Key sporting dates for 2016

  • Last Updated: February 11 2016, 9:15 GMT

Check out all the key sporting dates in 2016 with our comprehensive event calendar.

 Euro 2016 is one of the biggest events taking place on the sporting calendar
Euro 2016 is one of the biggest events taking place on the sporting calendar

For long-suffering England football fans, 2016 brings with it an unwanted landmark that they will want to be rid of by July while those who have dismissed Leicester's Premier League title challenge may be eating their words come May. 

If the Rio Olympics proves to be anywhere near as good as the World Cup was in Brazil, then British sports fans are in for a treat next summer as stars such as Jessica Ennis-Hill, Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mo Farah go for more gold.

The Hazeltine National Golf Club in Chaska, Minnesota, will play host to the Ryder Cup in September and in cricket, England will take part in the ICC Twenty20 World Cup in India in March.

On the green lawns of Wimbledon, Andy Murray will once again try to dethrone Novak Djokovic in what will be the Scot's last appearance at SW19 as a twenty-something.

In boxing, a re-match between Tyson Fury and Wladimir Klitschko has been slated for the summer after the Brit stunned the Ukrainian colossus in Dusseldorf in November 2015.

And of course, we have the Cheltenham Festival, Grand National and another potentially thrilling Flat season to look forward.

Below is a month-by-month breakdown of the 2016 sporting calendar but please note that dates given may be subject to change. Some dates are provisional and, across several sports, some are not yet available.

January 2016

DARTS: Dec 17-Jan 3: London: William Hill World Championship.

RACING: Jan 1: Catterick, Cheltenham, Exeter, Fakenham, Musselburgh, Southwell.

CRICKET: Jan 2: Fourth one-day international, Nelson: New Zealand v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 2: Ayr, Chelmsford, Sandown, Southwell.

CRICKET: Jan 2-6: Second Test, Cape Town: South Africa v England.

RACING: Jan 3: Chelmsford, Plumpton.

CRICKET: Jan 3-7: Third Test, Sydney: Australia v West Indies.

RACING: Jan 4: Ludlow, Musselburgh, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jan 4-10: Perth: Hopman Cup.

CRICKET: Jan 5: Fifth one-day international, Mount Maunganui: New Zealand v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 5: Bangor, Lingfield, Southwell.

SOCCER: Jan 5-6: League Cup semi-final first legs.

RACING: Jan 6: Chelmsford, Huntingdon, Kempton. Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Jan 7: First T20 international, Mount Maunganui: New Zealand v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 7: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Newcastle, Towcester.

GOLF: Jan 7-10: Hawaii: Hyundai Tournament of Champions.

GOLF: Jan 7-10: Johannesburg: BMW SA Open.

RACING: Jan 8: Chepstow, Lingfield, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Jan 8-11: FA Cup third round.

RACING: Jan 9: Doncaster, Kempton, Lingfield, Wincanton.

SOCCER: Jan 9-10: Scottish Cup fourth round.

CRICKET: Jan 10: Second T20 international, Auckland: New Zealand v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jan 10: Ffos Las, Southwell.

SNOOKER: Jan 10-17: London: Dafabet Masters.

RACING: Jan 11: Ayr, Kempton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jan 11-17: Auckland: ASB Classic.

CRICKET: Jan 12: First one-day international, Perth: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 12: Fakenham, Lingfield, Ludlow.

SOCCER: Jan 12-13: Football League Trophy area final first legs.

RACING: Jan 13: Chelmsford, Kempton, Newcastle, Taunton.

BASKETBALL: Jan 14: London: Orlando Magic v Toronto Raptors.

RACING: Jan 14: Catterick, Chelmsford, Leicester, Southwell.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 14-17: European Rugby Champions Cup matchday five.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 14-17: European Rugby Challenge Cup matchday five.

GOLF: Jan 14-17: Hawaii: Sony Open.

GOLF: Jan 14-17: Johannesburg: Joburg Open.

CRICKET: Jan 14-18: Third Test, Johannesburg: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Jan 15: Second one-day international, Brisbane: Australia v India.

CRICKET: Jan 15: First T20 international, Auckland: New Zealand v Pakistan.

GOLF: Jan 15-17: Kuala Lumpur: Eurasia Cup.

RACING: Jan 15: Huntingdon, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jan 16: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Wetherby, Warwick.

TAEKWONDO: Jan 16-17: Istanbul: European qualification tournament.

CRICKET: Jan 17: Third one-day international, Melbourne: Australia v India.

CRICKET: Jan 17: Second T20 international, Hamilton: New Zealand v Pakistan.

BASKETBALL: Jan 17: Birmingham: BBL Cup final.

RACING: Jan 17: Kelso, Kempton.

RACING: Jan 18: Ffos Las, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jan 18-31: Melbourne: Australian Open.

RACING: Jan 19: Ayr, Exeter, Southwell.

CRICKET: Jan 20: First one-day international, Canberra: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 20: Kempton, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newbury.

RACING: Jan 21: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell, Wincanton.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 21-24: European Rugby Champions Cup matchday six.

RUGBY UNION: Jan 21-24: European Rugby Challenge Cup matchday six.

GOLF: Jan 21-24: Abu Dhabi: HSBC Golf Championship.

GOLF: Jan 21-24: California: CareerBuilder Challenge.

CRICKET: Jan 22: Third T20 international, Wellington: New Zealand v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 22: Chepstow, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Jan 22-24: Monte Carlo Rally.

CRICKET: Jan 22-26: Fourth Test, Centurion: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Jan 23: Fifth one-day international, Sydney: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 23: Ascot, Haydock, Lingfield, Taunton.

RACING: Jan 24: Chelmsford, Fontwell.

CRICKET: Jan 25: First one-day international, Wellington: New Zealand v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 25: Kempton, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Jan 26: First T20 international, Adelaide: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 26: Leicester, Southwell. Wetherby.

SOCCER: Jan 26-27: League Cup semi-final second legs.

RACING: Jan 27: Bangor, Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield.

CRICKET: Jan 28: Second one-day international, Napier: New Zealand v Pakistan.

RACING: Jan 28: Chelmsford, Fakenham, Southwell, Warwick.

GOLF: Jan 28-31: California: Farmers Insurance Open.

GOLF: Jan 28-31: Doha: Commercial Bank Qatar Masters.

GOLF: Jan 28-31: Bahamas: Bahamas LPGA Classic.

CRICKET: Jan 29: Second T20 international, Melbourne: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 29: Doncaster, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jan 30: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Lingfield, Uttoxeter.

SOCCER: Jan 30-Feb 1: FA Cup fourth round.

SOCCER: Jan 30-31: Scottish League Cup semi-finals.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jan 30-31: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round.

DARTS: Jan 30-31: PDC Darts Masters

CRICKET: Jan 31: Third one-day international, Auckland: New Zealand v Pakistan.

CRICKET: Jan 31: Third T20 international, Sydney: Australia v India.

RACING: Jan 31: Fontwell, Sedgefield.

February 2016

RACING: Feb 1: Ayr, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 1-7: Montpellier: Open Sud de France.

RACING: Feb 2: Lingfield, Southwell, Taunton.

CRICKET: Feb 3: First one-day international, Bloemfontein: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Feb 3: First one-day international, Auckland: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Feb 3: Kempton, Leicester, Ludlow, Newcastle.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 4: Start of First Utility Super League season.

DARTS: Feb 4: Premier League Darts, Leeds

RACING: Feb 4: Chelmsford, Southwell, Towcester, Wincanton.

GOLF: Feb 4-7: Dubai: Omega Dubai Desert Classic.

GOLF: Feb 4-7: Arizona: Waste Management Phoenix Open.

GOLF: Feb 4-7: Florida: Coates Golf Championship.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 5: Start of Kingstone Press Championship season.

RACING: Feb 5: Catterick, Chepstow, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 6: RBS Six Nations: France v Italy; Scotland v England.

RACING: Feb 6: Ffos Las, Lingfield, Sandown, Wetherby.

CRICKET: Feb 6: Second one-day international, Wellington: New Zealand v Australia.

CRICKET: Feb 6: Second one-day international, Port Elizabeth: South Africa v England.

SOCCER: Feb 6-7: Scottish Cup fifth round.

TENNIS: Feb 6-7: Fed Cup first round.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 7: RBS Six Nations: Ireland v Wales.

CRICKET: Feb 7: First women's one-day international, Benoni: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 7: Chelmsford, Musselburgh.

CRICKET: Feb 8: Third one-day international, Hamilton: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Feb 8: Fakenham, Musselburgh, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 8-14: Rotterdam: ABN AMRO World Tournament.

CRICKET: Feb 9: Third one-day international, Centurion: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 9: Market Rasen, Sedgefield, Southwell.

RACING: Feb 10: Carlisle, Kempton, Ludlow, Southwell.

DARTS: Feb 11: Premier League Darts, Newcastle

ACING: Feb 11: Chelmsford, Doncaster, Huntingdon, Taunton.

GOLF: Feb 11-14: Waterkloof: Tshwane Open.

GOLF: Feb 11-14: California: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am.

CRICKET: Feb 12: Fourth one-day international, Johannesburg: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Feb 12: Second women's one-day international, Centurion: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 12: Bangor, Kempton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Feb 12-14: Swedish Rally.

CRICKET: Feb 12-16: First Test, Wellington: New Zealand v Australia.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 13: RBS Six Nations: France v Ireland; Wales v Scotland.

RACING: Feb 13: Lingfield, Newbury, Uttoxeter, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 13-14: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 14: RBS Six Nations: Italy v England.

CRICKET: Feb 14: Fifth one-day international, Cape Town: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Feb 14: Third women's one-day international, Johannesburg: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 14: Exeter, Southwell.

RACING: Feb 15: Catterick, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 15-21: Rio de Janeiro: Rio Open.

SNOOKER: Feb 15-21: Cardiff: Welsh Open.

RACING: Feb 16: Ayr, Lingfield, Southwell.

SOCCER: Feb 16-17: Champions League round of 16 first legs.

RACING: Feb 17: Kempton, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Towcester.

SOCCER: Feb 18: Europa League round of 32 first legs.

DARTS: Feb 18: Premier League Darts, Dublin

RICKET: Feb 18: First women's T20 international, Paarl: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 18: Chelmsford, Fontwell, Kelso, Leicester.

GOLF: Feb 18-21: Kuala Lumpur: Maybank Championship.

GOLF: Feb 18-21: California: Northern Trust Open.

GOLF: Feb 18-21: Adelaide: ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open.

CRICKET: Feb 19: First T20 international, Cape Town: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Feb 19: Second women's T20 international, Cape Town: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 19: Fakenham, Lingfield, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 19: World Challenge Series: St Helens v Sydney.

RACING: Feb 20: Ascot, Haydock, Lingfield, Wincanton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 20: World Challenge Series: Wigan v Brisbane.

SOCCER: Feb 20-22: FA Cup fifth round.

CRICKET: Feb 20-24: Second Test, Christchurch: New Zealand v Australia.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 21: World Club Challenge: Leeds v North Queensland.

CRICKET: Feb 21: Second T20 international, Johannesburg: South Africa v England.

CRICKET: Feb 21: Third women's T20 international, Johannesburg: South Africa v England.

RACING: Feb 21: Ffos Las, Market Rasen.

RACING: Feb 22: Carlisle, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Feb 22-28: Acapulco: Abierto Mexicano Telcel.

RACING: Feb 23: Taunton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Feb 23-24: Champions League round of 16 first legs.

RACING: Feb 24: Doncaster, Kempton, Lingfield, Ludlow.

DARTS: Feb 25: Premier League Darts, Aberdeen

OCCER: Feb 25: Europa League round of 32 second legs.

RACING: Feb 25: Chelmsford, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Sedgefield.

GOLF: Feb 25-28: Florida: The Honda Classic.

GOLF: Feb 25-28: Perth: Perth International.

GOLF: Feb 25-28: Chomburi: Honda LPGA Thailand.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 26: RBS Six Nations: Wales v France.

SOCCER: Feb 26: FIFA extraordinary congress.

SOCCER: Feb 26: Europa League round of 16 draw.

RACING: Feb 26: Exeter, Lingfield, Warwick, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY UNION: Feb 27: RBS Six Nations: England v Ireland; Italy v Scotland.

BOXING: Feb 27: IBF/WBA world super-bantamweight title, Manchester: Carl Frampton v Scott Quigg.

BASKETBALL: Feb 27: Glasgow: BBL Trophy final.

RACING: Feb 27: Chepstow, Kempton, Lingfield, Newcastle.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Feb 27-28: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup third round.

SOCCER: Feb 28: Wembley: League Cup final.

RACING: Feb 28: Fontwell, Southwell.

MOTOR CYCLING: Feb 28: Phillip Island: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Feb 29: Ayr, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

March 2016

RACING: Mar 1: Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield.

RACING: Mar 2: Bangor, Kempton, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

CYCLING: Mar 2-6: London: Track Cycling World Championships.

RACING: Mar 3: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell, Taunton.

DARTS: Mar 3: Premier League Darts, Exeter

OLF: Mar 3-6: Florida: WGC-Cadillac Championship.

GOLF: Mar 3-6: Singapore: HSBC Women's Champions.

CRICKET: Mar 4: First T20 international, Durban: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Mar 4: Doncaster, Lingfield, Newbury, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Mar 4-6: Davis Cup first round, Birmingham: Great Britain v Japan.

MOTOR RACING: Mar 4-6: Mexican Rally.

DARTS: Mar 4-6: UK Open Finals, Minehead

ACING: Mar 5: Doncaster, Kelso, Lingfield, Newbury, Stratford.

SOCCER: Mar 5-6: Scottish Cup quarter-finals.

CRICKET: Mar 6: Second T20 international, Johannesburg: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Mar 6: Huntingdon, Sedgefield.

RACING: Mar 7: Lingfield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Mar 7-20: Indian Wells: BNP Paribas Open.

RACING: Mar 8: Exeter, Newcastle, Southwell.

SOCCER: Mar 8-9: Champions League round of 16 second legs.

BADMINTON: Mar 8-13: Birmingham: All England Championships.

CRICKET: Mar 9: Third T20 international, Cape Town: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Mar 9: Catterick, Fontwell, Kempton, Lingfield.

SOCCER: Mar 10: Europa League round of 16 first legs.

DARTS: Mar 10: Premier League Darts, Nottingham

ACING: Mar 10: Carlisle, Chelmsford, Southwell.

GOLF: Mar 10-13: Florida: Valspar Championship.

GOLF: Mar 10-13: Hua Hin: True Thailand Classic.

RACING: Mar 11: Ayr, Chelmsford, Leicester, Sandown.

CRICKET: Mar 11-Apr 3: India: ICC World Twenty20.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 12: RBS Six Nations: England v Wales; Ireland v Italy.

RACING: Mar 12: Ayr, Chepstow, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Mar 12-14: FA Cup quarter-finals.

SOCCER: Mar 13: Scottish Cup semi-finals.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 13: RBS Six Nations: Scotland v France.

MOTOR CYCLING: Mar 13: Thailand: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Mar 13: Market Rasen, Warwick.

RACING: Mar 14: Stratford, Plumpton, Taunton.

RACING: Mar 15: Cheltenham, Sedgefield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Mar 15-16: Champions League round of 16 second legs.

RACING: Mar 16: Cheltenham, Huntingdon, Kempton, Southwell.

DARTS: Mar 17: Premier League Darts, Glasgow

OCCER: Mar 17: Europa League round of 16 second legs.

RACING: Mar 17: Cheltenham, Chelmsford, Hexham, Towcester.

GOLF: Mar 17-20: Florida: Arnold Palmer Invitational.

GOLF: Mar 17-20: TBC: Hero Indian Open.

GOLF: Mar 17-20: Arizona: JTBC Founders Cup.

CYCLING: Mar 17-20: Montichiari: Para-cycling Track World Championships.

SOCCER: Mar 18: Champions League and Europa League quarter-final draws.

RACING: Mar 18: Cheltenham, Fakenham, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Mar 18-20: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup fourth round.

RUGBY UNION: Mar 19: RBS Six Nations: France v England; Ireland v Scotland; Wales v Italy.

RACING: Mar 19: Fontwell, Kempton, Newcastle, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Mar 20: TBC: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Mar 20: Losail: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Mar 20: Carlisle, Ffos Las.

RACING: Mar 21: Kelso, Southwell, Taunton.

GOLF: Mar 21-Apr 3: Miami: Miami Open.

RACING: Mar 22: Exeter, Southwell, Wetherby.

RACING: Mar 23: Haydock, Kempton, Southwell, Warwick.

GOLF: Mar 23-27: Texas: World Golf Championships.

RACING: Mar 24: Chepstow, Ludlow, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Mar 24-27: Puerto Rico: Puerto Rico Open.

GOLF: Mar 24-27: California: Kia Classic.

DARTS: Mar 24: Premier League Darts, Liverpool

OCCER: Mar 25: Dublin: Republic of Ireland v Switzerland.

RACING: Mar 25: Lingfield, Musselburgh.

RACING: Mar 26: Carlisle, Haydock, Kempton, Newton Abbot, Stratford.

ICE HOCKEY: Mar 26-27: Elite League play-offs.

RACING: Mar 27: Plumpton, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Mar 28: Chepstow, Fakenham, Huntingdon, Market Rasen, Plumpton, Redcar.

SOCCER: Mar 29: Dublin: Republic of Ireland v TBC.

RACING: Mar 29: Hexham, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Mar 30: Exeter, Kempton, Lingfield, Southwell.

RACING: Mar 31: Bangor, Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Mar 31: Premier League Darts, Cardiff

OLF: Mar 31-Apr 3: Texas: Shell Houston Open.

GOLF: Mar 31-Apr 3: California: ANA Inspiration.

April 2016

RACING: Apr 1: Fontwell, Lingfield, Newbury, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Apr 2: Doncaster, Kelso, Kempton, Newbury, Uttoxeter.

ICE HOCKEY: Apr 2-3: Nottingham: Elite League finals weekend.

ARCHERY: Apr 2-10: Challans: Para-archery European Championships.

SOCCER: Apr 3: Wembley: Johnstone's Paint Trophy final.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 3: Melbourne: Australian Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 3: Brands Hatch: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 3: Le Castellet: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 3: Aragon: Superbike World Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 3: Termas de Rio Hondo: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Apr 3: Ascot, Carlisle, Doncaster.

RACING: Apr 4: Lingfield, Warwick, Wincanton.

TENNIS: Apr 4-10: Casablanca: Grand Prix Hassan II.

RACING: Apr 5: Ludlow, Newton Abbot, Pontefract.

SOCCER: Apr 5-6: Champions League quarter-final first legs.

RACING: Apr 6: Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield, Nottingham.

TABLE TENNIS: Apr 6-10: Istanbul: European qualification tournament.

DARTS: Apr 7: Premier League Darts, Sheffield

OCCER: Apr 7: Europa League quarter-final first legs.

SOCCER: Apr 7: Women's European Championship qualifying: Montenegro v Republic of Ireland.

RACING: Apr 7: Aintree, Chelmsford, Southwell, Taunton.

GOLF: Apr 7-10: Georgia: The Masters.

RUGBY UNION: Apr 7-10: European Rugby Champions Cup quarter-finals.

RUGBY UNION: Apr 7-10: European Rugby Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

SOCCER: Apr 8: Women's European Championship qualifying: England v Belgium; Northern Ireland v Czech Republic. Scotland v Slovenia.

RACING: Apr 8: Aintree, Leicester, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Apr 9: Aintree (including Grand National), Chepstow, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

CYCLING: Apr 9-10: Manchester: BMX Supercross World Cup.

CRICKET: Apr 10: First round of County Championship fixtures.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 10: Shanghai: Chinese Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 10: Silverstone: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 10: Austin: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Apr 10: Ffos Las, Market Rasen.

RACING: Apr 11: Kelso, Redcar, Windsor.

TENNIS: Apr 11-17: Monaco: Monte Carlo Rolex Masters.

SOCCER: Apr 12: Women's European Championship qualifying: Bosnia & Herzegovina v England; Italy v Northern Ireland; Kazakhstan v Wales; Spain v Republic of Ireland.

RACING: Apr 12: Exeter, Newmarket, Southwell.

SOCCER: Apr 12-13: Champions League quarter-final second legs.

RACING: Apr 13: Beverley, Cheltenham, Kempton, Newmarket.

GOLF: Apr 13-16: Hawaii: Lotte Championship.

DARTS: Apr 14: Premier League Darts, Belfast

OCCER: Apr 14: Europa League quarter-final second legs.

RACING: Apr 14: Cheltenham, Chelmsford, Newmarket, Ripon.

GOLF: Apr 14-17: South Carolina: RBC Heritage.

GOLF: Apr 14-17: TBC: Spanish Open.

SOCCER: Apr 15: Europa League semi-final draw.

RACING: Apr 15: Ayr, Bath, Fontwell, Newbury, Southwell.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Apr 15-17: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup fifth round.

SOCCER: Apr 16: Champions League semi-final draw.

RACING: Apr 16: Ayr (including Scottish Grand National), Bangor, Newbury, Nottingham, Thirsk, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Apr 16-17: Fed Cup semi-finals.

GYMNASTICS: Apr 16-24: Rio de Janeiro: Olympic test event and qualifying.

SNOOKER: Apr 16-May 2: Sheffield: Betfred World Championship.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 17: Donington Park: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 17: Dunajska Streda: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 17: Assen: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Apr 17: Stratford, Wetherby, Wincanton.

RACING: Apr 18: Hexham, Huntingdon, Newton Abbot, Pontefract, Windsor.

SHOOTING: Apr 18-21: Stoke Mandeville: IPC Shooting World Cup.

TENNIS: Apr 18-24: Barcelona: Barcelona Open.

RACING: Apr 19: Brighton, Kempton, Ludlow, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Apr 20: Catterick, Epsom, Lingfield, Perth, Taunton.

ROWING: Apr 20-22: Gavirate: Paralympic qualification regatta.

BOXING: Apr 20-May 1: Istanbul: Olympic qualifier.

DARTS: Apr 21: Premier League Darts, Bournemouth

ACING: Apr 21: Beverley, Exeter, Market Rasen, Perth, Warwick.

GOLF: Apr 21-24: Texas: Valero Texas Open.

GOLF: Apr 21-24: Shenzhen: Shenzhen International.

GOLF: Apr 21-24: California: Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic.

RACING: Apr 22: Chepstow, Doncaster, Perth, Plumpton, Sandown.

RUGBY UNION: Apr 22-24: European Rugby Champions Cup semi-finals.

RUGBY UNION: Apr 22-24: European Rugby Challenge Cup semi-finals.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 22-24: Argentinian Rally.

RACING: Apr 23: Doncaster, Haydock, Leicester, Ripon, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

SOCCER: Apr 23-24: FA Cup semi-finals.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 24: Bahrain: Bahrain Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Apr 24: Mogyorod: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 24: Jerez: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Apr 24: Musselburgh, Thirsk.

RACING: Apr 25: Ayr, Southwell, Windsor, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

TENNIS: Apr 25-May 1: Cascais: Millennium Estoril Open.

TENNIS: Apr 25-May 1: Istanbul: BNP Paribas Istanbul Open.

RACING: Apr 26: Bath, Brighton, Nottingham, Wolverhampton, Yarmouth.

SOCCER: Apr 26-27: Champions League semi-final first legs.

RACING: Apr 27: Ascot, Brighton, Cheltenham, Pontefract, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Apr 28: Premier League Darts, Birmingham

OCCER: Apr 28: Europa League semi-final first legs.

RACING: Apr 28: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Redcar, Sedgefield, Towcester.

GOLF: Apr 28-May 1: Louisiana: Zurich Classic of New Orleans.

GOLF: Apr 28-May 1: TBC: Volvo China Open.

GOLF: Apr 28-May 1: Texas: Volunteers of America Texas Shootout.

RACING: Apr 29: Bangor, Chepstow, Fontwell, Lingfield, Musselburgh.

CYCLING: Apr 29-May 1: Tour de Yorkshire.

MOTOR CYCLING: Apr 30: Knockhill: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Apr 30: Doncaster, Goodwood, Hexham, Newmarket (including 2,000 Guineas), Thirsk, Uttoxeter.

SWIMMING: Apr 30-May 7: Funchal: Para-swimming European Open Championships.

May 2016

MOTOR RACING: May 1: Sochi: Russian Grand Prix.

RACING: May 1: Hamilton, Newmarket (including 1,000 Guineas), Salisbury.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 1: Imola: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: May 2: Bath, Beverley, Kempton, Warwick, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 2-8: Madrid: Mutua Madrid Open.

RACING: May 3: Brighton, Catterick, Exeter, Fakenham, Sedgefield.

SOCCER: May 3-4: Champions League semi-final second legs.

SOCCER: May 4: Scottish Premiership play-off quarter-final first leg.

SOCCER: May 4: Scottish Championship play-off semi-final first legs.

SOCCER: May 4: Scottish League One play-off semi-final first legs.

RACING: May 4: Chelmsford, Chester, Kelso, Newton Abbot, Wetherby.

EQUESTRIAN: May 4-8: Badminton: Badminton Horse Trials.

DARTS: May 5: Premier League Darts, Manchester

SOCCER: May 5: Europa League semi-final second legs.

RACING: May 5: Carlisle, Chester, Newton Abbot, Uttoxeter, Wincanton.

GOLF: May 5-8: North Carolina: Wells Fargo Championship.

GOLF: May 5-8: Rabat: Trophee Hassan II.

GOLF: May 5-8: Alabama: Yokohama Tire LPGA Classic.

RUGBY LEAGUE: May 5-8: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup sixth round.

ATHLETICS: May 6: Doha: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 6: Ascot, Chester, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Ripon.

SOCCER: May 7: Final round of Football League fixtures.

SOCCER: May 7: Scottish Premiership play-off quarter-final second leg.

SOCCER: May 7: Scottish Championship play-off semi-final second legs.

SOCCER: May 7: Scottish League One play-off semi-final second legs.

SOCCER: May 7: Scottish League Two play-off final first leg.

RACING: May 7: Ascot, Haydock, Hexham, Lingfield, Nottingham, Thirsk, Warwick.

MOTOR RACING: May 8: Thruxton: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR RACING: May 8: Marrakech: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 8: Le Mans: MotoGP World Championship.

BASKETBALL: May 8: London: BBL play-off final.

RACING: May 8: Ludlow, Plumpton.

CRICKET: May 8-10: Tour match, Chelmsford: Essex v Sri Lanka.

RACING: May 9: Brighton, Musselburgh, Towcester, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: May 9-15: Rome: Internazionali BNL d'Italia.

SWIMMING: May 9-22: London: European Aquatics Championships.

RACING: May 10: Beverley, Chepstow, Sedgefield, Southwell, Wincanton.

SOCCER: May 11: Scottish Premiership play-off semi-final first leg.

SOCCER: May 11: Scottish Championship play-off final first leg.

SOCCER: May 11: Scottish League One play-off final first leg.

RACING: May 11: Bath, Perth, Worcester, Yarmouth, York.

DARTS: May 12: Premier League Darts, Rotterdam

RACING: May 12: Fontwell, Newmarket, Perth, Salisbury, York.

GOLF: May 12-15: Florida: The Players Championship.

GOLF: May 12-15: Mauritius: AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open.

SOCCER: May 12-20: Football League play-offs.

RUGBY UNION: May 13: Lyon: European Rugby Challenge Cup final.

RACING: May 13: Aintree, Hamilton, Newbury, Newmarket, York.

CRICKET: May 13-15: Tour match, Leicester: Leicestershire v Sri Lanka.

CANOEING: May 13-15: Slovakia: European Slalom Championships.

SOCCER: May 14: Scottish Premiership play-off semi-final second leg.

SOCCER: May 14: Scottish League One play-off final second leg.

SOCCER: May 14: Wembley: Women's FA Cup final.

RUGBY UNION: May 14: Lyon: European Rugby Champions Cup final.

ATHLETICS: May 14: Shanghai: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 14: Bangor, Doncaster, Newbury, Newmarket, Thirsk, Uttoxeter.

SOCCER: May 15: Final round of Premier League fixtures.

SOCCER: May 15: Scottish Championship play-off final second leg.

SOCCER: May 15: Scottish League Two play-off final second leg.

MOTOR RACING: May 15: Barcelona: Spanish Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 15: Sepang: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: May 15: Market Rasen, Ripon, Stratford.

SOCCER: May 16: Scottish Premiership play-off final first leg.

TENNIS: May 16-22: Geneva: Geneva Open.

RACING: May 16: Brighton, Kempton, Leicester, Redcar, Windsor.

RACING: May 17: Huntingdon, Newcastle, Nottingham, Wetherby, Yarmouth.

MODERN PENTATHLON: May 17-23: Moscow: World Championships.

SOCCER: May 18: Basle: Europa League final.

RACING: May 18: Ayr, Bath, Kempton, Southwell, Warwick.

CANOEING: May 18-19: Duisburg: European Sprint qualification event.

RACING: May 19: Goodwood, Lingfield, Ripon, Sandown, Worcester.

DARTS: May 19: Premier League Darts, London

GOLF: May 19-22: Texas: AT&T Byron Nelson.

GOLF: May 19-22: Co Kildare: Dubai Duty Free Irish Open.

GOLF: May 19-22: Virginia: Kingsmill Championship.

CRICKET: May 19-23: First Investec Test, Headingley: England v Sri Lanka.

BOXING: May 19-27: Astana: Women's World Championships.

CRICKET: May 20: First round of NatWest T20 Blast fixtures.

RACING: May 20: Carlisle, Catterick, Goodwood, Haydock, Stratford, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY UNION: May 20-21: Aviva Premiership semi-finals.

MOTOR RACING: May 20-22: Portuguese Rally.

SOCCER: May 21: Wembley: FA Cup final.

SOCCER: May 21: Glasgow: Scottish Cup final.

RACING: May 21: Chepstow, Goodwood, Haydock, Newmarket, Stratford, York.

RUGBY UNION: May 21-22: Guinness PRO12 play-offs.

RUGBY LEAGUE: May 21-22: Newcastle: First Utility Super League Magic Weekend.

SOCCER: May 22: Wembley: FA Trophy final.

SOCCER: May 22: Scottish Premiership play-off final second leg.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 22: Mugello: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: May 22: Fakenham, Nottingham.

ROWING: May 22-25: Lucerne: Olympic final qualifying regatta.

RACING: May 23: Ayr, Carlisle, Leicester, Windsor.

TENNIS: May 23-Jun 5: Paris: French Open.

RACING: May 24: Hexham, Southwell, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: May 25: Hamilton, Kempton, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Newton Abbot.

CYCLING: May 25-29: Medellin: BMX World Championships.

RACING: May 26: Bangor, Haydock, Newcastle, Sandown, Yarmouth.

GOLF: May 26-29: Virginia Water: BMW PGA Championship.

GOLF: May 26-29: Texas: Colonial National Invitation Tournament.

GOLF: May 26-29: Michigan: LPGA Volvik Championship.

ARCHERY: May 26-29: Nottingham: European Championships.

RACING: May 27: Brighton, Haydock, Musselburgh, Pontefract, Worcester, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: May 27-31: Second Investec Test, Chester-le-Street: England v Sri Lanka.

SOCCER: May 28: Milan: Champions League final.

SOCCER: May 28: Wembley: Championship play-off final.

RUGBY UNION: May 28: Twickenham: Aviva Premiership final.

RUGBY UNION: May 28: Edinburgh: Guinness PRO12 final.

MOTOR RACING: May 28: Nurburg: World Touring Car Championship.

ATHLETICS: May 28: Eugene: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: May 28: Beverley, Cartmel, Catterick, Chester, Ffos Las, Haydock, Salisbury.

RUGBY LEAGUE: May 28-29: Kingstone Press Championship Summer Bash.

SOCCER: May 29: Wembley: League One play-off final.

RACING: May 29: Fontwell, Kelso, Uttoxeter.

MOTOR RACING: May 29: Monte Carlo: Monaco Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: May 29: Donington Park: Superbike World Championship.

SOCCER: May 30: Wembley: League Two play-off final.

RACING: May 30: Cartmel, Huntingdon, Leicester, Redcar, Windsor.

RACING: May 31: Redcar, Leicester, Lingfield, Towcester, Wolverhampton.

June 2016

RACING: Jun 1: Cartmel, Chelmsford, Fontwell, Nottingham, Ripon.

ATHLETICS: Jun 2: Rome: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 2: Ffos Las, Hamilton, Kempton, Lingfield, Ripon.

DARTS: Jun 2-5: World Cup, Frankfurt

GOLF: Jun 2-5: Ohio: The Memorial Tournament.

GOLF: Jun 2-5: Stockholm: Nordea Masters.

GOLF: Jun 2-5: New Jersey: Shoprite LPGA Classic.

SOCCER: Jun 3: Women's European Championship qualifying: Finland v Republic of Ireland; Northern Ireland v Georgia; Scotland v Iceland.

RACING: Jun 3: Bath, Catterick, Doncaster, Epsom (including Oaks), Goodwood. Market Rasen.

SOCCER: Jun 4: Women's European Championship qualifying: England v Serbia.

RACING: Jun 4: Doncaster, Epsom (including Derby), Hexham, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newcastle, Worcester.

ATHLETICS: Jun 5: Birmingham: Diamond League meeting.

CRICKET: Jun 5: First round of Royal London One-Day Cup fixtures.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 5: Oulton Park: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 5: Barcelona: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Jun 5: Goodwood, Perth.

CRICKET: Jun 6: Tri-Nations Series, Providence: Australia v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 6: Ayr, Brighton, Pontefract, Windsor.

TENNIS: Jun 6-12: 's-Hertogenbosch: Topshelf Open.

TENNIS: Jun 6-12: Stuttgart: Mercedes Cup.

SOCCER: Jun 7: Women's European Championship qualifying: Belarus v Scotland; Czech Republic v Northern Ireland; Republic of Ireland v Montenegro; Serbia v England; Wales v Norway.

RACING: Jun 7: Fontwell, Lingfield, Salisbury, Southwell.

BOXING: Jun 7-19: Baku: Olympic qualifier.

CRICKET: Jun 8: Tri-Nations Series, Providence: West Indies v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 8: Beverley, Hamilton, Haydock, Kempton, Yarmouth.

SAILING: Jun 8-14: Weymouth: ISAF World Cup.

ATHLETICS: Jun 9: Oslo: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 9: Haydock, Newbury, Nottingham, Uttoxeter, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Jun 9-12: Tennessee: FedEx St Jude Classic.

GOLF: Jun 9-12: Atzenbrugg: Lyoness Open.

GOLF: Jun 9-12: Washington: KPMG Women's PGA Championship.

EQUESTRIAN: Jun 9-12: Bramham: Bramham International Horse Trials.

CRICKET: Jun 9-13: Third Investec Test, Lord's: England v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Jun 10: Tri-Nations Series, Providence: West Indies v Australia.

RACING: Jun 10: Aintree, Chepstow, Goodwood, Newton Abbot, Sandown, York.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 10-12: Italian Rally.

SOCCER: Jun 10-Jul 10: France: Euro 2016.

RACING: Jun 11: Bath, Chester, Hexham, Leicester, Lingfield, Musselburgh., Sandown. York.

TRIATHLON: Jun 11-12: Leeds: ITU World Triathlon Series.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 12: Montreal: Canadian Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 12: Vila Real: World Touring Car Championship.

RACING: Jun 12: Doncaster, Salisbury.

CRICKET: Jun 13: Tri-Nations Series, Basseterre: Australia v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 13: Carlisle, Nottingham, Thirsk, Windsor.

TENNIS: Jun 13-19: London: Aegon Championships.

TENNIS: Jun 13-19: Halle: Gerry Weber Open.

RACING: Jun 14: Royal Ascot, Beverley, Brighton, Stratford, Thirsk.

CRICKET: Jun 15: Tri-Nations Series, Basseterre: West Indies v Australia.

RACING: Jun 15: Royal Ascot, Chelmsford, Hamilton, Ripon, Uttoxeter.

CRICKET: Jun 16: First one-day international, TBC: Ireland v Sri Lanka.

ATHLETICS: Jun 16: Stockholm: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 16: Royal Ascot, Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Leicester, Lingfield, Ripon.

GOLF: Jun 16-19: Philadelphia: US Open.

GOLF: Jun 16-19: Michigan: Meijer Classic.

CRICKET: Jun 17: Tri-Nations Series, Basseterre: West Indies v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 17: Royal Ascot, Ayr, Goodwood, Market Rasen, Newmarket, Redcar.

CRICKET: Jun 18: Second one-day international, TBC: Ireland v Sri Lanka.

ATHLETICS: Jun 18: New York: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jun 18: Royal Ascot, Ayr, Haydock, Lingfield, Newmarket, Redcar.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 18-19: Le Mans 24 Hour.

HOCKEY: Jun 18-26: London: Women's Champions Trophy.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 19: Croft: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 19: Misano: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Jun 19: Hexham, Pontefract, Windsor.

CRICKET: Jun 20: First women's one-day international, Leicester: England v Pakistan.

CRICKET: Jun 20: Tri-Nations Series, Bridgetown: Australia v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 20: Chepstow, Southwell, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jun 20-26: Nottingham: Aegon Open.

CRICKET: Jun 21: First Royal London one-day international, Trent Bridge: England v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jun 21: Beverley, Brighton, Leicester, Newton Abbot.

CRICKET: Jun 22: Second women's one-day international, Worcester: England v Pakistan.

CRICKET: Jun 22: Tri-Nations Series, Bridgetown: West Indies v Australia.

RACING: Jun 22: Bath, Carlisle, Kempton, Salisbury, Worcester.

RACING: Jun 23: Hamilton, Newbury, Newcastle, Newmarket, Nottingham.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jun 23-26: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

GOLF: Jun 23-26: Pulheim: BMW International Open.

GOLF: Jun 23-26: Maryland: Quicken Loans National.

GOLF: Jun 23-26: Arizona: Walmart NW Arkansas Championship.

CRICKET: Jun 24: Second Royal London one-day international, Edgbaston: England v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Jun 24: Tri-Nations Series, Bridgetown: West Indies v South Africa.

RACING: Jun 24: Cartmel, Chester, Doncaster, Newcastle, Newmarket, Yarmouth.

RACING: Jun 25: Chester, Doncaster, Lingfield, Newcastle, Newmarket, Windsor.

MOTOR RACING: Jun 26: Silverstone: British Grand Prix.

CRICKET: Jun 26: Third Royal London one-day international, Bristol: England v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Jun 26: Bridgetown: Tri-Nations Series final.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jun 26: Assen: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Jun 26: Cartmel, Uttoxeter, Windsor.

CRICKET: Jun 27: Third women's one-day international, Taunton: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Jun 27: Musselburgh, Pontefract, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jun 27-Jul 10: Wimbledon: All England Championships.

RACING: Jun 28: Brighton. Chepstow, Hamilton, Stratford.

CRICKET: Jun 29: Fourth Royal London one-day international, Kia Oval: England v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Jun 29: Bath, Catterick, Kempton, Perth, Worcester.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jun 29-31: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup semi-finals.

RACING: Jun 30: Epsom, Haydock, Newbury, Perth, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Jun 30-Jul 3: Paris: Alstom Open.

GOLF: Jun 30-Jul 3: Ohio: Bridgestone Invitational.

GOLF: Jun 30-Jul 3: Nevada: Barracuda Championship.

GOLF: Jun 30-Jul 3: Oregon: Cambia Portland Classic.

ROWING: Jun 30-Jul 3: Henley: Henley Regatta.

July 2016

RACING: Jul 1: Beverley, Doncaster, Haydock, Newton Abbot, Sandown.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 1-3: Polish Rally.

CRICKET: Jul 2: Fifth Royal London one-day international, Cardiff: England v Sri Lanka.

SAILING: Jul 2: Isle of Wight: Round the Island Race.

RACING: Jul 2: Beverley, Carlisle, Haydock, Leicester, Nottingham, Sandown.

CYCLING: Jul 2-24: Tour de France.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 3: Spielberg: Austrian Grand Prix.

RACING: Jul 3: Ayr, Market Rasen.

CRICKET: Jul 3-5: Tour match, Taunton: Somerset v Pakistan.

CRICKET: Jul 3: First women's T20 international, Bristol: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Jul 4: Ayr, Ripon, Windsor, Worcester.

CRICKET: Jul 5: NatWest T20 international. Southampton: England v Sri Lanka.

CRICKET: Jul 5: Second women's T20 international, Southampton: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Jul 5: Brighton, Pontefract, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jul 6: Bath, Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Jul 7: Third women's T20 international, Chelmsford: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Jul 7: Carlisle, Doncaster, Epsom, Newbury, Newmarket.

GOLF: Jul 7-10: Inverness: AAM Scottish Open.

GOLF: Jul 7-10: West Virginia: The Greenbrier Classic.

GOLF: Jul 7-10: California: Women's US Open.

RACING: Jul 8: Ascot, Chepstow, Chester, Musselburgh, Newmarket, York.

CRICKET: Jul 8-10: Tour match, Hove: Sussex v Pakistan.

RACING: Jul 9: Ascot, Chester, Hamilton, Newmarket, Salisbury, York.

SOCCER: Jul 10: Paris: Euro 2016 final.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 10: Snetterton: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 10: Laguna Seca: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Jul 10: Perth, Southwell, Stratford.

RACING: Jul 11: Ayr, Chelmsford, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Jul 12: Bath, Beverley, Thirsk, Worcester.

RACING: Jul 13: Catterick, Lingfield, Sandown, Uttoxeter, Yarmouth.

RACING: Jul 14: Chepstow, Doncaster, Epsom. Leicester, Hamilton.

GOLF: Jul 14-17: Troon: The Open.

GOLF: Jul 14-17: Alabama: Barbasol Championship.

GOLF: Jul 14-17: Ohio: Marathon Classic.

CRICKET: Jul 14-18: First Investec Test, Lord's: England v Pakistan.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Jul 15: Leinster: Ireland v Belgium.

ATHLETICS: Jul 15: Monaco: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Jul 15: Hamilton, Haydock, Newbury, Newmarket, Nottingham, Pontefract.

TENNIS: Jul 15-17: Davis Cup quarter-finals.

RACING: Jul 16: Cartmel, Haydock, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Newbury, Newmarket, Ripon.

DARTS: Jul 16-24: World Matchplay, Blackpool

MOTOR RACING: Jul 17: Baku: European Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 17: Chemnitz: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Jul 17: Newton Abbot, Ripon, Stratford.

RACING: Jul 18: Ayr, Beverley, Cartmel, Windsor.

TENNIS: Jul 18-24: Washington: Citi Open.

TENNIS: Jul 18-24: Gstaad: Swiss Open.

TENNIS: Jul 18-24: Kitzbuehel: Generali Open.

TENNIS: Jul 18-24: Umag: Konzum Croatia Open.

CRICKET: Jul 19: One-day international tournament, Cheltenham: England Lions v Pakistan A.

RACING: Jul 19: Chelmsford, Ffos Las, Musselburgh, Nottingham.

RACING: Jul 20: Bath, Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield, Sandown.

CRICKET: Jul 21: One-day international tournament, Northampton: England Lions v Sri Lanka A.

RACING: Jul 21: Doncaster, Newbury, Sandown, Worcester, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Jul 21-24: Ontario: RBC Canadian Open.

GOLF: Jul 21-24: Illinois: UL International Crown.

RACING: Jul 22: Ascot, Chepstow, Newmarket, Thirsk, Uttoxeter, York.

ATHLETICS: Jul 22-23: London: Diamond League meeting.

CRICKET: Jul 22-26: Second Investec Test, Manchester: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Jul 23: Ascot, Chester, Lingfield, Newcastle, Newmarket, York.

CRICKET: Jul 24: One-day international tournament, Canterbury: England Lions v Pakistan A.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 24: Thruxton: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Jul 24: Monza: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Jul 24: Carlisle, Pontefract, Uttoxeter.

CRICKET: Jul 25: One-day international tournament, Canterbury: England Lions v Sri Lanka A.

RACING: Jul 25: Ayr, Newton Abbot, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Jul 25-31: Toronto: Rogers Cup.

RACING: Jul 26: Beverley, Goodwood, Perth, Worcester, Yarmouth.

RACING: Jul 27: Goodwood, Leicester, Perth, Redcar, Sandown.

RACING: Jul 28: Epsom, Ffos Las, Goodwood, Nottingham, Stratford.

GOLF: Jul 28-31: Milton Keynes: Ricoh Women's British Open.

GOLF: Jul 28-31: New Jersey: PGA Championship.

RACING: Jul 29: Bangor, Bath, Goodwood, Musselburgh, Newmarket, Thirsk.

CRICKET: Jul 29-30: Tour match, Worcester: Worcestershire v Pakistan.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 29-31: Finnish Rally.

RACING: Jul 30: Doncaster, Goodwood, Hamilton, Lingfield, Newmarket, Thirsk.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 31: Hockenheim: German Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Jul 31: Snetterton: British Touring Car Championship.

RACING: Jul 31: Chepstow, Chester, Market Rasen.

August 2016

RACING: Aug 1: Carlisle, Kempton, Ripon, Windsor.

TENNIS: Aug 1-7: Atlanta: BB&T Atlanta Open.

RACING: Aug 2: Catterick, Chelmsford, Nottingham, Salisbury.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Aug 3 - Start of First Utility Super League Super 8s.

RACING: Aug 3: Bath, Brighton, Kempton, Pontefract, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 3-7: Third Investec Test, Edgbaston: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Aug 4: Haydock, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Aug 4-7: Aberdeen: Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play.

GOLF: Aug 4-7: Connecticut: Travelers Championship.

RACING: Aug 5: Brighton, Haydock, Musselburgh, Newmarket, Wolverhampton.

OLYMPICS: Aug 5-21: Rio de Janeiro: 31st Olympic Games.

RACING: Aug 6: Ascot, Ayr, Haydock, Lingfield, Newmarket, Redcar.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 7: Budapest: Hungarian Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 7: Termas de Rio Hondo: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 7: Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Aug 7: Chelmsford, Leicester, Windsor.

RACING: Aug 8: Ayr, Ffos Las, Windsor, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Aug 8-11: NatWest T20 Blast quarter-finals.

RACING: Aug 9: Chepstow, Lingfield, Nottingham, Thirsk.

RACING: Aug 10: Bath, Beverley, Kempton, Newton Abbot, Salisbury.

RACING: Aug 11: Beverley, Salisbury, Stratford, Worcester, Yarmouth.

GOLF: Aug 11-14: Illinois: John Deere Classic.

CRICKET: Aug 11-15: Fourth Investec Test, Kia Oval: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Aug 12: Catterick, Newbury, Newcastle, Newmarket, Nottingham.

RACING: Aug 13: Doncaster, Lingfield, Market Rasen, Newbury, Newmarket, Ripon.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 14: Knockhill: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 14: Mugello: MotoGP World Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 14: Spielberg: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Aug 14: Pontefract, Southwell.

RACING: Aug 15: Ayr, Chelsmford, Thirsk, Windsor.

TENNIS: Aug 15-21: Cincinnati: Western & Southern Open.

RACING: Aug 16: Kempton, Leicester, Ripon, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Aug 17: Carlisle, Chepstow, Kempton, Worcester, York.

CRICKET: Aug 17-18: Royal London One-Day Cup quarter-finals.

CRICKET: Aug 18: First one-day international, TBC: Ireland v Pakistan.

RACING: Aug 18: Fontwell, Hamilton, Stratford, York.

GOLF: Aug 18-21: Prague: D+D Real Czech Masters.

GOLF: Aug 18-21: North Carolina: Wyndham Championship.

CRICKET: Aug 19-23: First Test, Durban: South Africa v New Zealand.

RACING: Aug 19: Bangor, Salisbury, Sandown, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 19-21: German Rally.

CRICKET: Aug 20: Edgbaston: NatWest T20 Blast finals day.

CRICKET: Aug 20: Second one-day international, TBC: Ireland v Pakistan.

RUGBY UNION: Aug 20: The Rugby Championship: Australia v New Zealand.

RUGBY UNION: Aug 20: The Rugby Championship: South Africa v Argentina.

RACING: Aug 20: Bath, Chelmsford, Chester, Newton Abbot, Sandown, York.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 21: Brno: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Aug 21: Brighton, Chelmsford, Worcester.

RACING: Aug 22: Brighton,. Carlisle, Kempton, Thirsk.

TENNIS: Aug 22-28: Winston-Salem: Winston-Salem Open.

RACING: Aug 23: Chelmsford, Newbury, Southwell, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 24: First Royal London one-day international, Southampton: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Aug 24: Catterick, Kempton, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Stratford.

ATHLETICS: Aug 25: Lausanne: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Aug 25: Fontwell,. Leicester, Musselburgh, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

GOLF: Aug 25-28: Farso: Made in Denmark.

GOLF: Aug 25-28: New York: The Barclays.

GOLF: Aug 25-28: Alberta: Canadian Pacific Women's Open.

RACING: Aug 26: Ffos Las, Goodwood, Hamilton, Newcastle, Newmarket, Thirsk.

CRICKET: Aug 27: Second Royal London one-day international, Lord's: England v Pakistan.

RUGBY UNION: Aug 27: The Rugby Championship: Argentina v South Africa.

RUGBY UNION: Aug 27: The Rugby Championship: New Zealand v Australia.

RACING: Aug 27: Beverley, Cartmel, Goodwood, Newmarket, Redcar, Windsor.

ATHLETICS: Aug 27: Paris: Diamond League meeting.

CRICKET: Aug 27-31: Second Test, Centurion: South Africa v New Zealand.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 28: Spa: Belgian Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Aug 28: Rockingham: British Touring Car Championship.

RACING: Aug 28: Beverley, Goodwood, Yarmouth.

CRICKET: Aug 28-29: Royal London One-Day Cup semi-finals.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Aug 29: TBC: Serbia v Ireland.

MOTOR CYCLING: Aug 29: Cadwell Park: British Superbike Championship.

RACING: Aug 29: Cartmel, Chepstow, Epsom, Newcastle, Ripon.

TENNIS: Aug 29-Sep 11: New York: US Open.

CRICKET: Aug 30: Third Royal London one-day international, Trent Bridge: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Aug 30: Epsom, Goodwood, Hamilton, Ripon, Worcester.

RACING: Aug 31: Bath, Carlisle, Lingfield, Newton Abbot, Southwell.

September 2016

CRICKET: Sep 1: Fourth Royal London one-day international, Headingley: England v Pakistan.

ATHLETICS: Sep 1: Zurich: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Sep 1: Chelmsford, Haydock, Salisbury, Sedgefield.

GOLF: Sep 1-4: Crans Montana: Omega European Masters.

GOLF: Sep 1-4: Ontario: Manulife LPGA Classic.

RACING: Sep 2: Ascot, Haydock, Kempton, Musselburgh, Newcastle.

GOLF: Sep 2-5: Massachusetts: Deutsche Bank Championship.

RACING: Sep 3: Ascot, Haydock, Kempton, Stratford, Thirsk, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 4: Monza: Italian Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 4: Motegi: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 4: Silverstone: MotoGP World Championship.

CRICKET: Sep 4: Fifth Royal London one-day international, Cardiff: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Sep 4: Fontwell, York.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Sep 5: TBC: Malta v Ireland.

RACING: Sep 5: Brighton, Perth, Windsor.

RACING: Sep 6: Leicester, Perth, Redcar, Worcester.

CRICKET: Sep 7: NatWest T20 international, Manchester: England v Pakistan.

RACING: Sep 7: Carlisle, Doncaster, Kempton, Uttoxeter.

PARALYMPICS: Sep 7-18: Rio de Janeiro: Paralympic Games.

RACING: Sep 8: Chelmsford, Chepstow, Doncaster, Epsom.

GOLF: Sep 8-11: Spijk: KLM Open.

GOLF: Sep 8-11: Indiana: BMW Championship.

ATHLETICS: Sep 9: Brussels: Diamond League meeting.

RACING: Sep 9: Chester, Doncaster, Salisbury, Sandown.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 9-11: Chinese Rally.

RUGBY UNION: Sep 10: The Rugby Championship: Australia v South Africa.

RUGBY UNION: Sep 10: The Rugby Championship: New Zealand v Argentina.

RACING: Sep 10: Bath, Chester, Doncaster (including St Leger), Lingfield, Musselburgh.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 11: Oulton Park: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 11: Misano: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Sep 11: Bath, Chelmsford, Ffos Las.

RACING: Sep 12: Brighton, Kempton, Worcester.

RACING: Sep 13: Carlisle, Chepstow, Thirsk, Yarmouth.

RACING: Sep 14: Beverley, Kelso, Sandown, Yarmouth.

RACING: Sep 15: Ayr, Chelmsford, Pontefract, Yarmouth.

SOCCER: Sep 15: Women's European Championship qualifying: England v Estonia; Wales v Israel.

GOLF: Sep 15-18: Monza: Italian Open.

GOLF: Sep 15-18: Evian Les Bains: The Evian Championship.

SOCCER: Sep 16: Women's European Championship qualifying: Northern Ireland v Italy.

RACING: Sep 16: Ayr, Hexham, Newbury, Newton Abbot.

TENNIS: Sep 16-18: Davis Cup semi-finals.

CRICKET: Sep 17: Lord's: Royal London One-Day Cup final.

RUGBY UNION: Sep 17: The Rugby Championship: Australia v Argentina.

RUGBY UNION: Sep 17: The Rugby Championship: New Zealand v South Africa.

RACING: Sep 17: Ayr, Catterick, Newbury, Newmarket, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 18: Singapore: Singapore Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 18: Silverstone: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 18: Donington Park: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 18: Klettwitz: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Sep 18: Plumpton, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Sep 19: Hamilton, Kempton, Leicester.

TENNIS: Sep 19-25: Metz: Moselle Open.

SOCCER: Sep 20: Women's European Championship qualifying: Belgium v England; Iceland v Scotland; Republic of Ireland v Portugal; Switzerland v Northern Ireland; Wales v Austria.

RACING: Sep 20: Beverley, Ffos Las, Lingfield, Warwick.

RACING: Sep 21: Goodwood, Kempton, Perth, Redcar.

RACING: Sep 22: Chelmsford, Newmarket, Perth, Pontefract.

GOLF: Sep 22-25: Georgia: Tour Championship.

GOLF: Sep 22-25: Bad Griesbach: Porsche European Open.

RACING: Sep 23: Haydock, Newcastle, Newmarket, Worcester.

RACING: Sep 24: Chester, Hamilton, Haydock, Market Rasen, Newmarket, Ripon.

DARTS: Sep 24-26: Champions League of Darts, Cardiff

MOTOR RACING: Sep 25: Sepang: Malaysian Grand Prix.

CRICKET: Sep 25: One-day international, Benoni: South Africa v Ireland.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 25: Shanghai: World Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Sep 25: Aragon: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Sep 25: Epsom, Musselburgh.

RACING: Sep 26: Bath, Hamilton, Newton Abbot.

TENNIS: Sep 26-Oct 2: Kuala Lumpur: Malaysian Open.

CRICKET: Sep 27: One-day international: Australia v Ireland.

RACING: Sep 27: Ayr, Sedgefield, Southwell, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Sep 28: Bangor, Kempton. Nottingham, Salisbury.

RACING: Sep 29: Brighton, Chelmsford, Newcastle, Warwick.

CRICKET: Sep 30: First one-day international, Centurion: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Sep 30: Ascot, Fontwell, Hexham, Newcastle.

GOLF: Sep 30-Oct 2: Minnesota: Ryder Cup.

MOTOR RACING: Sep 30-Oct 2: French Rally.

October 2016

RACING: Oct 1: Ascot, Newmarket, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

RUGBY UNION: Oct 1: The Rugby Championship: Argentina v New Zealand.

RUGBY UNION: Oct 1: The Rugby Championship: South Africa v Australia.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 1: First Utility Super League semi-final.

CRICKET: Oct 2: Second one-day international, Johannesburg: South Africa v Australia.

DARTS: Oct 2-8: World Grand Prix, Dublin

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 2: First Utility Super League Million Pound Game.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 2: Kingstone Press Championship Shield final.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 2: Brands Hatch: British Touring Car Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 2: Assen: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 2: Magny-Cours: Superbike World Championship.

RACING: Oct 2: Huntingdon, Kelso, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Oct 3: Pontefract, Southwell, Windsor.

TENNIS: Oct 3-9: Beijing: China Open.

RACING: Oct 4: Brighton, Catterick, Kempton, Leicester.

CRICKET: Oct 5: Third one-day international, Durban: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Oct 5: Kempton, Ludlow, Nottingham, Towcester.

EQUESTRIAN: Oct 5-9: Birmingham: Horse of the Year Show.

RACING: Oct 6: Ayr, Chelmsford, Exeter, Worcester.

GOLF: Oct 6-9: Scotland: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship.

GOLF: Oct 6-9: Kuala Lumpur: Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia.

RACING: Oct 7: Newcastle, Newmarket, Newton Abbot, York.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Oct 8: First Utility Super League Grand Final.

RUGBY UNION: Oct 8: The Rugby Championship: Argentina v Australia.

RUGBY UNION: Oct 8: The Rugby Championship: South Africa v New Zealand.

RACING: Oct 8: Chepstow, Hexham, Newcastle, Newmarket, York.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 9: Suzuka: Japanese Grand Prix.

CRICKET: Oct 9: Fourth one-day international, Port Elizabeth: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Oct 9: Chepstow, Goodwood.

RACING: Oct 10: Salisbury, Windsor, Yarmouth.

TENNIS: Oct 10-16: Shanghai: Shanghai Rolex Masters.

RACING: Oct 11: Huntingdon, Leicester, Musselburgh, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Oct 12: Fifth one-day international, Cape Town: South Africa v Australia.

RACING: Oct 12: Bath, Kempton, Nottingham, Wetherby.

GOLF: Oct 13-16: Watford: British Masters.

GOLF: Oct 13-16: Incheon: LPGA KEB-Hana Bank Championship.

RACING: Oct 13: Brighton, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Oct 14: Fakenham, Haydock, Newcastle, Redcar, Wincanton.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 14-16: Spanish Rally.

RACING: Oct 15: Ascot, Catterick, Ffos Las, Market Rasen, Stratford, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 16: Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 16: Jerez: Superbike World Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 16: Motegi: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Oct 16: Kempton, Newcastle.

RACING: Oct 17: Plumpton, Pontefract, Windsor.

TENNIS: Oct 17-23: Moscow: Kremlin Cup.

RACING: Oct 18: Exeter, Kempton, Newcastle, Yarmouth.

RACING: Oct 19: Fontwell, Kempton, Newmarket, Worcester.

RACING: Oct 20: Carlisle, Chelmsford, Ludlow, Newton Abbot.

GOLF: Oct 20-23: Vilamoura: Portugal Masters.

GOLF: Oct 20-23: Taipei: Fubon LPGA Taiwan Championship.

RACING: Oct 21: Cheltenham, Doncaster, Newbury, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Oct 22: Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Doncaster, Kelso, Newbury.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 23: Austin: United States Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 23: Phillip Island: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Oct 23: Aintree, Wincanton.

RACING: Oct 24: Ayr, Leicester, Redcar.

TENNIS: Oct 24-30: Basel: Swiss Indoors.

RACING: Oct 25: Bangor, Catterick, Chepstow, Newcastle.

RACING: Oct 26: Chelmsford, Fakenham, Kempton, Nottingham.

RACING: Oct 27: Chelmsford, Lingfield, Sedgefield, Stratford.

GOLF: Oct 27-30: China: WGC-HSBC Champions.

GOLF: Oct 27-30: Hainan Island: Blue Bay LPGA.

RACING: Oct 28: Newcastle, Newmarket, Uttoxeter, Wetherby.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 28-30: British Rally.

RACING: Oct 29: Ascot, Ayr, Chelmsford, Newmarket, Wetherby.

RACING: Oct 30: Carlisle, Huntingdon.

MOTOR RACING: Oct 30: Mexico City: Mexican Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 30: Losail: Superbike World Championship.

MOTOR CYCLING: Oct 30: Sepang: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Oct 31: Kempton, Plumpton, Southwell.

TENNIS: Oct 31-Nov 6: Paris: BNP Paribas Masters.

November 2016

RACING: Nov 1: Kempton, Redcar, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 2: Chepstow, Kempton, Musselburgh, Nottingham.

RACING: Nov 3: Chelmsford, Market Rasen, Musselburgh, Newbury.

GOLF: Nov 3-6: Antalya: Turkish Airlines Open.

GOLF: Nov 3-6: TBC: Toto Japan Classic.

RACING: Nov 4: Fontwell, Hexham, Newcastle, Warwick.

RACING: Nov 5: Aintree, Chelmsford, Doncaster, Kelso. Wincanton.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 6: Buriram: World Touring Car Championship.

RACING: Nov 6: Ffos Las, Sandown.

RACING: Nov 7: Carlisle, Kempton, Newcastle.

RACING: Nov 8: Huntingdon, Lingfield, Newcastle, Sedgefield.

RACING: Nov 9: Ayr, Bangor, Exeter, Kempton.

RACING: Nov 10: Chelmsford, Ludlow, Southwell, Taunton.

GOLF: Nov 10-13: Sun City: Nedbank Challenge.

GOLF: Nov 10-13: Mexico City: Lorena Ochoa Invitational.

RACING: Nov 11: Cheltenham, Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 12: Cheltenham, Lingfield, Uttoxeter, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

DARTS: Nov 12-20: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Nov 12-13: Fed Cup final.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 13: Sao Paulo: Brazilian Grand Prix.

MOTOR CYCLING: Nov 13: Valencia: MotoGP World Championship.

RACING: Nov 13: Cheltenham, Fontwell.

RACING: Nov 14: Leicester, Newcastle, Plumpton.

TENNIS: Nov 14-20: London: Barclays ATP World Tour finals.

RACING: Nov 15: Fakenham, Lingfield, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 16: Chepstow, Hexham, Kempton, Warwick.

RACING: Nov 17: Chelmsford, Market Rasen, Newcastle. Wincanton.

GOLF: Nov 17-20: Dubai: DP World Tour Championship.

GOLF: Nov 17-20: Florida: CME Group Tour Championship.

RACING: Nov 18: Ascot, Ffos Las, Haydock, Newcastle.

RACING: Nov 19: Ascot, Haydock, Huntingdon, Lingfield, Wolverhampton.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 18-20: Australian Rally.

RACING: Nov 20: Exeter, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Nov 21: Chelmsford, Kempton, Ludlow.

TENNIS: Nov 21-23: Davis Cup final.

RACING: Nov 22: Lingfield, Sedgefield, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 23: Fontwell, Kempton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 24: Chemsford, Musselburgh, Taunton, Towcester.

RACING: Nov 25: Doncaster, Newbury, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

TENNIS: Nov 25-27: Davis Cup final.

DARTS: Nov 25-27: Players Championship Finals, Minehead.

RACING: Nov 26: Bangor, Doncaster, Newbury, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Nov 27: Carlisle, Leicester.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 27: Yas Marina: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

MOTOR RACING: Nov 27: Losail: World Touring Car Championship.

RACING: Nov 28: Ludlow, Newcastle, Plumpton.

RACING: Nov 29: Lingfield, Newcastle, Southwell.

RACING: Nov 30: Catterick, Ffos Las, Kempton, Lingfield.

December 2016

RACING: Dec 1: Chelmsford, Leicester, Market Rasen, Wincanton.

RACING: Dec 2: Exeter, Sandown, Sedgefield, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 3: Aintree, Chepstow, Sandown, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 4: Huntingdon, Kelso.

RACING: Dec 5: Ayr, Lingfield, Ludlow.

RACING: Dec 6: Fontwell, Southwell, Uttoxeter.

RACING: Dec 7: Hexham, Kempton, Leicester, Lingfield.

RACING: Dec 8: Chelmsford, Newcastle, Taunton, Warwick.

RACING: Dec 9: Bangor, Cheltenham, Doncaster, Newcastle.

RACING: Dec 10: Cheltenham, Doncaster. Lingfield, Newcastle, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 11: Carlisle, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 12: Ffos Las, Plumpton, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 13: Catterick, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 14: Kempton, Lingfield, Musselburgh, Newbury.

RACING: Dec 15: Chelmsford, Exeter, Newcastle, Towcester.

CRICKET: Dec 15-19: First Test, Johannesburg: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Dec 16: Ascot, Newcastle, Uttoxeter, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 17: Ascot, Haydock, Lingfield, Newcastle.

RACING: Dec 18: Fakenham, Lingfield.

RACING: Dec 19: Ayr, Chelmsford, Lingfield.

RACING: Dec 20: Kempton, Southwell, Taunton.

RACING: Dec 21: Ffos Las, Ludlow, Newcastle.

RACING: Dec 22: Bangor, Chelmsford, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 26: Fontwell, Huntingdon, Kempton, Market Rasen, Sedgefield, Wetherby, Wincanton, Wolverhampton.

CRICKET: Dec 26-30: Second Test, Port Elizabeth: South Africa v Sri Lanka.

RACING: Dec 27: Kempton, Wetherby, Wolverhampton.

RACING: Dec 28: Catterick, Leicester, Lingfield.

RACING: Dec 29: Doncaster, Kelso, Southwell.

RACING: Dec 30: Haydock, Newcastle, Taunton.

RACING: Dec 31: Lingfield, Newbury, Uttoxeter, Warwick.