Rio 2016 results: August 12

  • Last Updated: August 13 2016, 6:11 BST

All the results and medal winners from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games on Friday August 12.

Great Britain's Sir Bradley Wiggins celebrates with Owain Doull following the men's team pursuit final at Rio 2016
Great Britain's Sir Bradley Wiggins celebrates with Owain Doull following the men's team pursuit final at Rio 2016

ATHLETICS

Men's 400m Round 1:

Heat 1: 1 Machel Cedenio (Tto) 44.98secs, 2 Gil Roberts (USA) 45.27, 3 Yoandys Lescay (Cub) 45.36, 4 Fitzroy Dunkley (Jam) 45.66, 5 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.90, 6 Alberth Bravo (Ven) 46.15, 7 Alexander Lerionka Sampao (Ken) 46.62, 8 Ousseini Djibo Idrissa (Nig) 50.06

Heat 2: 1 Bralon Taplin (Grn) 45.15secs, 2 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.53, 3 Karabo Sibanda (Bot) 45.56, 4 Matteo Galvan (Ita) 46.07, 5 Raymond Kibet (Ken) 46.15, 6 Mehboob Ali (Pak) 48.37, 7 Bachir Mahamat (Cha) 48.59, Disq: Anas Beshr (Egy)

Heat 3: 1 Wayde Van Niekerk (Rsa) 45.26secs, 2 Luguelin Santos (Dom) 45.61, 3 Javon Francis (Jam) 45.88, 4 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 46.01, 5 Alonzo Russell (Bah) 46.23, 6 Alphas Leken Kishoyian (Ken) 46.74, 7 Brandon Valentine-Parris (Vin) 47.62

Heat 4: 1 Lalonde Gordon (Tto) 45.24secs, 2 Luka Janezic (Slo) 45.33, 3 Baboloki Thebe (Bot) 45.41, 4 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.56, 5 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.60, 6 Julian Jrummi Walsh (Jpn) 46.37, 7 Gustavo Cuesta (Dom) 46.92, 8 James Nyang Chiengjiek (Rot) 52.89

Heat 5: 1 Lashawn Merritt (USA) 45.28secs, 2 Abdalelah Haroun (Qat) 45.76, 3 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 45.91, 4 Vitalii Butrym (Ukr) 45.92, 5 Donald Blair-Sanford (Isr) 46.06, 6 Deon Lendore (Tto) 46.15, 7 Hederson Estefani (Bra) 46.68

Heat 6: 1 Kirani James (Grn) 44.93secs, 2 Rusheen Mcdonald (Jam) 45.22, 3 Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gbr) 45.26, 4 David Verburg (USA) 45.48, 5 Winston George (Guy) 45.77, 6 Diego Palomeque (Col) 46.48, Disq: Abbas Abubakar Abbas (Brn)

Heat 7: 1 Ali Khamis Khamis (Brn) 45.12secs, 2 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 45.24, 3 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 45.49, 4 Rafal Omelko (Pol) 45.54, 5 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.54, 6 Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Ind) 45.95, 7 Orukpe Eraiyokan (Ngr) 47.42, 8 Yuzo Kanemaru (Jpn) 48.38

Men's 800m Round 1:

Heat 1: 1 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 1min 45.48secs, 2 Amel Tuka (Bih) 1:45.72, 3 Boris Berian (USA) 1:45.87, 4 Kleberson Davide (Bra) 1:46.14, 5 Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich (Brn) 1:46.80, 6 Zan Rudolf (Slo) 1:46.93, 7 Antoine Gakeme (Bdi) 1:47.46, 8 Musa Hajdari (Kos) 1:48.41

Heat 2: 1 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1min 45.83secs, 2 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Ken) 1:46.00, 3 Andres Arroyo (Pue) 1:46.17, 4 Hamada Mohamed (Egy) 1:46.65, 5 Rafith Rodriguez (Col) 1:46.65, 6 Boitumelo Masilo (Bot) 1:48.48, 7 Luke Mathews (Aus) 1:50.17, 8 Brice Etes (Mon) 1:50.40

Heat 3: 1 David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1min 45.09secs, 2 Rynardt van Rensburg (Rsa) 1:45.67, 3 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) 1:45.99, 4 Clayton Murphy (USA) 1:46.18, 5 Jinson Johnson (Ind) 1:47.27, 6 Anthony Romaniw (Can) 1:47.59, 7 Lutimar Paes (Bra) 1:48.38, 8 Benjamin Enzema (Geq) 1:52.14, 9 Alex Beddoes (Cok) 1:52.76

Heat 4: 1 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1min 46.61secs, 2 Andreas Bube (Den) 1:46.67, 3 Yassine Hethat (Alg) 1:46.81, 4 Alvaro de Arriba (Spa) 1:46.86, 5 Wesley Vazquez (Pue) 1:46.96, 6 Charles Jock (USA) 1:47.06, 7 Elliot Giles (Gbr) 1:47.88, 8 Yiech Pur Biel (Rot) 1:54.67, 9 Joshua Ilustre (Gum) 1:58.85

Heat 5: 1 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 1min 49.17secs, 2 Mostafa Smaili (Mor) 1:49.29, 3 Giordano Benedetti (Ita) 1:49.40, 4 Sho Kawamoto (Jpn) 1:49.41, 5 Jacob Rozani (Rsa) 1:49.79, 6 Jozef Repcik (Svk) 1:49.95, 7 Nijel Amos (Bot) 1:50.46, 8 Kevin Lopez (Spa) 1:53.41

Heat 6: 1 Brandon McBride (Can) 1min 45.99secs, 2 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:46.35, 3 Mark English (Irl) 1:46.40, 4 Jeffrey Riseley (Aus) 1:46.93, 5 Abubaker Haydar Abdalla (Qat) 1:47.81, 6 Pol Moya (And) 1:48.88, 7 Alex Amankwah (Gha) 1:50.33, DNF: Abdelati El Guesse (Mor)

Heat 7: 1 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1mins 48.12secs, 2 Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1:48.33, 3 Amine Belferar (Alg) 1:48.40, 4 Daniel Andujar (Spa) 1:48.50, 5 Charles Grethen (Lux) 1:48.93, 6 Peter Bol (AUS) 1:49.36, 7 Francky Mbotto (Caf) 1:52.97, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:22, 8 Matteo Giupponi (Ita) 1:20:27, 9 Manuel Esteban Soto (Col) 1:20:36, 10 Evan Dunfee (Can) 1:20:49, 11 Miguel Angel Lopez (Spa) 1:20:58, 12 Inaki Gomez (Can) 1:21:12, 13 Manish Singh (Ind) 1:21:21, 14 Ever Palma (Mex) 1:21:24, 15 Eider Arevalo (Col) 1:21:36, 16 Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukr) 1:21:40, 17 Hyunsub Kim (Kor) 1:21:44, 18 Hagen Pohle (Ger) 1:21:44, 19 Jakub Jelonek (Pol) 1:21:52, 20 Alexandros Papamichail (Gre) 1:21:55, 21 Isamu Fujisawa (Jpn) 1:22:03, 22 Alvaro Martin (Spa) 1:22:11, 23 Pedro Daniel Gomez (Mex) 1:22:22, 24 Richard Vargas (Ven) 1:22:23, 25 Yerko Araya (Chi) 1:22:23, 26 Marius Ziukas (Lit) 1:22:27, 27 Benjamin Thorne (Can) 1:22:28, 28 Mate Helebrandt (Hun) 1:22:31, 29 Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1:22:32, 30 Ersin Tacir (Tur) 1:22:53, 31 Joao Vieira (Por) 1:23:03, 32 Anton Kucmin (Svk) 1:23:17, 33 Rhydian Cowley (Aus) 1:23:30, 34 Georgiy Sheiko (Kaz) 1:23:31, 35 Igor Glavan (Ukr) 1:23:32, 36 Brian Pintado (Ecu) 1:23:44, 37 Hassanine Sebei (Tun) 1:23:44, 38 Nils Brembach (Ger) 1:23:46, 39 Ding Chen (Chn) 1:23:54, 40 Nazar Kovalenko (Ukr) 1:24:40, 41 Paolo Yurivilca (Per) 1:24:48, 42 Eiki Takahashi (Jpn) 1:24:59, 43 Aliaksandr Liakhovich (Blr) 1:25:04, 44 Lebogang Shange (Rsa) 1:25:07, 45 Marco Antonio Rodriguez (Bol) 1:25:11, 46 Alex Wright (Irl) 1:25:25, 47 Artur Brzozowski (Pol) 1:25:29, 48 Erik Tysse (Nor) 1:26:06, 49 Kevin Campion (Fra) 1:26:22, 50 Erick Barrondo (Gua) 1:27:01, 51 Juan Manuel Cano (Arg) 1:27:27, 52 Julio Cesar Salazar (Mex) 1:27:38, 53 Sergio Vieira (Por) 1:27:39, 54 Hamidreza Zooravand (Iri) 1:27:45, 55 Francisco Arcilla (Spa) 1:27:50, 56 Jose Maria Raymundo (Gua) 1:29:07, 57 Byeongkwang Choe (Kor) 1:29:08, 58 Wayne Snyman (Rsa) 1:29:20, 59 Marius Savelskis (Lit) 1:29:26, 60 Thanh Ngung Nguyen (Vie) 1:30:01, 61 Youngjun Byun (Kor) 1:30:38, 62 Mert Atli (Tur) 1:31:36, 63 Moacir Zimmermann (Bra) 1:33:58, DNF: Samuel Ireri Gathimba (Ken), Simon Wachira (Ken), Perseus Karlstrom (Swe), Dzianis Simanovich (Blr), Jose Alessandro Bagio (Bra), Disq: Mauricio Arteaga (Ecu), Andres Chocho (Ecu), Ganapathi Krishnan (Ind), Lukasz Nowak (Pol), Quentin Rew (Nzl), Gurmeet Singh (Ind)

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round:

Group A: 1 Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.20m, 2 Emiliano Lasa (Uru) 8.14, 3 Luvo Manyonga (Rsa) 8.12, 4 Rushwal Samaai (Rsa) 8.03, 5 Henry Frayne (Aus) 8.01, 6 Changzhou Huang (Chn) 7.95, 7 Greg Rutherford (Gbr) 7.90, 8 Kafetien Gomis (Fra) 7.89, 9 Deokhyeon Kim (Kor) 7.82, 10 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.81, 11 Fabian Heinle (Ger) 7.79, 12 Izmir Smajlaj (Alb) 7.72, 13 Michel Torneus (Swe) 7.65, 14 Miltiadis Tentoglou (Gre) 7.64, NM: Xinglong Gao (Chn), Aubrey Smith (Jam)

Group B: 1 Jianan Wang (Chn) 8.24m, 2 Jarrion Lawson (USA) 7.99, 3 Fabrice Lapierre (Aus) 7.96, 4 Damar Forbes (Jam) 7.85, 5 Radek Juska (Cze) 7.84, 6 Maykel Masso (Cub) 7.81, 7 Ming Tai Chan (Hkg) 7.79, 8 Bachana Khorava (Geo) 7.77, 9 Jean Marie Okutu (Spa) 7.75, 10 Stefan Brits (Rsa) 7.71, 11 Kanstantsin Barycheuski (Blr) 7.67, 12 Ankit Sharma (Ind) 7.67, 13 Mike Hartfield (USA) 7.66, 14 Higor Alves (Bra) 7.59, 15 Mohammad Arzandeh (Irn) 7.31, 16 Alyn Camara (Ger) 5.16

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round - Group A: 1 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 65.89m, 2 Lukas Weisshaidinger (Aut) 65.86, 3 Andrius Gudzius (Lit) 65.18, 4 Gerd Kanter (Est) 64.02, 5 Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 62.83, 6 Daniel Stahl (Swe) 62.26, 7 Andrew Evans (USA) 61.87, 8 Benn Harradine (Aus) 60.85, 9 Jorge Y. Fernandez (Cub) 60.43, 10 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukr) 60.31, 11 Tavis Bailey (USA) 59.81, 12 Lois Maikel Martinez (Spa) 59.42, 13 Alex Rose (Sam) 57.24, 14 Mahmoud Samimi (Irn) 56.94, 15 Yevgeniy Labutov (Kaz) 55.54, 16 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi (Ksa) 54.84, 17 Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 50.69

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round - Group B: 1 Christoph Harting (Ger) 65.41m, 2 Mason Finley (USA) 63.68, 3 Axel Harstedt (Swe) 63.58, 4 Apostolos Parellis (Cyp) 63.35, 5 Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 63.34, 6 Martin Kupper (Est) 62.92, 7 Philip Milanov (Bel) 62.68, 8 Sven Martin Skagestad (Nor) 62.45, 9 Robert Harting (Ger) 62.21, 10 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 61.76, 11 Mauricio Ortega (Col) 61.62, 12 Matthew Denny (Aus) 61.16, 13 Gudni Valur Gudnason (Isl) 60.45, 14 Ehsan Hadadi (Iri) 60.15, 15 Jennifer Frank Casanas (Spa) 59.96, 16 Vikas Gowda (Ind) 58.99, 17 Oleksiy Semenov (Ukr) 55.35, NM: Danijel Furtula (Mne)

Women's 100m Preliminary Round:

Heat 1: 1 Hafsatu Kamara (Sle) 12.24secs, 2 Sisila Seavula (Fij) 12.34, 3 Regine Tugade (Gum) 12.52, 4 Makoura Keita (Gui) 12.66, 5 Shirin Akter (Ban) 12.99, 6 Mariana Cress (Mhl) 13.20, 7 Liliana Neto (Ang) 13.58, 8 Kamia Yousufi (Afg) 14.02

Heat 2: Sunayna Wahi (Sur) 12.09secs, 2 Patricia Taea (Cok) 12.30, 3 Mazoon Al-alawi (Oma) 12.30, 4 Lidiane Lopes (Cpv) 12.38, 5 Phumlile Ndzinisa (Swz) 12.49, 6 Taina Halasima (Tga) 12.80, 7 Laenly Phoutthavong (Lao) 12.82, 8 Lerissa Henry (Fsm) 13.53

Heat 3: 1 Charlotte Wingfield (Mlt) 11.86secs, 2 Cecilia Bouele (Cgo) 11.98, 3 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Mal) 12.12, 4 Prenam Pesse (Tog) 12.38, 5 Denika Kassim (Com) 12.53, 6 Jordan Mageo (Asa) 13.72, 7 Kariman Abuljadayel (Ksa) 14.61, 8 Karitaake Tewaaki (Kir) 14.70

Women's 100m Round 1:

Heat 1: 1 Desiree Henry (Gbr) 11.08secs, 2 Murielle Ahoure (Civ) 11.17, 3 Natalia Pohrebniak (Ukr) 11.30, 4 Lorene Dorcas Bazolo (Por) 11.43, 5 Yongli Wei (Chn) 11.48, 6 Hajar Alkhaldi (Brn) 11.59, 7 Rima Kashafutdinova (Kaz) 11.84, 8 Sisila Seavula (Fij) 12.48

Heat 2: 1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 11.16secs, 2 Tatjana Pinto (Ger) 11.31, 3 Khamica Bingham (Can) 11.41, 4 Flings Owusu-Agyapong (Gha) 11.43, 5 Gloria Asumnu (Ngr) 11.55, 6 Evelyn Rivera (Col) 11.59, 7 Brenessa Thompson (Guy) 11.72, 8 Hafsatu Kamara (Sle) 12.22

Heat 3: 1 Tori Bowie (USA) 11.13secs, 2 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.16, 3 Angela Tenorio (Ecu) 11.35, 4 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.43, 5 Eliecith Palacios (Col) 11.48, 6 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott (Ivb) 11.54, 7 Khrystyna Stuy (Ukr) 11.57, 8 Cecilia Bouele (Cgo) 12.18

Heat 4: 1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 10.96secs, 2 Marie-Josee Ta Lou (Civ) 11.01, 3 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.19, 4 Narcisa Landazuri (Ecu) 11.38, 5 Tynia Gaither (Bah) 11.56, 6 Ramona Papaioannou (Cyp) 11.61, 7 Ruddy Zang Milama (Gab) 11.67, 8 Sunayna Wahi (Sur) 12.25

Heat 5: 1 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 11.23secs, 2 Ewa Swoboda (Pol) 11.24, 3 Olesya Povkh (Ukr) 11.39, 4 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tto) 11.42, 5 Jennifer Madu (Ngr) 11.61, 6 Nigina Sharipova (Uzb) 11.68, 7 Dutee Chand (Ind) 11.69, 8 Patricia Taea (Cok) 12.41

Heat 6: 1 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tto) 11.00secs, 2 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.27, 3 Asha Philip (Gbr) 11.34, 4 Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 11.43, 5 Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 11.69, 6 Marika Popowicz-Drapala (Pol) 11.70, 7 Iman Essa Jasim (Brn) 11.72, 8 Charlotte Wingfield (Mlt) 11.90

Heat 7: 1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 11.21secs, 2 Rosangela Santos (Bra) 11.25, 3 Semoy Hackett (Tto) 11.35, 4 Toea Wisil (Png) 11.48, 5 Olga Safronova (Kaz) 11.50, 6 Alyssa Conley (Rsa) 11.57, 7 Melissa Breen (Aus) 11.74, 8 Mazoon Al-Alawi (Oma) 12.43

Heat 8: 1 English Gardner (USA) 11.09secs, 2 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.32, 3 Ivet Lalova-collio (Bul) 11.35, 4 Daryll Neita (Gbr) 11.41, 5 Rebekka Haase (Ger) 11.47, 6 Qiqi Yuan (Chn) 11.56, 7 Franciela Krasucki (Bra) 11.67, 8 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Mal) 12.62

Women's 1500m Round 1:

Heat 1: 1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4mins 10.61secs, 2 Ciara Mageean (Irl) 4:11.51, 3 Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:11.74, 4 Linden Hall (Aus) 4:11.75, 5 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:11.76, 6 Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Ger) 4:11.76, 7 Hilary Stellingwerff (Can) 4:12.00, 8 Maureen Koster (Ned) 4:13.15, 9 Siham Hilali (Mor) 4:13.46, 10 Amela Terzic (Ser) 4:15.17, 11 Nancy Chepkwemoi (Ken) 4:15.41, 12 Marta Pen Freitas (Por) 4:18.53, 13 Saraswati Bhattarai (Nep) 4:33.94, 14 Celma Bonfim da Graca (Stp) 4:38.86

Heat 2: 1 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4mins 06.64secs, 2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) 4:06.65, 3 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:06.90, 4 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:06.99, 5 Malika Akkaoui (Mor) 4:07.42, 6 Besu Sado (Eth) 4:08.11, 7 Laura Weightman (Gbr) 4:08.37, 8 Jenny Blundell (Aus) 4:09.05, 9 Gabriela Stafford (Can) 4:09.45, 10 Muriel Coneo (Col) 4:09.50, 11 Tigist Gashaw (Brn) 4:10.96, 12 Florina Pierdevara (Rom) 4:11.55, 13 Nikki Hamblin (Nzl) 4:11.88, 14 Anjelina Nadai Lohalith (Rot) 4:47.38

Heat 3: 1 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 4mins 05.33secs, 2 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:06.47, 3 Laura Muir (Gbr) 4:06.53, 4 Rababe Arafi (Mor) 4:06.63, 5 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:06.82, 6 Zoe Buckman (Aus) 4:06.93, 7 Nicole Sifuentes (Can) 4:07.43, 8 Violah Cheptoo Lagat (Ken) 4:08.09, 9 Danuta Urbanik (Pol) 4:08.67, 10 Diana Sujew (Ger) 4:09.07, 11 Margherita Magnani (Ita) 4:09.74, 12 Kadra Mohamed Dembil (Dji) 4:42.67, 13 Nelia Martins (Tls) 5:00.53, DNS: Betlhem Desalegn (UAE)

Women's 10,000m: 1 Almaz Ayana (Eth) 29mins 17.45secs, 2 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (Ken) 29:32.53, 3 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 29:42.56, 4 Alice Aprot Nawowuna (Ken) 29:53.51, 5 Betsy Saina (Ken) 30:07.78, 6 Molly Huddle (USA) 30:13.17, 7 Yasemin Can (Tur) 30:26.41, 8 Gelete Burka (Eth) 30:26.66, 9 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (Nor) 31:14.07, 10 Eloise Wellings (Aus) 31:14.94, 11 Emily Infeld (USA) 31:26.94, 12 Sarah Lahti (Swe) 31:28.4313 Diane Nukuri (Bdi) 31:28.69, 14 Susan Kuijken (Ned) 31:32.43, 15 Joanne Pavey (Gbr) 31:33.44, 16 Jessica Andrews (Gbr) 31:35.92, 17 Alexi Pappas (Gre) 31:36.16, 18 Yuka Takashima (Jpn) 31:36.44, 19 Darya Maslova (Kgz) 31:36.90, 20 Hanami Sekine (Jpn) 31:44.44, 21 Dominique Scott (Rsa) 31:51.47, 22 Natasha Wodak (Can) 31:53.14, 23 Alia Saeed Mohammed (UAE) 31:56.74, 24 Sitora Hamidova (Uzb) 31:57.77, 25 Lanni Marchant (Can) 32:04.21, 26 Carla Salome Rocha (Por) 32:06.05, 27 Salome Nyirarukundo (Rwa) 32:07.80, 28 Jip Vastenburg (Ned) 32:08.92, 29 Trihas Gebre (Spa) 32:09.67, 30 Veronica Inglese (Ita) 32:11.67, 31 Tatiele Roberta De Carvalho (Bra) 32:38.21, 32 Brenda Flores (Mex) 32:39.08, 33 Marielle Hall (USA) 32:39.32, 34 Beth Potter (Gbr) 33:04.34, 35 Marisol Romero (Mex) 35:33.03, DNF: 36 Juliet Chekwel (Uga), 37 Ekaterina Tunguskova (Uzb)

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round - Group A: 1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 19.74m, 2 Michelle Carter (USA) 19.01, 3 Raven Saunders (USA) 18.83, 4 Cleopatra Borel (Tto) 18.20, 5 Natalia Duco (Chi) 18.18, 6 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 17.76, 7 Melissa Boekelman (Ned) 17.69, 8 Ka Bian (Chn) 17.68, 9 Brittany Crew (Can) 17.45, 10 Sara Gambetta (Ger) 17.24, 11 Emel Dereli (Tur) 17.01, 12 Saily Viart (Cub) 16.99, 13 Olga Golodna (Ukr) 16.83, 14 Nwanneka Okwelogu (Ngr) 16.67, 15 Sandra Lemos (Col) 16.46, 16 Leyla Rajabi (Irn) 16.34, 17 Yang Gao (Chn) 16.17, 18 Dimitriana Surdu (Mda) 15.25

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round - Group B: 1 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.18m, 2 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 18.74, 3 Anita Marton (Hun) 18.51, 4 Geisa Arcanjo (Bra) 18.27, 5 Auriole Dongmo (Cmr) 17.92, 6 Alena Abramchuk (Blr) 17.78, 7 Paulina Guba (Pol) 17.70, 8 Felisha Johnson (USA) 17.69, 9 Yuliya Leantsiuk (Blr) 17.66, 10 Ahymara Espinoza (Ven) 17.27, 11 Radoslava Mavrodieva (Bul) 17.20, 12 Yaniuvis Lopez (Cub) 17.15, 13 Manpreet Kaur (Ind) 17.06, 14 Danniel Thomas (Jam) 16.99, 15 Taryn Suttie (Can) 16.74, 16 Lena Urbaniak (Ger) 16.62, 17 Galyna Obleshchuk (Ukr) 15.81, 18 Jessica Inchude (Gbs) 15.15

Women's Shot Put Final: 1 Michelle Carter (USA) 20.63m, 2 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 20.42, 3 Anita Marton (Hun) 19.87, 4 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 19.39, 5 Raven Saunders (USA) 19.35, 6 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.03, 7 Cleopatra Borel (Tto) 18.37, 8 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 18.23, 9 Geisa Arcanjo (Bra) 18.16, 10 Natalia Duco (Chi) 18.07, 11 Alena Abramchuk (Blr) 17.37, 12 Auriole Dongmo (Cmr) 16.99

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Group A: 1 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 76.93m, 2 Rosa Rodriguez (Ven) 72.41, 3 Zalina Marghieva (Mda) 71.72, 4 Deanna Price (USA) 70.79, 5 Zheng Wang (Chn) 70.60, 6 Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 70.30, 7 Gwen Berry (USA) 69.90, 8 Tingting Liu (Chn) 69.14, 9 Katerina Safrankova (Cze) 68.33, 10 Martina Hrasnova (Svk) 67.63, 11 Alena Sobaleva (Blr) 67.06, 12 Iryna Novozhylova (Ukr) 66.70, 13 Heather Steacy (Can) 66.01, 14 Kivilcim Kaya Salman (Tur) 64.79, 15 Charlene Woitha (Ger) 62.50, 16 Daina Levy (Jam) 60.35

Group B: 1 Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 73.58m, 2 Joanna Fiodorow (Pol) 71.77, 3 Betty Heidler (Ger) 71.17, 4 Hanna Malyshik (Blr) 71.12, 5 Amber Campbell (USA) 71.09, 6 Sophie Hitchon (Gbr) 70.37, 7 Hanna Skydan (Aze) 70.09, 8 Malwina Kopron (Pol) 69.69, 9 Kathrin Klaas (Ger) 67.92, 10 Tugce Sahutoglu (Tur) 67.05, 11 Marina Marghieva-Nikisenko (Mda) 65.19, 12 Amy Sene (Sen) 64.83, 13 Jennifer Dahlgren (Arg) 63.03, 14 Iryna Klymets (Ukr) 62.75, 15 Nataliya Zolotukhina (Ukr) 56.96, 16 Yirisleydi Ford (Cub) 10.91

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles:

Heat 1: 1 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 13.79secs, 2 Evelis Aguilar (Col) 13.84, 3 Ivona Dadic (Aut) 13.84, 4 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 14.07, 5 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 14.10, 6 Vanessa Chefer (Bra) 14.24, 7 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 15.21

Heat 2: 1 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 13.33secs, 2 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 13.56, 3 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 13.56, 4 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 13.69, 5 Barbara Nwaba (Usa) 13.81, 6 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 13.99, 7 Alysbeth Felix (Pur) 14.07 DNF: Grit Sadeiko (Est)

Heat 3: 1 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 13.47secs, 2 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 13.48, 3 Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 13.56, 4 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 13.61, 5 Claudia Rath (Ger) 13.63, 6 Hanna Kasyanova (Ukr) 13.66, 7 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 13.66, 8 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 13.75

Heat 4: 1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 12.84secs, 2 Akela Jones (Bar) 13.00, 3 Nadine Visser (Ned) 13.02, 4 Kendell Williams (USA) 13.04, 5 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 13.12, 6 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 13.18, 7 Katerina Cachova (Cze) 13.19, 8 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 13.37

Women's Heptathlon High Jump:

Group A: 1 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 1.98m, 2 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 1.98, 3 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 1.89, 4 Akela Jones (Bar) 1.89, 5 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 1.86, 6 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 1.86, 7 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 1.86, 8 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 1.83, 9 Kendell Williams (USA) 1.83, 10 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 1.80, 11 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 1.80, 12 Katerina Cachova (Cze) 1.77, 13 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 1.77, 14 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 1.77, 15 Alysbeth Felix (Pue) 1.68

Group B: 1 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 1.86m, 2 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 1.83, 3 Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 1.80, 4 Hanna Kasyanova (Ukr) 1.77, 5 Ivona Dadic (Aut) 1.77, 6 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 1.77, 7 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 1.77, 8 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 1.77, 9 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 1.77, 10 Claudia Rath (Ger) 1.74, 11 Evelis Aguilar (Col) 1.74, 12 Vanessa Chefer (Bra) 1.68, 13 Nadine Visser (Ned) 1.68, 14 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 1.65, 15 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 1.65, DNS: Grit Sadeiko (Est)

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put:

Group A: 1 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 14.81m, 2 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 14.78, 3 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 14.39, 4 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 14.38, 5 Akela Jones (Bar) 14.09, 6 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 14.04, 7 Evelis Aguilar (Col) 13.60, 8 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 13.45,9 Ivona Dadic (Aut) 13.43, 10 Vanessa Chefer (Bra) 13.06, 11 Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 12.91, 12 Claudia Rath (Ger) 12.83, 13 Katerina Cachova (Cze) 12.38, 14 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 11.68, 15 Alysbeth Felix (Pur) 11.36, DNS: Grit Sadeiko (Est) Did Not Start

Group B: 1 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 14.91m, 2 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 14.88, 3 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 14.57, 4 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 14.41, 5 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 14.28, 6 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 13.86, 7 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 13.78, 8 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 13.69, 9 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 13.52, 10 Hanna Kasyanova (Ukr) 13.25, 11 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 13.15, 12 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 12.97, 13 Nadine Visser (Ned) 12.84, 14 Kendell Williams (USA) 11.21, DNS: Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb)

Women's Heptathlon 200m:

Heat 1: 1 Nadine Visser (Ned) 24.34secs, 2 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 24.94, 3 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 25.10, 4 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 25.38, 5 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 25.44, 6 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 26.32, DNS: Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb)

Heat 2: Vanessa Chefer (Bra) 24.11secs, 2 Hanna Kasyanova (Ukr) 24.60, 3 Alysbeth Felix (Pur) 24.74, 4 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 24.99, 5 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 25.07, 6 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 25.24, 7 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 25.37, DNS: Grit Sadeiko (Est)

Heat 3: 1 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 23.93secs, 2 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 24.26, 3 Katerina Cachova (Cze) 24.32, 4 Claudia Rath (Ger) 24.48, 5 Ivona Dadic (Aut) 24.60, 6 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 24.67, 7 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 24.77, 8 Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 24.97

Heat 4: 1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 23.26secs, 2 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 23.49, 3 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 23.76, 4 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 23.99, 5 Kendell Williams (USA) 24.09, 6 Evelis Aguilar (Col) 24.12, 7 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 24.18, 8 Akela Jones (Bar) 24.35

Heptathlon Standings after Day 1: 1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 4057pts, 2 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 3985, 3 Akela Jones (Bar) 3964, 4 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 3957, 5 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 3936, 6 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 3871, 7 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 3829, 8 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 3817, 9 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 3782, 10 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 3778, 11 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 3777, 12 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 3743, 13 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 3734, 14 Kendell Williams (USA) 3715, 15 Katerina Cachova (Cze) 3673, 16 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 3671, 17 Evelis Aguilar (Col) 3640, 18 Hanna Kasyanova (Ukr) 3636, 19 Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 3630, 20 Ivona Dadic (Aut) 3622, 21 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 3620, 22 Nadine Visser (Ned) 3616, 23 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 3612, 24 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 3609, 25 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 3608, 26 Claudia Rath (Ger) 3585, 27 Vanessa Chefer (Bra) 3476, 28 Alysbeth Felix (Pur) 3328, 29 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 3269, DNF: 30 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb), Grit Sadeiko (Est)

ARCHERY

Men's Individual 1/8 Eliminations: Sjef van den Berg (Ned) bt Ricardo Soto (Chi) 6-5, Seungyun Lee (Kor) bt Atanu Das (Ind) 6-4, Jean-Charles Valladont (Fra) bt Witthaya Thamwong (Tha) 6-0, Mauro Nespoli (Ita) bt Riau Ega Agatha (Ina) 6-0, Taylor Worth (Aus) bt Antonio Fernandez (Spa) 7-3, Bonchan Ku (Kor) bt Florian Floto (Ger) 6-4, Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn) bt Juan Ignacio Rodriguez Liebana (Spa) 7-3, Brady Ellison (USA) bt Zach Garrett (USA) 6-4

Men's Individual Quarter-Final: Sjef van den Berg (Ned) bt Seungyun Lee (Kor) 6-4, Jean-Charles Valladont (Fra) bt Mauro Nespoli (Ita) 6-5, Bonchan Ku (Kor) bt Taylor Worth (Aus) 6-5, Brady Ellison (USA) bt Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn) 6-2

Men's Individual Semi-Final: Jean-Charles Valladont (Fra) bt Sjef van den Berg (Ned) 7-3, Bonchan Ku (Kor) bt Brady Ellison (USA) 6-5

Men's Individual Bronze Medal Match: Brady Ellison (USA) bt Sjef van den Berg (Ned) 6-2

Men's Individual Gold Medal Match: Bonchan Ku (Kor) bt Jean-Charles Valladont (Fra) 7-3

BADMINTON

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group A: Zi Liang Derek Wong (Sin) bt Soren Opti (Sur) 2-0 (21-5 21-6)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group C: Tien Chen Chou (Tpe) bt Misha Zilberman (Isr) 2-0 (21-9 21-11)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group D: Yun Hu (Hkg) bt Jaspar Woon Chai Yu (Bru) 2-0 (21-16 21-15)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group E: Tien Minh Nguyen (Vie) bt David Obernosterer (Aut) 2-0 (21-18 21-14)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group G: Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Raul Must (Est) 2-0 (21-8 21-15)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group J: Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Howard Shu (USA) (21-14 21-10)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group K: Scott Evans (Irl) bt Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 2-1 (9-21 21-17 21-7)

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group N: Jacob Maliekal (Rsa) bt Artem Pochtarov (Ukr) 2-0 (21-18 21-19)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group A: Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) bt Nanna Vainio (Fin) 2-0 (21-9 21-8)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group C: Ji Hyun Sung (Kor) bt Delphine Lansac (Fra) 2-0 (21-13 21-14)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group E: Iris Wang (USA) bt Telma Santos (Por) 2-1 (18-21 21-10 21-12), Xuerui Li (Chn) bt Lianne Tan (Bel) 2-0 (21-11 21-11)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group I: Yeon Ju Bae (Kor) bt Jeanine Cicognini (Ita) 2-0 (21-11 21-8)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group J: Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Thi Trang (b) Vu (Vie) 2-0 (21-10 21-8)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group K: Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Kristina Gavnholt (Cze) 2-1 (20-22 21-12 21-15)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group P: Karin Schnaase (Ger) bt Chloe Magee (Irl) 2-0 (21-14 21-19)

Men's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group A: Korea vs Chinese Taipei 2-1 (18-21 12-13 12-18), Russia bt Australia 2-0 (21-16 21-16)

Men's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group B: Malaysia bt USA 2-0 (21-12 21-10), China bt Germany 2-0 (21-11 21-16)

Men's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group C: Great Britain bt Korea 2-1 (17-21 25-23 21-18), I97, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:22ndonesia bt Great Britain 2-0 (21-10 21-13), Denmark bt Poland 2-0 (21-17-21-17)

Men's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group D: Japan bt Indonesia 2-1 (21-17 16-21 21-14), China bt India 2-0 (21-13 21-15)

Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group A: Japan (Jpn) bt Thailand (Tha) 2-0 (21-15 21-15)

Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group B: Denmark bt USA 2-0 (21-9 21-6), Korea bt China 2-0 (21-10 21-14)

Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group C: Malaysia bt Hong Kong 2-0 (21-15 21-13)

Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group D: Korea bt Germany 2-1 (21-18 18-21 21-17), China bt Bulgaria 2-0 (21-14 21-11)

Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage - Group A: China bt Hong Kong 2-0 (21-16 21-15)

Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage - Group B: Poland bt China 2-1 (13-21 21-9 21-19), Great Britian bt Denmark 2-1 (21-17 22-24 21-17)

Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage - Group C: Indonesia bt Thailand 2-0 (21-11 21-13), Malaysia bt Australia 2-0 (21-17 21-15)

Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage - Group D: Japan bt USA 2-0 (21-6 21-12), Korea bt Netherlands 2-0 (21-10 21-10)

BASKETBALL

Men's Preliminary Round Group A: China 68 Australia 93, United States of America 94 Serbia 91

Women's Preliminary Round Group B: Serbia 80 China 72, Canada 51 USA 81, Spain 97 Senegal 43

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's Round of 16: Russia bt Qatar 2-0 (21-13 21-13), Cuba bt Austria 2-0 (21-17 21-14), Netherlands bt Mexico 2-0 (21-18 21-15), Italy bt Italy 2-0 (21-12 23-21)

Women's Round of 16: Brazil bt China 2-0 (21-12 21-16), Brazil bt Germany 2-0 (21-17 21-19), Russia bt Spain 2-0 (23-21 24-22), United States of America bt Italy 2-0 (21-10 21-16)

BOXING

Men's Middle (75kg) Preliminaries: Arien Lopez (Cub) bt Zoltan Adam Harcsa (Hun) TKO, Christian Mbilli (Fra) bt Mario Javier Delgardo (Ecu) 2-1, Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (Kaz) bt Ilyas Abbadi (Alg) 3-0, Kamran Shakhsuvarly (Aze) bt Artem Chebotarev (Rus) 2-1, Misael Uziel Rodriguez (Mex) bt Michael O'Reilly (Irl) w/o, Hosam Hussein Bakr Abdin (Egy) bt Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue (Cmr) 3-0, Krishan Vikas (Ind) bt Onder Sipal (Tur) 3-0, Bektemir Melikuziev (Uzb) bt Daniel Jason Lewis (Aus) 3-0

Men's Light (60kg) Quarter-Finals: Lazaro Jorge Alvarez (Cub) bt Carlos Zenon Balderas Jr. (USA) 3-0, Robson Conceicao (Bra) bt Hurshid Tojibaev (Uzb) 3-0, Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (Mgl) bt Reda Benbaziz (Alg) 3-0, Sofiane Oumiha (Fra) bt Albert Selimov (Aze) 3-0

Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Semi-Finals: Yurberjen Herney Martinez (Col) bt Joahnys Argilagos (Cub) 2-1, Hasanboy Dusmatov (Uzb) bt Nico Miguel Hernandez (USA) 3-0

Women's Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries: Mira Potkonen bt Adriana Araujo (Bra) 2-1, Junhua Yin (Chn) bt Hasnaa Lachgar (Mor) 3-0, Mikaela Joslin Mayer (USA) bt Jennifer Chieng (Fsm) 3-0, Irma Testa (Ita) bt Shelley Marie Watts (Aus) 2-1

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Preliminaries: Tetyana Kob (Ukr) bt Stanimira Petrova (Bul) 2-1, Mandy Bujold (Can) bt Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (Uzb) 3-0, Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria (Col) bt Judith Mbougnade (Caf) TKO, Sarah Ourahmoune (Fra) bt Zohra Ez Zahraoui (Mor) 3-0

CYCLING TRACK

Men's Sprint Qualifying: 1 Jason Kenny (Gbr) 9.551secs, 2 Callum Skinner (Gbr) 9.703, 3 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.704, 4 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) 9.774, 5 Gregory Bauge (Fra) 9.807, 6 Njisane Phillip (Tto) 9.813, 7 Damian Zielinski (Pol) 9.823, 8 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 9.837, 9 Sam Webster (Nzl) 9.880, 10 Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 9.895, 11 Francois Pervis (Fra) 9.898, 12 Joachim Eilers (Ger) 9.908, 13 Chao Xu (Chn) 9.939, 14 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) 9.969, 15 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) 9.980, 16 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) 9.981, 17 Patrick Constable (Aus) 10.010, 18 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 10.035, 19 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) 10.055, 20 Dongjin Kang (Kor) 10.092, 21 Theo Bos (Ned) 10.140, 22 Chaebin Im (Kor) 10.147, 23 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Col) 10.199, 24 Hersony Canelon (Ven) 10.239, 25 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) 10.241, 26 Nikita Shurshin (Rus) 10.418, 27 Cesar Marcano (Ven) 10.649

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heats

Heat 1: Jason Kenny (Gbr) bt Maximilian Levy (Ger) +0.066secs

Heat 2: Callum Skinner (Gbr) bt Patrick Constable (Aus) +0.071secs

Heat 3: Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) bt Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) +0.036secs

Heat 4: Denis Dmitriev (Rus) bt Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) +0.036secs

Heat 5: Gregory Bauge (Fra) bt Pavel Kelemen (Cze) +0.050secs

Heat 6: Chao Xu (Chn) bt Njisane Phillip (Tto) +0.145secs

Heat 7: Joachim Eilers (Ger) bt Damian Zielinski (Pol) +0.041secs

Heat 8: Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) bt Francois Pervis (Fra) +0.052secs

Heat 9: Sam Webster (Nzl) bt Edward Dawkins (Nzl) +0.150secs

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Maximilian Levy (Ger), 2 Edward Dawkins (Nzl) +0.024secs, 3 Njisane Phillip (Tto) +1.429

Heat 2: 1 Patrick Constable (Aus), 2 Damian Zielinski (Pol) +0.028secs, 3 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) +0.378

Heat 3: 1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col), 2 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) +0.086secs, 3 Francois Pervis (Fra) +0.607

Men's Team Pursuit First Round - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Germany 3mins 56.903secs, 2 Switzerland 4:03.580

Heat 2: 1 Italy 3mins 55.724secs, 2 China 4:04.240

Heat 3: 1 Australia 3mins 53.429secs, 2 Denmark 3:53.542

Heat 4: 1 Great Britain 3:50.570 WR, 2 New Zealand 3:55.654

Men's Team Pursuit Finals 7-8: 1 Switzerland 4mins 01.786secs, 2 China 4:03.687

Men's Team Pursuit Finals 5-6: 1 Germany 3mins 59.485secs, 2 Italy 4:02.360

Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze: 1 Denmark 3mins 53.789secs, 2 New Zealand 3:56.753

Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold: 1 Great Britain 3mins 50.265secs WR, 2 Australia 3:51.008

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying: 1 China 32.305secs, 2 Russia 32.655, 3 Germany 32.673, 4 Australia 32.881, 5 Netherlands 33.189, 6 France 33.625, 7 Canada 33.735, 8 Spain 33.891, 9 New Zealand 34.346

Women's Team Sprint First Round - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Australia 32.636secs, 2 Netherlands 32.792

Heat 2: 1 Germany 32.806secs, 2 France 33.517

Heat 3: 1 Russia 32.324secs, 2 Canada 33.684

Heat 4: 1 China 31.928secs, 2 Spain 33.531

Women's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze: 1 Germany 32.636secs, 2 Australia 32.658

Women's Team Sprint Finals - Gold: 1 China 32.10secs, 2 Russia 32.401

DIVING

Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary: 1 Jennifer Abel (Can) 373.00pts, 2 Zi He (Chn) 367.05, 3 Tingmao Shi (Chn) 357.55, 4 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 347.30, 5 Esther Qin (Aus) 347.25, 6 Abigail Johnston (USA) 333.60, 7 Pamela Ware (Can) 329.10, 8 Kassidy Cook (USA) 327.75, 9 Maddison Keeney (Aus) 323.35, 10 Olena Fedorova (Ukr) 318.10, 11 Uschi Freitag (Ned) 317.10, 12 Anastasiia Nedobiga (Ukr) 309.50, 13 Tina Punzel (Ger) 307.95, 14 Grace Reid (Gbr) 304.95, 15 Kristina Ilinykh (Rus) 304.05, 16 Nora Subschinski (Ger) 302.05, 17 Yan Yee Ng (Mal) 299.05, 18 Dolores Hernandez (Mex) 295.20, 19 Maria Elisabetta Marconi (Ita) 292.95, 20 Rebecca Gallantree (Gbr) 286.65, 21 Jun Hoong Cheong (Mal) 282.25, 22 Melany Hernandez (Mex) 279.45, 23 Diana Pineda (Col) 276.90, 24 Elizabeth Cui (Nzl) 273.30, 25 Marcela Maric (Cro) 271.40, 26 Nadezhda Bazhina (Rus) 252.00, 27 Juliana Veloso (Bra) 240.90, 28 Maha Amer (Egy) 238.55, 29 Julia Catherine Vincent (Rsa) 220.30

EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Team Grand Prix Special: 1 Germany 82.577pts, 2 Great Britain 77.937, 3 USA 76.363, 4 Netherlands 74.991, 5 Sweden 74.370, 6 Denmark 74.346

Dressage Individual Grand Prix Special: 1 Isabell Werth (Ger) 83.711pts, 2 Charlotte Dujardin (Gbr) 82.983, 3 Dorothee Schneider (Ger) 82.619, 4 Kristina Broring-sprehe (Ger) 81.401, 5 Laura Graves (Usa) 80.644, 6 Severo Jesus Jurado Lopez (Spa) 77.479, 7 Tinne Wilhelmsson Silfven (Swe) 77.199, 8 Beatriz Ferrer-salat (Spa) 76.863, 9 Carl Hester (Gbr) 76.485, 10 Sonke Rothenberger (Ger) 76.261, 11 Diederik Van Silfhout (Ned) 76.092, 12 Cathrine Dufour (Den) 76.050, 13 Hans Peter Minderhoud (Ned) 75.224, 14 Steffen Peters (USA) 74.622, 15 Anna Kasprzak (Den) 74.524, 16 Fiona Bigwood (Gbr) 74.342, 17 Judy Reynolds (Irl) 74.090, 18 Patrik Kittel (Swe) 73.866, 19 Allison M. Brock (USA) 73.824, 20 Edward Gal (Ned) 73.655, 21 Spencer Wilton (Gbr) 73.613, 22 Kasey Perry-glass (USA) 73.235, 23 Inessa Merkulova (Rus) 73.154, 24 Marcela Krinke Susmelj (Swi) 72.885, 25 Karen Tebar (Fra) 72.773, 26 Agnete Kirk Thinggaard (Den) 72.465, 27 Belinda Trussell (Can) 72.325, 28 Juliette Ramel (Swe) 72.045, 29 Mads Hendeliowitz (Swe) 71.681, 30 Anders Dahl (Den) 71.232, 31 Pierre Volla (Fra) 65.742

FENCING

Men's Foil Team Quarter-Final: Italy bt Brazil 45-27, France bt China 45-42, USA bt Egypt 45-37, Russia 45 bt Great Britain 45-43

Men's Foil Team Classification 5-8: China bt Brazil 43-41, Great Britain bt Egypt 45-35

Men's Foil Team Placement 7-8: Egypt bt Brazil 45-39

Men's Foil Team Placement 5-6: China bt Great Britain 45-38

Men's Foil Team Semi-Finals: France bt Italy 45-30, Russia bt USA 45-41

Men's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match: USA bt Italy 45-31

Men's Foil Team Gold Medal Match: Russia bt France 45-41

FOOTBALL

Women's Quarter-Finals: USA 1 Sweden 1 AET (Sweden win 4-3 on penalties), China 0 Germany 1, Canada 1 France 0, Brazil 0 Australia 0 AET (Brazil win 7-6 on penalties)

GOLF

Collated second round scores & totals in Men's Individual Stroke Play, Olympic Golf Course, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

(Par 71)

132 Marcus Fraser (Aus)

133 Thomas Pieters (Bel)

134 Henrik Stenson (Swe)

136 Gregory Bourdy (Fra), Justin Rose (Gbr)

137 Rafa Cabrera Bello (Spa), Graham Delaet (Can), Danny Lee (Nzl), Fabian Gomez (Arg)

138 C.T. Pan (Tpe), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den), Alex Cejka (Ger), Seamus Power (Irl)

139 Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), David Lingmerth (Swe), Matt Kuchar (USA)

140 Byeong Hun An (Kor), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha), Jose-filipe Lima (Por), Bubba Watson (USA)

141 Ricardo Gouveia (Por), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Patrick Reed (USA), Padraig Harrington (Irl), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut), Danny Willett (Gbr), Martin Kaymer (Ger)

142 Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Joost Luiten (Ned), S.S.P. Chawrasia (Ind), Matteo Manassero (Ita), Jeunghun Wang (Kor), Felipe Aguilar (Chi), Rodolfo Cazaubon (Mex)

143 David Hearn (Can), Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Scott Hend (Aus), Ryan Fox (Nzl), Adilson Da Silva (Bra), Danny Chia (Mal), Haotong Li (Chn)

144 Fabrizio Zanotti (Par), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

145 Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa), Ashun Wu (Chn), Siddikur Rahman (Ban), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)

146 Rickie Fowler (USA)

147 Gavin Green (Mal), Brandon Stone (Rsa), Anirban Lahiri (Ind)

148 Roope Kakko (Fin), Miguel Luis Tabuena (Phi), Jhonattan Vegas (Ven), Espen Kofstad (Nor)

149 Shingo Katayama (Jpn)

150 Julien Quesne (Fra)

154 Wen-tang Lin (Tpe)

GYMNASTICS TRAMPOLINE

Women's Qualification: 1 Tatsiana Piatrenia (Blr) 104.515pts, 2 Dan Li (Chn) 104.075, 3 Rosannagh Maclennan (Can) 103.130, 4 Wenna He (Chn) 103.095, 5 Katherine Driscoll (Gbr) 100.295, 6 Hanna Harchonak (Blr) 100.275, 7 Bryony Page (Gbr) 100.075, 8 Luba Golovina (Geo) 98.285, 9 Yana Pavlova (Rus) 98.060, 10 Leonie Adam (Ger) 97.885, 11 Ana Rente (Por) 97.885, 12 Ekaterina Khilko (Uzb) 97.525, 13 Rana Nakano (Jpn) 96.775, 14 Marine Jurbert (Fra) 96.760, 15 Nicole Ahsinger (USA) 95.455, 16 Nataliia Moskvina (Ukr) 63.330

Women's Final: 1 Rosannagh Maclennan (Can) 56.465pts, 2 Bryony Page (Gbr) 56.040, 3 Dan Li (Chn) 55.885, 4 Wenna He (Chn) 55.570, 5 Tatsiana Piatrenia (Blr) 54.650, 6 Katherine Driscoll (Gbr) 53.645, 7 Luba Golovina (Geo) 51.010, 8 Hanna Harchonak (Blr) 5.700

HANDBALL

Women's Preliminary Group A: Angola 24 Brazil 28, Romania 24 Spain 21, Montenegro 19 Norway 28

Women's Preliminary Group B: Sweden 29 Netherlands 29, Russia 35 Argentina 29, Korea 17 France 21

HOCKEY

Men's Pool A: Great Britain 1 Spain 1, Belgium 1 New Zealand 3, Australia 9 Brazil 0

Men's Pool B: India 2 Canada 2, Germany 2 Netherlands 1, Ireland 2 Argentina 3

Women's Pool A: South Korea 0 China 0, New Zealand 1 Netherlands 1

JUDO

Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32: Mohamed Amine Tayeb (Alg) bt Temuulen Battulga (Mgl) 0102-0002, Hisayoshi Harasawa (Jpn) bt Adam Okruashvili (Geo) 0001-0002, Rafael Silva (Bra) bt Ramon Pileta (Hon) 1100-0001, Ushangi Kokauri (Aze) bt Arturs Nikiforenko (Lat), Renat Saidov (Rus) bt Daniel Allerstorfer (Aut) 0011-0001, Barna Bor (Hun) bt Faicel Jaballah (Tun) 1010-0001, Roy Meyer (Ned) bt Deo Gracia Ngokaba (Cgo) 1000-0000, Alex Garcia Mendoza (Cub) bt Mukhamamurod Abduakhmonov (Tjk) 1001-0000, Sungmin Kim (Kor) bt Freddy Figueroa (Ecu) 1020-0000, Iakiv Khammo (Ukr) bt Rachid Sidibe (Bur) 1000-0000, Or Sasson (Isr) bt Islam El Shehaby (Egy) 1001-0000, Iurii Krakovetskii (Kgz) bt Andre Breitbarth (Ger) 1001-0001, Maciej Sarnacki (Pol) bt Thormodur Jonsson (Isl) 1002-0004, Daniel Natea (Rou) bt Kunathip Yea-On (Tha) 1000-0000, Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) bt Derek Sua (Sam) 1000-0003, Teddy Riner (Fra) bt Mohammed Amine Tayeb (Alg) 1000-0001

Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16: Rafael Silva (Bra) bt Renat Saidov (Rus) 1001-0002, Roy Meyer (Ned) bt Sungmin Kim (Kor) 1012-0000, Hisayoshi Harasawa (Jpn) bt Ushangi Kokauri (Aze) 1001-0000, Alex Garcia Mendoza (Cub) bt Barna Bor (Hun) 0000-0001, Or Sasson (Isr) bt Maciej Sarnacki (Pol) 0101-0001, Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) bt Daniel Natea (Rou) 1101-0001, Iurii Krakovetskii (Kgz) bt Iakiv Khammo (Ukr) 0000-1110

Men +100 kg QuarterFinal: Teddy Riner (Fra) bt Rafael Silva (Bra) 0101-0003, Hisayoshi Harasawa (Jpn) bt Alex Garcia Mendoza (Cub) 1000-0004, Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) bt Iurii Krakovetskii (Kgz) 1001-0010, Or Sasson (Isr) bt Roy Meyer (Ned) 0101-0000

Men +100 kg Repechage contest: Rafael Silva (Bra) bt Roy Meyer (Ned) 0001-0002, Alex Garcia Mendoza (Cub) bt Iurii Krakovetskii (Kgz) 1000-0001

Men +100 kg Semi-Finals: Teddy Riner (Fra) bt Or Sasson (Isr) 0101-0001, Hisayoshi Harasawa (Jpn) bt Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) 1011-0004

Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A: Rafael Silva (Bra) bt Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) 0011-0002

Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B: Or Sasson (Isr) bt Alex Garcia Mendoza (Cub) 0001-0002

Men +100 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest: Teddy Riner (Fra) bt Hisayoshi Harasawa (Jpn) 0001-0002

Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 32: Ksenia Chibisova (Rus) bt Jasmin Kuelbs (Ger) 1011-0000

Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16: Song Yu (Chn) bt Sonia Asselah (Alg) 1001-0002, Kayra Sayit bt Melissa Mojica (Pur) 1011-0001, Idalys Ortiz (Cub) bt Ksenia Chibisova (Rus) 1000-0000, Emile Andeol (Fra) bt Vanessa Zambotto (Mex) 0001(0000)-0001(0001), Minjeong Kim (Kor) bt Maria Suelen Altheman (Bra) 0010-0000, Kanae Yamabe (Jpn) bt Santa Pakenyte (Ltu) 1001-0000, Nihel Cheikh Rouhou (Tun) bt Larisa Ceric (Bih) 0002(0000)-0002(0001), Tessie Savelkouls (Ned) bt Svitlana Laromka (Ukr) 1010-0001

Women +78 kg Quarter-Final: Idalys Ortiz (Cub) bt Minjeong Kim (Kor) 1010-0000, Song Yu (Chn) bt Kayra Sayit (Tur) 1112-0002, Kanae Yamabe (Jpn) bt Tessie Savelkouls (Ned) 1011-0000, Emilie Abdeol (Fra) bt Nihel CHeikh Rouhou (Tun) 0001(0000)-0001(0001)

Women +78 kg Repechage contest: Kayra Sayit (Tur) bt Nihel Cheikh Rouhou (Tun) 1000-0000, Minjeong Kim (Kor) bt Tessie Savelkouls (Ned) 1022-0001

Women +78 kg Semi-Finals: Emilie Andeol (Fra) bt Song Yu (Chn) 1000-0000, Idalys Ortiz (Cub) bt Kanae Yamabe (Jpn) 0012-0001

Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A: Kanae Yamabe (Jpn) bt Kayra Sayit (Tur) 0103-0000

Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B: Song Yu (Chn) bt Minjeong Kim (Kor) 1001-0000

Women +78 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest: Emilie Andeol (Fra) bt Ida97, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:22lys Ortiz (Cub) 0001(1000)-0001(0000)

ROWING

Men's Single Sculls Final F: 1 Vladislav Yakovlev (Kaz) 7mins 21.61secs, 2 Alhussein Gambour (Lba) 7:41.77

Men's Single Sculls Final E: 1 Andrew Graham Peebles (Zim) 7mins 43.98secs, 2 Jaruwat Saensuk (Tha) 7:49.86, 3 Mohamed Taieb (Tun) 7:53.36, 4 Bryan Gabriel Sola Zambrano (Ecu) 7:53.54, 5 Jakson Vicent Monasterio (Ven) 7:57.83, 6 Luigi Teilemb (Van) 8:24.67

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final A: 1 France 6min 30.70secs, 2 Ireland 6:31.23, 3 Norway 6:31.39, 4 South Africa 6:33.29, 5 USA 6:35.07, 6 Poland 6:42.00

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final B: 1 Great Britain 6mins 28.81secs, 2 Italy 6:29.52, 3 Germany 6:32.30, 4 Denmark 6:34.72, 5 China 6:40.74, 6 Austria 6:42.19

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final C: 1 Switzerland 6mins 42.57secs, 2 Brazil 6:44.80, 3 Japan 6:45.81, 4 Turkey 6:47.06, 5 Chile 6:47.67, 6 Cuba 6:47.80

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final D: 1 Hong Kong 6mins 57.95secs, 2 Angola 7:01.74

Men's Four Final A: 1 Great Britain 5mins 58.61secs, 2 Australia 6:00.44, 3 Italy 6:03.85, 4 South Africa 6:05.80, 5 Netherlands 6:08.38, 6 Canada 6:15.93

Men's Four Final B: 1 USA 5mins 59.20secs, 2 Greece 6:00.56, 3 Belarus 6:00.57, 4 Russia 6:02.09, 5 France 6:02.21, 6 Germany 6:06.24

Men's Single Sculls SemiFinal A/B 1: 1 Ondrej Synek (Cze) 6mins 58.56secs, 2 Damir Martin (Cro) 6:59.43, 3 Angel Fournier Rodriguez (Cub) 7:02.65, 4 Juan Carlos Cabrera (Mex) 7:03.68, 5 Abdelkhalek Elbanna (Egy) 7:13.55, 6 Nils Jakob Hoff (Nor) 7:39.12

Men's Single Sculls SemiFinal A/B 2: 1 Mahe Drysdale (Nzl) 7mins 03.70secs, 2 Stanislau Shcharbachenia (Blr) 7:06.69, 3 Hannes Obreno (Bel) 7:06.76, 4 Alan Campbell (Gbr) 7:09.54, 5 Rhys Grant (Aus) 7:14.68, 6 Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk (Pol) 7:15.61

Men's Single Sculls SemiFinal C/D 1: 1 Jhonatan Esquivel (Uru) 7mins 22.98secs, 2 Brian Rosso (Arg) 7:24.65, 3 Memo (Ina) 7:25.60, 4 Shakhboz Kholmurzaev (Uzb) 7:26.04, 5 Sid Ali Boudina (Alg) 7:37.19, 6 Arturo Rivarola Trappe (Par) 7:41.43

Men's Single Sculls SemiFinal C/D 2: 1 Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar (Hun) 7mins 18.88secs, 2 Dattu Baban Bhokanal (Ind) 7:19.02, 3 Dongyong Kim (Kor) 7:20.10, 4 Armandas Kelmelis (Lit) 7:20.72, 5 Renzo Leon Garcia (Per) 7:37.34, 6 Mohammed Al-Khafaji (Irq) 7:48.31

Women's Single Sculls Final F: 1 Camila Valle Granados (Per) 9mins 18.24secs, 2 Akossiwa Claire Ayivon (Tog) 9:54.54

Women's Single Sculls Final E: 1 Yi-ting Huang (Tpe) 8mins 34.53secs, 2 Svetlana Germanovich (Kaz) 8:38.25, 3 Phuttharaksa Neegree (Tha) 8:41.34, 4 Mahsa Javar (Iri) 8:43.34, 5 Dewi Yuliawati (Ina) 8:44.54, 6 Emily Morley (Bah) 8:56.36

Women's Single Sculls SemiFinal A/B 1: 1 Kimberley Brennan (Aus) 7mins 47.88secs, 2 Emma Twigg (Nzl) 7:48.20, 3 Jeannine Gmelin (Swi) 7:49.83, 4 Carling Zeeman (Can) 7:54.07, 5 Micheen Barbara Thornycroft (Zim) 8:00.53, 6 Kenia Lechuga Alanis (Mex) 8:14.76

Women's Single Sculls SemiFinal A/B 2: 1 Jingli Duan (Chn) 7mins 43.97secs, 2 Genevra Stone (USA) 7:44.56, 3 Magdalena Lobnig (Aut) 7:45.48, 4 Miroslava Topinkova Knapkova (Cze) 7:47.53, 5 Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:48.89, 6 Fie Udby Erichsen (Den) 8:08.65

Women's Single Sculls SemiFinal C/D 1: 1 Lina Saltyte (Lit) 7mins 55.57secs, 2 Anna Malvina Svennung (Swe) 8:00.41, 3 Yeji Kim (Kor) 8:12.58, 4 Chierika Ukogu (Ngr) 8:18.55, 5 Amina Rouba (Alg) 8:22.34, 6 Saiyidah Mohamed Rafa'ee (Sin) 8:22.45

Women's Single Sculls SemiFinal C/D 2: 1 Sanita Puspure (Irl) 7mins 53.48secs, 2 Michelle Pearson (Ber) 8:05.78, 3 Lucia Palermo (Arg) 8:15.42, 4 Felice Chow (Tto) 8:20.07, 5 Gabriela Mosqueira (Par) 8:22.84, 6 Nadia Negm (Egy) 8:39.50

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final A: 1 Netherlands 7mins 04.73secs, 2 Canada 7:05.88, 3 China 7:06.49, 4 New Zealand 7:10.61, 5 South Africa 7:11.26, 6 Ireland 7:13.09

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final B: 1 Poland 7mins 24.34secs, 2 Romania 7:24.61, 3 Denmark 7:27.36, 4 USA 7:29.96, 5 Germany 7:32.73, 6 Japan 7:42.87

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final C: 1 Italy 7mins 36.64secs, 2 Great Britain 7:37.89, 3 Brazil 7:44.78, 4 Hong Kong 7:46.85, 5 Chile 7:46.99, DNS: Vietnam

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final D: 1 Cuba 7mins 50.21secs, 2 Tunisia 7:56.26

Women's Pair Final A: 1 Great Britain 7min 18.29secs, 2 New Zealand 7:19.53, 3 Denmark 7:20.71, 4 USA 7:24.77, 5 South Africa 7:28.50, 6 Spain 7:35.22

Women's Pair Final B: 1 China 7mins 17.12secs, 2 Germany 7:18.573, 3 Romania 7:19.63, 4 Poland 7:21.53, 5 Italy 7:24.51, 6 France 7:26.55

SAILING

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 10: 1 Dorian Van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 1, 2 Pierre Le Coq (Fra) 2, 3 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 3, 4 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 4, 5 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 5, 6 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 6, 7 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 7, 8 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 8, 9 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 9, 10 Aichen Wang (Chn) 10, 11 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 11, 12 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 12, 13 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 13, 14 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 14, 15 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 15, 16 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 16, 17 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 17, 18 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 18, 19 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 19, 20 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 20, 21 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 21, 22 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 22, 23 Pedro Pascual (USA) 23, 24 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 24, 25 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 25, 26 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 26, 27 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 27, 28 Hao Chang (Tpe) 28, 29 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 29, 30 Leonard Ong (Sin) 30, 31 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 31, 32 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 32, 33 Onur Biriz (Tur) 33, 34 Jean-Marc Gardette (Sey) 34, Disq: Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 37, Daniel Flores (Ven) 37

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 11: 1 Dorian Van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 1, 2 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 2, 3 Pierre Le Coq (Fra) 3, 4 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Sqi) 4, 5 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 5, 6 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 6, 7 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 7, 8 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 8, 9 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 9, 10 Aichen Wang (Chn) 10, 11 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 11, 12 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 12, 13 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 13, 14 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 14, 15 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 15, 16 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 16, 17 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 17, 18 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 18, 19 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 19, 20 Pedro Pascual (USA) 20, 21 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 21, 22 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 22, 23 Daniel Flores (Ven) 23, 24 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 24, 25 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 25, 26 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 26, 27 Hao Chang (Tpe) 27, 28 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 28, 29 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 29, 30 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 30, 31 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 31, 32 Jean-marc Gardette (Sey) 32, 33 Onur Biriz (Tur) 33, 34 Leonard Ong (Sin) 34, 35 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 35, 36 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 36

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 12: 1 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 1, 2 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 2, 3 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 3, 4 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 4, 5 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 5, 6 Dorian Van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 6, 7 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 7, 8 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 8, 9 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 9, 10 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 10, 11 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 11, 12 Pierre Le Coq (Fra) 12, 13 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 13, 14 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 14, 15 Aichen Wang (Chn) 15, 16 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 16, 17 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 17, 18 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 18, 19 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 19, 20 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 20, 21 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 21, 22 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 22, 23 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 23, 24 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 24, 25 Daniel Flores (Ven) 25, 26 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 26, 27 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 27, 28 Hao Chang (Tpe) 28, 29 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 29, 30 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 30, 31 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 31, 32 Pedro Pascual (USA) 32, 33 Jean-marc Gardette (Sey) 33, DNF: Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 37, Leonard Ong (Sin) 37, Onur Biriz (Tur) 37

Standings in the Men's Windsurfer - RS:X after Race 12: 1 Dorian Van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 23, 2 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 44, 3 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 70, 4 Pierre Le Coq (Fra) 72, 5 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 78, 6 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 90, 7 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 106, 8 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 117, 9 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 120, 10 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 123, 11 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 125, 12 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 135, 13 Aichen Wang (Chn) 135, 14 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 136, 15 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 138, 16 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 139, 17 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 160, 18 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 165, 19 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 181, 20 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 207, 21 Bautista97, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:22 Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 210, 22 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 215, 23 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 225, 24 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 245, 25 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 277, 26 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 278, 27 Daniel Flores (Ven) 281, 28 Pedro Pascual (USA) 286, 29 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 287, 30 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 299, 31 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 324, 32 Hao Chang (Tpe) 346, 33 Jean-marc Gardette (Sey) 355, 34 Leonard Ong (Sin) 362, 35 Onur Biriz (Tur) 363, 36 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 367

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 07: 1 Philipp Buhl (Ger) 1pt, 2 Jesper Stalheim (Swe) 2, 3 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 3, 4 Robert Scheidt (Bra) 4, 5 Francesco Marrai (Ita) 5, 6 Cy Thompson (Isv) 6, 7 Tom Burton (Aus) 7, 8 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 8, 9 Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas (Esa) 9, 10 Jeemin Ha (Kor) 10, 11 Gustavo Lima (Por) 11, 12 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 12, 13 Sam Meech (Nzl) 13, 14 Lee Parkhill (Can) 14, 15 Charlie Buckingham (USA) 15, 16 Sergei Komissarov (Rus) 16, 17 Kaarle Tapper (Fin) 17, 18 Juan Ignacio Maegli (Gua) 18, 19 Michael Hansen (Den) 19, 20 Kacper Zieminski (Pol) 20, 21 Stefano Peschiera (Per) 21, 22 Rutger Van Schaardenburg (Ned) 22, 23 Wannes Van Laer (Bel) 23, 24 Nick Thompson (Gbr) 24, 25 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 25, 26 Joaquin Blanco Albalat (Spa) 26, 27 Colin Cheng (Sin) 27, 28 Tonci Stipanovic (Cro) 28, 29 Viktor Teply (Cze) 29, 30 Benjamin Vadnai (Hun) 30, 31 Andrew Lewis (Tto) 31, 32 Milivoj Dukic (Mne) 32, 33 Finn Lynch (Irl) 33, 34 Matias Del Solar (Chi) 34, 35 Karl-martin Rammo (Est) 35, 36 Keerati Bualong (Tha) 36, 37 Youssef Akrout (Tun) 37, 38 Yanic Gentry Torfer (Mex) 38, 39 Cameron Pimentel (Ber) 39, 40 Jose Gutierrez (Ven) 40, 41 Rodney Govinden (Sey) 41, 42 Ahmed Ragab (Egy) 42, 43 Manuel Lelo (Ang) 43, 44 Stefano Raffaele Marcia (Rsa) 44, 45 Peter Elisa Henry (Cok) 45, Ret: Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy (Mal) 47

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 08: 1 Francesco Marrai (Ita) 1pt, 2 Tom Burton (Aus) 2, 3 Jesper Stalheim (Swe) 3, 4 Rutger Van Schaardenburg (Ned) 4, 5 Robert Scheidt (Bra) 5, 6 Sam Meech (Nzl) 6, 7 Nick Thompson (Gbr) 7, 8 Karl-Martin Rammo (Est) 8, 9 Tonci Stipanovic (Cro) 9, 10 Charlie Buckingham (USA) 10, 11 Kaarle Tapper (Fin) 11, 12 Kacper Zieminski (Pol) 12, 13 Wannes Van Laer (Bel) 13, 14 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 14, 15 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 15, 16 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 16, 17 Juan Ignacio Maegli (Gua) 17, 18 Keerati Bualong (Tha) 18, 19 Jose Gutierrez (Ven) 19, 20 Cy Thompson (Isv) 20, 21 Jeemin Ha (Kor) 21, 22 Colin Cheng (Sin) 22, 23 Lee Parkhill (Can) 23, 24 Milivoj Dukic (Mne) 24, 25 Philipp Buhl (Ger) 25, 26 Michael Hansen (Den) 26, 27 Stefano Peschiera (Per) 27, 28 Gustavo Lima (Por) 28, 29 Viktor Teply (Cze) 29, 30 Finn Lynch (Irl) 30, 31 Sergei Komissarov (Rus) 31, 32 Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas (Esa) 32, 33 Matias Del Solar (Chi) 33, 34 Cameron Pimentel (Ber) 34, 35 Youssef Akrout (Tun) 35, 36 Stefano Raffaele Marcia (Rsa) 36, 37 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy (Mal) 37, 38 Manuel Lelo (Ang) 38, 39 Benjamin Vadnai (Hun) 39, 40 Ahmed Ragab (Egy) 40, 41 Rodney Govinden (Sey) 41, Black Flag: Peter Elisa Henry (Cok) 47, 43 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 47, 44 Andrew Lewis (Tto) 47, DNF: Joaquin Blanco Albalat (Spa) 47, Yanic Gentry Torfer (Mex) 47

Standings in the Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser after Race 8: 1 Tonci Stipanovic (Cro) 47pts, 2 Robert Scheidt (Bra) 50, 3 Tom Burton (Aus) 52, 4 Nick Thompson (Gbr) 59, 5 Rutger Van Schaardenburg (Ned) 63, 6 Sam Meech (Nzl) 64, 7 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 65, 8 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 73, 9 Francesco Marrai (Ita) 73, 10 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 75, 11 Philipp Buhl (Ger) 84, 12 Sergei Komissarov (Rus) 86, 13 Jeemin Ha (Kor) 87, 14 Jesper Stalheim (Swe) 89, 15 Charlie Buckingham (USA) 997, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:222, 16 Juan Ignacio Maegli (Gua) 93, 17 Kacper Zieminski (Pol) 108, 18 Gustavo Lima (Por) 109, 19 Cy Thompson (Isv) 119, 20 Wannes Van Laer (Bel) 121, 21 Colin Cheng (Sin) 126, 22 Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas (Esa) 138, 23 Kaarle Tapper (Fin) 145, 24 Michael Hansen (Den) 149, 25 Lee Parkhill (Can) 155, 26 Viktor Teply (Cze) 160, 27 Karl-Martin Rammo (Est) 162, 28 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 164, 29 Finn Lynch (Irl) 164, 30 Stefano Peschiera (Per) 167, 31 Milivoj Dukic (Mne) 170, 32 Benjamin Vadnai (Hun) 194, 33 Matias Del Solar (Chi) 202, 34 Youssef Akrout (Tun) 214, 35 Keerati Bualong (Tha) 221, 36 Joaquin Blanco Albalat (Spa) 221, 37 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy (Mal) 222, 38 Jose Gutierrez (Ven) 240, 39 Stefano Raffaele Marcia (Rsa) 252, 40 Andrew Lewis (Tto) 256, 41 Cameron Pimentel (Ber) 258, 42 Ahmed Ragab (Egy) 263, 43 Yanic Gentry Torfer (Mex) 263, 44 Peter Elisa Henry (Cok) 277, 45 Rodney Govinden (Sey) 284, 46 Manuel Lelo (Ang) 301

Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 01: 1 New Zealand 1pt, 2 Poland 2, 3 Japan 3, 4 Portugal 4, 5 Switzerland 5, 6 Germany 6, 7 Italy 7, 8 Denmark 8, 9 Croatia 9, 10 Brazil 10, 11 Argentina 11, 12 Chile 12, 13 Australia 13, 14 Ireland 14, 15 Great Britain 15, 16 Spain 16, 17 Austria 17, 18 USA 18, 19 Belgium 19, 20 France 20

Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 02: 1 New Zealand 1pt, 2 Ireland 2, 3 Germany 3, 4 Portugal 4, 5 Spain 5, 6 Austria 6, 7 Argentina 7, 8 Australia 8, 9 Denmark 9, 10 Great Britain 10, 11 Brazil 11, 12 France 12, 13 Poland 13, 14 Belgium 14, 15 Japan 15, 16 Switzerland 16, 17 Croatia 17, 18 Chile 18, 19 USA 19, 20 Italy 20

Standings in the Men's Skiff - 49er after Race 2: 1 New Zealand 2pts, 2 Portugal 8, 3 Germany 9, 4 Poland 15, 5 Ireland 16, 6 Denmark 17, 7 Japan 18, 8 Argentina 18, 9 Spain 21, 10 Switzerland 21, 11 Australia 21, 12 Brazil 21, 13 Austria 23, 14 Great Britain 25, 15 Croatia 26, 16 Italy 27, 17 Chile 30, 18 France 32, 19 Belgium 33, 20 USA 37

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 05: 1 Great Britain (Gbr) 1pt, 2 Australia 2, 3 Croatia 3, 4 USA 4, 5 Russia 5, 6 France 6, 7 Turkey 7, 8 Sweden 8, 9 Spain 9, 10 Switzerland 10, 11 South Africa 11, 12 Canada 12, 13 Greece 13, 14 Germany 14, 15 Japan 15, 16 Austria 16, 17 Argentina 17, 18 Chile 18, 19 China 19, 20 Korea 20, 21 Israel 21, 22 Brazil 22, 23 New Zealand 23, 24 Finland 24, , 25 Ukraine 25, 26 Angola 26

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470 after Race 05: 1 Croatia 7pts, 2 Australia 9, 3 Great Britain 17, 4 Greece 18, 5 France 20, 6 Sweden 22, 7 Austria 27, 8 USA 29, 9 Switzerland 32, 10 Spain 37, 11 Russia 41, 12 Korea 45, 13 New Zealand 47, 14 Turkey 51, 15 Argentina 53, 16 Germany 54, 17 South Africa 58, 18 Israel 60, 19 Japan 62, 20 China 66, 21 Finland 72, 22 Canada 73, 23 Ukraine 74, 24 Brazil 81, 25 Chile 84, 26 Angola 104

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 10: 1 Peina Chen (Chn) 1pt, 2 Lilian De Geus (Ned) 2, 3 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 3, 4 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 4, 5 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 5, 6 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 6, 7 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 7, 8 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 8, 9 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 9, 10 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 10, 11 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 11, 12 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 12, 13 Laerke Buhl-hansen (Den) 13, 14 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 14, 15 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 15, 16 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 16, 17 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 17, 18 Demita Vega De Lille (Mex) 18, 19 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 19, 20 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 20, 21 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 21, 22 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 22, 23 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 23, Disq: Charline Picon (Fra) 27, Marion Lepert (USA) 27, DNC: Audrey Yong (Sin) 27

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 11: 1 Peina Chen (Chn) 1pt, 2 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 2, 3 Charline Picon (Fra) 3, 4 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 4, 5 Flavia Tartagli97, DNS: Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (Qat)

Men's 20km Race Walk: 1 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1hr 19mins 14secs, 2 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:19:26, 3 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:19:37, 4 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:19:42, 5 Christopher Linke (Ger) 1:20:00, 6 Tom Bosworth (Gbr) 1:20:13, 7 Daisuke Matsunaga (Jpn) 1:20:22ni (Ita) 5, 6 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 6, 7 Lilian De Geus (Ned) 7, 8 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 8, 9 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa 9, 10 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 10, 11 Demita Vega De Lille (Mex) 11, 12 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 12, 13 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 13, 14 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 14, 15 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 15, 16 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 16, 17 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 17, 18 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 18, 19 Marion Lepert (USA) 19, 20 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 20, 21 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 21, 22 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 22, 23 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 23, 24 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 24, 25 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 25, DNC: Audrey Yong (Sin) 27

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 12: 1 Peina Chen (Chn) 1pt, 2 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 2, 3 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 3, 4 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 4, 5 Lilian De Geus (Ned) 5, 6 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 6, 7 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 7, 8 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 8, 9 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 9, 10 Charline Picon (Fra) 10, 11 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 11, 12 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 12, 13 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 13, 14 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 14, 15 Demita Vega De Lille (Mex) 15, 16 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 16, 17 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 17, 18 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 18, 19 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 19, 20 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 20, 21 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 21, 22 Marion Lepert (USA) 22, 23 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 23, 24 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 24, 25 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 25, 26 Audrey Yong (Sin)

Standings in the Women's Windsurfer - RS:X after Race 12: 1 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 55pts, 2 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 56, 3 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 58, 4 Peina Chen (Chn) 60, 5 Charline Picon (Fra) 60, 6 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 60, 7 Lilian De Geus (Ned) 68, 8 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 71, 9 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 73, 10 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 80, 11 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 133, 12 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 142, 13 Demita Vega De Lille (Mex) 148, 14 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 154, 15 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 155, 16 Marion Lepert (USA) 156.9, 17 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 158, 18 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 167, 19 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 172, 20 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 199, 21 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 203, 22 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 231, 23 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 233, 24 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 257, 25 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 287, 26 Audrey Yong (Sin) 239

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 07: 1 Lucia Falasca (Arg) 1pt, 2 Manami Doi (Jpn) 2, 3 Josefin Olsson (Swe) 3, 4 Anne-Marie Rindom (Den) 4, 5 Nazli Donertas (Tur) 5, 6 Marit Bouwmeester (Ned) 6, 7 Alison Young (Gbr) 7, 8 Veronika Kozelska Fenclova (Cze) 8, 9 Lijia Xu (Chn) 9, 10 Brenda Bowskill (Can) 10, 11 Maria Erdi (Hun) 11, 12 Evi Van Acker (Bel) 12, 13 Gintare Scheidt (Lit) 13, 14 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 14, 15 Mathilde De Kerangat (Fra) 15, 16 Silvia Zennaro (Ita) 16, 17 Fernanda Decnop (Bra) 17, 18 Annalise Murphy (Irl) 18, 19 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez (Per) 19, 20 Ines Gmati (Tun) 20, 21 Elizabeth Yin (Sin) 21, 22 Philipine Van Aanholt (Aru) 22, 23 Tiril Bue (Nor) 23, 24 Ashley Stoddart (Aus) 24, 25 Stephanie Lovell (Lca) 25, 26 Paige Railey (USA) 26, 27 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) 27, 28 Alicia Cebrian Martinez De Lagos (Spa) 28, 29 Dolores Moreira Fraschini (Uru) 29, 30 Sara Carmo (Por) 30, 31 Kamolwan Chanyim (Tha) 31, 32 Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Mal) 32, 33 Florence Allan (Cay) 33, 34 Teau Mckenzie (Cok) 34, 35 Cecilia Wollmann (Ber) 35, 36 Imene Ouneyssa Cherif Sahraoui (Alg) 36, DNF: Tina Mihelic (Cro) 38

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 08: 1 Manami Doi (Jpn) 1pt, 2 Evi Van Acker (Bel) 2, 3 Stephanie Lovell (Lca) 3, 4 Alicia Cebrian Martinez De Lagos (Spa) 4, 5 Tina Mihelic (Cro) 5, 6 Anne-Marie Rindom (Den) 6, 7 Dolores Moreira Fraschini (Uru) 7, 8 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 8, 9 Mathilde De Kerangat (Fra) 9, 10 Alison Young (Gbr) 10, 11 Ashley Stoddart (Aus) 11, 12 Annalise Murphy (Irl) 12, 13 Marit Bouwmeester (Ned) 13, 14 Josefin Olsson (Swe) 14, 15 Lucia Falasca (Arg) 15, 16 Silvia Zennaro (Ita) 16, 17 Elizabeth Yin (Sin) 17, 18 Maria Erdi (Hun) 18, 19 Philipine Van Aanholt (Aru) 19, 20 Brenda Bowskill (Can) 20, 21 Gintare Scheidt (Lit) 21, 22 Veronika Kozelska Fenclova (Cze) 22, 23 Fernanda Decnop (Bra) 23, 24 Lijia Xu (Chn) 24, 25 Paige Railey (USA) 25, 26 Tiril Bue (Nor) 26, 27 Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Mas) 27, 28 Nazli Donertas (Tur) 28, 29 Ines Gmati (Tun) 29, 30 Sara Carmo (Por) 30, 31 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) 31, 32 Kamolwan Chanyim (Tha) 32, 33 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez (Per) 33, 34 Cecilia Wollmann (Ber) 34, 35 Florence Allan (Cay) 35, 36 Teau Mckenzie (Cok) 36, DNS: Imene Ouneyssa Cherif Sahraoui (Alg) 38

Standings in the Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial after Race 8: 1 Anne-Marie Rindom (Den) 30pts, 2 Marit Bouwmeester (Ned) 40, 3 Annalise Murphy (Irl) 44, 4 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 53.7, 5 Josefin Olsson (Swe) 57, 6 Lijia Xu (Chn) 60, 7 Evi Van Acker (Bel) 61, 8 Gintare Scheidt (Lit) 68, 9 Alison Young (Gbr) 74, 10 Veronika Kozelska Fenclova (Cze) 77, 11 Paige Railey (USA) 81, 12 Tina Mihelic (Cro) 85, 13 Ashley Stoddart (Aus) 87, 14 Lucia Falasca (Arg) 88, 15 Nazli Donertas (Tur) 88, 16 Maria Erdi (Hun) 97, 17 Alicia Cebrian Martinez De Lagos (Spa) 97, 18 Manami Doi (Jpn) 103, 19 Brenda Bowskill (Can) 103, 20 Mathilde De Kerangat (Fra) 111, 21 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) 119, 22 Silvia Zennaro (Ita) 119, 23 Tiril Bue (Nor) 121, 24 Fernanda Decnop (Bra) 138, 25 Elizabeth Yin (Sin) 142, 26 Dolores Moreira Fraschini (Uru) 151, 27 Philipine Van Aanholt (Aru) 157, 28 Sara Carmo (Por) 168, 29 Stephanie Lovell (Lca) 170, 30 Ines Gmati (Tun) 175, 31 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez (Per) 190, 32 Kamolwan Chanyim (Tha) 205, 33 Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Mal) 214, 34 Cecilia Wollmann (Ber) 229, 35 Teau Mckenzie (Cok) 236, 36 Florence Allan (Cay) 241, 37 Imene Ouneyssa Cherif Sahraoui (Alg) 249

Women's Skiff - 49er FX - Race 01: 1 France 1pt, 2 Great Britain 2, 3 Italy 3, 4 Spain 4, 5 Canada 56 New Zealand 6, 7 Finland 7, 8 Ireland 8, 9 Brazil 9, 10 Norway 10, 11 Sweden 11, 12 USA 12, 13 Singapore 13, 14 Argentina 14, 15 Estonia 15, 16 Chile 16, Disq: Denmark 21, Germany 21, Japan 21, Netherlands 21

Women's Skiff - 49er FX - Race 02: 1 Brazil 1pt, 2 Denmark 2, 3 Ireland 3, 4 Canada 4, 5 New Zealand 5, 6 Sweden 6, 7 Italy 7, 8 Germany 8, 9 France 9, 10 Netherlands 10, 11 Great Britain 11, 12 Finland 12, 13 Spain 13, 14 Chile 14, 15 Japan 15, 16 USA 16, 17 Estonia 17, 18 Norway 18, 19 Singapore 19, 20 Argentina 20

Standings in the Women's Skiff - 49er FX after Race 2: 1 Canada 9pts, 2 Brazil 10, 3 France 10, 4 Italy 10, 5 Ireland 11, 6 New Zealand 11, 7 Great Britain 13, 8 Spain 17, 9 Sweden 17, 10 Finland 19, 11 Denmark 23, 12 Norway 28, 13 Germany 29, 14 USA 29, 15 Chile 30, 16 Netherlands 31, 17 Singapore 31, 18 Estonia 32, 19 Argentina 34, 20 Japan 36

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 05: 1 Great Britain 1pt, 2 Brazil 2, 3 Poland 3, 4 France 4, 5 USA 5, 6 Austria 6, 7 Australia 7, 8 Italy 8, 9 Switzerland 9, 10 Chile 10, 11 Russia 11, 12 New Zealand 12, 13 Spain 13, 14 Netherlands 14, 15 Germany 15, 16 China 16, 17 Israel 17, 18 Singapore 18, 19 Slovenia 19, 20 Japan 20

Standings in the Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 after Race 5: 1 Great Britain 12pts, 2 Japan 15, 3 France 15, 4 USA 17, 5 Slovenia 17, 6 New Zealand 18, 7 Brazil 22, 8 Austria 26, 9 Netherlands 32, 10 Poland 36, 11 Australia 42, 12 Spain 44, 13 Switzerland 44, 14 Chile 46, 15 Russia 47, 16 China 48, 17 Italy 51, 18 Israel 60, 19 Germany 60, 20 Singapore 72

SHOOTING

50m Rifle Prone Men's Qualification: 1 Sergey Kamenskiy (Rus) 629.0pts, 2 Kirill Grigoryan (Rus) 628.9, 3 Jonghyun Kim (Kor) 628.1, 4 Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) 626.2, 5 Marco De Nicolo (Ita) 626.0, 6 Niccolo Campriani (Ita) 625.3, 7 Attapon Uea-aree (Tha) 625.3, 8 Henri Junghaenel (Ger) 624.8, 9 Cyril Graff (Fra) 624.3, 10 Peter Sidi (Hun) 623.3, 11 Juncheol Kwon (Kor) 623.2, 12 Oleh Tsarkov (Ukr) 623.1, 13 Gagan Narang (Ind) 623.1, 14 Jan Lochbihler (Sui) 623.0, 15 Sergey Richter (Isr) 622.6, 16 Ryan Taylor (Nzl) 622.4, 17 Thomas Mathis (Aut) 622.4, 18 Yury Shcherbatsevich (Blr) 622.1, 19 Michael Mcphail (Usa) 622.0, 20 Petar Gorsa (Cro) 621.9, 21 Stevan Pletikosic (Srb) 621.6, 22 Julio Cesar Iemma Hernandez (Ven) 621.5, 23 Torben Grimmel (Den) 621.4, 24 Alexander Schmirl (Aut) 621.4, 25 Yuriy Yurkov (Kaz) 621.4, 26 Cassio Cesar Rippel (Bra) 621.3, 27 Anton Rizov (Bul) 621.2, 28 Odd Arne Brekne (Nor) 620.9, 29 Napis Tortungpanich (Tha) 620.9, 30 Yifei Cao (Chn) 620.8, 31 Dane Sampson (Aus) 620.6, 32 Serhiy Kulish (Ukr) 620.5, 33 Filip Nepejchal (Cze) 620.5, 34 Milenko Sebic (Srb) 620.4, 35 Warren Potent (Aus) 620.0, 36 Chain Singh (Ind) 619.6, 37 Daniel Brodmeier (Ger) 619.2, 38 Shengbo Zhao (Chn) 618.7, 39 Jeremy Monnier (Fra) 618.6, 40 David Higgins (Usa) 617.7, 41 Toshikazu Yamashita (Jpn) 617.4, 42 Norbert Szabian (Hun) 617.3, 43 Ole Kristian Bryhn (Nor) 616.7, 44 Ahmed Darwish (Egy) 615.0, 45 Reinier Estpinan (Cub) 613.6, 46 Mahmood Haji (Brn) 612.6, 47 Mangala Samarakoon (Sri) 601.8

50m Rifle Prone Men's Finals: 1 Henri Junghaenel (Ger) 209.5pts, 2 Jonghyun Kim (Kor) 208.2, 3 Kirill Grigoryan (Rus) 187.3, 4 Sergey Kamenskiy (Rus) 165.8, 5 Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) 144.2, 6 Marco de Nicolo (Ita) 123.6, 7 Niccolo Campriani (Ita) 102.8, 8 Attapon Uea-Aree (Tha) 80.8

Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 1: 1 Marcus Svensson (Swe) 75pts, 2 Abdullah Alrashidi (IOA) 74, 3 Azmy Mehelba (Egy) 74, 4 Mikola Milchev (Ukr) 74, 5 Stefan Nilsson (Swe) 74, 6 Eric Delaunay (Fra) 73, 7 Jesper Hansen (Den) 73, 8 Anthony Terras (Fra) 72, 9 Paul Adams (Aus) 72, 10 Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Ind) 72, 11 Keith Ferguson (Aus) 72, 12 Vincent Hancock (USA) 71, 13 Gabriele Rossetti (Ita) 71, 14 Saeed Almaktoum (UAE) 70, 15 Dainis Upelnieks (Lat) 70, 16 Michael Maskell (Bar) 69, 17 Saud Habib (IOA) 69, 18 Andreas Chasikos (Cyp) 69, 19 Frank Thompson (USA) 69, 20 Anton Astakhov (Rus) 69, 21 Federico Gil (Arg) 69, 22 Efthimios Mitas (Gre) 69, 23 Ralf Buchheim (Ger) 68, 24 Saif Bin Futtais (UAE) 68, 25 Luigi Lodde (Ita) 68, 26 Sebastian Kuntschik (Aut) 68, 27 Franco Donato (Egy) 68, 28 Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez (Cub) 68, 29 Renato Portella (Bra) 67, 30 Nasser Al-attiya (Qat) 64, 31 Ronaldas Racinskas (Lit) 64, 32 Rashid Hamad (Qat) 63

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification - Stage 1: 1 Christian Reitz (Ger) 296pts, 2 Jean Quiquampoix (Fra) 293, 3 Pavlo Korostylov (Ukr) 293, 4 Fusheng Zhang (Chn) 292, 5 Riccardo Mazzetti (Ita) 292, 6 Oliver Geis (Ger) 291, 7 Yuehong Li (Chn) 290, 8 Leuris Pupo (Cub) 290, 9 Keith Sanderson (USA) 290, 10 Gurpreet Singh (Ind) 289, 11 Alexei Klimov (Rus) 289, 12 Teruyoshi Akiyama (Jpn) 288, 13 Jorge Llames (Spa) 288, 14 Ruslan Lunev (Aze) 288, 15 Piotr Daniluk (Pol) 288, 16 Junhong Kim (Kor) 287, 17 Ghulam Mustafa Bashir (Pak) 287, 18 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 286, 19 Emerson Duarte (Bra) 285, 20 Emil Milev (USA) 284, 21 Eita Mori (Jpn) 284, 22 Ahmed Shaban (Egy) 278, 23 Minsu Kang (Kor) 276, 24 Marko Carrillo (Per) 272, 25 Peeter Olesk (Est) 270, 26 David Chapman (Aus) 269

Skeet Women's Qualification: 1 Meng Wei (Chn) 73pts, 2 Kimberly Rhode (USA) 72, 3 Diana Bacosi (Ita) 72, 4 Chiara Cainero (Ita) 70, 5 Amber Hill (Gbr) 70, 6 Morgan Craft (USA) 69, 7 Albina Shakirova (Rus) 69, 8 Melisa Gil (Arg) 69, 9 Ning Wei (Chn) 68, 10 Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (Tha) 68, 11 Christine Wenzel (Ger) 68, 12 Aleksandra Jarmolinska (Pol) 68, 13 Chloe Tipple (Nzl) 67, 14 Elena Allen (Gbr) 64, 15 Andri Eleftheriou (Cyp) 64, 16 Danka Bartekova (Svk) 64, 17 Aislin Jones (Aus) 63, 18 Naoko Ishihara (Jpn) 62, 19 Francisca Crovetto Chadid (Chi) 62, 20 Libuse Jahodova (Cze) 58, 21 Daniela Matarazzo Carraro (Bra) 58

Skeet Women's Semi-Finals: 1 Chiara Cainero (Ita) 16pts, 2 Diana Bacosi (Ita) 15, 3 Meng Wei (Chn) 14, 4 Kimberly Rhode (USA) 14, 5 Morgan Craft (USA) 14, 6 Amber Hill (Gbr) 13

Skeet Women's Bronze Medal Match: Kimberly Rhode (USA) bt Meng Wei (Chn) 15-15

Skeet Women's Gold Medal Match: Diana Bacosi (Ita) bt Chiara Cainero (Ita) 15-14

SWIMMING

Men's 50m Freestyle Final: 1 Anthony Ervin (USA) 21.40secs, 2 Florent Manaudou (Fra) 21.41, 3 Nathan Adrian (USA) 21.49, 4 Ben Proud (Gbr) 21.68, 5 Andrii Govorov (Ukr) 21.74, 6 Bruno Fratus (Bra) 21.79, 7 Bradley Edward Tandy (Rsa) 21.79, 8 Simonas Bilis (Lit) 22.08

Men's 100m Butterfly Final: 1 Joseph Schooling (Sin) 50.39secs, 2 Michael Phelps (USA) 51.14, 3 Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (Rsa) 51.14, 4 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 51.14, 5 Zhuhao Li (Chn) 51.26, 6 Mehdy Metella (Fra) 51.58, 7 Tom Shields (USA) 51.73, 8 Aleksandr Sadovnikov (Rus) 51.84

Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Oussama Mellouli (Tun) 15mins 07.78secs, 2 Mihajlo Ceprkalo (Bih) 15:31.62, 3 Matt Hutchins (Nzl) 15:32.60, 4 Welson Sim (Mal) 15:32.63, 5 Wesley Roberts (Cok) 15:44.32, 6 Felipe Tapia (Chi) 16:02.44

Heat 2: 1 Ilia Druzhinin (Rus) 14mins 59.56secs, 2 Marcelo Alberto Acosta Jimenez (Esa) 15:08.17, 3 Ricardo Vargas Jacobo (Mex) 15:11.53, 4 Brandonn Almeida (Bra) 15:14.73, 5 Miguel Valente (Bra) 15:22.57, 6 Kristof Rasovszky (Hun) 15:29.36, 7 Martin Bau (Slo) 15:29.95, 8 Martin Naidich (ArgG) 15:39.93

Heat 3: 1 Anton Ipsen (Den) 15mins 05.91secs, 2 Esteban Enderica (Ecu) 15:10.15, 3 Marc Sanchez Torrens (Spa) 15:11.38, 4 Antonio Arroyo Perez (Spa) 15:12.61, 5 Mateusz Sawrymowicz (Pol) 15:26.33, 6 Nicolas D'Oriano (Fra) 15:33.62, 7 Matthew Mark Meyer (Rsa) 15:36.22, DNS Taehwan Park (Kor)

Heat 4: 1 Jan Micka (Cze) 14mins 58.69secs, 2 Iaroslav Potapov (Rus) 15:00.99, 3 Sergii Frolov (Ukr) 15:04.61, 4 Ziao Qiu (Chn) 15:06.71, 5 Wojciech Wojdak (Pol) 15:13.18, 6 Pal Joensen (Den) 15:18.49, 7 Richard Nagy (Svk) 15:26.48, 8 Felix Auboeck (Aut) 15:36.24

Heat 5: 1 Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 14mins 48.23secs, 2 Mack Horton (Aus) 14:48.47, 3 Gabriele Detti (Ita) 14:48.68, 4 Damien Joly (Fra) 14:48.90, 5 Ryan Cochrane (Can) 14:53.44, 6 Henrik Christiansen (Nor) 14:55.40, 7 Yang Sun (Chn) 15:01.97, 8 Tim Shuttleworth (Gbr) 15:13.01

Heat 6: 1 Gregorio Paltrinieri (Ita) 14mins 44.51secs, 2 Connor Jaeger (USA) 14:45.74, 3 Jack McLoughlin (Aus) 14:56.02, 4 Stephen Milne (Gbr) 14:57.23, 5 Ahmed Akram (Egy) 14:58.37, 6 Mykhailo Romanchuk (Ukr) 15:01.35, 7 Gergely Gyurta (Hun) 15:06.24, 8 Florian Wellbrock (Ger) 15:23.88

Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Great Britain 3mins 30.47secs, 2 Australia 3:32.57, 3 Russia 3:32.95, 4 Germany 3:33.67, 5 Italy 3:34.85, 6 Poland 3:35.18, 7 Lithuania 3:35.90, 8 Canada 3:36.92

Heat 2: 1 USA 3mins 31.83secs, 2 Japan 3:32.33, 3 China 3:32.57, 4 Brazil 3:32.96, 5 Hungary 3:33.89, 6 France 3:34.47, 7 South Africa 3:35.50, 8 Greece 3:36.75

Women's 50m Freestyle - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Ei Ei Thet (Mya) 30.25secs, 2 Fatema Almahmeed (Brn) 32.28, 3 Nada Albedwawi (UAE) 33.42, 4 Bunturabie Jalloh (Sle) 39.93

Heat 2: 1 Anastasiya Tyurina (Tjk) 31.15secs, 2 Laraiba Seibou (Ben) 33.01, 3 Stefan Bellore Sangala (Cgo) 33.71, 4 Roukaya Moussa Mahamane (Nig) 35.60, 5 Haneen Ibrahim (Sud) 36.23, 6 Chloe Marie Helene Sauvourel (Caf) 37.15, 7 Mohamed Andhumdine Nazlati (Com) 37.66, 8 Mariama Djoulde Sow (Gui) 39.85

Heat 3: 1 Dirngulbai Misech (Plw) 29.19secs, 2 Angelika Sita Ouedraogo (Bur) 29.44, 3 Sonia Aktar (Ban) 29.99, 4 Rahel Fseha Gebresilassie (Eth) 32.51, 5 Siri Arun Budcharern (Lao) 32.55, 6 Adzo Rebecca Kpossi (Tog) 33.44, 7 Elsie Uwamahoro (Bdi) 33.70, 8 Fatoumata Samassekou (Mli) 33.71

Heat 4: 1 Colleen Furgeson (Mhl) 28.16secs, 2 Yesui Bayar (Mgl) 28.40, 3 Miri Alatras (Ple) 28.76, 4 Vitiny Hemthon (Cam) 29.37, 5 Magdalena Ruth Alex Moshi (Tan) 29.44, 6 Ammara Pinto (Maw) 30.32, 7 Debra Daniel (Fsm) 30.83, Disq: Awa Ly Ndiaye (Sen)

Heat 5: 1 Faye Husain (Ioa) 26.86secs, 2 Naomy Grand Pierre (Hai) 27.46, 3 Samantha Roberts (Ant) 27.95, 4 Noura Mana (Mar) 28.20, 5 Irene Prescott (Tga) 28.68, 6 Jamila Sanmoogan (Guy) 28.88, 7 Lianna Swan (Pak) 29.02, DNS: Monika Vasilyan (Arm)

Heat 6: 1 Karen Torrez (Bol) 26.16secs, 2 Naomi Ruele (Bot) 26.23, 3 Elinah Phillip (Ivb) 26.26, 4 Baean Jouma (Syr) 26.41, 5 Talita Baqlah (Jor) 26.48, 6 Rebecca Heyliger (Ber) 26.54, 7 Nicola Muscat (Mlt) 26.60, 8 Dorian Mcmenemy Taylor (Dom) 27.37

Heat 7: 1 Susann Bjornsen (Nor) 25.05secs, 2 Julie Meynen (Lux) 25.12, 3 Liliana Ibanez Lopez (Mex) 25.25, 4 Isabella Arcila Hurtado (Col) 25.35, 5 Alexandra Touretski (Swi) 25.66, 6 Camille Cheng (Hkg) 25.92, 7 Allyson Ponson (Aru) 26.00, 8 Pei-Wun Lin (Tpe) 26.41

Heat 8: 1 Vanessa Garcia (Pue) 24.94secs, 2 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.36, 3 Zohar Shikler (Isr) 25.38, 4 Erika Ferraioli (Ita) 25.40, 5 Anna Dowgiert (Pol) 25.54, 6 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 25.58, 7 Yayoi Matsumoto (Jpn) 25.73

Heat 9: 1 Inge Dekker (Ned) 24.77secs, 2 Farida Osman (Egy) 24.91, 3 Yuliya Khitraya (Blr) 25.18, 4 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 25.28, 5 Theodora Drakou (Gre) 25.36, 6 Andrea Murez (Isr) 25.41, 7 Rikako Ikee (Jpn) 25.45, 8 Darya Stepanyuk (Ukr) 25.67

Heat 10: 1 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 24.42secs, 2 Abbey Weitzeil (USA) 24.48, 3 Chantal Van Landeghem (Can) 24.57, 4 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 24.57, 5 Xiang Liu (Chn) 24.91, 6 Anna Santamans (Fra) 24.93, 7 Flora Molnar (Hun) 25.07, 8 Graciele Herrmann (Bra) 25.60

Heat 11: 1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 24.26secs, 2 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 24.48, 3 Cate Campbell (Aus) 24.52, 4 Simone Manuel (USA) 24.71, 5 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 24.73, 6 Etiene Medeiros (Bra) 24.82, 7 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 24.89, 8 Rozaliya Nasretdinova (Rus) 24.94

Heat 12: 1 Pernille Blume (Den) 24.23secs, 2 Bronte Campbell (Aus) 24.45, 3 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 24.66, 4 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (Bah) 24.77, 5 Dorothea Brandt (Ger) 24.77, 6 Michelle Williams (Can) 24.91, 7 Natalia Lovtcova (Rus) 25.55, Dns: Xinyi Chen (Chn)

Women's 50m Freestyle:

Semi-Final 1: 1 Francesca Halsall (Gbr) 24.41secs, 2 Bronte Campbell (Aus) 24.43, 3 Etiene Medeiros (Bra) 24.45, 4 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (Bah) 24.60, 5 Chantal Van Landeghem (Can) 24.61, 6 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 24.62, 7 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 24.69, 8 Therese Alshammar (Swe) 24.72

Semi-Final 2: 1 Pernille Blume (Den) 24.28secs, 2 Cate Campbell (Aus) 24.32, 3 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Ned) 24.39, 4 Simone Manuel (USA) 24.44, 5 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 24.53, 6 Abbey Weitzeil (USA) 24.67, 7 Dorothea Brandt (Ger) 24.71, 8 Inge Dekker (Ned) 25.31

Women's 200m Backstroke Final: 1 Madeline Dirado (USA) 2mins 05.99secs, 2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2:06.05, 3 Hilary Caldwell (Can) 2:07.54, 4 Daria Ustinova (Rus) 2:07.89, 5 Belinda Hocking (Aus) 2:08.02, 6 Kirsty Leigh Coventry (Zim) 2:08.80, 7 Yaxin Liu (Chn) 2:09.03, 8 Eyglo Gustafsdottir (Isl) 2:09.44

Women's 800m Freestyle Final: 1 Katie Ledecky (USA) 8mins 04.79secs, 2 Jazz Carlin (Gbr) 8:16.17, 3 Boglarka Kapas (Hun) 8:16.37, 4 Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 8:18.55, 5 Jessica Ashwood (Aus) 8:20.32, 6 Leah Smith (USA) 8:20.95, 7 Lotte Friis (Den) 8:24.50, 8 Sarah Kohler (Ger) 8:27.75

Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Heat 1: 1 Canada 3mins 56.80secs, 2 Denmark 3:56.98, 3 Russia 3:57.44, 4 Sweden 3:59.45, 5 Japan 3:59.82, 6 Finland 4:01.61, 7 Brazil 4:02.83, 8 Hong Kong 4:03.85

Heat 2: 1 USA 3mins 54.67secs, 2 Australia 3:57.80, 3 China 3:58.23, 4 Italy 3:59.09, 5 Great Britain 3:59.34, 6 Germany 4:02.19, Disq: France, Czech Republic

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team Round 1: China bt Nigeria 3-0, Sweden bt United States of America 3-0, Korea bt Brazil 3-0, Great Britain bt France 3-2

Women's Team 1st rd: China bt Brazil 3-0, North Korea bt Australia 3-0, Singapore bt Egypt 3-0, South Korea bt Romania 3-2, Germany bt USA 3-0, Hong Kong bt Chinese Taipei 3-1, Japan bt Poland 3-0, Austria bt Netherlands 3-1

TENNIS

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals: (2) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt (12) Steve Johnson (USA) 6-0 4-6 7-6 (7-2), (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 2-6 6-4 6-2, Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt (10) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) 7-5 7-6 (7-4), (4) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt (6) Gael Monfils (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 7-6 (8-6)

Women's Singles Semi-Finals: Monica Puig (Pur) bt (11) Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 1-6 6-3, (2) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt (7) Madison Keys (USA) 6-3 7-5

Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match: Steve Johnson (USA) & Jack Sock (USA) bt Daniel Nestor (Can) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-2 6-4

Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match: (6) Marc Lopez (Spa) & Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (5) Florin Mergea (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Women's Doubles Semi-Finals: (7) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4, (5) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Martina Hingis (Swi) bt (6) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals: (4) Sania Mirza (Ind) & Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Heather Watson (Gbr) & Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-4 6-4, Venus Williams (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-3 7-5, Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Jack Sock (USA) bt Teliana Pereira (Bra) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) 6-4 6-4, Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-4 7-5

VOLLEYBALL

Women's Preliminary - Pool A: Argentina bt Cameroon 3-2 (19-25 25-19 26-28 25-21 15-13), Russia bt Japan 3-0 (25-14 30-28 25-18)

Women's Preliminary - Pool B: Serbia bt China 3-0 (25-19 25-19 25-22), USA bt Italy 3-1 (25-22 25-22 23-25 25-20), Netherlands bt Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-14 25-22 25-16)

WATER POLO

Men's Preliminary Round - Group A: Hungary 17 Japan 7, Greece 9 Brazil 4, Serbia 10 Australia 8

Men's Preliminary Round - Group B: Croatia 10 Italy 7, USA 5 Montenegro 8, Spain 10 France 4

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 85kg Group A: 1 Kianoush Rostami (Irn) 396kg, 2 Tao Tian (Chn) 395, 3 Gabriel Sincraian (Rom) 390, 4 Denis Ulanov (Kaz) 390, 5 Oleksandr Pielieshenko (Ukr) 385, 6 Petr Asayonak (Blr) 377, 7 Pavel Khadasevich (Blr) 365, 8 Fares Ibrahim E. H. Elbakh (Qat) 361, 9 Benjamin Didier Hennequin (Fra) 350, 10 Yoelmis Hernandez Paumier (Cub) 350, DNF: Arakel Mirzoyan (Arm)

Men's 85kg Group B: 1 Giovanni Battista Bardis (Fra) 357kg, 2 Theodoros Iakovidis (Gre) 350, 3 Pascal Plamondon (Can) 345, 4 Dongju Yu (Kor) 340, 5 Amar Music (Cro) 336, 6 Richard John Edward Patterson (Nzl) 330, 7 Tan Tai Hoang (Vie) 325, 8 Welisson Rosa Da Silva (Bra) 325, 9 Milko Olavi Tokola (Fin) 320, 10 Khalid El Aabidi (Mor) 285, 11 Christian Amoah (Gha) 283, DNF: Kyle Sean Micallef (Mlt)

Women's 75kg Group A: 1 Jong Sim Rim (Prk) 274kg, 2 Darya Naumava (Blr) 258, 3 Lidia Valentin Perez (Spa) 257, 4 Ubaldina Valoyes Cuesta (Col) 247, 5 Iryna Dekha (Ukr) 247, 6 Jenny Lyvette Arthur (USA) 242, 7 Gaelle Verlaine Nayo Ketchanke (Fra) 237, DNF: Jaqueline Antonia Ferreira (Bra)

Women's 75kg Group B: 1 Maria Fernanda Valdes Paris (Chi) 242kg, 2 Alejandra Garza Garza (Mex) 224, 3 Sona Poghosyan (Arm) 223, 4 Mary Opeloge (Sam) 218, 5 Natalia Priscepa (Mda) 213, 6 Assiya Ipek (Tur) 186, 7 Samira Ouass (Mor) 172