Rio 2016 results: August 8

  • Last Updated: August 9 2016, 13:04 BST

All the results and medal winners from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games on Monday August 8.

Tom Daley and Daniel Goodfellow of Great Britain celebrate winning bronze
Tom Daley and Daniel Goodfellow of Great Britain celebrate winning bronze

ARCHERY

Men's Individual 1/32 Eliminations: Chun-Heng Wei (Tpe) bt Robert Elder (Fij) 6-0, Witthaya Thamwong (Tha) bt Gantugs Jantsan (Mgl) 7-3, Sultan Duzelbayev (Kaz) bt Xuesong Gu (Chn) 6-4, Mauro Nespoli (Ita) bt Muhammad Wijaya (Ina) 7-3, Viktor Ruban (Ukr) bt Hendra Purnama (Ina) 7-3, Jean-Charles Valladont (Fra) bt Rene Philippe Kouassi (Civ) 6-4, Mete Gazoz (Tur) bt 2 Pierre Plihon (Fra) 6-5, Sjef van den Berg (Ned) bt Hans Arne Jensen (Tga) 7-3

Men's Individual 1/16 Eliminations: Witthaya Thamwong (Tha) bt Chun-Heng Wei (Tpe) 6-5, Sjef van den Berg (Ned) bt Mete Gazoz (Tur) 7-3

Women's Individual 1/32 Eliminations: Mackenzie Brown (USA) bt Claudia Mandia (Ita) 6-4, San Yu Htwe (Mya) bt Taru Kuoppa (Fin) 7-3, Yuhong Qi (Chn) bt Marina Canetta (Bra) 7-1, Alice Ingley (Aus) bt Lucilla Boari (Ita) 7-1, Ane Marcelle dos Santos (Bra) bt Saori Nagamine (Jpn) 7-3, Bobae Ki (Kor) bt Shehzana Anwar (Ken) 7-1, Veronika Marchenko (Ukr) bt Laura Nurmsalu (Est) 6-0

Women's Individual 1/16 Eliminations: San Yu Htwe (Mya) bt Mackenzie Brown (USA) 7-3, Ane Marcelle dos Santos (Bra) bt Alice Ingley (Aus) 6-0, Bobae Ki (Kor) bt Veronika Marchenko (Ukr) 6-2

BASKETBALL

Men's Preliminary rd Group A: Australia bt Serbia 95-80, United States of America bt Venezuela 113-69, France bt China 88-60

Women's Preliminary rd Group A: Japan bt Brazil 82-66

Women's Preliminary rd Group B: United States of America bt Spain 103-63, Canada bt Serbia 71-67, China bt Senegal 101-64

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's Preliminary rd Group A: Austria bt Brazil 2-1 (23-21 16-21 15-13), Italy bt Canada 2-1 (21-18 14-21 15-11)

Men's Preliminary rd Group B: Russia bt Poland 2-0 (21-14 21-17), Netherlands bt Germany 2-1 (21-19 17-21 16-14)

Men's Preliminary rd Group F: Qatar bt Spain 2-1 (13-21 21-18 15-12), Austria bt USA 2-0 (21-18 21-18)

Women's Preliminary rd Group B: Brazil bt Argentina 2-0 (21-11 21-17), Spain bt Czech Republic 2-0 (21-15 21-19)

Women's Preliminary rd Group C: Switzerland bt Australia 2-1 (19-21 21-16 21-19), United States of America bt China 2-0 (21-16 21-9)

Women's Preliminary rd Group F: Netherlands bt Costa Rica 2-0 (21-16 21-16), Australia bt Venezuela 2-0 (21-9 21-14)

BOXING

Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries: Joahnys Argilagos (Cub) bt Galal Yafai (Gbr) 2-1, Peter Mungai Warui (Ken) bt Bin Lv (Chn) 2-1, Yurberjen Herney Martinez (Col) bt Rogen Ladon (Phi) 3-0, Samuel Carmona Heredia (Spa) bt Patrick Barnes (Irl) 2-1, Hasanboy Dusmatov (Uzb) bt Joselito Velazquez (Mex) 3-0, Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz) bt Mathias Tulyoongeleni Hamunyela (Nam) 3-0, Carlos Eduardo Quipo Pilataxi (Ecu) bt Gan-Erdene Gankhuyag (Mgl) 3-0, Nico Miguel Hernandez (USA) bt Vasilii Egorov (Rus) 3-0

Men's Welter (69kg) Preliminaries: Simeon Chamov (Bul) bt Onur Sipal (Tur) 3-0, Gabriel Maestre (Ven) bt Arajik Marutjan (Ger) 2-1, Vincenzo Mangiacapre (Ita) bt Juan Pablo Romero (Mex) 2-1, Josh Kelly (Gbr) bt Walid Mohamed (Egy) 3-0

Men's Middle (75kg) Preliminaries: Zoltan Adam Harcsa (Hun) bt Arslanbek Achilov (Tkm) 2-1, Christian Mbilli (Fra) bt Dmytro Mytrofanov (Ukr) 3-0, Marlo Javier Delgado (Ecu) bt Endry Jose Saavedra (Ven) 3-0, Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (Kaz) bt Antony Fowler (Gbr) 3-0

Men's Heavy (91kg) Preliminaries: Evgeny Tishchenko (Rus) bt Juan Nogueira (Bra) 3-0, Clemente Russo (Ita) bt Hassen Chaktami (Tun) 3-0, Rustam Tulaganov (Uzb) bt Julio Cesar Castillo (Ecu) 3-0, Abdulkadir Abdullayev (Aze) bt Paul Omba Biongolo (Fra) TKO, Vassiliy Levit (Kaz) bt Fengkai Yu (Chn) TKO, Kennedy St Pierre (Mri) bt Chouaib Bouloudinats (Alg) 2-1, Yamil Alberto Peralta (Arg) bt David Graf (Ger) 2-1, Erislandy Savon (Cub) bt Lawrence Okolie (Gbr) 3-0

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 1st Run: 1 Slovakia 100.89secs, 2 Great Britain 103.27, 3 France 103.35, 4 Germany 103.43, 5 Czech Republic 104.32, 6 Slovenia 105.21, 7 Brazil 107.71, 8 United States of America 112.33, 9 Poland 115.36, 10 Japan 122.04, 11 Switzerland 158.47, 12 Russia 167.26

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 2nd Run: 1 France 102.43secs, 2 Czech Republic 103.43, 3 Slovakia 106.00, 4 Brazil 106.14, 5 Russia 107.39, 6 Switzerland 110.56, 7 Slovenia 113.41, 8 Germany 114.35, 9 United States of America 117.19, 10 Japan 119.04, 11 Poland 159.68, 12 Great Britain DNS

Kayak (K1) Women's Heats 1st Run: 1 Fiona Pennie (Gbr) 100.52secs, 2 Luuka Jones (Nzl) 100.59, 3 Katerina Kudejova (Cze) 102.06, 4 Jana Dukatova (Svk) 102.25, 5 Natalia Pacierpnik (Pol) 106.38, 6 Ursa Kragelj (Slo) 106.86, 7 Stefanie Horn (Ita) 106.90, 8 Jessica Fox (Aus) 107.88, 9 Corinna Kuhnle (Aut) 109.63, 10 Viktoriia Us (Ukr) 109.77, 11 Marie-Zelia Lafont (Fra) 110.52, 12 Ana Satila (Bra) 110.80, 13 Marta Kharitonova (Rus) 111.01, 14 Ashley Nee (USA) 113.15, 15 Melanie Pfeifer (Ger) 115.60, 16 Lu Li (Chn) 119.63, 17 Ella Nicholas (Cok) 119.69, 18 Aki Yazawa (Jpn) 120.17, 19 Yekaterina Smirnova (Kaz) 127.64, 20 Hind Jamili (Mor) 153.00, 21 Maialen Chourraut (Spa) 155.43

Kayak (K1) Women's Heats 2nd Run: 1 Stefanie Horn (Ita) 99.07secs, 2 Jessica Fox (Aus) 99.51, 3 Luuka Jones (Nzl) 101.96, 4 Ursa Kragelj (Slo) 102.79, 5 Marta Kharitonova (Rus) 104.72, 6 Ashley Nee (USA) 105.60, 7 Jana Dukatova (Svk) 105.87, 8 Katerina Kudejova (Cze) 106.10, 9 Maialen Chourraut (Spa) 106.47, 10 Corinna Kuhnle (Aut) 107.02, 11 Lu Li (Chn) 107.29, 12 Melanie Pfeifer (Ger) 107.30, 13 Viktoriia Us (Ukr) 109.92, 14 Marie-Zelia Lafont (Fra) 118.67, 15 Yekaterina Smirnova (Kaz) 119.80, 16 Aki Yazawa (Jpn) 128.00, 17 Ana Satila (Bra) 149.12, 18 Hind Jamili (Mor) 149.87, 19 Natalia Pacierpnik (Pol) 167.18, 20 Ella Nicholas (Cok) 316.72, 21 Fiona Pennie (Gbr) DNS

DIVING

Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Final: 1 China 496.98pts, 2 United States of America 457.11, 3 Great Britain 444.45, 4 Germany 438.42, 5 Mexico 423.30, 6 Ukraine 421.98, 7 Russia 417.57, 8 Brazil 368.52

EQUESRTRIAN

Eventing Team Cross Country: 1 Australia 150.30pts, 2 New Zealand 154.80, 3 France 161.00, 4 Germany 172.80, 5 Brazil 222.90, 6 Netherlands 238.60, 7 Sweden 243.10, 8 Great Britain 252.10, 9 Ireland 278.40, 10 Italy 296.00, 11 Canada 331.10, 12 USA 1097.70, 13 Russia 3000.00

Eventing Individual: 1 Christopher Burton (Aus) 37.60secs, 2 Michael Jung (Ger) 40.90, 3 Astier Nicolas (Fra) 42.00, 4 Mark Todd (Nzl) 46.00, 5 Phillip Dutton (USA) 46.80, 6 Boyd Martin (USA) 50.90, 7 Carlos Parro (Bra) 51.30, 8 Clarke Johnstone (Nzl) 51.30, 9 Sam Griffiths (Aus) 53.10, 10 Mathieu Lemoine (Fra) 53.60, 11 Alex Hua Tian (Chn) 55.60, 12 Frida Andersen (Swe) 57.10, 13 Jonelle Price (Nzl) 57.50, 14 Stuart Tinney (Aus) 59.60, 15 Rebecca Howard (Can) 61.80, 16 Jonty Evans (Irl) 64.60, 17 Yoshiaki Oiwa (Jpn) 65.00, 18 Thibaut Vallette (Fra) 65.40, 19 Ingrid Klimke (Ger) 65.50, 20 Sandra Auffarth (Ger) 66.40, 21 Merel Blom (Ned) 66.40, 22 William Fox-Pitt (Gbr) 67.40, 23 Pietro Roman (Ita) 68.20, 24 Marcio Carvalho Jorge (Bra) 70.00, 25 Tim Lips (Ned) 74.00, 26 Joris Vanspringel (Bel) 75.90, 27 Ludwig Svennerstal (Swe) 79.40, 28 Pippa Funnell (Gbr) 84.30, 29 Elmo Jankari (Fin) 90.80, 30 Carlos Lobos Munoz (Chi) 92.10, 31 Karim Laghouag (Fra) 93.80, 32 Alice Naber-Lozeman (Ned) 98.20, 33 Camilla Kruger (Zim) 99.80, 34 Kitty King (Gbr) 100.40, 35 Mark Kyle (Irl) 101.20, 36 Marcio Appel (Bra) 101.60, 37 Arianna Schivo (Ita) 105.40, 38 Sara Algotsson Ostholt (Swe) 106.60, 39 Clare Abbott (Irl) 112.60, 40 Luca Roman (Ita) 122.40, 41 Jessica Phoenix (Can) 127.60, 42 Ryuzo Kitajima (Jpn) 132.10, 43 Ben Vogg (Swi) 134.10, 44 Gemma Tattersall (Gbr) 136.80, 45 Colleen Loach (Can) 141.70, 46 Lauren Billys (Pue) 144.40, 47 Ruy Fonseca (Bra) 158.80, Ret: Clark Montgomery (USA), Nicolas Lionel Wettstein (Ecu), Eliminated: 50 Padraig Mccarthy (Irl), Theo Van De Vendel (Ned), Tim Price (Nzl), Linda Algotsson (Swe), Albert Hermoso Farras (Spa), Kathryn Robinson (Can), Felix Vogg (Swi), Andrey Mitin (Rus), Julia Krajewski (Ger), Lauren Kieffer (USA), Karin Donckers (Bel), Pawel Spisak (Pol), Stefano Brecciaroli (Ita), Shane Rose (Aus), Aleksandr Markov (Rus), Withdrawn: Evgeniya Ovchinnikova (Rus)

FENCING

Women's Sabre Individual Table of 64: Bogna Jozwiak (Pol) bt Marta Baeza Centurion (Bra) 4-2, Alejandra Jhonay Benitez Romero (Ven) bt Nada Hafez (Egy) 15-11, Eileen Grench (Pan) bt Chika Aoki (Jpn) 15-5, Ursula Gonzalez Garate (Mex) bt Julieta Toledo (Mex) 15-11, Charlotte Lembach (Fra) bt Irene Vecchi (Ita) 15-11, Azza Besbes (Tun) bt Sabina Mikina (Aze) 15-12, Ekaterina Dyachenko (Rus) bt Jiyeon Seo (Kor) 15-12, Loreta Gulotta (Ita) bt Aleksandra Socha (Pol) 15-10, Charlotte Lembach (Fra) bt Irene Vecchi (Ita) 15-11, Azza Besbes (Tun) bt Sabina Mikina (Aze) 15-12, Ekaterina Dyachenko (Rus) bt Jiyeon Seo (Kor) 15-12, Loreta Gulotta (Ita) bt Aleksandra Socha (Pol) 15-10, Cecilia Berder (Fra) bt Maria Belen Perez Maurice (Arg) 15-6, Manon Brunet (Fra) bt Seona Hwang (Kor) 15-11, Vassiliki Vougiouka (Gre) bt Dagmara Wozniak (Usa) 15-8, Alina Komashchuk (Ukr) bt Rossella Gregorio (Ita) 15-14

Women's Sabre Individual Table of 32: Sofya Velikaya (Rus) bt Bogna Jozwiak (Pol) 15-5, Malgorzata Kozaczuk (Pol) bt Chen Shen (Chn) 15-9, Mariel Zagunis (USA) bt Eileen Grench (Pan) 15-4, Jiyeon Kim (Kor) bt Thi Le Dung Nguyen (Vie) 15-3, Ibtihaj Muhammad (USA) bt Olena Kravatska (Ukr 15-13, Anna Marton (Hun) bt Alejandra Jhonay Benitez Romero (Ven) 15-14, Yana Egorian (Rus) bt Tania Arrayales (Mex) 15-7, Olga Kharlan (Ukr) bt Ursula Gonzalez Garate (Mex) 15-8

Women's Sabre Individual Table of 16: Sofya Velikaya (Rus) bt Charlotte Lembach (Fra) 15-14, Azza Besbes (Tun) bt Malgorzata Kozaczuk (Pol) 15-12, Ekaterina Dyachenko (Rus) bt Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15-12, Loreta Gulotta (Ita) bt Jiyeon Kim (Kor) 15-13, Cecilia Berder (Fra) bt Ibtihaj Muhammad (USA) 15-12, Manon Brunet (Fra) bt Anna Marton (Hun) 15-12, Yana Egorian (Rus) bt Vassiliki Vougiouka (Gre) 15-11, Olga Kharlan (Ukr) bt Alina Komashchuk (Ukr) 15-8

Women's Sabre Individual Quarter-Finals: Sofya Velikaya (Rus) bt Cecilia Berder (Fra) 15-10, Manon Brunet (Fra) bt Azza Besbes (Tun) 15-14, Yana Egorian (Rus) bt Ekaterina Dyachenko (Rus) 15-10, Olga Kharlan (Ukr) bt Loreta Gulotta (Ita) 15-4

Women's Sabre Individual Semi-Finals: Sofya Velikaya (Rus) bt Manon Brunet (Fra) 15-14, Yana Egorian (Rus) bt Olga Kharlan (Ukr) 15-9

Women's Epee Individual Bronze Medal Bout: Yiwen Sun (Chn) bt Lauren Rembi (Fra) 15-13

Women's Epee Individual Gold Medal Bout: Emese Szasz (Hun) bt Rossella Fiamingo (Ita) 15-13

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's Team Final: 1 Japan 274.094, 2 Russian Federation 271.453, 3 China 271.122, 4 Great Britain 269.752, 5 United States of America 268.560, 6 Brazil 263.728, 7 Germany 261.275, 8 Ukraine 202.078

HANDBALL

Women's Preliminary Group A: Norway bt Spain 27-24, Brazil bt Romania 26-13, Angola (Ang) bt Montenegro (Mne) 27-25

Women's Preliminary Group B: Sweden bt Korea 31-28, Russia bt France 26-25, Netherlands bt Argentina 26-18

HOCKEY

Men's Pool B: Germany 2 India 1, Argentina 3 Canada 1

Women's Pool A: Germany bt New Zealand 2-1, Netherlands bt Korea 4-0, China bt Spain 2-0

Women's Pool B: USA bt Australia 2-1, Great Britain bt India 3-0, Argentina (Arg) bt Japan (Jpn) 4-0

JUDO

Men's -73 kg Elimination Round of 64: Pierre Duprat (Fra) bt Kuk Hyon Hong (Prk) 1001-0001, Didar Khamza (Kaz bt Faye Njie (Gam) 0022-0000, Magdiel Estrada (Cub) bt Jaromir Jezek (Cze) 0102-0020

Men -73 kg Elimination rd of 32: Changrim An (Kor) bt Mohamad Kasem (Syr) 110-000, Rustam Orujov (Aze) bt Didar Khamza (Kaz) 0002-0003, Dirk van Tichelt (Bel) bt Morad Zemouri (Qat) 100-000, Jake Bensted (Aus) bt Andrew Thomas Mlugu (Tan) 100-000, Denis Iartcev (Rus) bt Pierre Duprat (Fra) 0000-0001, Dex Elmont (Ned) bt Mirali Sharipov (Uzb) 0101-0001, Saiyinjirigala (Chn) bt Alex William Pombo Silva (Bra) 0010-0000, Miklos Ungvari (Hun) bt Nuno Saraiva (Por) 0111-0000, Lasha Shavdatuashvili (Geo) bt Magdiel Estrada (Cub) 1000-0001, Sagi Muki (Isr) bt Rok Draksic (Slo) 1002-0000, Chamara Repiyallage (Sri) bt Benjamin Waterhouse (Asa) 1011-0004, Igor Wandtke (Ger) bt Josue Deprez (Hai) 0000-0001, Shohei Ono (Jpn) bt Miguel Murillo (Crc) 1000-0003, Odbayar Ganbaatar (Mgl) bt Mohamed Mohyeldin (Egy) 1000-0011, Victor Scvortov (UAE) bt Zeyad Mater (Yem) 1010-0001, Nicholas Delpopolo (USA) bt Ahmed Goumar (Nge) 1001-0002

Men's -73kg Elimination rd of 16: Dirk van Tichelt (Bel) bt Changrim An (Kor) 0103-0002, Rustam Orujov (Aze) bt Jake Bensted (Aus) 1000-0001, Denis Iartcev (Rus) bt Saiyinjirigala (Chn) 1001-0001, Miklos Ungvari (Hun) bt Dex Elmont (Ned) 1001-0001, Lasha Shavdatuashvili (Geo) bt Chamara Repiyallage (Sri) 1000-0002, Sagi Muki (Isr) bt Igor Wandtke (Ger) 0103-0002, Shohei Ono (Jpn) bt Victor Scvortov (UAE) 100-000, Nicholas Delpopolo (USA) bt Odbayar Ganbaatar (Mgl) 0100-0000

Men's -73kg Quarter-Finals: Dirk van Tichelt (Bel) bt Denis Iartcev (Rus) 0112-0100, Rustam Orujov (Aze) bt Miklos Ungvari (Hun) 0103-0002, Sagi Muki (Isr) bt Nicholas Delpopolo (USA) 1001-0000, Shohei Ono (JPN) bt Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) 0100-0000

Men -73 kg Repechages: Lasha Shavdatuashvili (Geo) bt Denis Iartcev (Rus) 1000-0010, Miklos Ungvari (Hun) bt Nicholas Delpopolo (USA) 0001-0002

Men -73kg Semi-Finals: Shohei Ono (Jpn) bt Dirk van Tichelt (Bel) 1110-0001, Rustam Orujov (Aze) bt Sagi Muki (Isr) 0013-0003

Men -73 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A: Lasha Shavdatuashvili (Geo) bt Sagi Muki (Isr) 1000-0002

Men -73 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B: Dirk van Tichelt (Bel) bt Miklos Ungvari (Hun) 1000-0000

Men -73 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest: Shohei Ono (Jpn) bt Rustam Orujov (Aze) 1101-0000

Women -57 kg Elimination rd of 32: Rafaela Silva (Bra) bt Miryam Roper (Ger) 100-000, Sanne Verhagen (Ned) bt Hortance Diedhiou (Sen) 100-000, Hedvig Karakas (Hun) bt Rushana Nurjavova (Tkm) 101-000, Darcina Manuel (Nzl) bt Irina Zabludina (Rus) 0012-0001, Chen-Ling Lien (Tpe) bt Arleta Podolak (Pol) 100-000, Nekoda Smythe-Davis (Gbr) bt Sabrina Filzmoser (Aut) 0111-0000, Nora Gjakova (Kos) bt Yadinys Amaris (Col) 1000-0002

Women's -57 kg Elimination rd of 16: Sumiya Dorjsuren (Mgl) bt Sanne Verhagen (Ned) 0000-0001, Rafaela Silva (Bra) bt Jandi Kim (Kor) 0103-0002, Telma Monteiro (Por) bt Darcina Manuel (Nzl) 0022-0002, Hedvig Karakas (Hun) bt Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (Can) 0000-0001, Kaori Matsumoto (Jpn) bt Zoulehia Abzetta Dabonne (Civ) 101-000, Chen-Ling Lien (Tpe) bt Marti Malloy (USA) 0000-0002, Automne Pavia (Fra) bt Nekoda Smythe-Davis (Gbr) 0013-0003, Corina Caprioriu (Rom) bt Nora Gjakova (Kos) 0023-0001

Women's -57kg Quarter-Finals: Sumiya Dorjsuren (Mgl) bt Telma Monteiro (Por) 0000-0001, Rafaela Silva (Bra) bt Hedvig Karakas (Hun) 0103-0002, Kaori Matsumoto (Jpn) bt 26

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 2nd RAutomne Pavia (Fra) 0100-0000, Corina Caprioriu (Rom) bt Chen-Ling Lien (Tpe) 100-000

Women -57 kg Repechages: Telma Monteiro (Por) bt Automne Pavia (Fra) 1001-0000, Chen-Ling Lien (Tpe) bt Hedvig Karakas (Hun) 0012-0001

Women -57 kg Semi-Finals: Sumiya Dorjsuren (Mgl) bt Kaori Matsumoto (Jpn) 1000-0000, Rafaela Silva (Bra) bt Corina Caprioriu (Rom) 0001(0100)-0001(0000)

Women -57 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A: Telma Monteiro (Por) bt Corina Caprioriu (Rom) 0013-0002

Women -57 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B: Kaori Matsumoto (Jpn) bt Chen-Ling Lien (Tpe) 0011-0000

Women -57 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest: Rafaela Silva (Bra) bt Sumiya Dorjsuren (Mgl) 0102-0001

ROWING

Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1: 1 Germany 5mins 51.43secs, 2 Great Britain 5:53.10, 3 Lithuania 5:55.78, 4 Switzerland 5:56.13, 5 Canada 5:56.28, 6 New Zealand 5:58.92

Men's Eight

Heat 1: 1 Great Britain 5mins 34.23secs, 2 Netherlands 5:36.16, 3 New Zealand 5:36.28, 4 Italy 5:52.83

Heat 2: 1 Germany 5mins 38.22secs, 2 United States of America 5:40.16, 3 Poland 5:42.32

Men's Single Sculls Repechages: Repechage 1: 1 Sid Ali Boudina (Alg) 7mins 20.84secs, 2 Renzo Leon Garcia (Per) 7:25.55, 3 Luigi Teilemb (Van) 7:34.12, 4 Alhussein Gambour (Lba) 7:45.09, 5 Vladislav Yakovlev (Kaz) 12:04.17

Repechage 2: 1 Dongyong Kim (Kor) 7mins 12.96secs, 2 Mohammed Al-Khafaji (Irq) 7:14.38, 3 Jaruwat Saensuk (Tha) 7:16.39, 4 Bryan Gabriel Sola Zambrano (Ecu) 7:28.30

Repechage 3: 1 Armandas Kelmelis (Lit) 7mins 13.36secs, 2 Shakhboz Kholmurzaev (Uzb) 7:14.58, 3 Andrew Graham Peebles (Zim) 7:17.19, 4 Mohamed Taieb (Tun) 7:27.18, 5 Jakson Vicent Monasterio (Vev) 7:28.67

Men's Pair Repechage: 1 Netherlands 6mins 34.16secs, 2 Serbia 6:34.52, 3 United States of America 6:36.60, 4 Spain 6:40.47

Men's Doubles Sculls Repechage 1: 1 Great Britain 6mins 19.60secs, 2 Bulgaria 6:20.56, 3 Serbia 6:20.62, 4 Cuba 6:21.52

Lightweight Men's Four Repechage 1: 1 France 6mins 01.18secs, 2 Germany 6:03.29, 3 Czech Republic 6:04.30, 4 Canada 6:05.35

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls

Heat 1: 1 Ireland 6mins 23.72secs, 2 Italy 6:24.10, 3 Denmark 6:33.67, 4 Germany 6:40.48, 5 Turkey 6:41.67

Heat 2: 1 Norway 6mins 24.81secs, 2 United States of America 6:26.56, 3 Chile 6:38.95, 4 Austria 6:43.37, 5 Hong Kong 6:45.05

Heat 3: 1 France 6mins 24.62secs, 2 Poland 6:27.70, 3 Japan 6:34.27, 4 Cuba 6:39.79, 5 Angola 6:58.93

Heat 4: 1 South Africa 6mins 23.10secs, 2 Great Britain 6:25.62, 3 Switzerland 6:29.95, 4 China 6:30.83, 5 Brazil 6:31.13

Men's Four

Heat 1: 1 Australia 5mins 54.84secs, 2 Germany 5:59.74, 3 Netherlands 6:00.55, 4 Romania 6:02.56, 5 Russia 6:03.89

Heat 2: 1 Italy 5mins 56.01secs, 2 Canada 5:58.26, 3 United States of America 5:58.31, 4 Belarus 6:02.93

Heat 3: 1 Great Britain 5mins 55.59secs, 2 Greece 5:59.65, 3 France 6:00.72, 4 South Africa 6:01.64

Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1: 1 Netherlands 6mins 24.61secs, 2 Poland 6:25.49, 3 People's Republic of China 6:28.49, 4 United States of America 6:28.54, 5 Australia 6:28.60

Women's Eight:

Heat 1: 1 United States of America 6mins 06.34secs, 2 Netherlands 6:14.36, 3 Romania 6:16.24, 4 Australia 6:22.68

Heat 2: 1 Great Britain 6mins 09.52secs, 2 New Zealand 6:12.05, 3 Canada 6:12.44

Women's Single Sculls Repechages: Repechage 1: 1 Amina Rouba (Alg) 8mins 04.21secs, 2 Felice Chow (Tto) 8:04.91, 3 Mahsa Javar (Irn) 8:06.57, 4 Emily Morley (Bah) 8:22.77, 5 Camila Valle Granados (Per) 8:32.66

Repechage 2: 1 Yeji Kim (Kor) 7mins 59.59secs, 2 Lucia Palermo (Arg) 8:00.59, 3 Yi-Ting Huang (Tpe) 8:01.27, 4 Akossiwa Claire Ayivon (Tog) 9:04.76

Repechage 3: 1 Anna Malvina Svennung (Swe) 7mins 46.35secs, 2 Gabriela Mosqueira (Par) 7:59.32, 3 Svetlana Germanovich (Kaz) 8:00.42, 4 Phuttharaksa Neegree (Tha) 8:07.92, 5 Dewi Yuliawati (Ina) 8:14.81

Women's Double Sculls Repechage: 1 Germany 7mins 00.54secs, 2 United States of America 7:00.60, 3 Czech Republic 7:03.68, 4 Denmark 7:04.35

Lightweight Women's Doubles Sculls

Heat 1: 1 China 7mins 00.13secs, 2 Denmark 7:01.84, 3 United States of America 7:07.37, 4 Italy 7:09.12, 5 Great Britain 7:10.25

Heat 2: 1 Netherlands 6mins 57.28secs, 2 New Zealand 7:02.01, 3 Romania 7:07.29, 4 Japan 7:15.75, 5 Vietnam 7:29.91

Heat 3: 1 South Africa 7mins 07.37secs, 2 Ireland 7:10.91, 3 Brazil 7:20.79, 4 Cuba 7:26.43, 5 Tunisia 7:43.33

Heat 4: 1 Canada 7mins 03.51secs, 2 Poland 7:05.02, 3 Germany 7:11.08, 4 Chile 7:20.63, 5 Hong Kong 7:29.87

Women's Pair

Heat 1: 1 Great Britain 7mins 05.05secs, 2 Denmark 7:05.28, 3 Germany 7:17.98, 4 Canada 7:22.99, 5 Netherlands 7:23.10

Heat 2: 1 New Zealand 7mins 09.23secs, 2 South Africa 7:11.29, 3 China 7:15.66, 4 France 7:26.28, 5 Belarus 7:35.23

Heat 3: 1 United States of America 7mins 05.14secs, 2 Spain 7:12.00, 3 Poland 7:12.82, 4 Italy 7:13.06, 5 Romania 7:18.16

RUGBY SEVENS

Women's Placing 5-8: France 24 Spain 12, USA 12 Fiji 7

Women's Placing 5-6: United States of America 19 France 5

Women's Placing 7-8: Spain 21 Fiji 0

Women's Placing 9-10: Brazil 33 Japan 5

Women's Placing 11-12: Kenya 22 Colombia 10

Women's Semi-Finals: Australia 17 Canada 5, New Zealand 25 Great Britain 7

Women's Bronze Medal Match: Canada 33 Great Britain 10

Women's Gold Medal Match: Australia 24 New Zealand 17

SAILING

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 01: 1 Tonci Stipanovic (Cro) 1pt, 2 Sergei Komissarov (Rus) 2, 3 Rutger van Schaardenburg (Ned) 3, 4 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 4, 5 Colin Cheng (Sin) 5, 6 Michael Hansen (Den) 6, 7 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 7, 8 Nick Thompson (Gbr) 8, 9 Benjamin Vadnai (Hun) 9, 10 Jesper Stalheim (Swe) 10, 11 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 11, 12 Milivoj Dukic (Ser) 12, 13 Cy Thompson (Isv) 13, 14 Finn Lynch (Irl) 14, 15 Gustavo Lima (Por) 15, 16 Philipp Buhl (Ger) 16, 17 Tom Burton (Aus) 17, 18 Juan Ignacio Maegli (Gua) 18, 19 Sam Meech (Nzl) 19, 20 Charlie Buckingham (USA) 20, 21 Youssef Akrout (Tun) 21, 22 Matias del Solar (Chi) 22, 23 Robert Scheidt (Bra) 23, 24 Karl-Martin Rammo (Est) 24, 25 Keerati Bualong (Tha) 25, 26 Jeemin Ha (Kor) 26, 27 Wannes van Laer (Bel) 27, 28 Joaquin Blanco Albalat (Spa) 28, 29 Viktor Teply (Cze) 29, 30 Stefano Raffaele Marcia (Rsa) 30, 31 Cameron Pimentel (Ber) 31, 32 Kaarle Tapper (Fin) 32, 33 Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas (Esa) 33, 34 Kacper Zieminski (Pol) 34, 35 Jose Gutierrez (Ven) 35, 36 Ahmed Ragab (Egy) 36, 37 Stefano Peschiera (Per) 37, 38 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy (Mal) 38, 39 Francesco Marrai (Ita) 39, 40 Peter Elisa Henry (Cok) 40, 41 Yanic Gentry Torfer (Mex) 41, 42 Andrew Lewis (Tri) 42, 43 Lee Parkhill (Can) 43, 44 Manuel Lelo (Ang) 44, 45 Rodney Govinden (Sey) 45, 46 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 47 U Flag Disqualification

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 02: 1 Robert Scheidt (Bra) 1pt, 2 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 2, 3 Sam Meech (Nzl) 3, 4 Cy Thompson (Isv) 4, 5 Tonci Stipanovic (Cro) 5, 6 Jeemin Ha (Kor) 6, 7 Charlie Buckingham (USA) 7, 8 Tom Burton (Aus) 8, 9 Sergei Komissarov (Rus) 9, 10 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 10, 11 Francesco Marrai (Ita) 11, 12 Kaarle Tapper (Fin) 12, 13 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 13, 14 Juan Ignacio Maegli (Gua) 14, 15 Gustavo Lima (Por) 15, 16 Philipp Buhl (Ger) 16, 17 Nick Thompson (Gbr) 17, 18 Viktor Teply (Cze) 18, 19 Karl-Martin Rammo (Est) 19, 20 Colin Cheng (Sin) 20, 21 Rutger van Schaardenburg (Ned) 21, 22 Ahmed Ragab (Egy) 22, 23 Jesper Stalheim (Swe) 23, 24 Michael Hansen (Den) 24, 25 Stefano Raffaele Marcia (Rsa) 25, 26 Milivoj Dukic (Ser) 26, 27 Finn Lynch (Irl) 27, 28 Kacper Zieminski (Pol) 28, 29 Youssef Akrout (Tun) 29, 30 Wannes van Laer (Bel) 30, 31 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 31, 32 Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas (Esa) 32, 33 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy (Mal) 33, 34 Andrew Lewis (Tri) 34, 35 Matias del Solar (Chi) 35, 36 Jose Gutierrez (Ven) 36, 37 Lee Parkhill (Can) 37, 38 Keerati Bualong (Tha) 38, 39 Peter Elisa Henry (Cok) 39, 40 Stefano Peschiera (Per) 40, 41 Rodney Govinden (Sey) 41, 42 Yanic Gentry Torfer (Mex) 42, 43 Manuel Lelo (Ang) 43, 44 Benjamin Vadnai (Hun) 44, 45 Cameron Pimentel (Ber) 45, 46 Joaquin Blanco Albalat (Spa) 47 DNF

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 01: 1 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 1pt, 2 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 2, 3 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 3, 4 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 4, 5 Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 5, 6 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 6, 7 Pierre le Coq (Fra) 7, 8 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 8, 9 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 9, 10 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 10, 11 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 11, 12 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 12, 13 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 13, 14 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 14, 15 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 15, 16 Aichen Wang (Chn) 16, 17 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 17, 18 Daniel Flores (Ven) 18, 19 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 19, 20 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 20, 21 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 21, 22 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 22, 23 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 23, 24 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 24, 25 Pedro Pascual (USA) 25, 26 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 26, 2726

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 2nd R Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 27, 28 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 28, 29 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 29, 30 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 30, 31 Onur Biriz (Tur) 31, 32 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 32, 33 Leonard Ong (Sin) 33, 34 Hao Chang (Tpe) 34, 35 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 35, 36 Jean-Marc Gardette (Sey) 36

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 02: 1 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 1pt, 2 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 2, 3 Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 3, 4 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 4, 5 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 5, 6 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 6, 7 Pierre le Coq (Fra) 7, 8 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 8, 9 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 9, 10 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 10, 11 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 11, 12 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 12, 13 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 13, 14 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 14, 15 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 15, 16 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 16, 17 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 17, 18 Aichen Wang (Chn) 18, 19 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 19, 20 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 20, 21 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 21, 22 Daniel Flores (Ven) 22, 23 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 23, 24 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 24, 25 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 25, 26 Pedro Pascual (USA) 26, 27 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 27, 28 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 28, 29 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 29, 30 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 30, 31 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 31, 32 Onur Biriz (Tur) 32, 33 Leonard Ong (Sin) 33, 34 Hao Chang (Tpe) 34, 35 Jean-Marc Gardette (Sey) 35, 36 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 36

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 03: 1 Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Ned) 1pt, 2 Nick Dempsey (Gbr) 2, 3 Taehoon Lee (Kor) 3, 4 Mattia Camboni (Ita) 4, 5 Piotr Myszka (Pol) 5, 6 Vyron Kokkalanis (Gre) 6, 7 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 7, 8 Aichen Wang (Chn) 8, 9 Sebastian Fleischer (Den) 9, 10 Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spa) 10, 11 Chun Leung Michael Cheng (Hkg) 11, 12 Pierre le Coq (Fra) 12, 13 Toni Wilhelm (Ger) 13, 14 Maksim Oberemko (Rus) 14, 15 Luka Mratovic (Cro) 15, 16 Andreas Pheobus Cariolou (Cyp) 16, 17 Juozas Bernotas (Lit) 17, 18 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 18, 19 Bautista Saubidet Birkner (Arg) 19, 20 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 20, 21 Mateo Sanz Lanz (Swi) 21, 22 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas (Mex) 22, 23 Joao Rodrigues (Por) 23, 24 Santiago Enrique Grillo Diez (Col) 24, 25 Mikita Tsirkun (Blr) 25, 26 Daniel Flores (Ven) 26, 27 Oleksandr Tugaryev (Ukr) 27, 28 Pedro Pascual (USA) 28, 29 Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) 29, 30 Karel Lavicky (Cze) 30, 31 Hao Chang (Tpe) 31, 32 Natthaphong Phonoppharat (Tha) 32, 33 Jean-Marc Gardette (Sey) 33, 34 Hamza Bouras (Alg) 34, 35 Leonard Ong (Sin) 35, 36 Onur Biriz (Tur) 37 U Flag Disqualification

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 01: 1 Annalise Murphy (Irl) 1pt, 2 Evi van Acker (Bel) 2, 3 Lijia Xu (Chn) 3, 4 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 4, 5 Anne-Marie Rindom (Den) 5, 6 Marit Bouwmeester (Ned) 6, 7 Lucia Falasca (Arg) 7, 8 Ashley Stoddart (Aus) 8, 9 Brenda Bowskill (Can) 9, 10 Silvia Zennaro (Ita) 10, 11 Veronika Kozelska Fenclova (Cze) 11, 12 Dolores Moreira Fraschini (Uru) 12, 13 Alison Young (Gbr) 13, 14 Fernanda Decnop (Bra) 14, 15 Paige Railey (USA) 15, 16 Nazli Donertas (Tur) 16, 17 Josefin Olsson (Swe) 17, 18 Tiril Bue (Nor) 18, 19 Tina Mihelic (Cro) 19, 20 Elizabeth Yin (Sin) 20, 21 Maria Erdi (Hun) 21, 22 Manami Doi (Jpn) 22, 23 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) 23, 24 Mathilde de Kerangat (Fra) 24, 25 Philipine van Aanholt (Aru) 25, 26 Kamolwan Chanyim (Tha) 26, 27 Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Mal) 27, 28 Alicia Cebrian Martinez de Lagos (Spa) 28, 29 Ines Gmati (Tun) 29, 30 Stephanie Lovell (Lca) 30, 31 Teau McKenzie (Cok) 31, 32 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez (Per) 32, 33 Cecilia Wollmann (Ber) 33, 34 Imene Ouneyssa Cherif Sahraoui (Alg) 34, 35 Sara Carmo (Por) 35, 36 Florence Allan (Cay) 36, 37 Gintare Scheidt (Lit) 38 U Flag Disqualification

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 02: 1 Gintare Scheidt (Lit) 1pt, 2 Paige Railey (USA) 2, 3 Tina Mihelic (Cro) 3, 4 Lijia Xu (Chn) 4, 5 Marit Bouwmeester (Ned) 5, 6 Josefin Olsson (Swe) 6, 7 Ashley Stoddart (Aus) 7, 8 Veronika K26

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 2nd Rozelska Fenclova (Cze) 8, 9 Anne-Marie Rindom (Den) 9, 10 Alicia Cebrian Martinez de Lagos (Spa) 10, 11 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) 11, 12 Lucia Falasca (Arg) 12, 13 Evi van Acker (Bel) 13, 14 Annalise Murphy (Irl) 14, 15 Manami Doi (Jpn) 15, 16 Mathilde de Kerangat (Fra) 16, 17 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 17, 18 Alison Young (Gbr) 18, 19 Tiril Bue (Nor) 19, 20 Fernanda Decnop (Bra) 20, 21 Philipine van Aanholt (Aru) 21, 22 Nazli Donertas (Tur) 22, 23 Maria Erdi (Hun) 23, 24 Ines Gmati (Tun) 24, 25 Silvia Zennaro (Ita) 25, 26 Stephanie Lovell (Lca) 26, 27 Paloma Schmidt Gutierrez (Per) 27, 28 Kamolwan Chanyim (Tha) 28, 29 Cecilia Wollmann (Ber) 29, 30 Elizabeth Yin (Sin) 30, 31 Brenda Bowskill (Can) 31, 32 Sara Carmo (Por) 32, 33 Dolores Moreira Fraschini (Uru) 33, 34 Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Mal) 34, 35 Florence Allan (Cay) 35, 36 Imene Ouneyssa Cherif Sahraoui (Alg) 36, 37 Teau McKenzie (Cok) 37

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 01: 1 Charline Picon (Fra) 1pt, 2 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 2, 3 Lilian de Geus (Ned) 3, 4 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 4, 5 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 5, 6 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 6, 7 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 7, 8 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 8, 9 Peina Chen (Chn) 9, 10 Marion Lepert (USA) 10, 11 Demita Vega de Lille (Mex) 11, 12 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 12, 13 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 13, 14 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 14, 15 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 15, 16 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 16, 17 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 17, 18 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 18, 19 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 19, 20 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 20, 21 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 21, 22 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 22, 23 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 23, 24 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 24, 25 Audrey Yong (Sin) 25, 26 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 27 DNF

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 02: 1 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 1pt, 2 Charline Picon (Fra) 2, 3 Marion Lepert (USA) 3, 4 Lilian de Geus (Ned) 4, 5 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 5, 6 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 6, 7 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 7, 8 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 8, 9 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 9, 10 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 10, 11 Peina Chen (Chn) 11, 12 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 12, 13 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 13, 14 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 14, 15 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 15, 16 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 16, 17 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 17, 18 Demita Vega de Lille (Mex) 18, 19 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 19, 20 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 20, 21 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 21, 22 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 22, 23 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 23, 24 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 24, 25 Audrey Yong (Sin) 25, 26 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 27 DNF

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X - Race 03: 1 Charline Picon (Fra) 1pt, 2 Marina Alabau Neira (Spa) 2, 3 Stefaniya Elfutina (Rus) 3, 4 Patricia Freitas (Bra) 4, 5 Flavia Tartaglini (Ita) 5, 6 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 6, 7 Gelly Skarlatou (Gre) 7, 8 Tuuli Petaja-Siren (Fin) 8, 9 Bryony Shaw (Gbr) 9, 10 Marion Lepert (USA) 10, 11 Peina Chen (Chn) 11, 12 Ingrid Puusta (Est) 12, 13 Malgorzata Bialecka (Pol) 13, 14 Lilian de Geus (Ned) 14, 15 Sin Lam Sonia Lo (Hkg) 15, 16 Maria Tejerina Mackern (Arg) 16, 17 Laerke Buhl-Hansen (Den) 17, 18 Demita Vega de Lille (Mex) 18, 19 Megumi Iseda (Jpn) 19, 20 Maria Mollestad (Nor) 20, 21 Sara Cholnoky (Hun) 21, 22 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam (Tha) 22, 23 Dilara Uralp (Tur) 23, 24 Audrey Yong (Sin) 24, 25 Katia Belabbas (Alg) 27 DNF, 26 Ketija Birzule (Lat) 27 DNF

SHOOTING

Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 1 Niccolo Campriani (Ita) 630.2pts, 2 Vladimir Maslennikov (Rus) 629.0, 3 Petar Gorsa (Cro) 628.0, 4 Serhiy Kulish (Ukr) 627.0, 5 Oleh Tsarkov (Ukr) 626.2, 6 Peter Sidi (Hun) 625.9, 7 Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 625.7, 8 Illia Charheika (Blr) 625.5, 9 Yifei Cao (Chn) 625.5, 10 Are Hansen (Nor) 624.4, 11 Hyeonjun Kim (Kor) 624.4, 12 Milutin Stefanovic (Ser) 624.3, 13 Istvan Peni (Hun) 624.0, 14 Sergey Richter (Isr) 623.8, 15 Alexander Schmirl (Aut) 623.7, 16 Sergey Kamenskiy (Rus) 623.2, 17 Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) 622.9, 18 Julian Justus (Ger) 622.8, 19 Alin George Moldoveanu (Rom) 622.7, 20 Naoya Okada (Jpn) 622.6, 21 Lucas Kozeniesky (USA) 622.3, 22 Pourya Norouziyan (Irn) 622.2, 23 Gagan Narang (Ind) 621.7, 24 Hrachik Babayan (Arm) 621.5, 25 Abdullah Hel Baki (Ban) 621.2, 26 Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 621.1, 27 Jorge Diaz (Spa) 620.9, 28 Vadim Skorovarov (Uzb) 620.9, 29 Michael Janker (Ger) 620.8, 30 Marco De Nicolo (Ita) 620.5, 31 Haoran Yang (Chn) 620.5, 32 Gernot Rumpler (Aut) 620.4, 33 Milenko Sebic (Ser) 620.0, 34 Daniel Lowe (USA) 620.0, 35 Filip Nepejchal (Cze) 619.9, 36 Toshikazu Yamashita (Jpn) 619.5, 37 Dane Sampson (Aus) 619.3, 38 Jeremy Monnier (Fra) 618.5, 39 Hamada Talat (Egy) 618.2, 40 Ole Kristian Bryhn (Nor) 617.9, 41 Napis Tortungpanich (Tha) 617.4, 42 Anton Rizov (Bul) 617.3, 43 Jigeun Jeong (Kor) 616.7, 44 Yuriy Yurkov (Kaz) 615.3, 45 Julio Cesar Iemma Hernandez (Ven) 612.7, 46 Jack Rossiter (Aus) 612.4, 47 Chafik Bouaoud (Alg) 612.1, 48 Reinier Estpinan (Cub) 610.0, 49 Alexander Molerio Quintana (Cub) 607.2, 50 Mangala Samarakoon (Sri) 589.6

Men's Trap Qualification: 1 Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) 122pts, 2 Edward Ling (Gbr) 120, 3 Josip Glasnovic (Cro) 120, 4 Ahmed Kamar (Egy) 119, 5 David Kostelecky (Cze) 118, 6 Massimo Fabbrizi (Ita) 118, 7 Alexey Alipov (Rus) 117, 8 Khaled Almudhaf (Ioa) 117, 9 Giovanni Cernogoraz (Cro) 116, 10 Maxime Mottet (Bel) 116, 11 Vesa Tornroos (Fin) 116, 12 Adam Vella (Aus) 115, 13 Yavuz Ilnam (Tur) 115, 14 Abdulrahman Al Faihan (Ioa) 115, 15 Roberto Schmits (Bra) 115, 16 Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Ind) 115, 17 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) 115, 18 Marian Kovacocy (Svk) 114, 19 Kynan Chenai (Ind) 114, 20 Eduardo Jose Lorenzo (Dom) 114, 21 Erik Varga (Svk) 114, 22 Bostjan Macek (Slo) 113, 23 Glenn Kable (Fij) 112, 24 Abdel Aziz Mehelba (Egy) 112, 25 Kun-Pi Yang (Tpe) 110, 26 Mitchell Iles-Crevatin (Aus) 110, 27 Danilo Caro Guarnieri (Col) 110, 28 Francisco Boza (Per) 109, 29 Erdinc Kebapci (Tur) 108, 30 Mohamed Ramah (Mor) 106, 31 Fernando Borello (Arg) 105, 32 Stefano Selva (Smr) 102, 33 Joao Paulo de Leiria E Silva (Ang) 98

Men's 10m Air Rifle Finals: Niccolo Campriani (Ita) 206.1pts, 2 Serhiy Kulish (Ukr) 204.6 3 Vladimir Maslennikov (Rus) 184.2, 4 Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 163.8, 5 Peter Sidi (Hun) 142.7, 6 Illia Charheika (Blr) 121.6, 7 Petar Gorsa (Cro) 101.0, 8 Oleh Tsarkov (Ukr) 79.7

Men's Trap Semi-Finals: 1 Josip Glasnovic (Cro) 15pts, 2 Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) 14, 3 David Kostelecky (Cze) 13, 4 Edward Ling (Gbr) 12, 5 Ahmed Kamar (Egy) 12, 6 Massimo Fabbrizi (Ita) 11

Men's Trap Bronze Medal Match: 1 Edward Ling (Gbr) 13pts, 2 David Kostelecky (Cze) 9

Men's Trap Gold Medal Match: 1 Josip Glasnovic (Cro) 13pts, 2 Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) 13

SWIMMING

2016 Summer Olympics, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Men's 100m Backstroke

Final: 1 Ryan Murphy (USA) 51.97secs, 2 Jiayu Xu (Chn) 52.31, 3 David Plummer (USA) 52.40, 4 Mitchell Larkin (Aus) 52.43, 5 Camille Lacourt (Fra) 52.70, 6 Evgeny Rylov (Rus) 52.74, 7 Ryosuke Irie (Jpn) 53.42, 8 Robert Glinta (Rou) 53.50, 9 Grigory Tarasevich (Rus), 10 Christopher Patrick Reid (Rsa)

Men's 200m Butterfly

Heat 1: 1 Simon Sjodin (Swe) 1min 56.46secs, 2 Robert Zbogar (Slo) 1:57.05, 3 Gal Nevo (Isr) 1:58.64, 4 Sajan Prakash Prakash (Ind) 1:59.37, 5 Bradlee Ashby (Nzl) 2:01.22

Heat 2: 1 Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (Rsa) 1min 55.57secs, 2 Masato Sakai (Jpn) 1:55.76, 3 Zheng Wen Quah (Sin) 1:56.01, 4 Evgeny Koptelov (Rus) 1:56.13, 5 Zhuhao Li (Chn) 1:56.72, 6 Thomas Shields (USA) 1:56.93, 7 Daniil Pakhomov (Rus) 1:57.36, 8 Jordan Coelho (Fra) 1:58.62

Heat 3: 1 Tamas Kenderesi (Hun) 1min 54.73secs, 2 Grant Irvine (Aus) 1:55.64, 3 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.73, 4 Daiya Seto (Jpn) 1:55.79, 5 Louis Croenen (Bel) 1:56.48, 6 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre) 1:56.76, 7 Carlos Peralta Gallego (Spa) 1:56.98, 8 Yuhang Wu (Chn) 1:59.04

Heat 4: 1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 1min 55.14secs, 2 Viktor Bromer (Den) 1:55.77, 3 Leonardo de Deus (Bra) 1:55.98, 4 Kaio Marcio (Bra) 1:56.45, 5 Jonathan David Gomez Noriega (Col) 1:56.65, 6 Jan Switkowski (Pol) 1:56.73, 7 David Morgan (Aus) 1:56.81, 8 Sebastien Daniel Rousseau (Rsa) 1:57.33

Semi-Finals: 1 Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) 1min 53.96secs, 2 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.12, 3 Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:55.18, 4 Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (RSa) 1:55.19, 5 Daiya Seto (Jpn) 1:55.28, 6 Masato Sakai (Jpn) 1:55.32, 7 Viktor Bromer (Den) 1:55.59, 8 Louis Croenen (Bel) 1:56.03, 9 Grant Irvine (Aus) 1:56.07, 10 Zheng Wen Quah (Sin) 1:56.11, 11 Evgeny Koptelov (Rus) 1:56.46, 12 Simon Sjodin (Swe) 1:56.71, 13 Leonardo de Deus (Bra) 1:56.77, 14 Kaio Marcio (Bra) 1:57.45, 15 Jonathan David Gomez Noriega (Col) 1:57.47, 16 Zhuhao Li (Chn) 1:57.62

Semi-Final 1: 1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 1min 55.18secs, 2 Daiya Seto (Jpn) 1:55.28, 3 Masato Sakai (Jpn) 1:55.32, 4 Louis Croenen (Bel) 1:56.03, 5 Grant Irvine (Aus) 1:56.07, 6 Zheng Wen Quah (Sin) 1:56.11, 7 Kaio Marcio (Bra) 1:57.45, 8 Zhuhao Li (Chn) 1:57.62, 9 Jan Switkowski (Pol), 10 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre)

Semi-Final 2: 1 Tamas Kenderesi (Hun) 1min 53.96secs, 2 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.12, 3 Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (Rsa) 1:55.19, 4 Viktor Bromer (Den) 1:55.59, 5 Evgeny Koptelov (Rus) 1:56.46, 6 Simon Sjodin (Swe) 1:56.71, 7 Leonardo de Deus (Bra) 1:56.77, 8 Jonathan David Gomez Noriega (Col) 1:57.47, 9 Jan Switkowski (Pol), 10 Stefanos Dimitriadis (Gre)

Men's 200m Freestyle

Final: 1 Yang Sun (Chn) 1min 44.65secs, 2 Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (Rsa) 1:45.20, 3 Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.23, 4 James Guy (Gbr) 1:45.49, 5 Francis Haas (USA) 1:45.58, 6 Paul Biedermann (Ger) 1:45.84, 7 Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 1:45.90, 8 Aleksandr Krasnykh (Rus) 1:45.91, 9 Thomas Fraser-Holmes (Aus), 10 Kacper Majchrzak (Pol)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Final: 1 Lillia King (USA) 1min 04.93secs, 2 Yulia Efimova (Rus) 1:05.50, 3 Catherine Meili (USA) 1:05.69, 4 Jinglin Shi (Chn) 1:06.37, 5 Rachel Nicol (Can) 1:06.68, 6 Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Isl) 1:07.18, 7 Ruta Meilutyte (Ltu) 1:07.32, 8 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 1:08.10, 9 Jennie Johansson (Swe), 10 Rikke Moller Pedersen (Den)

Women's 100m Backstroke

Final: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 58.45secs, 2 Kathleen Baker (USA) 58.75, 3 Kylie Masse (Can) 58.76, 4 Yuanhui Fu (Chn) 58.76, 5 Mie Nielsen (Den) 58.80, 6 Olivia Smoliga (USA) 58.95, 7 Emily Seebohm (Aus) 59.19, 8 Madison Wilson (Aus) 59.23, 9 Anastasiia Fesikova (Rus), 10 Georgia Davies (Gbr)

Women's 200m Freestyle

Heat 1: 1 Matelita Buadromo (Fij) 2mins 05.49secs, 2 Shivani Shivani (Ind) 2:09.30, 3 Kaya Adwoa Forson (Gha) 2:16.02

Heat 2: 1 Katarina Simonovic (Ser) 2mins 00.06secs, 2 Barbora Seemanova (Cze) 2:00.26, 3 Anastasia Bogdanovski (Mkd) 2:00.52, 4 Elisbet Games (Cub) 2:01.08, 5 Joanna Evans (Bah) 2:01.27, 6 Sara Pastrana (Hon) 2:03.19, 7 Andrea Cedron (Per) 2:05.33, 8 Andrea Murez (Isr) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Siobhan Haughey (Hkg) 1min 56.91secs, 2 Katerine Savard (Can) 1:57.15, 3 Annika Bruhn (Ger) 1:58.48, 4 Nina Rangelova (Bul) 1:58.57, 5 Georgia Coates (Gbr) 1:59.33, 6 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 1:59.44, 7 Camille Cheng (Hkg) 1:59.71, 8 Patricia Castro Ortega (Spa) 2:00.71

Heat 4: 1 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1min 56.37secs, 2 Yanhan Ai (Chn) 1:56.77, 3 Veronika Popova (Rus) 1:57.08, 4 Melissa Franklin (USA) 1:57.12, 5 Arina Openysheva (Rus) 1:58.05, 6 Alice Mizzau (Ita) 1:59.16, 7 Ajna Kesely (Hun) 1:59.20, 8 Robin Neumann (Ned) 1:59.23

Heat 5: 1 Kathleen Ledecky (USA) 1min 55.01secs, 2 Emma McKeon (Aus) 1:55.80, 3 Michelle Coleman (Swe) 1:56.54, 4 Bronte Barratt (Aus) 1:56.93, 5 Melania Costa Schmid (Spa) 1:58.19, 6 Rikako Ikee (Jpn) 1:58.49, 7 Coralie Balmy (Fra) 1:58.83, 8 Ellie Faulkner (Gbr) 2:00.51

Heat 6: 1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 1min 56.11secs, 2 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:56.26, 3 Duo Shen (Chn) 1:56.52, 4 Manuella Lyrio (Bra) 1:57.28, 5 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1:57.68, 6 Brittany Maclean (Can) 1:57.74, 7 Chihiro Igarashi (Jpn) 1:57.88, 8 Larissa Oliveira (Bra) 2:00.76

Semi-Finals: 1 Sarah Sjostrom (Sew) 1min 54.65secs, 2 Kathleen Ledecky (USA) 1:54.81, 3 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1:55.42, 4 Duo Shen (Chn) 1:56.03, 5 Michelle Coleman (Swe) 1:56.05, 6 Emma McKeon (Aus) 1:56.29, 7 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:56.38, 8 Bronte Barratt (Aus) 1:56.63, 9 Veronika Popova (Rus) 1:57.22, 10 Brittany Maclean (Can) 1:57.36, 11 Yanhan Ai (Chn) 1:57.41, 12 Manuella Lyrio (Bra) 1:57.43, 13 Melissa Franklin (USA) 1:57.56, 14 Siobhan Haughey (Hkg) 1:57.56, 15 Katerine Savard (Can) 1:57.80, 16 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1:57.82

Semi-Final 1: 1 Duo Shen (Chn) 1min 56.03secs, 2 Emma McKeon (Aus) 1:56.29, 3 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 1:56.38, 4 Bronte Barratt (Aus) 1:56.63, 5 Brittany Maclean (Can) 1:57.36, 6 Yanhan Ai (Chn) 1:57.41, 7 Manuella Lyrio (Bra) 1:57.43, 8 Melissa Franklin (USA) 1:57.56, 9 Chihiro Igarashi (Jpn), 10 Arina Openysheva (Rus)

Semi-Final 2: 1 Sarah Sjostrom (Swe) 1min 54.65secs, 2 Kathleen Ledecky (USA) 1:54.81, 3 Federica Pellegrini (Ita) 1:55.42, 4 Michelle Coleman (Swe) 1:56.05, 5 Veronika Popova (Rus) 1:57.22, 6 Siobhan Haughey (Hkg) 1:57.56, 7 Katerine Savard (Can) 1:57.80, 8 Femke Heemskerk (Ned) 1:57.82, 9 Chihiro Igarashi (Jpn), 10 Arina Openysheva (Rus)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

Heat 1: 1 Tanja Kylliainen (Fin) 2mins 14.97secs, 2 Anja Crevar (Ser) 2:15.33, 3 Fantine Lesaffre (Fra) 2:15.71, 4 Yoosun Nam (Kor) 2:16.11, 5 Marrit Steenbergen (Ned) 2:16.59, 6 Victoria Kaminskaya (Por) 2:16.78, 7 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 2:17.21, 8 Katarzyna Baranowska (Pol) 2:19.03

Heat 2: 1 Seoyeong Kim (Kor) 2mins 11.75secs, 2 Maria Ugolkova (Swi) 2:13.77, 3 Stina Gardell (Swe) 2:14.41, 4 Luisa Trombetti (Ita) 2:14.66, 5 Africa Zamorano Sanz (Spa) 2:14.87, 6 Louise Hansson (Swe) 2:15.66, 7 Virginia Bardach Martin (Arg) 2:17.94, 8 Siobhan Haughey (Hkg) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Madeline Dirado (USA) 2mins 10.24secs, 2 Alicia Coutts (Aus) 2:10.52, 3 Shiwen Ye (Chn) 2:10.56, 4 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:11.84, 5 Barbora Zavadova (Cze) 2:14.45, 6 Lena Kreundl (Aut) 2:15.71, 7 Vien Nguyen Thi Anh (Vie) 2:16.20, 8 Ranokhon Amanova (Uzb) 2:18.97

Heat 4: 1 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 2mins 08.44secs, 2 Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:09.62, 3 Miho Teramura (Jpn) 2:10.34, 4 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (Can) 2:12.56, 5 Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 2:12.58, 6 Kotuku Ngawati (Aus) 2:13.05, 7 Min Zhou (Chn) 2:14.81, 8 Lisa Zaiser (Aut) 2:15.23

Heat 5: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 07.45secs, 2 Sydney Pickrem (Can) 2:11.06, 3 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 2:11.69, 4 Runa Imai (Jpn) 2:11.78, 5 Alexandra Wenk (Ger) 2:12.46, 6 Viktoriia Andreeva (Rus) 2:13.01, 7 Joanna Maranhao (Bra) 2:13.06, 8 Sara Franceschi (Ita) 2:15.61

Semi-Finals: 1 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 2mins 07.57secs, 2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2:08.13, 3 Madeline Dirado (USA) 2:08.91, 4 Shiwen Ye (Chn) 2:09.33, 5 Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:10.10, 6 Alicia Coutts (Aus) 2:10.35, 7 Sydney Pickrem (Can) 2:10.57, 8 Viktoriia Andreeva (Rus) 2:10.87, 9 Miho Teramura (Jpn) 2:11.03, 10 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 2:12.05, 11 Alexandra Wenk (Ger) 2:12.13, 12 Seoyeong Kim (Kor) 2:12.15, 13 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:12.15, 14 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (Can) 2:12.25, 15 Runa Imai (Jpn) 2:12.53, 16 Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 2:13.33

Semi-Final 1: 1 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (Gbr) 2mins 07.57secs, 2 Madeline Dirado (USA) 2:08.91, 3 Alicia Coutts (Aus) 2:10.35, 4 Sydney Pickrem (Can) 2:10.57, 5 Viktoriia Andreeva (Rus) 2:10.87, 6 Seoyeong Kim (Kor) 2:12.15, 7 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 2:12.15, 8 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (Can) 2:12.25, 9 Kotuku Ngawati (Aus), 10 Joanna Maranhao (Bra)

Semi-Final 2: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 08.13secs, 2 Shiwen Ye (Chn) 2:09.33, 3 Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:10.10, 4 Miho Teramura (Jpn) 2:11.03, 5 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 2:12.05, 6 Alexandra Wenk (Ger) 2:12.13, 7 Runa Imai (Jpn) 2:12.53, 8 Mireia Belmonte Garcia (Spa) 2:13.33, 9 Kotuku Ngawati (Aus), 10 Joanna Maranhao (Bra)

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles 4th rd: Aruna Quadri (Ngr) bt Timo Boll (Ger) 4-2 (12-10 12-10 11-5 3-11 5-11 11-9), Marcos Freitas (Por) bt Lei Kou (Ukr) 4-0 (11-8 11-7 11-5 11-7), Long Ma (Chn) bt Youngsik Jeoung (Kor) 4-2 (6-11 10-12 11-5 11-1 13-11 13-11, Jun Mizutani (Jpn) bt Hugo Calderano (Bra) 4-2 (11-5 11-6 11-13 8-11 11-8 12-10), Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Ger) bt Bojan Tokic (Slo) 4-1 (31-33 12-10 11-5 11-4 11-7), Vladimir Samsonov (Blr) bt Paul Drinkhall (Gbr) 4-2 (11-9 11-6 11-8 15-17 7-11 11-8), Koki Niwa (Jpn) bt Chun Ting Wong (Hkg) 4-3 (6-11 11-6 8-11 5-11 12-10 11-4 11-8), Jike Zhang (Chn) bt Adrian Crisan (Rou) 4-0 (11-8 11-9 14-12 11-5)

Men's Singles 3rd rd: Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Ger) bt Ping Li (Qat) 4-3 (8-11 11-2 11-9 7-11 11-5 9-11 11-9), Chun Ting Wong (Hkg) bt Eugene Wang (Can) 4-0 (11-9 11-8 11-5 11-9), Koki Niwa (Jpn) bt Stefan Fegerl (Aut) 4-1 (11-7 11-8 11-9 4-11 11-5), Jike Zhang (Chn) bt Chien-An Chen (Tpe) 4-0 (11-5 13-11 12-10 11-7), Bojan Tokic (Slo) bt Tiago Apolonia (Por) 4-1 (11-6 10-12 11-6 11-7 11-8), Paul Drinkhall (Gbr) bt Andrej Gacina (Cro) 4-2 (8-11 12-10 11-9 11-8 5-11 11-8), Vladimir Samsonov (Blr) bt Kristian Karlsson (Swe) 4-2 (9-11 11-7 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-8), Adrian Crisan (Rom) bt Sangsu Lee (Kor) 4-3 (9-11 13-11 5-11 10-12 12-10 11-6 13-11)

Women's Singles 4th rd: Ning Ding (Chn) bt Hoi Kem Doo (Hkg) 4-0 (11-3 11-5 11-4 11-4), Mengyu Yu (SIN) bt Jihee Jeon (KOR) 4-1 (12-10 8-11 12-10 11-7 11-2), Ying Han (Ger) bt Xue Li (Fra) 4-1 (11-4 11-4 8-11 11-3 13-11), Song I Kim (Prk) bt Szu-Yu Chen (Tpe) 4-2 (11-2 11-6 10-12 8-11 11-9 11-9), Xiaoxia Li (Chn) bt Ho Ching Lee (Hkg) 4-0 (11-5 11-6 11-4 11-4), I-Ching Cheng (Tpe) bt Hyowon Suh (Kor) 4-3 (11-5 11-9 11-3 4-11 5-11 9-11 11-7), Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) bt Myong Sun Ri (Prk) 4-0 (11-5 12-10 11-1 11-7), Tianwei Feng (Sin) bt Jia Liu (Aut) 4-1 (11-6 11-6 11-7 6-11 11-4)

Women's Singles 3rd rd: Xiaoxia Li (Chn) bt Fen Li (Swe) 4-0 (11-7 11-7 11-8 11-7), Ho Ching Lee (Hkg) bt Tetyana Bilenko (Ukr) 4-1 (11-8 12-10 9-11 13-11 11-6), Hyowon Suh (Kor) bt Lily Zhang (USA) 4-1 (11-8 11-8 7-11 11-7 11-6), Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) bt Daniela Monteiro Dodean (Rom) 4-0 (11-5 11-6 11-4 11-1), I-Ching Cheng (Tpe) bt Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr) 4-3 (7-11 11-9 11-7 11-9 8-11 7-11 11-2), Myong Sun Ri (Prk) bt Petrissa Solja (Ger) 4-0 (11-5 11-7 11-6 11-6), Jia Liu (Aut) bt Jiao Li (Ned) 4-1 (7-11 11-8 15-13 11-9 11-5), Tianwei Feng (Sin) bt Xia Lian Ni (Lux) 4-2 (8-11 5-11 11-3 11-5 11-4 11-5)

TENNIS

Men's Singles 2nd rd: Taro Daniel (Jpn) bt Kyle Edmund (Gbr) 6-4 7-5, Andrej Martin (Svk) bt (13) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) w/o, (10) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2, Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-3 1-6 6-3, Gilles Muller (Lux) bt (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-4 6-3, (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Radu Albot (Mol) 6-3 6-4, (6) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) 6-2 6-4, (4) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt John Millman (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Men's Doubles 2nd rd: (5) Florin Mergea (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex) 6-3 7-6 (11-9), Steve Johnson (USA) & Jack Sock (USA) bt Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) 6-4 7-6 (7-1), (8) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) & David Ferrer (Spa) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-3 7-6 (7-5), (7) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) bt Gastao Elias (Por) & Joao Sousa (Por) 6-1 6-4, Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 5-7 7-5 6-3, Oliver Marach (Aut) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Brian Baker (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-3, (6) Marc Lopez (Spa) & Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) & Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 6-3 5-7 6-2, (3) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Bruno Soares (Bra) bt Novak Djokovic (Ser) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-4 6-4

Women's Singles 2nd rd: Monica Puig (Pur) bt (14) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2,26

Canoe Double (C2) Men's Heats 2nd R (11) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-4, (9) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Ana Konjuh (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3, (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) w/o, (2) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-4 6-2, (7) Madison Keys (USA) bt Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-5), Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-1 6-4, (10) Johanna Konta (Gbr) bt Caroline Garcia (Fra) 6-2 6-3, Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-2 0-0 ret, Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 3-6 6-4 6-2, (15) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Heather Watson (Gbr) 6-3 1-6 6-3, (13) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-3 6-4, Gilles Muller (Lux) bt (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-4 6-3, Laura Siegemund (Ger) bt Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-2 6-4, (3) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Nao Hibino (Jpn) 6-1 6-1, Sara Errani (Ita) bt (16) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-2 6-2, (1) Serena Williams (USA) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Women's Doubles 2nd rd: (5) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Martina Hingis (Swi) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4 6-4, (3) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Johanna Konta (Gbr) & Heather Watson (Gbr) 3-6 6-0 6-4, Daria Kasatkina (Rus) & Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) & Eri Hozumi (Jpn) 6-4 1-6 6-1

VOLLEYBALL

Women's Preliminary - Pool A: Japan bt Cameroon 3-0 (25-20 25-15 25-17), Russia bt Korea 3-1 (25-23 23-25 25-23 25-14), Brazil bt Argentina 3-0 (25-16 25-19 25-11)

Women's Preliminary - Pool B: China bt Italy 3-0 (25-21 25-21 25-16), United States of America bt Netherlands 3-2 (18-25 25-18 21-25 25-20 15-8), Serbia (Ser) bt Puerto Rico (Pue) 3-0 (29-27 25-18 25-20)

WATER POLO

Men's Preliminary rd - Group A: Serbia drew with Greece 9-9, Hungary drew with Australia 9-9, Brazil bt Japan 16-8

Men's Preliminary rd - Group B: Italy bt France 11-8, Spain bt USA 10-9, Croatia be Montenegro 8-7

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 62kg Group A: 1 Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (Col) 318, 2 Eko Yuli Irawan (Ina) 312, 3 Farkhad Kharki (Kaz) 305, 4 Yoichi Itokazu (Jpn) 302, 5 Ahmed Saad (Egy) 294, 6 Morea Baru (Png) 290, 7 Muhamad Hasbi (Ina) 290, 8 Myeongmok Han (Kor) 280, 9 Lijun Chen (Chn) DNF

Men's 62kg Group B: 1 Vaipava Nevo Ioane (Sam) 281, 2 Julio Cesar Salamanca Pineda (Esa) 275, 3 Julio Cesar Acosta Gonzalez (Chi) 266, 4 Yosuke Nakayama (Jpn) 266, 5 Rick Yves Confiance (Sey) 232, DNF: Jesus Antonio Lopez Sanchez (Ven), 7 Edouard Joseph (Hai), 8 Anton Sudesh Peiris Kurukulasooriyage (Sri)

Women's 58kg Group A: 1 Sukanya Srisurat (Tha) 240, 2 Pimsiri Sirikaew (Tha) 232, 3 Hsing-Chun Kuo (Tpe) 231, 4 Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero (Ecu) 223, 5 Mikiko Andoh (Jpn) 218, 6 Yuderqui Maridalia Contreras (Dom) 217, 7 Lina Marcela Rivas Ordonez (Col) 216, 8 Monica Patricia Dominguez Lara (Mex) 211, 9 Yusleidy Mariana Figueroa Roldan (Ven) 201

Women's 58kg Group B: 1 Sabine Kusterer (Ger) 200, 2 Mathlynn Sasser (Msh) 199, 3 Angelica Roos (Swe) 194, 4 Veronika Ivasiuk (Ukr) 193, 5 Tia-Clair Toomey (Aus) 189, 6 Jenly Wini (Sol) 188, 7 Ayesha Shahriyar Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) 162