Results

Friday August 29

La Liga

  •  

    Getafe

    A Vazquez 29

    1 0

    Almeria

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 6,000

  •  

    Valencia

    P Alcacer 31
    D Parejo 45+1
    P Piatti 56

    3 0

    Malaga

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 41,550

Bundesliga

  •  

    FC Augsburg

    R Bobadilla 84
    T Matavz 90

    2 3

    B Dortmund

    M Reus 12
    S Papastathopoulos 15
    A Ramos 80

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 30,660

Ligue 1

  •  

    Marseille

    D Payet 20, 49
    F Thauvin 45
    A Barrada 88

    4 0

    Nice

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 41,413

Eredivisie

  •  

    Go Ahead Eagles

    B Vriends 65

    1 0

    Willem II

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 7,883

Thursday August 28

Europa League Qualifying

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Lokomotiv Moscow

    R Pavlyuchenko 86

    1 4

    A Limassol

    J Rezek 21
    F Papoulis 52
    R Thuram 79
    H Lopez 84

    FT

    HT: 0-1

    Aggregate Score: 2-5

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Neftchi

    J Wobay 59

    1 2

    Partizan

    P Skuletic 25, 90+3

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 20,000

    Aggregate Score: 3-5

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Krasnodar

    Joaozinho pen 72
    M Pereyra 89
    Ari 90

    3 0

    Real Sociedad

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 32,500

    Aggregate Score: 3-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Metalist

    C Xavier pen 106

    1 0

    Ruch Chorzow

    AET

    HT: 0-0 Att: 2,548

    Aggregate Score: 1-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Omonia Nicosia

    M Pote 24

    1 2

    Dynamo Moscow

    M Stepanov og 12
    C Samba 90+4

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 20,500

    Aggregate Score: 3-4

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    PAOK Salonika

    F Pereyra 12
    S Athanasiadis 45
    R Mak 80
    M Martens 85

    4 0

    Zimbru Chis

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 20,000

    Aggregate Score: 4-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Astra Ploiesti

    0 1

    Lyon

    J Ferri 24

    FT

    HT: 0-1

    Aggregate Score: 2-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FK Rostov

    0 0

    Trabzonspor

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 8,000

    Aggregate Score: 0-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Hajduk Split

    0 0

    Dnipro

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 38,000

    Aggregate Score: 1-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Shakhter

    0 2

    PSV Eindhoven

    M Depay 90, 90+4

    FT

    HT: 0-0

    Aggregate Score: 0-3

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Sh Tiraspol

    0 3

    Rijeka

    M Ligger og 30
    A Kramaric 45
    M Moises 62

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 5,000

    Aggregate Score: 0-4

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Twente

    L Castaignos 38

    1 1

    Karabakh-Azersun

    M Muarem 52

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 20,200

    Aggregate Score: 1-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Maccabi Tel Aviv

    B Badash 28
    E Zahavi pen 55
    R Prica 76

    3 1

    Asteras Tripoli

    D Goian 24

    FT

    HT: 1-1

    Aggregate Score: 3-3

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Midtjylland

    S Igboun Emeka pen 74

    1 2

    Panathinaikos

    Nano 56
    V Klonaridis 75

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 6,039

    Aggregate Score: 2-6

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Feyenoord

    M te Vrede 19
    R Schaken 27
    M Beliy og 49
    E Manu 90+3

    4 3

    FC Zarya Lugansk

    M Beliy 72
    R Malinovsky 57, 81

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 32,500

    Aggregate Score: 5-4

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Debrecen

    0 0

    Young Boys

    FT

    HT: 0-0

    Aggregate Score: 1-3

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Zurich

    Y Chikhaoui 49

    1 1

    Trnava

    N Spalek 90+3

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 12,000

    Aggregate Score: 4-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Rapid Vienna

    L Schaub 11, 14
    D Wydra 90

    3 3

    HJK Helsinki

    M Kandji 16
    N Alho 78
    D Savage pen 89

    FT

    HT: 2-1 Att: 21,100

    Aggregate Score: 4-5

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Sparta Prague

    L Krejci 11
    B Dockal 45
    J Brabec 63

    3 1

    FC Zwolle

    S Nijland pen 84

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 16,612

    Aggregate Score: 4-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    St Etienne

    K Monnet-Paquet 14

    1 0

    Karabukspor

    AET

    HT: 1-0 Att: 27,280

    Aggregate Score: 1-1 - St Etienne win 4-3 on penalties

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Torino

    O El Kaddouri pen 23

    1 0

    RNK Split

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 30,000

    Aggregate Score: 1-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    M'gladbach

    A Hahn 21
    G Xhaka 25
    B Hrgota 35, 68, 83
    T Hazard pen 75, 90+3

    7 0

    FK Sarajevo

    FT

    HT: 3-0 Att: 44,152

    Aggregate Score: 10-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Hull City

    R Brady 6, pen 56

    2 1

    Lokeren SNW

    J Remacle 49

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 18,149

    Aggregate Score: 2-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Inter Milan

    M Kovacic 29, 34, 52
    D Osvaldo 48
    M Icardi 70, 81

    6 0

    Stjarnan

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 35,000

    Aggregate Score: 9-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Nacional

    M Matias pen 31
    A Ghazal 54

    2 3

    Dinamo Minsk

    S Udoji 33, 64
    S Simovic 41

    FT

    HT: 1-2 Att: 4,000

    Aggregate Score: 2-5

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Tottenham

    H Kane 45
    Paulinho 49
    A Townsend pen 66

    3 0

    AEL

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 29,976

    Aggregate Score: 5-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Villarreal

    L Vietto 22, 55
    Bruno pen 61
    N Leiva 68

    4 0

    Astana

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 12,000

    Aggregate Score: 7-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Club Brugge

    V Vazquez 63

    1 0

    Grasshoppers

    FT

    HT: 0-0

    Aggregate Score: 3-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Dinamo Zagreb

    D Cop 23
    D Antolic 90+7

    2 1

    Petrolul Ploies

    J Albin 60

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 8,000

    Aggregate Score: 5-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Legia Warsaw

    M Kucharczyk 27
    I Vrdoljak pen 67

    2 0

    FC Aktobe

    FT

    HT: 1-0

    Aggregate Score: 3-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Rio Ave

    E Goncalves 90+3

    1 0

    IF Elfsborg

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 8,730

    Aggregate Score: 2-2 - Rio Ave win on away goals

Wednesday August 27

Champions League Qualifying

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Arsenal

    A Sanchez 45+1

    1 0

    Besiktas

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 59,946

    Aggregate Score: 1-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Athletic Bilbao

    A Aduriz 62, 70
    I Gomez 75

    3 1

    Napoli

    M Hamsik 48

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 51,000

    Aggregate Score: 4-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Bayer Leverkusen

    H Son 3
    H Calhanoglu 8
    S Kiessling pen 32, 66

    4 0

    FC Copenhagen

    FT

    HT: 3-0 Att: 23,321

    Aggregate Score: 7-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Ludogorets

    F Wanderson 90

    1 0

    S Bucuresti

    AET

    HT: 0-0 Att: 25,000

    Aggregate Score: 1-1 - Ludogorets win 6-5 on penalties

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Malmo FF

    M Rosenberg pen 11, 85
    M Eriksson 20

    3 0

    Salzburg

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 21,000

    Aggregate Score: 4-2

League Cup

Tuesday August 26

Champions League Qualifying

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Zenit

    S Rondon 31
    Hulk pen 55, 59

    3 0

    Standard Liege

    FT

    HT: 1-0

    Aggregate Score: 4-0

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    Apoel Nicosia

    Vinicius 30
    T De Vincenti 44
    S Aloneftis 65
    C Sheridan 76

    4 0

    Aalborg BK

    FT

    HT: 2-0

    Aggregate Score: 5-1

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    BATE Borisov

    M Gordeichuk 42
    S Krivets 85
    V Rodionov 86

    3 0

    Slovan

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 12,970

    Aggregate Score: 4-1 - Skysports 5 Red Button

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 
    0 1

    Maribor

    M Tavares 75

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 58,000

    Aggregate Score: 1-2

  • Play-Off - 2nd Leg 

    FC Porto

    Y Brahimi 50
    J Martinez 69

    2 0

    Lille

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 45,208

    Aggregate Score: 3-0

League Cup

Scottish League Cup

  • 1st Rnd 

    Queen's Park

    A Quinn 31

    1 2

    Rangers

    K Boyd 7, 53

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 3,674

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Morton

    0 1

    Partick Thistle

    K Doolan 45+1

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 2,005

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Stenhousemuir

    K Millar 38

    1 2

    Hearts

    G Oliver 6
    K McHattie 31

    FT

    HT: 1-2 Att: 1,768

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Dundee

    G Stewart 3
    P McGinn 43
    P MacDonald 59
    M Boyle 70

    4 0

    Raith Rovers

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 2,645

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Falkirk

    0 0

    Cowdenbeath

    AET

    HT: 0-0 Att: 1,128

    Falkirk win 4-3 on penalties.

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Hamilton

    A Andreu 17
    M Canning 66
    L Longridge 81
    E Brophy 87

    4 1

    Alloa Athletic

    G Spence 40

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 649

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Hibernian

    F El Alagui 78, 84
    S Stanton 90

    3 2

    Dumbarton

    M Megginson 52
    M Gilhaney 59

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 5,066

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Kilmarnock

    R McKenzie 69

    1 0

    Ayr United

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 8,877

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Livingston

    M Hippolyte 119

    1 0

    Q of South

    AET

    HT: 0-0 Att: 620

  • 2nd Rnd 

    St Mirren

    R Caldwell 50, 80

    2 1

    Dunf'mline

    L Spence 9

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 1,931

  • 2nd Rnd 

    Stranraer

    S Winter 3

    1 2

    Ross County

    M De Leeuw 15
    L Boyce 69

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 297

Monday August 25

Premier League

Vanarama Conference

  •  

    Forest Grn

    J Parkin 68

    1 1

    Bristol Rovers

    A Monkhouse 55

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 3,781

  •  

    Telford

    M Phenix 30, 89
    T Gray 53

    3 3

    Southport

    J Gorman 21
    R Brodie 44, 71

    FT

    HT: 1-2 Att: 1,421

  •  

    Altrincham

    0 1

    Gateshead

    J Chandler 44

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 1,089

  •  

    Barnet

    J Akinde 43
    L Cook 49, 59, pen 86

    4 0

    Dartford

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 1,605

  •  

    Braintree Town

    M Brundle 79
    M Bakare 88

    2 0

    Nuneaton

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 658

  •  

    Eastleigh

    J Constable 26, 48
    W Evans 87

    3 1

    Welling United

    M Hudson 23

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 953

  •  

    FC Halifax

    M Roberts 29
    S Boden pen 45+4
    S Williams 76

    3 2

    Lincoln City

    H Bencherif 10
    B Tomlinson pen 50

    FT

    HT: 2-1 Att: 2,369

  •  

    Grimsby Town

    L John-Lewis 10
    C Dawson og 31
    J Pittman 43
    C Clay 45, 88
    S Brown 79
    S Neilson 90

    7 0

    Alfreton Town

    FT

    HT: 3-0 Att: 3,619

  •  

    Kid'minster

    C Gittings 6
    C Dunkley 9

    2 2

    Chester FC

    C Hobson 81
    W Riley 83

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 2,304

  •  

    Torquay United

    C Cameron 3

    1 1

    Aldershot Town

    J N'Guessan 71

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 2,135

  •  

    Woking

    G Sole 10, 20
    S Rendell 25, 52, pen 60, 73

    6 1

    Dover

    S Payne 30

    FT

    HT: 3-1 Att: 1,454

  •  

    Wrexham

    C Jennings 45
    B Hudson 61

    2 2

    Macc'field

    W Fairhurst 40
    P Turnbull 74

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 4,012

La Liga

  •  

    Real Madrid

    K Benzema 30
    C Ronaldo 90

    2 0

    Cordoba

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 70,356

  •  

    Rayo Vallecano

    0 0

    Atletico Madrid

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 11,070

Conference North

  •  

    Brackley Town

    0 0

    Worcester City

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 290

  •  

    Bradford P A

    C Chilaka 25, 64
    R Qualter 79

    3 2

    Hyde

    L Almond 29
    T Bentham 57

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 360

  •  

    Colwyn Bay

    0 5

    AFC Fylde

    M Potts 3
    R Allen 45
    D Lloyd 76
    T Clarke og 86
    D Charles 88

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 310

  •  

    Guiseley

    A Holdsworth 63

    1 3

    Gainsborough

    T Davie 28
    C Bateson 40
    C Higginson 69

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 572

  •  

    Hednesford

    T Peers 26
    F Francis 85

    2 1

    Solihull Moors

    L Daly 53

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 553

  •  

    Lowestoft Town

    S Bammant 67

    1 1

    Leamington

    S Moore 54

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 733

  •  

    North Ferriby Utd

    T Denton 74

    1 0

    Harrogate Town

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 403

  •  

    Oxford City

    T Winters 25
    B Afolabi 90

    2 2

    Gloucester

    C Griffin 82, 90

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 330

  •  

    Stalybridge

    B McKenna 23
    A Chippendale 43
    P Ennis 44

    3 2

    Stockport County

    J Ryan 51
    K Dennis 87

    FT

    HT: 3-0 Att: 1,616

  •  

    Tamworth

    1 1

    Boston United

    K Felix 80

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 718

  •  

    Barrow

    J Walker pen 40
    D Pilkington 41
    I Reid 57
    A Cook 71

    4 0

    Chorley

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 1,534

Conference South

  •  

    Bath City

    A Watkins 73

    1 2

    Havant and W

    J Hooper 10
    R Young 50

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 481

  •  

    Bishops Sford

    A Church 77
    M Suarez pen 80

    2 3

    Chelmsford

    L Callander 59, 60
    M Cheek 74

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 604

  •  

    Bromley

    A Fuseini 15
    M Ademola 45
    D Waldren 60
    J Slabber 90

    4 2

    Maidenhead Utd

    E Hutchinson 17
    D Tarpey 75

    FT

    HT: 2-1 Att: 605

  •  

    Eastbourne

    A Watts 4

    1 0

    St Albans

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 518

  •  

    Ebbsfleet United

    0 0

    Wealdstone

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 936

  •  

    Farnborough

    D Bennet 89
    P Page 90

    2 1

    Basingstoke Town

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 370

  •  

    Hayes & Yeading

    0 1

    Whitehawk

    S Deering 38

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 161

  •  

    Hemel Hempstead

    E Asafu-Adjaye 51

    1 2

    Concord Rangers

    S Collins 25
    J White 37

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 367

  •  

    Staines Town

    0 1

    Weston-S-Mare

    J Lucas 61

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 196

  •  

    Sutton United

    L John 75

    1 3

    Boreham Wood

    J Hill 83
    L Angol 90
    A Lipman 90

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 440

Sunday August 24

Premier League

La Liga

  •  

    Almeria

    F Soriano 52

    1 1

    Espanyol

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 12,000

  •  

    Eibar

    G Javi Lara 45

    1 0

    Real Sociedad

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 5,173

  •  

    Barcelona

    L Messi 42, 63
    E Haddadi Munir 45

    3 0

    Elche

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 68,105

  •  

    Celta Vigo

    Nolito 20
    F Orellana 56
    J Larrivey 70

    3 1

    Getafe

    Sammir 62

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 20,416

  •  

    Levante

    0 2

    Villarreal

    I Uche 56
    D Cheryshev 85

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 19,000

Bundesliga

  •  

    Paderborn

    E Kachunga 38
    U Hunemeier 88

    2 2

    Mainz

    S Okazaki 34
    J Koo pen 90+5

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 14,824

  •  

    M'gladbach

    C Kramer 90

    1 1

    Stuttgart

    A Maxim 52

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 50,203

Ligue 1

  •  

    Lyon

    0 1

    RC Lens

    L Nomenjanahary 12

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 24,636

  •  

    St Etienne

    0 0

    Rennes

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 30,967

  •  

    Nantes

    0 1

    Monaco

    Falcao 45

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 27,042

Eredivisie

  •  

    FC Zwolle

    M Van der Werff 66
    S Nijland 89

    2 1

    Vitesse Arnhem

    D Pröpper 25

    FT

    HT: 0-1

  •  

    ADO Den Haag

    T Kristensen 57
    M Kramer 83, 86

    3 0

    Groningen

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 10,214

  •  

    Feyenoord

    M te Vrede 34

    1 2

    FC Utrecht

    N Barazite 45+2
    R Antwi 73

    FT

    HT: 1-1

  •  

    NAC Breda

    A Tighadouini pen 90+3

    1 1

    FC Twente

    L Castaignos 18

    FT

    HT: 0-1

  •  

    Ajax

    A El Ghazi 17

    1 3

    PSV Eindhoven

    M Depay 53
    L Narsingh 65
    F Jozefzoon 86

    FT

    HT: 1-0