, Worcester, Yarmouth, York.

DARTS: Apr 18: Premier League Play-Off, London

ACING: May 18: Fontwell, Newmarket, Perth, Salisbury, York.

GOLF: May 18-21: Texas: AT&T Byron Nelson Open.

GOLF: May 18-21: Agrigento: The Rocco Forte Open.

GOLF: May 18-21: Alabama: Regions Tradition Seniors.

CRICKET: May 19: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Ireland v Bangladesh.

CRICKET: May 19: Tour match: Sussex v South Africa.

RACING: May 19: Aintree, Hamilton, Newbury, Newcastle, Newmarket, York.

RUGBY UNION: May 19-20: Aviva Premiership semi-finals.

RUGBY UNION: May 19-20: Guinness PRO12 semi-finals.

GOLF: May 19-21: Virginia: Kingsmill Championship.

MOTOR RACING: May 19-21: Portuguese Rally.

CANOEING: May 19-21: Coimbra: Sprint World Cup.

GYMNASTICS: May 19-21: European Rhythmic Championships.

SOCCER: May 20: Wembley: Sky Bet League One play-off final.

RACING: May 20: Bangor, Doncaster, Newbury, Newmarket, Thirsk, Uttoxeter.

RUGBY LEAGUE: May 20-21: Super League magic weekend.

CYCLING: May 20-21: Czech Republic: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country.

CRICKET: May 21: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Ireland v New Zealand.

CRICKET: May 21: Tour match: Northamptonshire v South Africa.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 21: Le Mans: MotoGP.

RACING: May 21: Market Rasen, Ripon, Stratford.

RACING: May 22: Carlisle, Leicester, Redcar, Towcester, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 22-28: Geneva: Geneva Open.

TENNIS: May 22-28: Nice: Nice Open.

TENNIS: May 22-28: Nurnberg: Nurnberger Versicherungs Cup.

TENNIS: May 22-28: Strasbourg: Strasbourg International.

RACING: May 23: Brighton, Hexham, Huntingdon, Newcastle, Nottingham.

SOCCER: May 24: Stockholm: Europa League final.

CRICKET: May 24: First Royal London one-day international, Headingley: England v South Africa.

CRICKET: May 24: Tri-Nation Series, TBC: Bangladesh v New Zealand.

RACING: May 24: Ayr, Kempton, Lingfield, Southwell, Yarmouth.

RACING: May 25: Catterick, Chelmsford, Goodwood, Sandown, Warwick.

GOLF: May 25-28: Wentworth: BMW PGA Championship.

GOLF: May 25-28: Virginia: Senior PGA Championship.

GOLF: May 25-28: Texas: Dean & Deluca Invitational.

RACING: May 26: Bath, Goodwood, Haydock, Musselburgh, Pontefract, Worcester.

CANOEING: May 26-28: Szeged: Sprint World Cup.

GOLF: May 26-28: Michigan: LPGA Volvik Championship.

ROWING: May 26-28: Racice: European Championships.

SAILING: May 26-Jun 27: America's Cup.

SOCCER: May 27: Wembley: FA Cup final.

SOCCER: May 27: Glasgow: William Hill Scottish Cup final.

RUGBY UNION: May 27: Twickenham: Aviva Premiership final.

RUGBY UNION: May 27: Dublin: Guinness PRO12 final.

CRICKET: May 27: Second Royal London one-day international, Southampton: England v South Africa.

ATHLETICS: May 27: Eugene: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 27: Cartmel, Chester, Ffos Las, Goodwood, Haydock, Salisbury, York.

CYCLING: May 27-28: Albstadt: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country.

SOCCER: May 28: Wembley: Sky Bet League Two play-off final.

MOTOR RACING: May 28: Monte Carlo: Monaco Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 28: Donington: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: May 28: Fontwell, Kelso, Uttoxeter.

SOCCER: May 29: Wembley: Sky Bet Championship play-off final.

CRICKET: May 29: Third Royal London one-day international, Lord's: England v South Africa.

RACING: May 29: Cartmel, Chelmsford, Huntingdon, Leicester, Redcar, Windsor.

TABLE TENNIS: May 29-Jun 5: Dusseldorf: European Championships.

TENNIS: May 29-Jun 11: Paris: French Open.

RACING: May 30: Leicester, Lingfield. Newton Abbot, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

RACING: May 31: Ayr, Beverley, Cartmel, Kempton, Nottingham.

JUNE

SOCCER: Jun 1: Cardiff: Women's Champions League final.

DARTS: Jun 1-4: World Cup of Darts, Frankfurt

CRICKET: Jun 1: First one-day international, Trent Bridge: England Lions v South Africa A.

RACING: Jun 1: Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Hamilton, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Jun 1-4: Malmo: Nordea Masters.

GOLF: Jun 1-4: Ohio: The Memorial Tournament.

CRICKET: Jun 1: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, The Oval: England v Bangladesh.

CRICKET: Jun 2: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, Edgbaston: Australia v New Zealand.

RACING: Jun 2: Bath, Catterick, Doncaster, Epsom (including the Oaks), Goodwood, Market Rasen.

GOLF: Jun 2-4: New Jersey: ShopRite Classic.

CANOEING: Jun 2-4: Belgrade: Sprint World Cup.

DIVING: Jun 2-4: Edinburgh: British Championships.

SOCCER: Jun 3: Cardiff: Champions League final.

CRICKET: Jun 3: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, The Oval: Sri Lanka v South Africa.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 3: Whangarei: Provincial Union team v British Irish Lions.

CRICKET: Jun 3: Second one-day international, Northampton: England Lions v South Africa A.

RACING: Jun 3: Doncaster, Epsom (including the Derby), Hexham, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newcastle, Worcester.

CYCLING: Jun 3-4: Fort William: UCI mountain bike World Cup downhill.

CRICKET: Jun 4: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, Edgbaston: India v Pakistan.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 4: Mugello: MotoGP.

RACING: Jun 4: Fakenham, Perth.

CYCLING: Jun 4-11: France: Criterium du Dauphine.

CRICKET: Jun 5: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, The Oval: Australia v Bangladesh.

CRICKET: Jun 5: Third one-day international, Northampton: England Lions v South Africa A.

RACING: Jun 5: Ayr, Leicester, Newton Abbot, Thirsk, Windsor.

CRICKET: Jun 6: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, Cardiff: England v New Zealand.

RACING: Jun 6: Chepstow, Fontwell, Southwell, Wetherby, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Jun 7: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, Edgbaston: Pakistan v South Africa.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 7: Auckland: Blues v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 7: Hamilton, Kempton, Ripon, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

CYCLING: Jun 7-11: Great Britain: Women's Tour.

CRICKET: Jun 8: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, The Oval: India v Sri Lanka.

ATHLETICS: Jun 8: Rome: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 8: Bangor, Carlisle, Haydock, Ripon, Sandown.

GOLF: Jun 8-11: Atzenbrugg: Lyoness Open.

GOLF: Jun 8-11: Tennessee: FedEx St Jude Classic.

CRICKET: Jun 9: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, Cardiff: New Zealand v Bangladesh.

RACING: Jun 9: Brighton, Carlisle, Goodwood, Haydock, Stratford,Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Jun 9-11: Ontario: Manulife Classic.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 9-11: Italian Rally.

SOCCER: Jun 10: World Cup qualifying, including Azerbaijan v N Ireland, Scotland v England.

CRICKET: Jun 10: ICC Champions Trophy Group A, Edgbaston: England v Australia.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 10: Christchurch: Crusaders v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 10: Beverley, Catterick, Chepstow, Chester, Haydock, Newmarket, Stratford.

TRIATHLON: Jun 10-11: Leeds: World Triathlon Series.

CYCLING: Jun 10-11: Leogang: UCI mountain bike World Cup downhill.

CYCLING: Jun 10-18: Switzerland: Tour de Suisse.

SOCCER: Jun 11: World Cup qualifying, including Republic of Ireland v Austria, Serbia v Wales.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 11: Montreal: Canadian Grand Prix.

CRICKET: Jun 11: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, The Oval: India v South Africa.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 11: Barcelona: MotoGP.

RACING: Jun 11: Goodwood, Nottingham.

CRICKET: Jun 12: ICC Champions Trophy Group B, Cardiff: Sri Lanka v Pakistan.

RACING: Jun 12: Ayr, Brighton, Pontefract, Windsor.

FENCING: Jun 12-17: Tbilisi: European Championships.

TENNIS: Jun 12-18: 's-Hertogenbosch: Ricoh Open.

TENNIS: Jun 12-18: Stuttgart: Mercedes Cup.

TENNIS: Jun 12-18: Nottingham: Aegon Open.

SOCCER: Jun 13: Paris: France v England.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 13: Dunedin: Highlanders v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 13: Lingfield, Salisbury, Southwell, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Jun 14: ICC Champions Trophy semi-final, Cardiff.

RACING: Jun 14: Hamilton, Haydock, Kempton, Worcester, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Jun 15: ICC Champions Trophy semi-final, Edgbaston.

ATHLETICS: Jun 15: Oslo: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 15: Fontwell, Haydock, Newbury, Nottingham, Uttoxeter.

GOLF: Jun 15-18: Wisconsin: US Open.

HOCKEY: Jun 15-25: London: World Cup qualifying.

RACING: Jun 16: Aintree, Chepstow, Goodwood, Newton Abbot, Sandown, York.

GOLF: Jun 16-18: Michigan: Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give.

CANOEING: Jun 16-18: Prague: Sprint World Cup.

ROWING: Jun 16-18: Poznan: World Cup 2.

SOCCER: Jun 16-30: Poland: UEFA Under-21 Championships.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 17: Rotorua: Maori All Blacks v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 17: Bath, Hexham, Leicester, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Sandown, York.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jun 17-18: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 17-18: Le Mans 24 Hours.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 18: Baku: Azerbaijan Grand Prix.

CRICKET: Jun 18: ICC Champions Trophy final, The Oval.

CRICKET: Jun 18: T20 tour match: Leicestershire v South Africa.

ATHLETICS: Jun 18: Oslo: Diamond League meeting.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 18: Knockhill: British Superbike Championship.

CYCLING: Jun 19: Misano: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Jun 18: Doncaster, Salisbury.

RACING: Jun 19: Carlisle, Nottingham, Wetherby, Windsor.

TENNIS: Jun 19-25: Halle: Gerry Weber Open.

TENNIS: Jun 19-25: London: Aegon Championships.

TENNIS: Jun 19-25: Birmingham: Aegon Classic.

TENNIS: Jun 19-25: Mallorca: Mallorca Open.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 20: Hamilton: Chiefs v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 20: Ascot, Beverley, Brighton, Stratford, Thirsk.

CRICKET: Jun 21: First NatWest T20 International, Southampton: England v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 21: Ascot, Chelmsford, Hamilton, Ripon, Uttoxeter.

CRICKET: Jun 21-24: Tour match, Canterbury: England Lions v South Africa A.

HOCKEY: Jun 21-Jul 2: Brussels: World Cup qualifying.

RACING: Jun 22: Ascot, Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Lingfield, Ripon.

GOLF: Jun 22-25: Munich: BMW International Open.

GOLF: Jun 22-25: Connecticut: The Travelers Championship.

CRICKET: Jun 23: Second NatWest T20 International, Taunton: England v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 23: Ascot, Ayr, Bath, Market Rasen, Newmarket, Redcar.

GOLF: Jun 23-25: Arkansas: Walmart NW Arkansas Championship.

GOLF: Jun 23-25: Wisconsin: American Family Insurance Championship.

CANOEING: Jun 23-25: Augsburg: Sprint World Cup.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 24: First Test, Auckland: New Zealand v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 24: Ascot, Ayr, Haydock, Lingfield, Newmarket, Redcar.

TAEKWONDO: Jun 24-30: Muju: World Championships.

CRICKET: Jun 25: Third NatWest T20 International, Cardiff: England v South Africa.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 25: Assen: MotoGP.

RACING: Jun 25: Hexham, Pontefract, Windsor.

RACING: Jun 26: Chepstow, Southwell, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Jun 26-Jul 23: ICC Women's World Cup, England.

TENNIS: Jun 26-Jul 2: Antalya: Antalya Cup.

TENNIS: Jun 26-Jul 2: Eastbourne: Aegon International.

RUGBY UNION: Jun 27: Wellington: Hurricanes v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jun 27: Beverley, Brighton, Leicester, Newton Abbot.

RACING: Jun 28: Bath, Carlisle, Kempton, Salisbury, Worcester.

ROWING: Jun 28-Jul 2: Henley: Henley Regatta.

RACING: Jun 29: Hamilton, Newbury, Newcastle, Newmarket, Nottingham.

CRICKET: Jun 29-Jul 1: Tour match, Worcester: England Lions v South Africa.

GOLF: Jun 29-Jul 2: Paris: French Open.

GOLF: Jun 29-Jul 2: Maryland: Quicken Loans National.

GOLF: Jun 29-Jul 2: Massachusetts: Senior US Open.

RACING: Jun 30: Cartmel, Chester, Doncaster, Newcastle, Newmarket, Yarmouth.

ATHLETICS: Jun 30-Jul 2: Birmingham: British Championships.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 30-Jul 2: Polish Rally.

CANOEING: Jun 30-Jul 2: Markkleeberg: Sprint World Cup.

GOLF: Jun 30-Jul 2: Illinois: KPGMA Women's PGA Championship.

CYCLING: Jun 30-Jul 2: Italy: Women's Giro d'Italia.

CYCLING: Jun 30-Jul 2: Emmen: UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup.

JULY

RUGBY UNION: Jul 1: Second Test, Wellington: New Zealand v British and Irish Lions.

CRICKET: Jul 1: Lord's: Royal London One-Day Cup final.

ATHLETICS: Jul 1: Paris: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jul 1: Chester, Doncaster, Lingfield, Newcastle, Newmarket, Windsor, York.

CYCLING: Jul 1-2: Andorra: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country and downhill.

CYCLING: Jul 1-23: Tour de France.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 2: Spielberg: Austrian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 2: Snetterton: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Jul 2: Cartmel, Uttoxeter, Windsor.

CYCLING: Jul 2-9: Tour of Austria.

RACING: Jul 3: Hamilton, Pontefract, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jul 3-16: Wimbledon: The Championships.

RACING: Jul 4: Brighton, Chepstow, Hamilton, Stratford.

RACING: Jul 5: Bath, Kempton, Perth, Thirsk, Worcester.

ATHLETICS: Jul 6: Lausanne: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jul 6: Epsom, Haydock, Newbury, Perth, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Jul 6-9: Londonderry: Irish Open.

GOLF: Jul 6-9: West Virginia: The Greenbrier Classic.

CRICKET: Jul 6-10: First Investec Test, Lord's: England v South Africa.

RACING: Jul 7: Beverley, Chelmsford, Doncaster, Haydock, Newton Abbot, Sandown.

GOLF: Jul 7-9: Wisconsin: Thornberry Creek Classic.

ROWING: Jul 7-9: Belgrade: World Cup 3.

CRICKET: Jul 7-Aug 6: NatWest T20 Blast group matches.

RUGBY UNION: Jul 8: Third Test, Auckland: New Zealand v British and Irish Lions.

RACING: Jul 8: Beverley, Carlisle, Haydock, Leicester, Nottingham, Sandown.

CYCLING: Jul 8-9: Lenzerheide: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country and downhill.

HOCKEY: Jul 8-23: Johannesburg: World Cup qualifying.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 9: Silverstone: British Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 9: Laguna Seca: World Superbike Championship.

ATHLETICS: Jul 9: London: Muller Anniversary Games.

RACING: Jul 9: Ayr, Market Rasen.

RACING: Jul 10: Ayr, Ripon, Windsor, Worcester.

RACING: Jul 11: Brighton, Pontefract, Uttoxeter, Yarmouth.

RACING: Jul 12: Bath, Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield, Yarmouth.

SWIMMING: Jul 12-28: Guadalajara: World Para-swimming Championships.

RACING: Jul 13: Carlisle, Doncaster, Epsom, Newbury, Newmarket.

GOLF: Jul 13-16: Gailes: Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open.

GOLF: Jul 13-16: Illinois: John Deere Classic.

GOLF: Jul 13-16: Maryland: Senior Players Championship.

RACING: Jul 14: Ascot, Carlisle, Chepstow, Musselburgh, Newmarket, York.

GOLF: Jul 14-16: New Jersey: US Women's Open.

CRICKET: Jul 14-18: Second Investec Test, Trent Bridge: England v South Africa.

ATHLETICS: Jul 14-23: London: World Para-Athletics Championships.

SWIMMING: Jul 14-30: Budapest: World Aquatics Championships.

RACING: Jul 15: Ascot, Chester, Hamilton, Newmarket, Salisbury, York.

TRIATHLON: Jul 15-16: Hamburg: World Triathlon Series.

ATHLETICS: Jul 16: Rabat: Diamond League meeting.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 16: Chemnitz: MotoGP.

SOCCER: Jul 16-Aug 6: Holland: Women's European Championships.

RACING: Jul 16: Perth, Southwell, Stratford.

RACING: Jul 17: Ayr, Ffos Las, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jul 17-23: Bastad: Swedish Open.

TENNIS: Jul 17-23: Newport: Hall of Fame Tennis Championships.

TENNIS: Jul 17-23: Umag: Croatia Open.

TENNIS: Jul 17-23: Bucharest: Bucharest Open.

TENNIS: Jul 17-24: Gstaad: Gstaad Championship.

MODERN PENTATHLON: Jul 17-24: Minsk: European Championships.

RACING: Jul 18: Bath, Beverley, Thirsk, Windsor.

RACING: Jul 19: Catterick, Lingfield, Sandown, Uttoxeter, Yarmouth.

FENCING: Jul 19-26: Leipzig: World Championships.

RACING: Jul 20: Chepstow, Doncater, Epsom, Hamilton, Leicester.

GOLF: Jul 20-23: Royal Birkdale: The Open Championship.

GOLF: Jul 20-23: Alabama: Barbasol Championship.

ATHLETICS: Jul 21: Monaco: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jul 21: Hamilton, Haydock, Newbury, Newmarket, Nottingham, Pontefract.

GOLF: Jul 21-23: Ohio: Marathon Classic.

DARTS: Jul 22-30: World Matchplay, Blackpool

ACING: Jul 22: Cartmel, Haydock, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Newbury, Newmarket, Ripon.

CYCLING: Jul 22-23: Bala: British Championships downhill.

CYCLING: Jul 22-23: Bala: British Championships cross-country.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 23: Budapest: Hungarian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 23: Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Jul 23: Newton Abbot, Redcar, Stratford.

RACING: Jul 24: Ayr, Beverley, Cartmel, Windsor.

TENNIS: Jul 24-30: Hamburg: German Championships.

TENNIS: Jul 24-30: Atlanta: BB&T Atlanta Open.

TENNIS: Jul 24-30: Gstaad: Swiss Open.

TENNIS: Jul 24-30: Bastad: Ericsson Open.

TENNIS: Jul 24-30: Nanchang: Jiangxi Open.

RACING: Jul 25: Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Musselburgh, Nottingham.

CYCLING: Jul 25-29: Rock Hill: UCI BMX World Championships.

RACING: Jul 26: Bath, Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield, Sandown.

RACING: Jul 27: Doncaster, Newbury, Sandown, Worcester, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Jul 27-30: Hamburg: European Open.

GOLF: Jul 27-30: Ontario: RBS Canadian Open.

GOLF: Jul 27-30: Bridgend: Senior Open Championship.

CRICKET: Jul 27-31: Third Investec Test, The Oval: England v South Africa.

RACING: Jul 28: Ascot, Chepstow, Newmarket, Thirsk, Uttoxeter, York.

TRIATHLON: Jul 28-29: Edmonton: World Triathlon Series.

GOLF: Jul 28-30: Troon: Scottish Women's Open.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 28-30: Finnish Rally.

CYCLING: Jul 29: Spain: Classica San Sebastian.

RACING: Jul 29: Ascot, Chester, Lingfield, Newmarket, Newbury, Salisbury, York.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jul 29-30: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup semi-finals.

CYCLING: Jul 29-30: London: Prudential RideLondon Clasique.

CYCLING: Jul 29-Aug 4: Poland: Tour de Pologne.

SAILING: Jul 29-Aug 5: Isle of Wight: Cowes Week.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 30: Hockenheim: German Grand Prix.

RACING: Jul 30: Pontefract, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Jul 31: Ayr, Newton Abbot, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jul 31-Aug 6: Washington: Citi Open.

TENNIS: Jul 31-Aug 6: Kitzbuhel: Generali Open.

TENNIS: Jul 31-Aug 6: Los Cabos: Abierto Mexicano Los Cabos.

TENNIS: Jul 31-Aug 6: Stanford: Bank of the West Classic.

TENNIS: Jul 31-Aug 6: Washington: Citi Open.

AUGUST

RACING: Aug 1: Beverley, Goodwood, Perth, Worcester, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 1-3: Tour match, Chelmsford: Essex v West Indies.

RACING: Aug 2: Goodwood, Leicester, Perth, Redcar, Sandown.

CYCLING: Aug 2-6: TBC: UEC Road European Championships.

RACING: Aug 3: Epsom, Ffos Las, Goodwood, Nottingham, Stratford.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Aug 3 - Start of Super League Super 8s.

GOLF: Aug 3-6: Ohio: WGC-Bridgestone Invitational.

GOLF: Aug 3-6: Nevada: Barracuda Championship.

RACING: Aug 4: Bangor, Bath, Goodwood, Musselburgh, Newmarket, Thirsk.

GOLF: Aug 4-6: Milton Keynes: Ricoh Women's British Open.

CRICKET: Aug 4-8: Fourth Investec Test, Old Trafford: England v South Africa.

ATHLETICS: Aug 4-13: London: IAAF World Championships.

SOCCER: Aug 5: Start of Football League and Scottish League seasons.

RACING: Aug 5: Doncaster, Goodwood, Hamilton, Lingfield, Newmarket, Thirsk.

CYCLING: Aug 5-6: Mont-Sainte-Anne: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country and downhill.

TRIATHLON: Aug 5-6: Montreal: World Triathlon Series.

SOCCER: Aug 6: Wembley: Community Shield.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 6: Thruxton: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 6: Brno: MotoGP.

RACING: Aug 6: Chester, Market Rasen.

CRICKET: Aug 6-8: Tour match, Canterbury: Kent v West Indies.

RACING: Aug 7: Carlisle, Ripon, Salisbury, Windsor.

TENNIS: Aug 7-13: Montreal: Rogers Cup.

RACING: Aug 8: Catterick, Chelmsford, Leicester, Nottingham.

RACING: Aug 9: Bath, Brighton, Kempton, Pontefract, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 9-12: ICC Intercontinental Cup, Aberdeen: Scotland v United Arab Emirates.

RUGBY UNION: Aug 9-26: Women's Rugby World Cup.

RACING: Aug 10: Brighton, Haydock, Newcastle, Sandown, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Aug 10-13: North Carolina: US PGA Championship.

RACING: Aug 11: Brighton, Haydock, Musselburgh, Newmarket, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Aug 11-13: Tour match, Derby: Derbyshire v West Indies.

SOCCER: Aug 12: Start of Premier League season.

RACING: Aug 12: Ascot, Ayr, Haydock, Lingfield, Newmarket, Redcar.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 13: Spielberg: MotoGP.

RACING: Aug 13: Leicester, Windsor.

RACING: Aug 14: Ayr, Ripon, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Aug 14-20: Cincinnati: Western & Southern Open.

RACING: Aug 15: Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Nottingham, York.

RACING: Aug 16: Bangor, Beverley, Kempton, Newton Abbot, Salisbury.

RACING: Aug 17: Beverley, Chepstow, Fontwell, Salisbury, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Aug 17-20: Bad Griesbach: Paul Lawrie Match Play.

GOLF: Aug 17-20: Natadola: Fiji International.

GOLF: Aug 17-20: North Carolina: Wyndham Championship.

CRICKET: Aug 17-21: First Investec Test, Edgbaston: England v West Indies.

RACING: Aug 18: Catterick, Newbury, Newmarket, Nottingham, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Aug 18-20: Iowa: Solheim Cup.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 18-20: German Rally.

RACING: Aug 19: Bath, Doncaster, Market Rasen, Newbjury, Newmarket, Perth.

CYCLING: Aug 19-Sep 10: Spain: Vuelta a Espana.

ATHLETICS: Aug 20: Muller Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 20: Cadwell Park: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 20: Klettwitz: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Aug 20: Pontefract, Southwell.

RACING: Aug 21: Hexham, Lingfield, Thirsk, Windsor.

TENNIS: Aug 21-27: Winston-Salem: Winston-Salem Open.

TENNIS: Aug 21-27: New Haven: Connecticut Open.

BADMINTON: Aug 21-27: Glasgow: World Championships.

MODERN PENTATHLON: Aug 21-28: Cairo: World Championships.

RACING: Aug 22: Brighton, Kempton, Newton Abbot, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 22-25: NatWest T20 Blast quarter-finals.

RACING: Aug 23: Bath, Carlisle, Kempton, Worcester, York.

CANOEING: Aug 23-27: Racice: Sprint World Championships.

ATHLETICS: Aug 24: Zurich: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Aug 24: Chepstow, Fontwell, Hamilton, Stratford, York.

GOLF: Aug 24-27: Farsoe: Made in Denmark.

GOLF: Aug 24-27: New York: The Northern Trust.

RACING: Aug 25: Ffos Las, Goodwood, Hamilton, Newmarket, Salisbury, York.

GOLF: Aug 25-27: Alberta: Canadian Pacific Women's Open.

CRICKET: Aug 25-29: Second Investec Test, Headingley: England v West Indies.

BOXING: Aug 25-Sep 3: Hamburg: AIBA World Championships.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Aug 26: Wembley: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup final.

RACING: Aug 26: Cartmel, Chester, Goodwood, Newmarket, Redcar, Windsor, York.

CYCLING: Aug 26-27: Val Di Sole: UCI mountain bike World Cup cross-country and downhill.

TRIATHLON: Aug 26-27: Stockholm: World Triathlon Series.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 27: Spa-Francorchamps: Belgian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 27: Silverstone: MotoGP.

RACING: Aug 27: Beverley, Goodwood, Yarmouth.

RACING: Aug 28: Cartmel, Chepstow, Epsom, Ripon, Southwell.

JUDO: Aug 28-Sep 3: Budapest: World Championships.

TENNIS: Aug 28-Sep 10: New York: US Open.

RACING: Aug 29: Carlisle, Epsom, Newton Abbot, Ripon.

RACING: Aug 30: Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Windsor.

RACING: Aug 31: Bath, Chelmsford, Musselburgh, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Aug 31-Sep 3: Prague: D+D Real Czech Masters.

GOLF: Aug 31-Sep 3: New York: Deutsche Bank Championship.

GOLF: Aug 31-Sep 3: Ontario: Manulife LPGA Classic.

CYCLING: Aug 31-Sep 3: Pietermaritzburg: UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships.

SEPTEMBER

SOCCER: Sep 1: World Cup qualifying, including Lithuania v Scotland, Malta v England, San Marino v N Ireland.

ATHLETICS: Sep 1: Brussels: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Sep 1: Bangor, Sandown, Thirsk.

GOLF: Sep 1-3: Oregon: Cambia Portland Classic.

SOCCER: Sep 2: World Cup qualifying, including Georgia v Republic of Ireland, Wales v Austria.

CRICKET: Sep 2: Edgbaston: NatWest T20 Blast finals day.

RACING: Sep 2: Beverley, Chelmsford, Chester, Hamilton, Newton Abbot, Sandown.

CRICKET: Sep 2-3: Tour match, Leicester: Leicestershire v West Indies.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 3: Monza: Italian Grand Prix.

CYCLING: Sep 3-10: Tour of Britain.

SOCCER: Sep 4: World Cup qualifying, including England v Slovakia, N Ireland v Czech Republic, Scotland v Malta.

RACING: Sep 4: Brighton, Ripon, Windsor.

SOCCER: Sep 5: World Cup qualifying, including England v Slovenia, Moldova v Wales, Republic of Ireland v Serbia.

RACING: Sep 5: Goodwood, Hamilton, Hexham, Kempton.

CYCLING: Sep 5-10: Cairns: UCI mountain bike World Championships cross-country and downhill.

RACING: Sep 6: Chepstow, Kempton, Lingfield, Southwell.

RACING: Sep 7: Chelmsford, Haydock, Salisbury, Sedgefield.

GOLF: Sep 7-10: Crans Montana: Omega European Masters.

CRICKET: Sep 7-11: Third Investec Test, Lord's: England v West Indies.

SOCCER: Sep 8: World Cup qualifying, including Lithuania v England.

RACING: Sep 8: Ascot, Haydock, Kempton, Musselburgh, Newcastle.

GOLF: Sep 8-10: Indiana: Indy Women in Tech.

RACING: Sep 9: Ascot, Haydock, Kempton, Stratford, Thirsk, Wolverhampton.

ATHLETICS: Sep 10: Newcastle: Great North Run.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 10: Silverstone: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 10: Rimini: MotoGP.

RACING: Sep 10: Fontwell, York.

RACING: Sep 11: Brighton, Newton Abbot, Perth.

TENNIS: Sep 11-17: Quebec: Coupe Banque Nationale.

TENNIS: Sep 11-17: Guangzhou: Guangzhou Open.

RACING: Sep 12: Catterick, Leicester, Newcastle, Worcester.

CRICKET: Sep 13: One-day international, TBC: Ireland v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 13: Carlisle, Doncaster, Kempton, Uttoxeter.

CANOEING: Sep 13-17: Pau: Slalom World Championships.

RACING: Sep 14: Chepstow, Doncaster, Epsom, Hexham.

GOLF: Sep 14-17: Spijk: KLM Open.

GOLF: Sep 14-17: Illinois: The BMW Championship.

TRIATHLON: Sep 14-17: Rotterdam: World Triathlon Series Grand Final.

ROWING: Sep 14-Oct 1: Florida: World Championships.

RACING: Sep 15: Chepstow, Doncaster, Salisbury, Sandown.

GOLF: Sep 15-17: Evian-les-Bains: The Evian Championship.

TENNIS: Sep 15-17: Davis Cup semi-finals.

CRICKET: Sep 16: NatWest T20 international, Chester-le-Street: England v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 16: Bath, Chester, Doncaster (including St Leger), Lingfield, Musselburgh.

CYCLING: Sep 16-17: Santiago del Estero: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 17: Sepang: Malayisan Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 17: Oulton Park: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 17: Portimao: World Superbike Championship.

BASKETBALL: Sep 17: EuroBasket final.

RACING: Sep 17: Bath, Ffos Las.

CYCLING: Sep 17-24: Bergen: UCI Road World Championships.

RACING: Sep 18: Brighton, Carlisle, Worcester.

TENNIS: Sep 18-24: Metz: Moselle Open.

TENNIS: Sep 18-24: St Petersburg: St Petersburg Open.

TENNIS: Sep 18-24: Tokyo: Pan Pacific Open.

CRICKET: Sep 19: First Royal London one-day international, Old Trafford: England v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 19: Chepstow, Newcastle, Redcar, Yarmouth.

RACING: Sep 20: Beverley, Kelso, Sandown, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Sep 21: Second Royal London one-day international, Trent Bridge: England v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 21: Ayr, Chelmsford, Pontefract, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Sep 21-24: Vilamoura: Portugal Masters.

GOLF: Sep 21-24: Georgia: Tour Championship.

RACING: Sep 22: Ayr, Newbury, Newcastle, Newton Abbot.

GYMNASTICS: Sep 22-24: Ancona: European Aerobic Championships.

RACING: Sep 23: Ayr, Catterick, Newbury, Newmarket, Wolverhampton.

ROWING: Sep 23: Sarasota: World Championships.

DARTS: Sep 23-24: Champions League of Darts

RICKET: Sep 24: Third Royal London one-day international, Bristol: England v West Indies.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 24: Aragon: MotoGP.

RACING: Sep 24: Plumpton, Uttoxeter.

ROWING: Sep 24-Oct 1: Florida: World Championships.

RACING: Sep 25: Hamilton, Kempton, Leicester.

TENNIS: Sep 25-Oct 1: Shenzhen: Shenzhen Open.

TENNIS: Sep 25-Oct 1: Wuhan: Wuhan Open.

RACING: Sep 26: Beverley, Chelmsford, Lingfield, Warwick.

ROWING: Sep 26-Oct 1: Florida: World Championships.

CRICKET: Sep 27: Fourth Royal London one-day international, The Oval: England v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 27: Goodwood, Kempton, Perth, Redcar.

GYMNASTICS: Sep 27-Oct 9: Montreal: World Championships.

RACING: Sep 28: Chelmsford, Newmarket, Perth, Pontefract.

GOLF: Sep 28-Oct 1: Newcastle: British Masters.

GOLF: Sep 28-Oct 1: New Jersey: Presidents Cup.

CRICKET: Sep 29: Fifth Royal London one-day international, Southampton: England v West Indies.

RACING: Sep 29: Haydock, Newcastle, Newmarket, Windsor.

GOLF: Sep 29-Oct 1: Auckland: New Zealand Women's Open.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Sep 30: Super League semi-finals and Million Pound Game.

RACING: Sep 30: Chelmsford, Chester, Haydock, Market Rasen, Newmarket, Ripon.

OCTOBER

DARTS: Oct 1-7: World Grand Prix, Dublin

MOTOR RACING: Oct 1: Singapore: Singapore Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 1: Magny-Cours: World Superbike Championship.

RACING: Oct 1: Epsom, Musselburgh.

RACING: Oct 2: Bath, Newton Abbot, Stratford.

TENNIS: Oct 2-8: Beijing: China Open.

TENNIS: Oct 2-8: Tokyo: Japan Open.

TENNIS: Oct 2-8: Tashkent: Tashkent Open.

GYMNASTICS: Oct 2-8: Montreal: World Championships.

RACING: Oct 3: Ayr, Kempton, Sedgefield, Southwell.

GOLF: Oct 3-8: Beijing: Allsports Reignwood.

RACING: Oct 4: Bangor, Kempton, Nottingham, Salisbury.

SOCCER: Oct 5: World Cup qualifying, including N Ireland v Germany, Scotland v Slovakia.

RACING: Oct 5: Chelmsford, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Warwick.

GOLF: Oct 5-8: Scotland: Dunhill Links Championship.

RACING: Oct 6: Ascot, Chelmsford, Fontwell, Hexham.

SOCCER: Oct 6: World Cup qualifying, including Georgia v Wales, Republic of Ireland v Moldova.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 6-8: Spanish Rally.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 7: Manchester: Super League Grand Final.

RACING: Oct 7: Ascot, Fontwell, Newmarket, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Oct 8: World Cup qualifying, including Norway v N Ireland, Slovenia v Scotland.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 8: Suzuka: Japanese Grand Prix.

RACING: Oct 8: Kelso, Uttoxeter.

SOCCER: Oct 9: World Cup qualifying, including Wales v Republic of Ireland.

RACING: Oct 9: Pontefract, Salisbury, Windsor.

TENNIS: Oct 9-15: Shanghai: Rolex Masters.

TENNIS: Oct 9-15: Hong Kong: Hong Kong Open.

TENNIS: Oct 9-15: Linz: Linz Open.

TENNIS: Oct 9-15: Tianjin: Tianjin Open.

RACING: Oct 10: Brighton, Catterick, Leicester, Newcastle.

RACING: Oct 11: Kempton, Ludlow, Nottingham, Towcester.

RACING: Oct 12: Ayr, Chelmsford, Exeter, Worcester.

GOLF: Oct 12-15: TBC: Italian Open.

RACING: Oct 13: Kempton, Newmarket, Newton Abbot, York.

GOLF: Oct 13-15: Incheon: LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship.

RACING: Oct 14: Chepstow, Hexham, Kempton, Newmarket, York.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 15: Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 15: Motgei: MotoGP.

RACING: Oct 15: Chepstow, Goodwood.

ARCHERY: Oct 15-22: Mexico City: World Championships.

RACING: Oct 16: Musselburgh, Windsor, Yarmouth.

TENNIS: Oct 16-22: Antwerp: European Open.

TENNIS: Oct 16-22: Moscow: Kremlin Cup.

TENNIS: Oct 16-22: Stockholm: Stockholm Open.

TENNIS: Oct 16-22: Luxembourg: BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open.

RACING: Oct 17: Hereford, Huntingdon, Kempton, Leicester.

RACING: Oct 18: Bath, Kempton, Nottingham, Wetherby.

RACING: Oct 19: Brighton, Carlisle, Newcastle, Uttoxeter.

GOLF: Oct 19-22: Sotogrande: Andalucia Valderrama Masters.

RACING: Oct 20: Fakenham, Haydock, Newcastle, Redcar, Wincanton.

GOLF: Oct 20-22: Taipei: LPGA Taiwan Championship.

RACING: Oct 21: Ascot, Catterick, Ffos Las, Market Rasen, Stratford, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 22: Austin: United States Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 22: Phillip Island: MotoGP.

RACING: Oct 22: Kempton, Southwell.

RACING: Oct 23: Plumpton, Pontefract, Windsor.

TENNIS: Oct 23-29: Basle: Swiss Indoors.

TENNIS: Oct 23-29: Vienna: Erste Bank Open 500.

TENNIS: Oct 23-29: Singapore: BNP Paribas WTA Finals.

RACING: Oct 24: Exeter, Kempton, Newcastle, Yarmouth.

RACING: Oct 25: Kempton, Newmarket, Sedgefield, Worcester.

RACING: Oct 26: Carlisle, Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell.

GOLF: Oct 26-29: TBC: WGC-HSBC Champions.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 27: World Cup, Melbourne: Australia v England.

RACING: Oct 27: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Newbury, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Oct 27-29: Malaysia: Sime Darby LPGA.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 27-29: British Rally.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 28: World Cup,

RACING: Oct 28: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Kelso, Newbury, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 28: World Cup, Port Moresby: Papua New Guinea v Wales. Auckland: New Zealand v Samoa. Townsville: Fiji v United States.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 29: World Cup, Cairns: Scotland v Tonga; Ireland v Italy.Canberra: France v Lebanon.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 29: Sepang: MotoGP.

RACING: Oct 29: Aintree, Wincanton.

RACING: Oct 30: Ayr, Leicester, Redcar.

TENNIS: Oct 30-Nov 5: Paris: BNP Paribas Masters.

RACING: Oct 31: Bangor, Catterick, Chepstow, Wolverhampton.

NOVEMBER

RACING: Nov 1: Fakenham, Kempton, Nottingham, Taunton.

RACING: Nov 2: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Stratford.

GOLF: Nov 2-5: Antalya: Turkish Airlines Open.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 3: World Cup, Canberra: Australia v France.

RACING: Nov 3: Newcastle, Newmarket, Uttoxeter, Wetherby.

GOLF: Nov 3-5: Ibaraki: Toto Japan Classic.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 4: World Cup, Christchurch: New Zealand v Scotland. Hamilton: Samoa v Tonga. Sydney: England v Lebanon.

MOTOR CYCLING: Nov 4: Losail: World Superbike Championship.

DARTS: Nov 4-5: World Series of Darts Finals

ACING: Nov 4: Ascot, Ayr, Newcastle, Newmarket, Wetherby.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 5: Mexico City: Mexican Grand Prix.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 5: World Cup, Port Moresby: Papua New Guinea v Ireland. Townsville: Italy v United States. Canberra: Fiji v Wales.

RACING: Nov 5: Carlisle, Huntingdon.

RACING: Nov 6: Kempton, Plumpton, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 7: Exeter, Kempton, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 8: Chepstow, Kempton, Musselburgh, Nottingham.

RACING: Nov 9: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Market Rasen, Newbury.

GOLF: Nov 9-12: Sun City: Nedbank Golf Challenge.

RACING: Nov 10: Fontwell, Hexham, Newcastle, Warwick.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 10: World Cup, Canberra: Fiji v Italy.

GOLF: Nov 10-12: Hainan Island: Blue Bay LPGA.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 11: World Cup, Cairns: Samoa v Scotland. Hamilton: New Zealand v Tonga. Sydney: Australia v Lebanon.

DARTS: Nov 11-19: Grand Slam of Darts

ACING: Nov 11: Aintree, Doncaster, Kelso, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Nov 11-12: Fed Cup final.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 12: Sao Paolo: Brazilian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Nov 12: Valencia: MotoGP.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 12: World Cup, Port Moresby: Papua New Guinea v United States. Perth: England v France. Wales v Ireland.

RACING: Nov 12: Ffos Las, Sandown.

RACING: Nov 13: Carlisle, Kempton, Southwell.

TENNIS: Nov 13-19: London: ATP World Tour finals.

RACING: Nov 14: Hereford, Huntingdon, Lingfield.

RACING: Nov 15: Ayr, Bangor, Exeter, Newcastle.

RACING: Nov 16: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell, Taunton.

GOLF: Nov 16-19: Dubai: DP World Tour Championship.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 17: World Cup quarter-final, Darwin.

RACING: Nov 17: Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Lingfield, Newcastle.

GOLF: Nov 17-19: Florida: CME Group Tour Championship.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 17-19: Australian Rally.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 18: World Cup quarter-finals, Christchurch and Wellington.

RACING: Nov 18: Cheltenham, Lingfield, Uttoxeter, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 19: World Cup quarter-final, Melbourne.

RACING: Nov 19: Cheltenham, Fontwell.

RACING: Nov 20: Leicester, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Nov 20-22: Davis Cup final.

RACING: Nov 21: Fakenham, Lingfield, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 22: Chepstow, Hexham, Kempton, Warwick.

RACING: Nov 23: Chelmsford, Market Rasen, Newcastle, Wincanton.

CRICKET:  Nov 23-27: First Test, Brisbane: Australia v England.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 24: Auckland: World Cup semi-final.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Nov 24: Brisbane: World Cup semi-final.

DARTS: Nov 24-26: Players Championship Finals, Minehead

ACING: Nov 24: Ascot, Catterick, Ffos Las, Newcastle.

RACING: Nov 25: Ascot, Haydock, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 26: Abu Dhabi: United Arab Emirates Grand Prix.

RACING: Nov 26: Exeter, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Nov 27: Ayr, Kempton, Ludlow.

RACING: Nov 28: Lingfield, Sedgefield, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 29: Hereford, Kempton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 30: Musselbujrgh, Newcastle, Taunton, Towcester.

DECEMBER

SOCCER: Dec 1: Moscow: World Cup draw.

RACING: Dec 1: Chelmsford, Doncaster, Newbury, Southwell.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Dec 2: World Cup final, Brisbane.

RACING: Dec 2: Bangor, Doncaster, Newbury, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Dec 2-6: Second Test, Adelaide: Australia v England.

RACING: Dec 3: Carlisle, Leicester.

RACING: Dec 4: Fakenham, Plumpton, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 5: Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton

RACING: Dec 6: Haydock, Lingfield, Ludlow, Newcastle.

RACING: Dec 7: Chelmsford, Leicester, Market Rasen, Wincanton.

RACING: Dec 8: Chelmsford, Exeter, Sandown, Sedgefield.

RACING: Dec 9: Aintree, Chepstow, Sandown, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 10: Huntingdon, Kelso.

RACING: Dec 11: Fontwell, Musselburgh, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 12: Ayr, Lingfield, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Dec 13: Hexham, Kempton, Leicester, Lingfield.

SWIMMING: Dec 13-17: Copenhagen: European Short Course Championships.

RACING: Dec 14: Chelmsford, Newcastle, Taunton, Warwick.

CRICKET: Dec 14-18: Third Test, Perth: Australia v England.

RACING: Dec 15: Bangor, Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Doncaster.

RACING: Dec 16: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Hereford, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 17: Carlisle, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 18: Ffos Las, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 19: Catterick, Fakenham, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 20: Kempton. Lingfield, Ludlow.

RACING: Dec 21: Chelmsford, Exeter, Southwell, Towcester.

RACING: Dec 22: Ascot, Southwell, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 23: Ascot, Haydock, Lingfield, Newcastle.

RACING: Dec 26: Fontwell, Huntingdon, Kempton, Market Rasen, Sedgefield, Wetherby, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Dec 26-30: Fourth Test, Melbourne: Australia v England.

RACING: Dec 27: Chepstow, Kempton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 28: Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield.

RACING: Dec 29: Doncaster, Kelso, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 30: Haydock, Lingfield, Newbury, Taunton.

RACING: Dec 31: Lingfield, Uttoxeter, Warwick.