Johnstones Paint Trophy Results

Wednesday October 8

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Cheltenham Town

    T Gornell 64

    1 3

    Bristol City

    W Burns 28
    K Smith 56, 84

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 3,599

Tuesday October 7

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Hartlepool

    M Duckworth 50

    1 2

    Sheffield United

    J Baxter 30
    J Campbell-Ryce 82

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 1,856

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Burton Albion

    0 3

    Doncaster Rovers

    H Forrester 32
    N Tyson pen 41
    R Wellens 87

    FT

    HT: 0-2 Att: 1,269

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Dag + Red

    0 2

    Leyton Orient

    J Simpson 5, 69

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 2,318

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Oldham Athletic

    D Poleon 22
    D Philliskirk 44

    2 2

    Barnsley

    L Berry 53
    S Winnall 90

    AET

    HT: 2-0 Att: 2,502

    Oldham win 4-2 on penalties.

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Rochdale

    0 1

    Walsall

    M Manset 23

    FT

    HT: 0-1 Att: 1,156

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Tranmere Rovers

    M Power 40

    1 1

    Carlisle United

    B Potts 76

    AET

    HT: 1-0 Att: 2,056

    Tranmere win 5-4 on penalties.

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Bury

    D Nardiello pen 14, 39
    R Lowe 90+4

    3 1

    Morecambe

    S Beeley 74

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 1,681

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Colchester

    D Wright 17
    S Watt pen 38
    F Sears 87

    3 3

    Gillingham

    B Dickenson 24
    B Dack 55
    A German 74

    AET

    HT: 2-1 Att: 1,401

    Gillingham win 4-2 on penalties.

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Coventry City

    A Phillips 35, 45+1
    J McQuoid 59

    3 1

    Exeter City

    O Watkins 86

    FT

    HT: 2-0 Att: 7,273

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Luton Town

    0 1

    Crawley Town

    G Edwards 51

    FT

    HT: 0-0 Att: 2,186

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    MK Dons

    D Powell 2
    B Afobe 40

    2 3

    AFC Wimbledon

    A Azeez 26
    S Rigg 68
    A Akinfenwa 80

    FT

    HT: 2-1 Att: 4,407

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Plymouth Argyle

    L Alessandra 4, 44
    D Smalley 23

    3 2

    Swindon Town

    M Smith pen 72
    B Gladwin 87

    FT

    HT: 3-0 Att: 2,668

  • Southern 2nd Rnd 

    Portsmouth

    R Taylor 36

    1 2

    Northampton Town

    D Moyo 28
    K Mohamed 55

    FT

    HT: 1-1 Att: 5,853

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Preston

    C Humphrey 13
    J Garner 63
    P Gallagher 69

    3 2

    Port Vale

    T Pope 51, 89

    FT

    HT: 1-0 Att: 3,836

  • Northern 2nd Rnd 

    Scunthrpe

    P Madden 15

    1 2

    Notts County

    S McLaughlin 23
    R Murray 32

    FT

    HT: 1-2 Att: 1,509