Europa League draw details

  • Last Updated: August 29 2014, 17:24 BST

Tottenham, Everton and Celtic have found out their opponents in the Europa League group stage.

  • Tottenham: Face Besiktas in Group C
  • Everton: Tough task in Group H 
  • Celtic: Red Bull Salzburg provide main test 

Everton may be returning to European football in the continent's secondary competition, but they have been drawn in a group worthy of the Champions League according to one of the men plotting their downfall.

The Europa League draw in Monaco on Friday afternoon was unkind to Roberto Martinez's side, who came from pot three to line up against Lille, Wolfsburg and Krasnodar.

With a side who finished third in Ligue 1 last year, one that came fifth in the Bundesliga and a gruelling journey to a distant Russian outpost, Group H is sure to be a tough ask for the Toffees between now and Christmas.

England's other representative, Tottenham, face top seeds Besiktas in Group C, the same side that North London rivals Arsenal beat 1-0 over two legs in their Champions League play-off.

Celtic, meanwhile, will play Salzburg, Dinamo Zagreb and Astra in Group D.

All three British sides will go in with the ultimate aim of making the final in Warsaw next year, with victory in this year's competition coming with the added incentive of a guaranteed place in the Champions League play-offs.

Everton will not be the only side in Group H cursing their luck, with Wolfsburg sporting director Klaus Allofs, whose side travel to Goodison Park on September 18, saying: "It will not be easy. It looks a bit like a Champions League group."

Lille striker Divock Origi has an added incentive to take down Martinez and company, having signed for Merseyside rivals Liverpool in the summer before being loaned back to his former club for one more season.

Former Everton striker Graeme Sharp, part of the Everton delegation in Monaco, told Sky Sports News: "It's tough to say the least. Lille is good in terms of travel but the last team out of the hat (Krasnodar) is really difficult as there's a lot of travel.

"But it's up to us to go as far as we possibly can in a very tough group."

Besiktas, managed by Slaven Bilic and spearheaded on the field by former Chelsea forward Demba Ba, are Tottenham's biggest threat in a group rounded out by Serbia's Partizan Belgrade and Asteras Tripolis of Greece.

Tottenham beat Besiktas 2-0 at the Ataturk Stadium in the UEFA Cup group phase in 2006, Hossam Ghaly and Dimitar Berbatov scoring, and return to the scene on the final matchday, December 11.

Celtic have had a torrid time in Europe so far this season, controversially reprieved despite losing their Champions League qualifier against Legia Warsaw, who briefly fielded an ineligible player.

They then lost their play-off against Maribor of Slovakia, but manager Ronny Deila believes now is the time to move past those disappointments.

He told UEFA.com: "It's an interesting group. There are good teams but we are going to fight to go through.

"We are disappointed we didn't make the Champions League but we have to close this chapter for this year and remember the feeling we had. "We have to work really hard, learn from our defeats and use that experience when we hopefully get in that situation again next year. "We are going to focus on the 50 or so games we have left and we will do everything win the league, cups and do well in Europe."

Hull, who were knocked out on away goals by Lokeren at the play-off stage, have arguably dodged a bullet.

Although keen to extend their maiden European journey, the locations and distances facing Lokeren - who meet Turkey's Trabzonspor, Legia of Poland and Russian outfit Metalist Kharkiv - would not have been welcomed by Tigers boss Steve Bruce.

Europa League holders Sevilla were drawn with Feyenoord, Standard Liege and Rijeka.

Full draw

Group A
Villarreal, Borussia Monchengladbach, FC Zurich, Apollon Limassol

Group B
FC Copenhagen, Club Brugge, Torino, HJK Helsinki

Group C
Tottenham, Besiktas, Partizan Belgrade, Asteras Tripoli

Group D
Red Bull Salzburg, Celtic, Dinamo Zagreb, FC Astra Giurgiu

Group E
PSV, Panathinaikos, Estoril, Dynamo Moscow

Group F
Inter Milan, Dnipro, St Etienne, FK Karabakh

Group G
Sevilla, Standard Liege, Feyenoord, Rijeka

Group H
Lille, Wolfsburg, Everton, Krasnodar

Group I
Napoli, Sparta Prague, Young Boys, Slovan Bratislava

Group J
Dynamo Kiev, Steaua Bucharest, Rio Ave, AaB

Group K
Fiorentina, PAOK Salonika, Guingamp, Dinamo Minsk

Group L
Metalist Kharkiv, Tranzonspor, Legia Warsaw, Lokeren